Board of Trustees Agenda May 14 and 15
[…] For example, that person could perhaps be an individual board member, or a board staff member, a board attorney, or a search firm, or other non-board member. Because those details relate to the qualifications of the applicant (that is, they concern whether this applicant is qualified to accept a proposed salary, and whether this applicant is qualified to start on the date necessary), the board could receive additional information concerning an applicant’s ability to meet the conditions of employment and include such information in its discussions in executive session under RCW 42.30.110(1)(g). No Votes in Executive Session. However, a board cannot vote on the conditions of employment in executive session. RCW 42.30.110(1)(g) (“When a governing body elects to take final action hiring, setting the salary of an individual employee … that action shall be taken in a meeting open to the public”). See also Miller v. City of Tacoma .

14. Is a board required to release copies of applications and materials submitted with an application for a vacant position upon a request?

It depends. That release is governed by other laws.