The term "education record" does not include, inter alia, "records of instructional, supervisory, and administrative personnel and educational personnel ancillary thereto which are in the sole possession of the maker thereof and which are not accessible or revealed to any other person except a substitute." 20 U.S.C. 1232g(a)(4)(B)(i); see also, 34 C.F.R. § 99.3 (education records do not include those records "that are kept in the sole possession of the maker, are used only as a personal memory aid, and are not accessible or revealed to any other person except as a temporary substitute for the maker of the record."). The plain language of the statute and regulation that define "education records" is consistent with California DOE's interpretation that only those emails that both are maintained by the educational