Foster Parents
[…] It is helpful to include information about cultural awareness when training individuals to become surrogate parents.
Foster Parents
When a court has limited the right of the parent or guardian to make educational decisions and has not assigned another responsible adult to do so, foster parents and care providers who live with the child in small foster family homes have the usual rights of parents to participate in educational decisions. The foregoing is true unless a court expressly excluded the foster parents from such decisions in a written order ( California Education Code Section 56055[b] ). For example, “The foster parent may represent the foster child for the duration of the foster parent - foster child relationship in matters relating to identification, assessment, instructional planning and development, educational placement, reviewing and revising an individualized education program, if necessary, and in all other matters relating to the provision of a free appropriate public education of the child. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, this representation shall include the provision of written consent to the individualized education program, including nonemergency medical services, mental health treatment services, and occupational or physical therapy services pursuant to this chapter. The foster parent may sign any consent relating to individualized education program purposes” ( California Education Code Section 56055[a] ). State law allows these foster parents to be appointed as surrogate parents except when there is a conflict of interest ( California Government Code Section 7579.5[i] and [j] ).