Board of Trustees Agenda May 14 and 15
[…] No Executive Sessions to Review Bids. The Supreme Court has held that unless an action is “explicitly specified” in the OPMA’s executive session provisions, a board cannot conduct that action in an executive session. Miller v. City of Tacoma . “Action” includes but is not limited to reviews and evaluations. RCW 42.30.020(3). “Action” such as review and evaluation of requests for proposals or bids from personnel search firms are not authorized in RCW 42.30.110(1)(d). Executive Session for Negotiations on Contract Performance . The OPMA provides an executive session can be held “to review negotiations on the performance of publicly bid contracts when public knowledge regarding such consideration would cause a likelihood of increased costs[.]” RCW 42.30.110(1)(d). (Emphasis added.) No court cases discussing this section have been located.