Board of Trustees Agenda May 14 and 15
[…] Seattle Times v. University of Washington et al ., Case No. 95-2-04364-0; see also “Judge: Interviews for UW President Can Be in Private – Certain Aspects of Search Must Be Open , Seattle Times (March 3, 1995) (confirming Plaintiff’s position that applicants’ names could be withheld). With respect to a different view, the Municipal Research and Services Center (MRSC) in a 2012 Q & A for hospital districts described that in its opinion assigning numbers to candidates is not permitted by the OPMA. See “Ask MRSC – Hospital District Edition” (2012). 2 RCW 42.30.060(2) provides, “No governing body of a public agency at any meeting required to be open to the public shall vote by secret ballot.” “Secret ballot” is not defined in the OPMA. RCW 42.30.060(2) was added to the OPMA in 1989. Chap. 42, Laws of 1989. Prior to that amendment, a formal Attorney General’s Opinion described a secret ballot as an “anonymous” vote. AGO 1971 No. 33. In Eugster v.