Desert Mountain Charter SELPA Policies and Procedures
[…] Id. at 434 (emphasis added). Thus, California DOE's position that emails that are printed and placed in Student's file are "maintained" is accordant with the case law interpreting the meaning of FERPA and the IDEA. Id. ("The word `maintain' suggests FERPA records will be kept in a filing cabinet in a records room at the school or on a permanent secure database."). This analysis applies to Student's second claim against TCOE in the compliance complaint. Student argued that TCOE unlawfully "purged" emails without the notice and consent of Student's parents. Pursuant to 34 C.F.R. § 300.624, TCOE "must inform parents when personally identifiable information collected, maintained, or used under this part is no longer needed to provide services to the child." Student's argument that TCOE maintained emails electronically is unsubstantiated. In addition, Student's argument that TCOE "maintains" emails in inboxes and TCOE's server also fails.