Warwick Racecourse Racecard - 02/02/2021

W A R W I C K R A C E C O U R S E - 0 3 / 0 2 / 2 0 2 1

Race 1 2m THE JOIN RACING TV NOW JUVENILE HURDLE RACE (CLASS 4) (GBB RACE) 1 Cabot Cliffs (IRE) 134,H 12.55

Race 2 1.30 2m 4f THE SOUTH WEST SYNDICATE NOVICES’ HANDICAP STEEPLE CHASE (CLASS 5) 1 Quick Pick (IRE) 533,V

Race 3 2.00

2m 3f

THE RACING TV MARES’ ‘NATIONAL HUNT’ NOVICES’ HURDLE RACE (CLASS 3) (GBB RACE)

4 11-4

10 11-12 B g Vinnie Roe (IRE) - Oscars Arrow (IRE) 4 Left Footers & A Blewnose Jennie Candlish

Ch g Gleneagles (IRE) - Hallouella Craig & Laura Buckingham Dan Skelton

1 Ballycallan Fame (IRE) 4P-1,H 6 11-3 B m Fame And Glory - Sallie’s Secret (IRE) Mrs Wendy Wesley, Mr Nick Kent Nick Kent

Harry Skelton

Lilly Pinchin (5)

Charlie Hammond (3)

2 Goodbye Stranger (FR) 1,H

2 Overworkdunderpaid (IRE) 312,V 8 11-12 B g Getaway (GER) - Another Whiparound (IRE) Mr Scott Townshend L J Morgan Callum Bewley 3 Coby Nine (IRE) 106 8 11-12 B g Arcadio (GER) - Timing The Roworth Family Syndicate David Bridgwater Mitchell Bastyan (3) 4 Do It For Thy Sen (IRE) 624 7 11-9 Ch g Mountain High (IRE) - Ashlings Princess (IRE) Campbell-Mizen & R L Baker Kerry Lee Richard Patrick 5 Unai (IRE) 3-6P 6 11-9 B g Court Cave (IRE) - The Millers Tale (IRE) Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Ben Pauling Daryl Jacob 6 The Toojumpa (GB) 2P2 8 11-8 B m Midnight Legend - Sunnyland The Wenlock Optimists John Groucott Jordan Nailor (5) 7 Definite Dilemma (IRE) 0/50- 8 11-6 B g Definite Article - Pandalute (IRE) Mr I. W. Harfitt Pat Phelan Sean Houlihan (3) 8 Bardd (IRE) 56 5 9 11-5 B g Dylan Thomas (IRE) - Zarawa (IRE) Fawley House Stud Danni O’Neill Page Fuller 9 Monkey Harris (IRE) 00/0- 9 11-4 B g Oscar (IRE) - Benefit Ball (IRE) Mr & Mrs K. B. Snook Richenda Ford Richie McLernon 10 Eurkash (FR) 314,H 7 11-3 B g Irish Wells (FR) - Meralda (FR) Mr Paul Webber Paul Webber Gavin Sheehan 11 Clondaw’s Answer (IRE) 5/-F1,T 8 11-0 B g Ask - Monabricka Lady (IRE)

4 11-4

B g Kapgarde (FR) - Romaneda (FR) Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Nicky Henderson

2 Ask The Lady (IRE) 060

6 10-12

B m Ask - Romy’s Birthday (IRE) J. C. Collett Fergal O’Brien

Daryl Jacob

Liam Harrison (7)

3 Sage Advice (IRE) 1

4 11-4

B g Make Believe - Purple Sage (IRE) The Imperium Syndicate Dr Richard Newland 4 10-12 B or Br g Balko (FR) - Singaminnie (FR) Culverhill Racing Club III Mrs Jane Williams 4 Admiral Balko (FR) 2,T

3 Fantastic Lady (FR) 4

6 10-12

B m Network (GER) - Latitude (FR) Mr E. R. Hanbury Nicky Henderson

Sam Twiston-Davies

Nico de Boinville

4 Ferny Knap (GB) 5 6 10-12 B m Arcadio (GER) - Heather Glen (IRE)

Chester Williams (5)

Mr J. H. Young Seamus Mullins

Daniel Sansom (3)

5 Alberic (FR) P6,CP

4 10-12

B g Poliglote - Khayance (FR) Corrina Ltd Nick Williams

5 Give Over (GB) 0/- 7 10-12 B m Overbury (IRE) - Delray Beach (FR) Mr A. D. Sansome Rob Summers

David Noonan

James Best

6 Balzac (GB)

4 10-12

B g Lope de Vega (IRE) - Miss You Too Opulence Thoroughbreds Evan Williams

6 Gold Leader (GB)

7 10-12

B m Gold Well - Present Leader Miss Sarah A. Dawson Nigel Twiston-Davies

Adam Wedge

Tom Bellamy

7 Caldwell (GB) 2

4 10-12

B c Dansili - Milford Sound Mr and Mrs N Dower Michael Scudamore

7 Grenadine Save (FR) 46 4 5 10-12 B m Walk In The Park (IRE) - Mary Way (FR) Foxtrot NH Racing Partnership Richard Hobson William Kennedy 8 Hunny Moon (GB) 322 7 10-12 Ch m Flemensfirth (USA) - No More Money Mr C. B. Brookes Fergal O’Brien Paddy Brennan 9 Lady Malarkey (IRE) 00 6 10-12 B m Scorpion (IRE) - Heather Feather (IRE) Mr E. Parkes John Groucott Lee Edwards 10 La Reine Poutine (FR) 3-40 6 10-12 B m Kapgarde (FR) - Miss Poutine (FR) Walters Plant Hire & Potter Group Sam Thomas Sam Twiston-Davies 11 Message To Martha (GB) 2/- 6 10-12 B m Milan - Message Personnel (FR) Mr R. K. Aston Dan Skelton Harry Skelton 12 My Whirlwind (IRE) 1/- 6 10-12 B m Stowaway - Garranlea Maree (IRE) Mr John P. McManus Nicky Henderson Aidan Coleman 13 Speedy Choice (IRE) S34 ,H 6 10-12 B m Stowaway - Shinrock Jackie (IRE)

Tom Scudamore

8 Yorkshire Gold (GB)

4 10-12

B g Muhaarar - Swift Campaign (IRE) Tip of The Sword Racing Nikki Evans

Danny Burton (5)

9 Kimberley (GB) 50,T

4 10-5

B f Oasis Dream - Millennium Star (IRE) Stockton Hall Farm Racing Oliver Greenall

Alan Johns

GREAT BRITISH BONUS SCHEME The Great British Bonus (GBB) offers multiple bonuses of up to £20,000 per eligible race for British-bred fillies and mares.

Mr D. G. Staddon Kayley Woollacott

Micheal Nolan

12 Magnificent Ben (IRE) 40F 6 10-13 B g Sans Frontieres (IRE) - Lakeshore Lodge (IRE) Mr O. S. Harris Christian Williams Jack Tudor (3) 13 Flight To Nowhere (GB) P-32 9 10-6 Ch m Aeroplane - River Beauty Mrs V. J. Morse Richard Price William Kennedy 14 Watar Allstar (IRE) 3P3,CP 7 10-6 Ch g Watar (IRE) - All Star Lady (IRE) Mr Daniel Shaw Andy Irvine James Best 15 Big Time Frank (IRE) 253,CP 10 10-1 B g Bienamado (USA) - Pure Spirit (IRE) N Allen & P Bowler Polly Gundry Tabitha Worsley (5) 16 Dapa Lad (IRE) 000,T 6 10-0 B g Yeats (IRE) - Flame of Dixie (IRE)

Board Of Directors Dan Richmond-Watson (Chairman), Aiden Murphy, Cathy Twiston-Davies, Simon Sweeting, Dermot Daly, Penelope Buckler, James Davies, James Jackson-Stops

The Trotters Robin Dickin

Jack Quinlan

FOR FULL FORM, DOWNLOAD THE JOCKEY CLUB APP

14 Uptown Lady (IRE) 05-4 B m Milan - Lady Zephyr (IRE) Recycling Pallet Services Jonjo O’Neill 15 White Hart Lady (IRE) 4-0F

6 10-12

Jonjo O’Neill Jr.

7 10-12 B m Doyen (IRE) - Hats And Heels (IRE) Chasing Gold Racing Club Harry Fry

Sean Bowen

Mr A. White Sean Curran

GREAT BRITISH BONUS SCHEME The Great British Bonus (GBB) offers multiple bonuses of up to £20,000 per eligible race for British-bred fillies and mares.

James Davies

1. BALZAC 2. GOODBYE STRANGER 3. SAGE ADVICE TOMMY’S TIP

1. THE TOOJUMPA 2. QUICK PICK 3. OVERWORKDUNDERPAID TOMMY’S TIP

1. MY WHIRLWIND 2. FANTASTIC LADY 3. HUNNY MOON TOMMY’S TIP

W A R W I C K R A C E C O U R S E - 0 3 / 0 2 / 2 0 2 1

Race 4 2.35 3m 1f 100y THE WATCH ON RACING TV HANDICAP STEEPLE CHASE (CLASS 4) 1 Another Emotion (FR) 531,B

Race 5 3.05 2m 4f THE LADY PROTECTRESS MARES’ STEEPLE CHASE (CLASS 1) (Listed Race) (GBB RACE) 1 Annie Mc (IRE) 051,CP

Race 6 3.40 3m 2f THE VISIT racingtv.com HANDICAP HURDLE RACE (CLASS 3) 1 Rock On Fruity (IRE) 161

9 12-1

12 11-12 B g Fruits of Love (USA) - Sancta Miria (IRE) Mr John P. McManus Ben Haslam Kevin Brogan (5) 2 Boyhood (IRE) 406,CP 10 11-12 B g Oscar (IRE) - Glen Dubh (IRE) H Stephen Smith & The Gabbertas Family Tom George Thomas Doggrell (10) 3 Mr Clarkson (IRE) 5U0,B T 9 11-11 B g Jeremy (USA) - Wynsleydale (USA) Pipe’s Prospectors David Pipe David Noonan 4 Supremely Lucky (IRE) 043 9 11-11 B g Milan - Lucky Supreme (IRE) Mr Malcolm Olden Dan Skelton Harry Skelton 5 Morning Spirit (IRE) 331 6 11-7 B g Milan - Morning Legend (IRE)

Gr g Turgeon (USA) - Line Perle (FR) Fitorfat Racing Warren Greatrex

7 11-4

B m Mahler - Classic Mari (IRE) Coral Champions Club Jonjo O’Neill

Harry Bannister

Jonjo O’Neill Jr.

2 Shanroe Santos (IRE) 3P4,V

12 12-1

B g Definite Article - Jane Hall (IRE) Mr James Summers Lucy Wadham

2 Happy Diva (IRE) 5F3,T 10 11-4 B m King’s Theatre (IRE) - Megans Joy (IRE) Mr Will Roseff Kerry Lee Richard Patrick 3 Zambella (FR) 111 6 11-4 B m Zambezi Sun - Visby (FR) Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Nigel Twiston-Davies Daryl Jacob 4 Destinee Royale (FR) 41-U 8 11-0 B m Balko (FR) - Viana (FR) Mr C. Boultbee-Brooks Venetia Williams Charlie Deutsch 5 Momella (IRE) B11,T CP 9 11-0 Ch m Sholokhov (IRE) - Missing Link (IRE) Holt, Clark, Macnabb, Nugent & Robinson Harry Fry Sean Bowen

Bryony Frost

3 Un Prophete (FR) 330

10 11-12

Gr g Carlotamix (FR) - Pollita (FR) Sir John Timpson Venetia Williams

Charlie Deutsch

4 Volcano (FR) 114,T CP

7 11-12

Gr g Martaline - Lyli Rose (FR) Mr Brian Davies Sheila Lewis

Ben Jones (3)

5 Azure Fly (IRE) 12-2 ,T 13 11-10 Br g Blueprint (IRE) - Lady Delight (IRE) Mrs Scilla Phillips Jennifer Mason

Mr P. Hickey Jonjo O’Neill

Archie Bellamy (7)

Jonjo O’Neill Jr.

6 Ecossais (FR) 113,V T

6 Undersupervision (IRE) 1 14 5 11-6 Ch g Doyen (IRE) - Dances With Waves (IRE) Anne-Marie & Jamie Shepperd Nigel Twiston-Davies Sam Twiston-Davies 7 Huntsmans Jog (IRE) 214,CP 7 11-3 B g Milan - Faucon The Box 8 Partnership Fergal O’Brien Paddy Brennan 8 Young Offender (IRE) 2-0P 6 11-2 B g Rule of Law (USA) - Cayetina

7 11-8

B g Saddler Maker (IRE) - Sacade (FR) Oliver Greenall Racing Club Oliver Greenall

GREAT BRITISH BONUS SCHEME The Great British Bonus (GBB) offers multiple bonuses of up to £20,000 per eligible race for British-bred fillies and mares.

Ross Turner (5)

7 Ladronne (FR) 044,T

7 11-6

B g Linda’s Lad - Worldeta (FR) T C Racing Syndicate Tjade Collier 8 One More Fleurie (IRE) F05

Sean Quinlan

7 11-5 B g Mustameet (USA) - Auburn Cherry (IRE) Mr K. McKenna Ian Williams Charlie Todd (5) 9 Noruki (IRE) 0- r4 ,CP 11 11-3 B g Flemensfirth (USA) - Classic Material Mr A. Gardner Ryan Potter Alex Edwards (3) 10 Goodnight Charlie (GB) 5-4P,B 11 11-3 Gr m Midnight Legend - Over To Charlie

Mr David Mitson Stuart Edmunds

Ciaran Gethings

9 Spirit of Waterloo (GB) 201,CP B g Malinas (GER) - Warm Front Salmon Racing Olly Murphy 10 Shah An Shah (GB) 6P2,T CP

7 10-10

Aidan Coleman

7 10-9

Ch g Shirocco (GER) - Queen Soraya Mr A. Fox-Pitt Charlie Longsdon

Caroline Fryer Caroline Fryer

Bridget Andrews

Brian Hughes

11 Danseur du Large (FR) 144,T Gr g Martaline - Antagua (FR) M James & S Jarrett Polly Gundry 12 The Manuscript (IRE) 4P1,CP B g Mahler - Limavady (IRE) The Valentine Partnership Jonjo O’Neill 13 Brigadier Bob (IRE) 13-P,B

8 11-0

Nick Scholfield

8 11-0

Jonjo O’Neill Jr.

8 10-13

B g Excellent Art - Plausabelle A & B Beard, C Davies S Harris M Hawkins Kerry Lee 12 10-7 B g Fantastic Spain (USA) - Molly’s Folly Wallys Dream Syndicate Katy Price

Richard Patrick

14 Alberto’s Dream (GB) 3U5

Ben Poste

1. ANNIE MC 2. ZAMBELLA 3. HAPPY DIVA TOMMY’S TIP

1. MORNING SPIRIT 2. HUNTSMANS JOG 3. ROCK ON FRUITY TOMMY’S TIP

1. THE MANUSCRIPT 2. VOLCANO 3. ALBERTO’S DREAM TOMMY’S TIP

W A R W I C K R A C E C O U R S E - 0 3 / 0 2 / 2 0 2 1

Race 7 4.10 3m THE WILLOUGHBY DE BROKE OPEN HUNTERS’ STEEPLE CHASE (CLASS 6)

Race 8 4.40 2m THE EVERY RACE LIVE ON RACING TV HANDICAP HURDLE RACE (CLASS 3) 1 The Last Day (IRE) 14-5

9 Crest (GB) 62/ 1- ,T CP

10 11-2

B g Kayf Tara - Maiden Voyage Mr R. J. Hewitt R. A. Owen

Gavin Sheehan

10 Dr Des (IRE) 03- 3 10 11-2 B g Double Eclipse (IRE) - Dans Belle (IRE) Mac Mediation Ltd G. J. Barber B g Oscar (IRE) - Its Only Gossip (IRE) Mrs Caroline Robinson Mrs C. J. Robinson 12 11-2 B or Br g Kalanisi (IRE) - Mack Tack (IRE) Mr Andrew Eveleigh A. J. Burks 11 Emerald Chieftan (IRE) 00-3 11 11-2 12 Mister Serious (IRE) 1P3- 13 Sonneofpresenting (IRE) 3/2U- 11 11-2 B or Br g Presenting - Sonne Cinq (IRE)

1 Ange des Malberaux (FR) F4 U,T 11 11-6 B g Michel Georges - Petite Baie (FR) Mr J. B. Harper Francesca Nimmo

9 11-5

James Bowen

B g Oscar (IRE) - The Last Bank (IRE) Mr & Mrs William Rucker Evan Williams

Ben Poste

Adam Wedge

2 Latenightpass (GB) 112-

2 Sir Valentine (GER) 224,CP

8 11-6

8 11-5

William Shanahan (7)

B g Passing Glance - Latenightdip Mrs P. A. Ellis T. Ellis

B g Cacique (IRE) - Singuna (GER) Walters Plant Hire & Potter Group Nigel Twiston-Davies

Bridget Andrews

Sam Twiston-Davies

3 Marcle Ridge (IRE) 2 6- 1 ,T B g Presenting - Labarynth (IRE) Mr C. J. Bennett Mrs Lucy Smith 4 Monbeg Gold (IRE) U2U-,CP B g Gold Well - Little Hand (IRE) Mrs Jonjo O’Neill Mrs Jonjo O’Neill

3 Blacko (FR) P-55

9 11-6

5 11-4

Conor Ring (3)

Gr g Balko (FR) - Ascella (FR) Apple Tree Stud Alan King

John Kington

Tom Bellamy

Miss Sarah Rippon Miss Sarah Rippon

4 Time Flies By (IRE) 5-20 6 11-2 Ch g Getaway (GER) - What A Mewsment (IRE) Mr John P. McManus Nicky Henderson Aidan Coleman 5 Miss Heritage (IRE) 222 7 11-0 B m Pour Moi (IRE) - Haretha (IRE) Miss Heritage Partnership Lucy Wadham Bryony Frost 6 Rowland Ward (GB) 302 5 11-0 B g Sea The Stars (IRE) - Honor Bound

11 11-6

William Kennedy

14 Sounds of Italy (IRE) P2-P ,T CP 12 11-2 B g Milan - Sound Hill (FR) Mr Finbar Mulrine Finbar Mulrine

Jonjo O’Neill Jr.

5 Optimised (IRE) 42 3-

9 11-6

William Marshall (7)

Br g Stowaway - Apterous (IRE) Mr G. Bower Mrs Melanie Rowley

15 The Worlds End (IRE) P-P6

10 11-2

Alex Edwards (3)

B g Stowaway - Bright Sprite (IRE) McNeill Family Olly Murphy

6 Asangy (ITY) 2/F4-

9 11-4

A. P. Heskin

B g Gentlewave (IRE) - Art Naif (IRE) Mr Howard Taylor R. Edwards 9 11-2 B or Br g Brian Boru - Howrwedoin (IRE) R. Cranfield Alan Hill 7 Back Bar (IRE) 21-1 8 Clondaw Bunny (IRE) U4-4 ,CP 8 11-2 B g Scorpion (IRE) - Super Sandie (IRE) Mr Max Comley Max Comley

Mr David Mitson Stuart Edmunds

16 Three Faces West (IRE) 24-4 ,CP 13 11-2 B g Dr Massini (IRE) - Ardnataggle (IRE) Notre Cheval Partnership Miss Beth Childs 10 11-2 B g Vinnie Roe (IRE) - Ballyann Lewis (IRE) Mr Mark Chatterton Chris Bealby 17 Vinnie Lewis (IRE) PP- 1

Kevin Brogan (5)

Ciaran Gethings

Sean Houlihan (3)

Sam Twiston-Davies

Adam Wedge

18 Highway Jewel (IRE) 1/1-1 ,T Ch m Ask - Duffys Present (IRE) The Highway Partnership B. Gibbs

7 10-9

David Bass

Sean Bowen

WARWICK 2O/21 LEADING TRAINERS

WARWICK 2O/21 LEADING JOCKEYS

Trainer

Wins

Jockey

Wins

Alan King

6 4 4 3 3 3 3

Harry Skelton

4 4 4 3 3 3 3

Dan Skelton Paul Nicholls

Richard Johnson

Tom Cannon Jack Quinlan

Mrs Jane Williams

Jonjo O’Neill Fergal O’Brien Lucy Wadham

Tom Scudamore Jonjo O’Neill Jr Harry Cobden

1. THE WORLDS END 2. MONBEG GOLD 3. BACK BAR TOMMY’S TIP

1. MISS HERITAGE 2. TIME FLIES BY 3. ROWLAND WARD TOMMY’S TIP

WEDNESDAY 3RD FEBRUARY 2021 T O D A Y ’ S O F F I C I A L S

STEWARDS OF THE MEETING THOMAS EVETTS (CHIEF STEWARD) CAROLINE WILSON (STEWARDS’ PANEL CHAIR) DANIEL ANDREWS, STEVE DROWNE, KATE HANSON SOCIAL DISTANCING OFFICER SIMON COWLEY STARTERS

VETERINARY OFFICER AMY HAWTHORN VETERINARY SURGEONS NAOMI DE PENNINGTON LAURA HART

GENERAL MANAGER ANDRE KLEIN OPERATIONS & EVENTS EXECUTIVE THOMAS WILLIAMS CLERK OF THE COURSE JANE HEDLEY HEAD GROUNDSMAN GUY WOODWARD BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT – RACING: EDWARD DIXON HOSPITALITY & EVENTS CO-ORDINATOR:

MERCEDES MONTEJO MEDICAL OFFICERS DR PHILIP PRITCHARD (SRMO) DR HEATHER CLARK DR LAURA DAVIES NURSE SARAH GODFREY EQUINE WELFARE AND INTEGRITY OFFICERS JANE SOUTHAM, MARTIN KNIGHT, JEREMY WILLIS

ROBERT SUPPLE PETER HAYNES JUDGE DAVID HICKS CLERK OF THE SCALES OLLIE MANN

ALASTAIR WATSON COVID-19 OFFICER THOMAS WILLIAMS

COMMENTATOR MARTIN HARRIS

T H A N K Y O U T O O U R S P O N S O R S A N D O W N E R S The Racecourse Executive would like to thank both our sponsors and all of the owners who have runners here today. Their support sustains our sport.

JOCKEY CLUB SOUTH WEST SYNDICATE

R A C E C O N D I T I O N S

First Race 12.55 - THE JOIN RACING TV NOW JUVENILE HURDLE RACE (CLASS 4) (GBB RACE) Distributed in accordance with the Stakes and Prize Money Code. £3768 to the winning horse The second to receive £1106, the third £553, the fourth £350, the fifth £350, the sixth £350, the seventh £350 and the eighth £350. for juvenile four yrs old, which have not won more than two hurdle races. Enter by noon, January 28th and pay £29 stake, Declare by 10.00 a.m. February 1st. Weights: 10st 12lb each Fillies allowed 7lb Penalties, for each hurdle race won 6lb. 26 entries at £29. - Closed January 28th, 2021. Owners Prize Money. Winner £2873; Second £952; Third £476; Fourth £296; Fifth £280; Sixth £280; Seventh £280; Eighth £280. (Penalty Value £3768.84) Second Race 1.30 - THE SOUTH WEST SYNDICATE NOVICES’ HANDICAP STEEPLE CHASE (CLASS 5) Distributed in accordance with the Stakes and Prize Money Code. £2989 to the winning horse The second to receive £877, the third £438, the fourth £350, the fifth £350, the sixth £350, the seventh £350 and the eighth £350. for novice five yrs old and upwards, Rated 0-105 (also open to such horses rated 106 and 107 - see Standard Conditions). Enter by noon, January 28th and pay £23 stake, Declare by 10.00 a.m. February 1st. Penalties, after January 23rd, 2021, for each steeple chase won 7lb. 29 entries at £23. - Closed January 28th, 2021. Owners Prize Money. Winner £2278; Second £755; Third £378; Fourth £293; Fifth £280; Sixth £280; Seventh £280; Eighth £280. (Penalty Value £2989.08) 4 Eliminated Under Rules (I)9 and (I)10. Third Race 2.00 - THE RACING TV MARES’ ‘NATIONAL HUNT’ NOVICES’ HURDLE RACE (CLASS 3) (GBB RACE) Distributed in accordance with the Stakes and Prize Money Code. £5913 to the winning horse The second to receive £1736, the third £868 and the fourth £434. for novice four yrs old and upwards fillies and mares only, which have not run in a flat race and which have not won more than three hurdle races. Enter by noon, January 28th and pay £45 stake, Declare by 10.00 a.m. February 1st. Weights: 4-y-o 10st 1lb; 5-y-o and up 10st 12lb Penalties, for each hurdle race won 5lb. 34 entries at £45. - Closed January 28th, 2021. Owners Prize Money. Winner £4507; Second £1493; Third £747; Fourth £373. (Penalty Value £5913.18) Fourth Race 2.35 - THE WATCH ON RACING TV HANDICAP STEEPLE CHASE (CLASS 4) Distributed in accordance with the Stakes and Prize Money Code. £4288 to the winning horse The second to receive £1259, the third £629, the fourth £350, the fifth £350, the sixth £350, the seventh £350 and the eighth £350. for five yrs old and upwards, Rated 0-115 (also open to such horses rated 116 and 117 - see Standard Conditions). Enter by noon, January 28th and pay £33 stake, Declare by 10.00 a.m. February 1st. Penalties, after January 23rd, 2021, for each steeple chase won 7lb. A memento will be presented to the winning owner. In addition, a cash prize will be awarded to the stable employee in charge of the horse judged to be the best turned out. 30 entries at £33. - Closed January 28th, 2021. Owners Prize Money. Winner £3269; Second £1083; Third £542; Fourth £299; Fifth £280; Sixth £280; Seventh £280; Eighth £280. (Penalty Value £4288.68) Weights raised 1lb and paragraph 34 of the Weights and Handicapping Code complied with where applicable. Fifth Race 3.05 - THE LADY PROTECTRESS MARES’ STEEPLE CHASE (CLASS 1) (Listed Race) (GBB RACE) Distributed in accordance with the Stakes and Prize Money Code. £17832 to the winning horse The second to receive £6678, the third £3336 and the fourth £1665. for five yrs old and upwards mares only. Enter by noon, January 28th and pay £150 stake, Declare by 10.00 a.m. February 1st. Weights: 5-y-o 10st 11lb; 6-y-o and up 11st Penalties, after September 30th, 2019, a winner of a Listed or Grade 3 steeple chase 4lb Of a Grade 1 or Grade 2 steeple chase 6lb (Half penalties for wins achieved in Novices’ and Beginners’ Steeple Chases in Great Britain and Ireland, and three-year-old only Steeple Chases in France). The British Horseracing Authority’s Development Fund has generously contributed £6000 towards the prize money for this race. 8 entries at £150. - Closed January 28th, 2021. Owners Prize Money. Winner £13686; Second £5595; Third £2796; Fourth £1398. (Penalty Value £17832) A Sixth Race 3.40 - THE VISIT racingtv.com HANDICAP HURDLE RACE (CLASS 3) Distributed in accordance with the Stakes and Prize Money Code. £5913 to the winning horse The second to receive £1736, the third £868, the fourth £434, the fifth £350, the sixth £350, the seventh £350 and the eighth £350. for four yrs old and upwards, Rated 0-135 (also open to such horses rated 136 and 137 - see Standard Conditions). £45 stake if the horse is rated 109 or higher, or £9 stake if the horse is rated 108 or lower with £36 extra if the horse is declared to run Declare by 10.00 a.m. February 1st. Penalties, after January 23rd, 2021, for each hurdle race won 7lb. 16 entries at £45. - Closed January 28th, 2021. Owners Prize Money. Winner £4507; Second £1493; Third £747; Fourth £373; Fifth £280; Sixth £280; Seventh £280; Eighth £280. (Penalty Value £5913.18) Seventh Race 4.10 - THE WILLOUGHBY DE BROKE OPEN HUNTERS’ STEEPLE CHASE (CLASS 6) Distributed in accordance with the Stakes and Prize Money Code. £1949 to the winning horse The second to receive £572, the third £286 and the fourth £143. for five yrs old and upwards. Enter by noon, January 28th and pay £15 stake, Declare by 10.00 a.m. February 1st. Weights: 5-y-o 10st 12lb; 6-y-o and up 11st 2lb Mares allowed 7lb Penalties, after 2018, a winner of a steeple chase 4lb Of 2 steeple chases or of a Class 1 to Class 3 steeple chase 8lb (Half penalties for wins achieved in Novices’ and Maiden Hunters’ Steeple Chases in Great Britain or Ireland) NB: With reference to the 8lb penalty for at least two Chase wins, a horse may only claim a half penalty if all wins were in Novice or Maiden Hunters’ Steeple Chases. To be ridden by Professional Jockeys. The Willoughby de Broke Trophy will be presented to the winning owner, to be held until January 1st the following year. 27 entries at £15. - Closed January 28th, 2021. Owners Prize Money. Winner £1486; Second £492; Third £246; Fourth £123. (Penalty Value £1949.40) 6 Balloted Out Under Rules (I)9 and (I)10. HC Eighth Race 4.40 - THE EVERY RACE LIVE ON RACING TV HANDICAP HURDLE RACE (CLASS 3) Distributed in accordance with the Stakes and Prize Money Code. £5913 to the winning horse The second to receive £1736, the third £868, the fourth £434, the fifth £350 and the sixth £350. for four yrs old and upwards, Rated 0-140 (also open to such horses rated 141 and 142 - see Standard Conditions). £45 stake if the horse is rated 114 or higher, or £9 stake if the horse is rated 113 or lower with £36 extra if the horse is declared to run Declare by 10.00 a.m. February 1st. Penalties, after January 23rd, 2021, for each hurdle race won 7lb. ELIMINATION PROCEDURE - SEE the Elimination and Balloting Procedures (contained in the Race Administration Code). 10 entries at £45. - Closed January 28th, 2021. Owners Prize Money. Winner £4507; Second £1493; Third £747; Fourth £373; Fifth £280; Sixth £280. (Penalty Value £5913.18) Weights lowered 3lb.

Page 1 Page 2 Page 3 Page 4

www.thejockeyclub.co.uk

Made with FlippingBook Annual report