First Considerations in STARTING A FAMILY CHILD CARE BUSINESS
[…] Those educational issues are beyond the scope of this publication and the expertise of MnDEED.
3
SOME IMPORTANT INITIAL DEFINITIONS Although the terms “child care” and “day care” are often used interchangeably in general conversations, it is important to be aware that those terms and other related terms have specific definitions in Minnesota Statutes and in sections of Minnesota Rules implementing those statutes. Minnesota Statutes § 119B.011 defines “child care’ as the care of a child by someone other than a parent, a stepparent, legal guardian, eligible relative caregiver, or the spouses of any of the foregoing in or outside the child’s own home for gain or otherwise on a regular basis. Minnesota Rules 9503.0005 Subp. 7 defines a “child care program” as the systematic organization or arrangement of activities, personnel, materials, and equipment in a facility to promote the physical, intellectual, social, and emotional development of a child in the absence of the parent for a