June 2019
[…] Under Maryland’s Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (MUETA), however, neither a paper agreement nor a signature in ink is necessary to form a contract that satisfies the Statute of Frauds. Instead, if a party intends to do so, it can form a contract that satisfies the Statute of Frauds merely by sending an email with a signature line. The MUETA provides that, “[i]f a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.” See Md. Code Ann., Comm. Law § 21-106(c). Likewise, “[i]f a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.” See Id. at (d). The Court of Special Appeals of Maryland has acknowledged that emails satisfy the Statute of Frauds in MEMC Elec. Materials, Inc. v. BP Solar Int’l, Inc., 196 Md. App. 318, 9 A.3d 508 (2010). In reviewing a series of emails that contained the terms of an agreement for
-----
To: