2023-2024 New Varieties Brochure | Americas

New Varieties 2023-2024

NEW

PRODUCED FOR PRECISION

Delivering a complete palette of retail-ready colors with unmatched uniformity

• Professional • Programmable

• Productive • Profitable

To learn more about Delta ™ Pro, turn to page 8.

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

SEED ANNUALS

VEGETATIVE ANNUALS POTTED PLANTS

BEGONIA Limitless ™ ................................. 5 FRENCH MARIGOLD Cresta ™ . ................................... 7 PANSY Delta ™ Pro ................................... 8 BEGONIA Bossa Nova ™ . ........................ 14 GAZANIA Frosty Kiss ™ .......................... 14 Kiss ™ ..................................... 15 GERANIUM Pinto ™ Premium..................... 15 FRENCH MARIGOLD ANEMONE Alumia ™ .................................. 16 PANSY Delta ™ Speedy........................ 17 PETUNIA Duvet ™ ................................... 18 Picobella ™ ............................. 18 VERBENA Obsession ™ ........................... 19 VINCA Cora ® XDR............................. 19 VIOLA Deltini ™ .................................. 20 ZINNIA Zydeco ™ ................................. 21

BIDENS Brazen ™ .................................. 26 CALIBRACHOA Callie ® .................................... 27 INTERSPECIFIC GERANIUM Calliope ® Medium . .................. 28 Mojo ™ ..................................... 28 INTERSPECIFIC NEW GUINEA IMPATIENS Spectra ™ . ............................... 29 LANTANA Bandolero ™ . ........................... 30 LOBELIA Techno ® .................................. 30 PETUNIA Dekko ™ ................................... 31 Itsy ™ . ...................................... 31 Sanguna ® ................................ 32 Sanguna ® Mega ...................... 33 BEGONIA Adora ™ . .................................. 23 COLEUS Talavera ™ ................................ 24 DIPLADENIA Madinia ® Petite . ...................... 25

CYCLAMEN Eco ™ ....................................... 39

Award Winner

MINIATURE CYCLAMEN Silverado ™ .............................. 40 Winfall ™ .................................. 40 HYDRANGEA HI ™ . ...................................42-44

Drought Tolerant

Heat Lover

Improved Variety

New Variety

NEW PROGRAM

Pollinator Friendly

SUCCULENTS Cotyledon ................................. 46 Crassula . .................................. 47 Echeveria.................................. 48 Graptopetalum.......................... 49 Sedum ...................................... 50 Senecio . ................................... 51 Graptosedum............................ 52 Kalanchoe . ............................... 52 Pachyphytum ........................... 53 Sedeveria . ................................ 53 TROPICAL FOLIAGE Peperomia ................................ 54 Pilea.......................................... 55 Tradescantia ............................. 55

Shade

Sun

Packs

Pots

Hanging Basket

SEED PERENNIALS

ECHINACEA Prairie Blaze ™ ......................... 57

KWIK KOMBOS ™

VEGETATIVE PERENNIALS

..............................35-37

ERYSISMUM Erysistible ™ ............................. 58 PEROVSKIA Zephyr ™ .................................. 59

DROPS & SWAPS See List of Dropped and Substituted Varieties on Pages 62-63.

PHLOX GoldiPhlox ™ . .......................... 60 SAXIFRAGA Alpino ™ Early. ......................... 61

Seed Annuals

Limitless ™ Sunset

BEGONIA F1 Begonia tuberhybrida Limitless ™

A symphony of color. • Fully double, extra-large flowers are held on top of the foliage, for ultimate presentation and retail appeal. • Blooms up to 7 days earlier than competing series. • Excellent branching fills containers uniformly for a tidy, mounded pot. • Broad color range, including three unique novelties for special occasion sales.

Limitless ™ Sunset

Limitless ™ Cream Shades 70090040

Limitless ™ Dark Red 70089787

Limitless ™ Dark Rose 70089782

Limitless ™ Orange 70089779

Limitless ™ Sorbet 70089799

Limitless ™ Sunrise 70089795

Limitless ™ Sunset 70089783

Limitless ™ Yellow 70089790

Limitless ™ Mix 70090209

Grower Success At-a-Glance

DIMENSIONS 8–10” W x 8–10” H HABIT Mounding, Upright FORMS Pelleted

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Full Shade–Part Shade RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS 1.5 gal. HB, 4 in. pot, 6 in. pot

4 in. pot

Notes:

5

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

Cresta ™ Harmony

MARIGOLD FRENCH CRESTED Tagetes patula nana Cresta ™

Crest the wave of profitability. • Early flowering, and uniform, Cresta packs in color for efficient, high-density production. • Fully branching plants quickly fill the pack and provide ample repeat flowering. • Extra-large, double-crested flowers in a full range of colors.

Cresta ™ Mix

Cresta ™ Bee 70092020

Cresta ™ Deep Orange 70092018

Cresta ™ Flame 70098056

Cresta ™ Gold 70092019

Cresta ™ Harmony 70092015

Cresta ™ Orange 70092014

Cresta ™ Spry 70092017

Cresta ™ Yellow 70098058

Cresta ™ Mix 70092012

Grower Success At-a-Glance

DIMENSIONS 6–8” W x 10–12” H HABIT Upright FORMS Detailed, SatinCoat ™

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Full Sun RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS Packs, Large Packs, 1 pt., 1 qt., 1.25 qt., 2.5 qt.

Packs

Notes:

7

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

PANSY F1 Viola x wittrockiana Delta ™ Pro

Produced for Precision. • Brings the highest levels of programmability and uniformity to a multi-season Pansy. • Early and extremely uniform flowering, within varieties and across the series, takes the guesswork out of planning and production for spring and fall. • Compact and heavily branched plants fill pots quickly, yet require fewer PGRs, and can all be grown with the same protocol. Ideal for high-density finishing. • Short, non-stretching, flower stems hold large flowers upward, providing long-lasting and impactful retail displays.

Delta ™ Pro Deep Blue with Blotch

Delta ™ Pro Clear True Blue 70119315

Delta ™ Pro Clear Violet 70119321

Delta ™ Pro Clear Lemon 70119311

Delta ™ Pro Clear Light Blue 70119288

Delta ™ Pro Clear Orange 70119312

Delta ™ Pro Clear White 70086933

Delta ™ Pro Clear Yellow 70119289

Delta ™ Pro Deep Blue with Blotch 70119313

Delta ™ Pro Lavender Blue Shades 70119322

Delta ™ Pro Neon Violet 70119314

Delta ™ Pro Red With Blotch 70074859

Delta ™ Pro Rose with Blotch 70119290

Delta ™ Pro Violet & White 70119323

Delta ™ Pro White with Blotch 70119316

Delta ™ Pro Yellow with Blotch 70074851

Grower Success At-a-Glance

DIMENSIONS 6–8” W x 4–6” H HABIT Mounding FORMS Raw, PreNova 2.0 ®

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Full Sun RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS Packs, Large Packs, 1 pt., 1 qt., 1.25 qt., 2.5 qt., 1.5 gal. HB

Large Packs

8

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

Delta ™ Pro Yellow with Red Wing 70119331

Delta ™ Pro All Colors Mix 70119357

Delta ™ Pro Blotch Mix 70119485

Delta ™ Pro Citrus Mix 70119509

Delta ™ Pro Clear Colors Mix 70119242

Delta ™ Pro Cool Waters Mix 70119510

Delta ™ Pro Tricolor Mix 70119358

TIMING

CONTAINER PPP

FINISH TIME 1

Packs

1 ppp

4-5 weeks

Large Packs

1 ppp

5-6 weeks

1 pt. / 10 cm.

1 ppp

5-6 weeks

1 qt. / 13 cm.

1 ppp

5-6 weeks

1.25 qt. / 14 cm.

2-3 ppp

5-6 weeks

2.5 qt. / 17 cm.

2-3 ppp

5-6 weeks

1.5 gal. HB / 20 cm.

5-6 ppp

6-7 weeks

1 Finish time is weeks from transplant

Notes:

9

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

Fall Pansy Flowering Time Comparison by Variety

Unmatched precision in flowering uniformity across the series and within each variety.

Mid

Early-Mid

-3 to -6 days

-2 to +2 days

Clear Yellow Clear White

Clear Lemon

Clear Violet

80% of the Delta Pro series flowers within 5 days of each other. PRODUCED FOR PRECISION

Clear True Blue

Lavender Blue Shades

Violet & White

Rose with Blotch

Yellow with Red Wing

Mid Mid-Late Flower Timing Relative to the Average *

+3 to +6 days

Clear Orange

Deep Blue with Blotch

Clear Light Blue

Red with Blotch

Neon Violet

Yellow with Blotch

White with Blotch

WATCH Delta Pro GROW Delta Pro Flowering Uniformity

& Performance vs. Competition

*Data from Veenakkers, NL September-October 2022

11

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

Produce the full range of Delta Pro varieties using the same culture to save significant time, labor and space.

Color Extenders

Delta ™ Classic

Assortment overview

Expand your color offering with these original Delta varieties* and designer mixes.

Fire 70000360

Yellow with Purple Wing 70058914

Pure Rose 70000344

Pure Red 70000354

Pink Shades 70000419

Blue Morpho 70081399

Tapestry 70007297

Beaconsfield 70000447

Marina 70002992

Deep Blue 70027668

Buttered Popcorn Mix 70021049

Berry Tart Mix 70021043

Blaze Mix 70000441

Apple Cider Mix 70044658

Cotton Candy Mix 70021041

Monet Mix 70000443

Watercolors Mix 70021048

Wine & Cheese Mix 70044721

*These Delta Classic varieties have a slightly wider range of timing and plant vigor.

13

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

BEGONIA F1 Begonia boliviensis Bossa Nova ™

Bring the carnival to your containers! • Brilliant blooms in a full range of colors offer a perfect seed alternative to vegetative varieties. • Fills multiple container sizes with an abundance of color due to the well-branched habit and short internodes. • Excels in a variety of climates and conditions including heat, sun, and shade.

Bossa Nova ™ Rose Imp. | 70103482 |

Grower Success At-a-Glance

DIMENSIONS 16–20” W x 12–16” H HABIT Mounding, Trailing FORMS Pelleted

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Full Shade–Full Sun RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS 1 pt., 1 qt., 1.25 qt., 2.5 qt., 3 qt., 1.5 gal. HB, 2 gal. HB, 2.5 gal. pot, 3 gal. HB

1.5 gal. HB

GAZANIA F1 Gazania rigens Frosty Kiss ™

Frosty plants for hot gardens. • The silver foliage on this companion to the Kiss ™ series, provides additional retail and garden interest even when flowers are closed. • Earlier and more uniform flowering than other Gazania series with silver leaves for easier and more economical production.

Frosty Kiss ™ Orange Imp. | 70053821 |

Grower Success At-a-Glance

DIMENSIONS 8–10” W x 8–10” H HABIT Mounding FORMS Raw

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Full Sun RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS Packs, Large Packs, 1 pt., 1 qt., 1.25 qt., 2.5 qt.

1 qt.

Notes:

14

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

GAZANIA F1 Gazania rigens Kiss ™

Kiss the sun. • Compact, well-branched plants with green foliage work perfectly in large packs or 1 qt. containers. • Uniform flowering with multiple large and brightly colored blooms held on short, sturdy stems. • Heat and drought tolerant plants provide reliable garden performance even under stressful conditions.

Kiss ™ Yellow Imp. | 70071020 |

Grower Success At-a-Glance

DIMENSIONS 8–10” W x 8–10” H HABIT Mounding FORMS Raw

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Full Sun RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS Large Packs, 1 pt., 1 qt., 1.25 qt., 2.5 qt.

1 qt.

GERANIUM F1 Pelargonium x hortorum Pinto ™ Premium

The market leading seed geranium… with good reason! • Well-branched, vigorous plants adapt easily to high-density production in small pots, yet have outstanding garden vigor. • Very uniform and early flowering simplifies planning and production to reliably target spring promotions. • Large, high quality flowers on short stems are easier to ship and have high-impact at retail. • Offered in a broad assortment of vibrant colors and novelty patterns.

Pinto ™ Premium Deep Salmon | 70020499 |

Grower Success At-a-Glance

DIMENSIONS 12–14” W x 14–16” H HABIT Upright FORMS Coated

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Full Sun RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS 1 pt., 1 qt., 1.25 qt., 2.5 qt., 3 qt., 1.5 gal. HB, 1.5 gal. pot, 2 gal. HB

1 pt.

Notes:

15

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

MARIGOLD FRENCH ANEMONE Tagetes patula nana Alumia ™

Illuminate with timeless beauty. • Early blooming, large flowers quickly pack color onto the bench. • Two novelty colors, including a striking bicolor to brighten combinations and highlight mixes. • Uniform, well-branched, and compact plants are perfect for efficient pack production.

Alumia ™ Yellow

Alumia ™ Yellow 70092009

Alumia ™ Flame 70092010

Alumia ™ Gold 70092007

Alumia ™ Red 70092011

Alumia ™ Deep Orange 70092008

Alumia ™ Mix 70092005

Grower Success At-a-Glance

DIMENSIONS 6–8” W x 10–12” H HABIT Upright FORMS Detailed, SatinCoat ™

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Full Sun RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS Packs, Large Packs, 1 pt., 1 qt., 1.25 qt., 2.5 qt.

Packs

16

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

PANSY F1 Viola x wittrockiana Delta ™ Speedy

Color when you need it most. • Offers reliable and programmable production with near day-neutral flowering. Ideal for late fall through winter flowering in the South and West, and early spring in the North. • Efficient to produce with reliably fast crop times and a tight bloom window even under short day conditions. • Like the rest of the Delta assortment, plants sport masses of large, upward-facing blooms with strong weather tolerance for long- lasting retail and garden displays.

Delta ™ Speedy White With Blotch

Delta ™ Speedy Clear Yellow Imp. 70080297

Delta ™ Speedy White with Blotch 70080295

Grower Success At-a-Glance

DIMENSIONS 6–8” W x 4–6” H HABIT Mounding FORMS Raw, PreNova 2.0 ®

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Part Shade–Full Sun RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS Packs, Large Packs, 1 pt., 1 qt.

Packs

Notes:

17

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

PETUNIA GRANDIFLORA F1 Petunia grandiflora Duvet ™

A tidy blanket of color. • Uniform series of genetically-compact plants topped by large, showy flowers. • Ideally suited for high-density production in packs or small pots with little-to-no PGRs. • Non-stretching plants are efficient to ship and merchandise on racks. • Early and uniform flowering, even under short days. • Compact but with good garden vigor.

Duvet ™ Red Imp. | 70059290 |

Grower Success At-a-Glance

DIMENSIONS 12–14” W x 6–8” H HABIT Mounding FORMS Pelleted

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Part Shade–Full Sun RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS Packs, Large Packs, 1 pt., 1 qt., 1.25 qt., 2.5 qt., 1.5 gal. HB

Packs

PETUNIA MILLIFLORA F1 Petunia milliflora Picobella ™

Pretty and petite. • Miniature flowers and petite plants offer a unique addition to the spring retail mix. • Easy and economical to grow—extra early flowering with no special growing regimen required and no need for PGRs. • Perfect for small borders, beds, and mixed containers—strong vigor but won’t overgrow companion plants.

Picobella ™ Rose Morn Imp. | 70059334 |

Grower Success At-a-Glance

DIMENSIONS 8–10” W x 8–10” H HABIT Mounding FORMS Pelleted

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Part Shade–Full Sun RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS Packs, Large Packs, 1 qt.

Packs

Notes:

18

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

VERBENA Verbena hybrida Obsession ™

Color that will mesmerize. • Perfect for packs and small pots, with strong branching and high uniformity that make production a breeze. • Very early with fast follow-up flowering, so plants stay in bloom longer. • Available in unique twister patterns, previously found only in cuttings, and a wide range of other bold colors and top-notch mixes.

Obsession ™ Purple Shades with Eye | 70075982 |

Grower Success At-a-Glance

DIMENSIONS 10–12” W x 6–8” H HABIT Mounding FORMS Raw, Primed

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Full Sun RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS Packs, 1 pt., 1 qt.

Packs

VINCA F1 Catharanthus roseus Cora ® XDR

The vinca that fights back. • Reduced Risk: offers season-long flowering and survival in landscape plantings. Highly resistant to ten of the most virulent isolates of Phytophthora nicotianae that cause Phytophthora blight on annual vinca. 1 • Easier to grow: improved branching, uniformity, and floriferousness make Cora ® XDR ideal for premium packs and small to larger pots. • Higher consumer appeal: large showy flowers in the widest range of solid and high-demand bicolor patterns of any disease-resistant vinca on the market. 1 Confirmed in collaboration with Clemson University; these isolates were found at growers and in landscapes across the southern U.S.

Cora ® XDR Rose Punch | 70082729 |

Grower Success At-a-Glance

DIMENSIONS 12–16” W x 12–16” H HABIT Mounding, Upright FORMS Raw

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Full Sun RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS Packs, Large Packs, 1 pt., 1 qt., 1.25 qt., 2.5 qt., 1.5 gal. HB

1 qt.

Notes:

19

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

VIOLA F1 Viola cornuta Deltini ™

Covered with color when you need it most! • Offers reliable and programmable production in packs and small pots with near-day-neutral flowering. • Ideal for winter flowering in the South and West, and early spring in the North. • Efficient to produce with reliably fast crop times and a 4-day bloom window between colors, even under short-day conditions. • Multiflora-type plants are covered with masses of flowers, slightly smaller in size than Penny ™ .

Deltini ™ Lavender Pink Face

Deltini ™ Lavender Pink Face 70096926

Deltini ™ Yellow Jump Up Imp. 70096915

Grower Success At-a-Glance

DIMENSIONS 4–6” W x 3–5” H HABIT Mounding FORMS Raw, Primed

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Part Shade–Full Sun RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS Packs, Large Packs, 1 pt., 1 qt.

Packs

20

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

ZINNIA Zinnia marylandica Zydeco ™

Let the good times bloom! • 25% larger flowers than competitors.

• Fully-double flowers increase flower longevity with lasting impact. • Excellent disease resistance and tolerance to heat and drought combine for season-long garden performance. • Vigorously branched plants are adaptable to production in packs as well as premium pots and baskets.

Zydeco ™ Mix

Zydeco ™ Mix 70115878

Zydeco ™ Fire Imp. 70111737

Grower Success At-a-Glance

DIMENSIONS 14–20” W x 14–20” H HABIT Bushy, Mounding, Upright FORMS SatinCoat ™

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Full Sun RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS Large Packs, 1 pt., 1 qt., 1.25 qt., 2.5 qt., 3 qt., 1.5 gal. HB

1.25 qt.

Notes:

21

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

Succulents and Tropical Foliage Vegetative Annuals

Talavera ™ Moondust

BEGONIA Begonia x hybrida Adora ™

Adora’ble double flowers and dark foliage for sun and shade. • Striking dark foliage provides a beautiful contrast with a mass of petite double flowers. • Well branched, mounded habits work across a range of container sizes. • Ideal for premium begonia programs for both sun and shade applications.

Adora ™ Velvet Red

Adora ™ Moon Dance 70095702

Adora ™ Satin Rose 70095700

Adora ™ Velvet Red 70099850

Grower Success At-a-Glance

DIMENSIONS 10–14” W x 8–12” H HABIT Mounding FORMS URC

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Part Sun RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS 1 qt., 1.25 qt., 2.5 qt., 3 qt., 1.5 gal. HB

1.25 qt.

Notes:

23

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

COLEUS Plectranthus scutellarioides Talavera ™

Colorful foliage for sun and shade. • Sun tolerant varieties maintain color and foliage patterns in both sun and shade conditions. • Late flowering selections for tidy, non-bolting plants in the garden. • Consistent, high-quality cuttings from a reliable farm source.

Talavera ™ Moondust

Talavera ™ Burgundy Lime 70104091

Talavera ™ Chocolate Mint 70100014

Talavera ™ Chocolate Velveteen 70100013

Talavera ™ Moondust 70104064

Talavera ™ Pink Tricolor 70104080

Talavera ™ Sienna 70104081

Grower Success At-a-Glance

DIMENSIONS 12–18” W x 14–36” H HABIT Bushy, Mounding, Upright FORMS URC

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Full Shade–Full Sun RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS 1 qt., 1.25 qt., 2.5 qt., 3 qt., 1.5 gal. pot, 3 gal. pot

2.5 qt.

Notes:

24

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

DIPLADENIA Mandevilla hybrida Madinia ® Petite

Space-saving, heat-loving color. • Madinia Petite has all the benefits for grower efficiency—early flowering, less PGRs, no vining, and high-density production in small pots. • Beautiful tropical flowers on a compact habit along with less garden maintenance will keep consumers smiling all summer. • Perfect for small gardens, mixed combos, and hanging baskets.

Madinia ® Petite Pink

Madinia ® Petite Pink 70069206

Madinia ® Petite Red 70050991

Grower Success At-a-Glance

DIMENSIONS 10–12” W x 10–12” H HABIT Mounding FORMS URC, CC

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Full Sun RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS Large Packs, 1 pt., 1 qt., 1.25 qt., 2.5 qt., 1.5 gal. HB

1 qt.

25

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

BIDENS Bidens ferulifolia Brazen ™

Bold and brazen for outrageous combinations. • Striking colors and unique, clear flower patterns brighten up retail programs and gardens. • A collection of both vigorous and compact varieties create bold options for combinations. • In mixed combos or on their own, bees and butterflies love the fiery blossoms.

Brazen ™ Glowing Sky | 70091923 |

Grower Success At-a-Glance

DIMENSIONS 16–24” W x 8–12” H HABIT Mounding, Upright FORMS URC, AutoStix ®

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Part Sun–Full Sun RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS 1 pt., 1 qt., 1.25 qt., 2.5 qt., 3 qt., 1.5 gal. HB, 1.5 gal. pot, 2 gal. HB, 2.5 gal. pot

1 qt.

26

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

CALIBRACHOA Calibrachoa hybrida Callie ®

Color uncompromised. • Big vigor, bold colors and continuous blooms from spring to fall. • The perfect mixer and the primary foundation for best-selling Kwik Kombos ™ . • An excellent choice for premium hanging baskets and mixed combinations.

Callie ® Dark Blue

Callie ® Deep Orange 70104055

Callie ® Dark Blue 70087430

Grower Success At-a-Glance

DIMENSIONS 12–16” W x 4–8” H HABIT Trailing FORMS URC, AutoStix ®

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Part Sun–Full Sun RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS 1 qt., 1.25 qt., 2.5 qt., 3 qt., 1.5 gal. HB, 1.5 gal. pot, 2 gal. HB

1.5 gal. HB

Notes:

27

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

INTERSPECIFIC GERANIUM Pelargonium interspecific Calliope ® Medium Intense Color That Lasts ™ . • The best-selling interspecific geranium series for medium sized pots and premium retail programs. • Large semi-double flowers and intense flowering all-season long create an impact in the garden. • Calliope Medium’s wide range of colors, including unique novelties, is a one-stop option for building the ideal geranium program.

Calliope ® Medium White Splash | 70103814 |

Grower Success At-a-Glance

DIMENSIONS 16–20” W x 14–18” H HABIT Mounding FORMS URC, CC, AutoStix ®

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Part Sun–Full Sun RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS 1.25 qt., 2.5 qt., 3 qt., 1.5 gal. HB, 1.5 gal. pot, 2 gal. HB, 2.5 gal. pot

1.25 qt.

INTERSPECIFIC GERANIUM Pelargonium interspecific Mojo ™

A bold combination of dark foliage and brilliant color. • Brilliant colors and large flowers set against dark green foliage deliver a striking combination. • Medium vigor and very well-branched upright habits make Mojo the ideal choice for 1.25 qt. to 2.5 qt. pots. • A must-have series that works across a range of container sizes and is ideal for bold combination containers.

Mojo ™ Scarlet

Mojo ™ Dark Red Imp. 70086842

Mojo ™ Scarlet 70095951

Grower Success At-a-Glance

DIMENSIONS 12–16” W x 12–16” H HABIT Mounding, Upright FORMS URC, CC, AutoStix ®

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Part Sun–Full Sun RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS 1.25 qt., 2.5 qt., 3 qt., 1.5 gal. HB, 1.5 gal. pot, 2 gal. HB, 2.5 gal. pot

1.25 qt.

28

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

INTERSPECIFIC NEW GUINEA IMPATIENS Impatiens interspecific Spectra ™ Blooming Brightly ™ . • Raising the standard for New Guinea impatiens with interspecific breeding, Spectra offers large flowers, excellent branching, and intense colors. • Early to flower and mounded habits make Spectra grower-friendly and versatile in all pot sizes and hanging baskets. • Standout at retail with high-quality New Guineas that perform in both sun and shade gardens.

Spectra ™ Orange Imp.

Spectra ™ Orange Imp. 70095665

Spectra ™ Pink Bicolor 70111090

Grower Success At-a-Glance

DIMENSIONS 10–14” W x 10–14” H HABIT Mounding FORMS URC

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Full Shade–Full Sun RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS

Large Packs, 1 pt., 1 qt., 1.25 qt., 2.5 qt., 3 qt., 1.5 gal. HB, 1.5 gal. pot, 2 gal. HB, 2.5 gal. pot

1.5 gal. HB

Notes:

29

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

LANTANA Lantana camara Bandolero ™

Bigger, bolder and the best choice for larger containers. • Large blooms are paired with vigorous habits for show- stopping performance. • Ideal for northern regions that need more vigor and southern growers that want big and bold containers. • Ideal for 2.5 qt. and larger containers.

Bandolero ™ Lemon | 70096261 |

Grower Success At-a-Glance

DIMENSIONS 18–24” W x 18–24” H HABIT Mounding FORMS URC, CC, AutoStix ®

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Full Sun RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS 1 qt., 1.25 qt., 2.5 qt., 3 qt., 1.5 gal. HB, 1.5 gal. pot, 2 gal. HB, 2.5 gal. pot, 3 gal. pot

2.5 qt.

LOBELIA Lobelia erinus Techno ®

Fills fast and beats the heat. • The perfect choice for the boldest blues and brightest whites. • Strong, densely-branched habits are ideal for hanging baskets and mixed combinations. • Bred for superior heat tolerance ensuring Techno ® stays in color all season long.

Techno ® Deep Blue with Eye | 70096106 |

Grower Success At-a-Glance

DIMENSIONS 18–22” W x 6–10” H HABIT Mounding, Spreading FORMS URC, AutoStix ®

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Part Sun–Full Sun RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS 1 pt., 1 qt., 1.25 qt., 2.5 qt., 3 qt., 1.5 gal. HB, 2 gal. HB, 2.5 gal. pot

1 qt.

Notes:

30

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

PETUNIA Petunia hybrida Dekko ™

Dare to be different. • Exceptional garden performance sets Dekko apart from the crowd. • A wide range of core and unique colors are perfect for adding “wow” to mixed combos and baskets. • Versatile habits work great from small pots all the way to the landscape.

Dekko ™ White Imp. | 70099029 |

Grower Success At-a-Glance

DIMENSIONS 18–22” W x 8–12” H HABIT Spreading FORMS URC, AutoStix ®

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Full Sun RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS Large Packs, 1 qt., 1.25 qt., 2.5 qt., 3 qt., 1.5 gal. HB, 1.5 gal. pot, 2 gal. HB, 2.5 gal. pot

1.5 gal. HB

PETUNIA Petunia hybrida Itsy ™

Small but mighty! Tough and tiny! • With exceptional color coverage and good vigor, Itsy is a great option for both the landscape and containers. • Tons of tiny flower blooms form a blanket of color providing undeniable retail appeal. • With superior branching and a controlled habit, Itsy is sure to be a hit with growers and consumers alike.

Itsy ™ Pink | 70106995 |

Grower Success At-a-Glance

DIMENSIONS 18–24” W x 4–6” H HABIT Groundcover, Trailing FORMS URC, AutoStix ®

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Full Sun RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS

Large Packs, 1 pt., 1 qt., 1.25 qt., 2.5 qt., 3 qt., 1.5 gal. HB, 1.5 gal. pot, 2 gal. HB, 2.5 gal. pot

1 qt.

Notes:

31

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

PETUNIA Petunia hybrida Sanguna ®

Bold and bright and best for baskets. • Big flowers and bright colors are ideal for impactful hanging baskets and combos. • Strong habits fill fast and are covered in color from top to bottom. • The ultimate spring mixer and a foundation of many best- selling Kwik Kombos ™ .

Sanguna ® Blue Vein Imp.

Sanguna ® Blue Vein Imp. 70091575

Sanguna ® Red Imp. 70091592

Grower Success At-a-Glance

DIMENSIONS 20–24” W x 10–14” H HABIT Mounding, Trailing FORMS URC, AutoStix ®

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Full Sun RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS 1 pt., 1 qt., 1.25 qt., 2.5 qt., 3 qt., 1.5 gal. HB, 2 gal. HB, 2.5 gal. pot, 3 gal. HB, 5 gal. pot

1.5 gal. HB

Notes:

32

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

PETUNIA Petunia hybrida Sanguna ® Mega

Mega-sized flowers for building big, bold baskets. • Extra-large flowers deliver huge flower power on vigorous trailing habits. • Ideal for large baskets and containers to provide that retail ‘WOW’ factor.

Sanguna ® Mega Hot Pink | 70098955 |

Grower Success At-a-Glance

DIMENSIONS 20–24” W x 10–14” H HABIT Mounding, Trailing FORMS URC, AutoStix ®

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Full Sun RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS 1 pt., 1 qt., 1.25 qt., 2.5 qt., 3 qt., 1.5 gal. HB, 2 gal. HB, 2.5 gal. pot, 3 gal. HB, 5 gal. pot

1.5 gal. HB

33

33

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

Succulents and Tropical Foliage Kwik Kombos ™

Blueberry Blast ™ Mix

Dekko ™ Lavender Twist ™ Mix

MIX COMPONENTS:

Dekko ™ Lavender Twist ™ Mix | 70120574

Dekko ™ Deep Lavender Vein

Dekko ™ White Imp.

Lanai ® Twister ™ Purple

Grower Success At-a-Glance

FLOWERING SEASON Early Spring to Late Spring and Summer

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

TIMING Early Season EXPOSURE Sun RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS 3 qt., 1.5 gal. pot, 1.5 gal. HB, 2.5 gal. pot, 2.5 gal. HB

HABIT Mounded VIGOR Medium

1.5 gal. HB

Blueberry Blast ™ Mix

MIX COMPONENTS:

Shortcake ™ Blueberry

Dekko ™ Purple

Lanai ® White

Blueberry Blast ™ Mix | 70120398

Grower Success At-a-Glance

FLOWERING SEASON Early Spring to Late Spring and Summer

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

TIMING Mid-Season EXPOSURE Sun RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS 3 qt., 1.5 gal. pot, 1.5 gal. HB, 2.5 gal. pot, 2.5 gal. HB

HABIT Mounded VIGOR Medium

1.5 gal. HB.

Notes:

35

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

Itsy ™ Trifection ™ Mix

MIX COMPONENTS:

Itsy ™ Trifection ™ Mix | 70120575

Itsy ™ Magenta

Itsy ™ Pink

Itsy ™ White

Grower Success At-a-Glance

FLOWERING SEASON Early Spring to Late Spring and Summer

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

TIMING Mid-Season EXPOSURE Sun RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS 3 qt., 1.5 gal. pot, 1.5 gal HB, 2.5 gal. pot, 2.5 gal. HB

HABIT Mounded VIGOR Medium

1.5 gal. HB

Bandolista ™ Go Coconuts ™ Mix

MIX COMPONENTS:

Bandolisa ™ Coconut

Bandolista ™ Pineapple

Bandolista ™ Go Coconuts ™ Mix | 70120592

Grower Success At-a-Glance

FLOWERING SEASON Spring to Late Spring and Summer HABIT Mounded VIGOR Medium-Vigorous

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

TIMING Mid-Late Season EXPOSURE Sun RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS 3 qt., 1.5 gal. pot, 1.5 gal. HB, 2.5 gal. pot, 2.5 gal. HB

1.5 gal. HB.

Notes:

36

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

Bandolista ™ Hot Chili ™ Mix

MIX COMPONENTS:

Bandolista ™ Hot Chili ™ Mix | 70120569

Bandolista ™ Coconut

Bandolista ™ Red Chli

Grower Success At-a-Glance

FLOWERING SEASON Spring to Late Spring and Summer HABIT Mounded VIGOR Medium-Vigorous

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

TIMING Mid-Late Season EXPOSURE Sun RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS 3 qt., 1.5 gal. pot, 1.5 gal. HB, 2.5 gal. pot, 2.5 gal. HB

1.5 gal. HB

Notes:

37

37

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

Succulents and Tropical Foliage Potted Plants

Silverado ™ Cyclamen

CYCLAMEN STANDARD-COMPACT F1 Cyclamen persicum Eco ™ Form AND Function. • No compromises needed - excels in both bedding and potted plant production. • Combines large, showy flowers on high-quality, compact plants that can still be grown at high densities. • Offers faster flowering, more central flowering, and higher flower quality than similar compact standard cyclamen in its class. • Economical to produce yet delivers premium, finished quality.

Eco ™ Mix

Eco ™ Salmon 70061738

Eco ™ Scarlet 70061735

Eco ™ White 70049610

Eco ™ Mix 70061600

Eco ™ Purple 70067460

Grower Success At-a-Glance

DIMENSIONS 11–13” W x 11–13” H HABIT Upright FORMS Raw

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Part Shade RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS 1 qt., 1.25 qt.

1 qt.

Notes:

39

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

CYCLAMEN MINIATURE F1 Cyclamen persicum Silverado ™

• The earliest flowering, miniature, silver-leaved series. • Very uniform flowering enables efficient bench turns. • Small silver leaves offer beautiful contrast against dainty blooms.

Silverado ™ Scarlet Imp. | 70077470 |

Grower Success At-a-Glance

DIMENSIONS 6–10” W x 6–10” H HABIT Upright FORMS Raw

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Full Sun–Part Shade RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS 1 pt.

1 pt.

CYCLAMEN MINIATURE F1 Cyclamen persicum Winfall ®

Simplifies mini Cyclamen production. • Bred to perform under the low light and low temperature conditions of fall and winter production. • Strong botrytis tolerance results in better shelf-life and less shrinkage. • Fast flowering, up to two weeks earlier than the main competitor series.

Winfall ® Purple Imp. | 70084988 |

Grower Success At-a-Glance

DIMENSIONS 6–10” W x 6–10” H HABIT Upright FORMS Raw

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Full Sun–Part Shade RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS 1 pt.

1 pt.

Notes:

40

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

HI ™ Moon

HYDRANGEA HI ™ Ice

• Flowers contrast beautifully against its dark green foliage with blooms of the purest white. • This decorative variety brings all the benefits of HI Breeding with its strong stems and sturdy flowers.

HI ™ Ice | 70104015 |

Grower Success At-a-Glance

VIGOR Compact HABIT Mounding FORMS URC

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

FORCING TIME 9 Weeks RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS 4 in. pot, 6.5 in. pot, 10 in. pot

4 in. pot

HYDRANGEA HI ™ Meadow

• Just as radiant as it is reliable, bringing vibrant shades of pink or blue to its blooms. • All the beneficial traits of HI ™ River with a more upright habit. • A strong presence at retail works well in both medium and large containers.

HI ™ Meadow | 70103826 |

Grower Success At-a-Glance

VIGOR Medium HABIT Mounding FORMS URC

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

FORCING TIME 9 Weeks RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS 6.5 in. pot, 10 in. pot, 12+ in. pot

10 in. pot

Notes:

42

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

HYDRANGEA HI ™ Moon

• A novel picotee variety with contrast-pairing creamy white flowers and eye-catching red margins. • With large vigor and unusual color, this hydrangea will pop on any retail display and add interest to larger container programs.

HI ™ Moon | 70103779 |

Grower Success At-a-Glance

VIGOR Large HABIT Mounding FORMS URC

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

FORCING TIME 9 Weeks RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS 6.5 in pot, 10 in. pot, 12+ in. pot

12 in. pot

HYDRANGEA HI ™ Sea

• All of HI ™ River’s great attributes in a smaller package with long- lasting dark pink or blue flowers. • Compact growing habit makes it a perfect fit for smaller-sized containers.

HI ™ Sea | 70103680 |

Grower Success At-a-Glance

VIGOR Compact HABIT Mounding FORMS URC

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

FORCING TIME 9 Weeks RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS 4 in pot., 6.5 in. pot

4 in. pot

Notes:

43

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

HYDRANGEA HI ™ Tornado

• Offers a whirlwind of fantastic color through the flowering season, ultimately reaching a deep warm red. • This vigorous grower brings dramatic color to larger container programs.

HI ™ Tornado | 70104903 |

Grower Success At-a-Glance

VIGOR Large HABIT Mounding FORMS URC

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

FORCING TIME 10 Weeks RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS 6.5 in pot, 10 in. pot, 12+ in pot

12+ in. pot

HYDRANGEA HI ™ Valley

• A novel selection that boasts transitional color from white to green to pinkish red. • Strong plant structure paired with unique color make an ideal plant for medium to larger container programs.

HI ™ Valley | 70103827 |

Grower Success At-a-Glance

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

VIGOR Medium HABIT Mounding FORMS URC

FORCING TIME 10 Weeks RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS 6.5 in. pot, 10 in. pot, 12+ in. pot

10 in. pot

Notes:

44

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

Crassula perforata ‘Variegata’

NEW PROGRAM

COTYLEDON Cotyledon Collection

Cotyledon varieties range from clumping spreading habits to more upright branching plants, all with scultural thick, fleshy leaves. These plants thrive in rock gardens or a sunny window sill.

Cotyledon papillaris ‘Chocoline’

Cotyledon orbiculata 70113738

Cotyledon papillaris ‘Chocoline’ 70113941

Grower Success At-a-Glance

TYPE Succulent HABIT Upright, Mounding, Clumpingt FORMS URC

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Sun–Part Shade RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS Pack (50cell) - multipack, 2 in., 3.5 in., 4.5 in.

4 in. pot

Notes:

46

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

NEW PROGRAM

CRASSULA Crassula Collection The Crassula family is a diverse range of species with a variety of habits and colors, ideal for beautiful indoor pots and protected patios. With an assorted collection to choose from, Crassulas work perfectly to add woody texture to mixed containers.

Crassula arborescens ‘Curly’

Crassula perforata ‘Variegata’ 70113964

Crassula ovata 70111059

Crassula ovata ‘Variegated’ 70113728

Crassula ovata ‘Sunshine’ 70113841

Crassula arborescens ‘Curly’ 70113942

Grower Success At-a-Glance

TYPE Succulent HABIT Upright, Mounding FORMS URC

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Sun–Part Shade RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS Pack (50cell) - multipack, 2 in., 3.5 in., 4.5 in.

4 in. pot

Notes:

47

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

NEW PROGRAM

ECHEVERIA Echeveria Collection The most recognized and popular succulents on the market, Echeverias offer beautiful symmetrical rosettes in a range of unique foliage colors. Easy to care for and drought resistant, Echeverias are ideal for single species pots or mixed succulent containers.

Echeveria pulvinata Devotion ®

Echeveria hybrida ‘Perle von Nurnberg’ 70111171

Echeveria pulvinata Red Velvet ® 70102314

Echeveria pulvinata Devotion ® 70102437

Echeveria affinis ‘Black Prince’ 70111060

Echeveria elegans 70111148

Grower Success At-a-Glance

TYPE Succulent HABIT Rosette FORMS URC

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Sun–Part Shade RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS Pack (50cell) - multipack, 2 in., 3.5 in., 4.5 in.

4 in. pot

Notes:

48

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

NEW PROGRAM

GRAPTOPETALUM Graptopetalum Collection

Native to Mexico and southwestern U.S., Graptopetalum varieties are fast growing rosettes with plump leaves. A wonderful compliment to Echeveria in habit, these plants are great options for mixed succulent plantings.

Graptopetalum glassi

Graptopetalum glassii 70113739

Graptopetalum paraquayense 70113943

Grower Success At-a-Glance

TYPE Succulent HABIT Mounding, Trailing, Rosette FORMS URC

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Sun–Part Shade RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS Pack (50cell) - multipack, 2 in., 3.5 in., 4.5 in.

4 in. pot

Notes:

49

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

NEW PROGRAM

SEDUM Sedum Collection

Sedum varieties range from plants with upright, fleshy leaves to thread-leaf ground covers for a multitude of applications in gardens and combinations.

Sedum sediforme ‘Gold’

Sedum acre ‘Aurea’ 70004303

Sedum adolphii ‘Fire Storm’ 70111173

Sedum album ‘Coral Carpet’ 70004305

Sedum kamtschaticum 70004294

Sedum sediforme ‘Gold’ 70004302

Sedum sediforme 70004309

Sedum sexangulare 70004310

Sedum tetractinum ‘Coral Reef’ 70006335

Grower Success At-a-Glance

TYPE Succulent HABIT Spreading FORMS URC

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Sun–Part Shade RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS Pack (50cell) - multipack, 2 in., 3.5 in., 4.5 in.

4 in. pot

Notes:

50

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

NEW PROGRAM

SENECIO Senecio Collection The Senecio collection brings a wide range of plant types, from trailing to upright habits with a multitude of leaf shapes, adding fun and unique succulents to any program. The ‘String’ varieties are super popular and playful types of trailing succulents, ideal for dramatic hanging baskets and combinations.

Senecio herreianus ‘Purple Flush’

Senecio herreianus ‘Purple’ Flush’ 70113953

Senecio radicans ‘String of Bananas’ 70113961

Senecio peregrinus ‘String of Dolphins’ 70113962

Senecio cephalophorus ‘Mountain Fire’ 70111174

Senecio archeri ‘Himalaya’ 70111191

Grower Success At-a-Glance

TYPE Succulent HABIT Mounding, Trailing, Upright FORMS URC

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Sun–Part Shade RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS Pack (50cell) - multipack, 2 in., 3.5 in., 4.5 in., 6 in. HB

6 in. HB

Notes:

51

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

NEW PROGRAM

GRAPTOSEDUM Graptosedum

Graptosedums are colorful and fast growing hybrids of Graptopetalum and Sedum species. High light conditions will accentuate the bright golden to red foliage on upright, stemmed rosette habits.

Graptosedum ‘California Sunset’ | 70113790

Grower Success At-a-Glance

TYPE Succulent HABIT Mounding, Trailing, Rosette, Upright FORMS URC

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Sun–Part Shade RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS Pack (50cell) - multipack, 2 in., 3.5 in., 4.5 in.

4 in. pot

NEW PROGRAM

KALANCHOE Kalanchoe

Low maintenance plants with fuzzy succulent leaves are irresistible! Perfect for adding texture to mixed containers.

Kalanchoe tomentosa | 70111181

Grower Success At-a-Glance

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

TYPE Succulent HABIT Mounding, Trailing, Rosette, Upright FORMS URC

EXPOSURE Sun–Part Shade RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS Pack (50cell) - multipack, 2 in., 3.5 in., 4.5 in.

4 in. pot

Notes:

52

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

NEW PROGRAM

PACHYPHYTUM Pachyphytum

Unique living stone succulents with bulbous, shiny leaves form tidy rosettes. A versatile plant that adds color and texture in rock gardens and mixed containers.

Pachyphytum hookeri | 70113947

Grower Success At-a-Glance

TYPE Succulent HABIT Mounding, Trailing, Rosette, Upright FORMS URC

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Sun–Part Shade RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS Pack (50cell) - multipack, 2 in., 3.5 in., 4.5 in.

4 in. pot

NEW PROGRAM

SEDEVERIA Sedeveria

An interesting cross between Sedum and Echeveria, these eye- catching succulents form small, dark colored, fleshy leaves on short spreading stems..

Sedeveria hybrida ‘Jet Beads’ | 70113945

Grower Success At-a-Glance

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

TYPE Succulent HABIT Mounding, Trailing, Rosette, Upright FORMS URC

EXPOSURE Sun–Part Shade RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS Pack (50cell) - multipack, 2 in., 3.5 in., 4.5 in.

4 in. pot

Notes:

53

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

NEW PROGRAM

PEPEROMIA Peperomia Collection

Perfect options for beautiful, easy to care for foliage programs. Fleshy tropical plants with a range of foliage types are excellent for small pots and hanging baskets.

Peperomia deppeana

Peperomia angulata 70113948

Peperomia deppeana 70113952

Grower Success At-a-Glance

TYPE Tropical Foliage HABIT Mounding, Trailing FORMS URC

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Part Shade RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS 4 in., 6 in. HB.

6 in. HB

Notes:

54

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

NEW PROGRAM

PILEA Pilea

Commonly referred to as the Friendship Plant, this variety has bright green textured leaves that are easy to grow and love.

Pilea mollis ‘Moon Valley’ | 70113951

Grower Success At-a-Glance

TYPE Tropical Foliage HABIT Mounding, Trailing FORMS URC

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Part Shade RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS 4 in. / 6 in. HB

6 in. HB

NEW PROGRAM

TRADESCANTIA Tradescantia

A staple for all foliage programs, Tradescantia works great as an indoor foliage plant or a mixer with summer annuals.

Tradescanita zebrina | 70111652

Grower Success At-a-Glance

TYPE Tropical Foliage HABIT Mounding, Trailing FORMS URC

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Part Shade RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS Packs / 4 in. / 6 in. HB / 8 in. HB.

6 in. HB

55

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

Succulents and Tropical Foliage Perennials

Prairie Blaze ™ Vintage Lime

ECHINACEA Echinacea purpurea Prairie Blaze ™

• Striking novelty colors upgrade perennial programs and are a direct match to Prairie Splendor Compact in habit and timing. • Efficient to produce in a wide range of containers and ideally suited for 2.5-quart programs. • The first seed grown Echinacea with earliness and uniformity optimized for mass production and with a wide enough color range to offer a true alternative to vegetative varieties. • Striking novelty colors upgrade perennial programs and are a direct match to Prairie Splendor Compact in habit and timing.

Prairie Blaze ™ Orange Sunset

Prairie Blaze ™ Golden Yellow 70060556

Prairie Blaze ™ Green 70075218

Prairie Blaze ™ Orange Sunset 70060554

Prairie Blaze ™ Vintage Lime 70075216

Grower Success At-a-Glance

DIMENSIONS 6–8” W x 14–16” H HABIT Upright FORMS Raw

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Full Sun RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS 1 qt., 1.25 qt., 2.5 qt, 3 qt..

2.5 qt.

Notes:

57

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

ERYSIMUM Erysimum linifolium Erysistible ™

• The first Zone 5 hardy Erysimum available in novelty colors. • Striking novelty colors are a welcome addition to early spring programs. • Medium-vigor controlled habits work well across all key container sizes.

Erysistible ™ Bronze Rose

Erysistible ™ Bronze Rose 70079880

Erysistible ™ Magenta 70074127

Erysistible ™ Tricolor 70074132

Erysistible ™ Yellow 70074124

Erysistible ™ Yellow Pink 70079882

Grower Success At-a-Glance

DIMENSIONS 12–16” W x 16–22” H HABIT Upright FORMS URC

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Full Sun RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS 1 qt., 2.5 qt.

2.5 qt.

58

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

PEROVSKIA Perovskia atriplicifolia Zephyr ™

• A densely branched and compact habit makes Zephyr the best choice for small to mid sized containers. • Soft blue flowers are held above the fine foliage all summer long. • A tough and drought tolerant variety that is also a magnet for pollinators.

Zephyr ™ Compact Blue

Zephyr ™ Compact Blue 70088337

Grower Success At-a-Glance

DIMENSIONS 24–26” W x 12–18” H HABIT Bushy, Mounding FORMS URC

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Full Sun RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS 1 qt., 1.25 qt., 2.5 qt.

2.5 qt.

Notes:

59

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

PHLOX Phlox subulata GoldiPhlox ™

• A well-matched Phlox subulata that brings a needed upgrade to this perennial workhorse. • GoldiPhlox ™ brings series uniformity with core colors, including the first ever Cherry! • Ideally suited for small to medium-sized containers and it a must-have for any perennial program, big or small.

GoldiPhlox ™ Lavender Eye

GoldiPhlox ™ Lavender Eye 70086712

GoldiPhlox ™ Light Pink 70086714

GoldiPhlox ™ Pink Imp. 70086719

Grower Success At-a-Glance

DIMENSIONS 12–16” W x 16–22” H HABIT Creeping, Mounding, Trailing FORMS CC, URC

MOST POPULAR CONTAINER

EXPOSURE Full Sun RECOMMENDED CONTAINERS 1 qt., 2.5 qt., 3 qt.

1 qt.

60

NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024 NEW VARIETIES 2023-2024

60

Page 1 Page 2 Page 3 Page 4 Page 5 Page 6 Page 7 Page 8 Page 9 Page 10 Page 11 Page 12 Page 13 Page 14 Page 15 Page 16 Page 17 Page 18 Page 19 Page 20 Page 21 Page 22 Page 23 Page 24 Page 25 Page 26 Page 27 Page 28 Page 29 Page 30 Page 31 Page 32 Page 33 Page 34 Page 35 Page 36 Page 37 Page 38 Page 39 Page 40 Page 41 Page 42 Page 43 Page 44 Page 45 Page 46 Page 47 Page 48 Page 49 Page 50 Page 51 Page 52 Page 53 Page 54 Page 55 Page 56 Page 57 Page 58 Page 59 Page 60 Page 61 Page 62 Page 63 Page 64

Made with FlippingBook Learn more on our blog