Desert Mountain Charter SELPA Policies and Procedures
[…] Desert Mountain Charter SELPA Policies and Procedures

Appendix D: Test Protocols (OSEP Policy Letter)

Page 2 - Honorable Bill Shuster Parents of children with disabilities have access rights to education records under 34 CFR §300.613 . This provision requires that, “Each participating agency must permit parents to inspect and review any education records relating to their children that are collected, maintained, or used by the agency under this part.” The provision does not necessarily require the public agency to provide copies of the records unless the "failure to provide those copies would effectively prevent the parent from exercising the right to inspect and review the records." 34 CFR §300.613(b)(2) . Since X's request for his son's