Hendrickson Truck Parts Catalog

AIRTEK ® with STEERTEK ™ Axle – Blue Bird Buses

FRONT SUSPENSIONS

VEHICLE

VEHICLE

KEY NO. PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

KEY NO. PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

STEERTEK NXT Axle Assembly, See Page 100 for included parts, Replaces STEERTEK Axle 60952-XXX, Includes Key Nos. 30-55

1

Air Spring

2

68987-XXX

1

a b

64075-002L 66865-002L

10K

13.2K • 14.6K

2

Air Spring Bracket

2

37

64905-XXX

******Axle & Kingpin Assembly 1 No longer available, see Replacement Guide on Page 106 Left Hand Lower Steering Knuckle Assembly 1

a b

60850-001 66807-002

10K

13.2K • 14.6K, Replaces 66807-001

3 4 5 6 7 8 9

**½" Hardened Washer

2 2 2 2 2 2 2 1

38

**½"-13 UNC Nylon Locknut **¾" Hardened Washer **¾"-16 UNF Nylon Locknut

Includes Key Nos. 37, 41

58900-035 58900-033 58900-031 58900-055 58900-053 58900-051 58900-036 58900-034 58900-032 58900-056 58900-054 58900-052

150 Ackermann Air Brake, Includes Key No. 43 200 Ackermann Air Brake, Includes Key No. 43 250 Ackermann Air Brake, Includes Key No. 43

**Hardened Washer

**Wide Hardened Washer **½"-13 UNC Nylon Locknut

150 Ackermann Hydraulic Brake 200 Ackermann Hydraulic Brake 250 Ackermann Hydraulic Brake

59427-008

Height Control Valve, Link Mount and

Linkage Assembly 10K, Includes Key Nos. 10a, 11a,12-18

39

Right Hand Lower Steering Knuckle Assembly

1

Includes Key Nos. 37, 41

59013-000

*****Height Control Valve Assembly

2

150 Ackermann Air Brake, Includes Key No. 43 200 Ackermann Air Brake, Includes Key No. 43 250 Ackermann Air Brake, Includes Key No. 43

13.2K • 14.6K, Includes Key Nos.10b, 17-18

66825-001

Height Control Valve Linkage Assembly

2

13.2K • 14.6K, Includes Key Nos.11b, 13-16

150 Ackermann Hydraulic Brake 200 Ackermann Hydraulic Brake 250 Ackermann Hydraulic Brake

10

Height Control Valve

a b

59935-004 60501-000

10K

1 2

13.2K•14.6K

40

Left Hand Upper Steering Knuckle Assembly

1

11

HCV Linkage Assembly

Includes Key Nos. 37, 41

a b

59428-001 59428-005 59169-000 59169-003 17491-011 22962-029 59016-000 22962-028 49983-000

10K

1 2 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2

60903-016 60903-058 60903-055 60904-002

10K

13.2K•14.6K

13.2K 14.6K

12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19

* 5 ⁄ 16 "-18 UNC Stud - 2.07" * 5 ⁄ 16 "-18 UNC Stud - 2.44" * 5 ⁄ 16 "-18 UNC Hex Nut * 5 ⁄ 16 " Hardened Washer * 5 ⁄ 16 "-18 UNC Locknut *¼" Hardened Washer *¼"-20 UNC Locknut

41

Right Hand Upper Steering Knuckle Assembly Includes Key Nos. 37, 41 Kingpin Bushing and Bearing Service Kits Axle Set, Includes Kit Nos. 60961-009 & -039

1

60961-040 60961-009

Left Hand with Composite Thrust Bearing, Includes Key Nos. 35-38, 40-42, Loctite Right Hand with Roller Thrust Bearing, Includes Key Nos. 35-37, 39-42, Loctite

Shock Absorber

60961-039

a b

58913-009L 58913-011L

10K, , Replaces 58913-008

13.2K•14.6K

42 43 44

59156-000 58937-000 58909-000

Grease Cap Assembly

4 4 4

20

Shock Bracket

2

Retaining Ring Kingpin Bushing

a b

59423-002 67463-002

10K

Thrust Bearing Service Kits

13.2K•14.6K, Replaces 65000-002

Axle Set, Includes Kit Nos. 60961-632 & -633 Left Hand Composite Thrust Bearing, Includes Key Nos. 38, 40-42, Loctite Right Hand Roller Thrust Bearing, Includes Key Nos. 39-42, Loctite

21 22 23 24 25

**¾"-10 UNC Upper Shock Bolt **¾"-10 UNC Lower Shock Bolt **¾" Hardened Washer **¾"-10 UNC Hex Locknut

2 2 8 4 2

60961-043 60961-041

60961-042

Shock Spacer

a b

59946-001 59946-006 64488-002

10K - 0.9" Thick

45 46 47

59828-000 64256-000L

Left Hand Composite Thrust Bearing Right Hand Roller Thrust Bearing

1 1

13.2K•14.6K - 0.5" Thick

26 27 28 29

Front Hanger, Replaces 64488-000

2 2 4 2

Kingpin Shim

As Req.

**M20 x 170 mm Hex Bolt **M20 Hardened Washer

60259-001X 60259-002 58910-001 60236-001

0.005" Thickness (Pack of 4)

0.047" Thickness

**M20 Locknut

48 49

Kingpin Seal, Replaces 58910-000 5 ⁄ 8 "-11 UNC Socket Head Cap Screw Loctite (Red) Compound Tube

4 4 1 2

Leaf Spring Assembly Service Kit,Axle Set, Includes Key Nos. 30a, 31a, 32

60961-163

Not Shown 60937-000

30

Leaf Spring Assembly

2

50 51

64246-000

ABS Sensor Sleeve

a

53487-000

For vehicles built after 11/06, Replaces 66805-001 For vehicles built prior to 11/06

Tie Rod Assembly, 10K, 5.36" Drop, 1 Includes Key Nos. 52-54, See Selection Guide on Page 103 Tie Rod End Service Kits, See Selection Guide on Page 103 Axle Set, Includes Left Hand and Right Hand Kits

b

60512-000 60961-643

Rear Shackle Service Kit,Axle Set, Includes Key Nos. 31a, 32

31

Rear Shackle Bracket

2

Left Hand, Includes Key Nos. 52, 54-56 Right Hand, Includes Key Nos. 53-56 Tie Rod End, Includes Key No. 54, See Selection Guide on Page 103

a b

66510-001 64316-000 64314-000 64159-000

For vehicles built after 11/06 For vehicles built prior to 11/06

32 33

Rear Shackle Plate

4 4

Thrust Washer

10K, Only for vehicles built prior to 11/06

52 53 54 55 56

Left Hand Right Hand

1 1 2 2 2

34 35 36

**M20 x 150 mm Hex Bolt **M20 Hardened Washer

4 8 4

* 7 ⁄ 8 " Castle Nut 7 ⁄ 8 " Flat Washer

22962-007 17800-004

**M20 Locknut

Tie Rod Nut Cotter Pin

105

Reference Lit. No. SP-172 | 1-866-755-5968

For all ( * ) see Notes on Page 107

Made with FlippingBook - professional solution for displaying marketing and sales documents online