Hendrickson Truck Parts Catalog

AIRTEK ® with STEERTEK ™ NXT Axle – Blue Bird Buses

FRONT SUSPENSIONS

VEHICLE

VEHICLE

KEY NO. PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

KEY NO. PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

1

Air Spring

2

Lower Steering Knuckle Assembly, Includes Key Nos. 43-45, 56-57, See Selection Guide on Page 102 Right Hand Upper Steering Knuckle Assembly, Includes Key Nos. 41-42, 44-45, See Selection Guide on Page 102 Left Hand

1

a b

64075-002L 66865-002L

10K

13.2K • 14.6K

2

Air Spring Bracket

2

37 38

58900-XXX 58900-XXX

a b

60850-001 66807-002 22962-014

10K

13.2K • 14.6K, Replaces 66807-001

1

3 4 5 6 7 8 9

½" Hardened Washer

2 2 2 2 2 2 2

**½"-13 UNC Nylon Locknut **¾" Hardened Washer **¾"-16 UNF Nylon Locknut

39 40

60903-XXX 60904-XXX

Left Hand

Right Hand Kingpin Bushing and Bearing Service Kits Axle Set, Includes Kit Nos. 60961-629 & -630 Left Hand with Composite Thrust Bearing, Includes Key Nos. 41-46, 48 & Loctite Right Hand with Roller Thrust Bearing, Includes Key Nos. 41-45, 47-48 & Loctite

**Hardened Washer

**Wide Hardened Washer **½"-13 UNC Nylon Locknut

60961-628 60961-629

59427-008

10K - Height Control Valve, Link Mount & Linkage 1 Assembly, Includes Key Nos. 10a, 11a,12-18

60961-630

59013-001

*****13.2K • 14.6K - HCV Assembly, Includes Key Nos.10b, 17-18, Replaces 59013-000 13.2K • 14.6K, HCV Linkage Assembly

2

41 42 43 44

33117-000 68687-003 68687-002 58909-001

Grease Zerk

2 2 2 4

66825-001

2

Grease Cap Assembly, Upper Grease Cap Assembly, Lower

Includes Key Nos.11b, 13-16

10

Height Control Valve

Kingpin Bushing

Thrust Bearing Service Kits

a b

59935-004 60501-001

10K

1 2

Axle Set, Includes Kit Nos. 60961-632 & -633 Left Hand Composite Thrust Bearing, Includes Key Nos. 45-46, 48 & Loctite Right Hand Roller Thrust Bearing, Includes Key Nos. 45, 47-48 & Loctite

13.2K•14.6K, Replaces 60501-000

60961-631 60961-632

11

HCV Linkage Assembly

a b

59428-001 59428-005

10K

1 2 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2

13.2K•14.6K

60961-633

* 5 ⁄ 16 "-18 UNC Stud - 2.07" * 5 ⁄ 16 "-18 UNC Stud - 2.44" * 5 ⁄ 16 "-18 UNC Hex Nut * 5 ⁄ 16 " Hardened Washer * 5 ⁄ 16 "-18 UNC Locknut *¼" Hardened Washer *¼"-20 UNC Locknut

12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19

45 46 47 48

68731-000 59828-000 64256-000L 60236-001

Kingpin Seal

4 1 1 4 1 2 1

Left Hand Composite Thrust Bearing Right Hand Roller Thrust Bearing 5 ⁄ 8 " Socket Head Cap Screw Loctite ® (Red) Compound Tube

Not Shown 60937-000

49 50

64246-000

ABS Sensor Sleeve

Shock Absorber

Tie Rod Assembly, Includes Key Nos. 51-53, See Selection Guide on Page 103 Tie Rod End Service Kits, See Selection Guide on Page 103 Axle Set, Includes LH and RH Kits Left Hand, Includes Key Nos. 51, 53-55 Right Hand, Includes Key Nos. 52-55 Tie Rod End, Includes Key No. 53, See Selection Guide on Page 103

a b

58913-009L 58913-011L

10K

13.2K•14.6K

20

Shock Bracket

2

a b

59423-002 67463-002

10K

13.2K•14.6K

21 22 23 24 25

**¾"-10 UNC Upper Shock Bolt **¾"-10 UNC Lower Shock Bolt **¾" Hardened Washer **¾"-10 UNC Hex Locknut

2 2 6 4 2

51 52 53 54 55

Left Hand Right Hand

1 1 2 2 2

Shock Spacer

a b

22962-046 59946-006 64488-002

10K - 0.118" Thick

* 7 ⁄ 8 " Castle Nut 7 ⁄ 8 " Flat Washer

13.2K•14.6K - 0.5" Thick

22962-007 17800-004 60961-069

Tie Rod Nut Cotter Pin

26 27 28 29

Front Hanger

2 2 4 2

Stop Bolt Service Kit, One Side, Includes Key Nos. 56-57

**M20 Hex Bolt - 170 mm **M20 Hardened Washer

**M20 Locknut

56 57

60238-001 60240-000

½"-13 UNC Square Head Bolt ½"-13 UNC Hex Jam Nut

2 2

Leaf Spring Assembly Service Kits, Axle Set, Includes Key Nos. 30-32 Rear Shackle Service Kit,Axle Set, Includes Key Nos. 31-32 Leaf Spring Assembly Rear Shackle Bracket with Bushing

60961-163

Clamp Group Service Kits, Includes Key Nos. 58-60 • Axle Set

30

53487-000 60961-643

2

60961-673 60961-692 60961-674 60961-693 34013-297 34013-366 34013-365 34013-367 21867-036 21867-007 21867-006 21867-004 22962-001 17700-035

6.5" • 6.8" Ride Height

31 32 33 34 35

66510-001 64314-000

2 4 4 8 4

7.8" Ride Height, Includes Key No. 62 8.5" • 8.8" Ride Height, Includes Key No. 62

Rear Shackle Plate

**M20 x 150 mm Hex Bolt **M20 Hardened Washer

9.8" Ride Height, Includes Key No. 62 • One Side

**M20 Locknut

6.5" • 6.8" Ride Height

STEERTEK NXT Axle Assembly, See Selection

68987-XXX

1 Guide on Page 102, Includes Key Nos. 36-55

7.8" Ride Height

8.5" • 8.8" Ride Height

36

Axle & Kingpin Assembly

1

9.8" Ride Height

10K,Vehicles built after May 2017 10K,Vehicles built prior to May 2017

68986-007M 68986-001M 68986-005M 68986-002M

58

¾"-16 UNF Hex Bolt

8

6.5" • 6.8" Ride Height - 5.0" Length 7.8" Ride Height - 6.0" Length 8.5" • 8.8" Ride Height - 7.0" Length 9.8" Ride Hei4ght - 8.0" Length

13.2K, Narrow 14.6K,Wide

59 60

¾" Flat Washer

8 8

¾"-16 UNF 2B Nylon Locknut

101

Reference Lit. No. SP-172 | 1-866-755-5968

For all ( * ) see Notes on Page 107

Made with FlippingBook - professional solution for displaying marketing and sales documents online