Hendrickson Truck Parts Catalog

AIRTEK ® with STEERTEK ™ Axle – Mack Vehicles

FRONT suspensions

VEHICLE

VEHICLE

KEY NO. PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

KEY NO. PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

1

Air Spring

2

22

60904-002

RH Upper Steering Knuckle Assembly

1

a b

66349-002L 60716-002L

12K•12.5K, Replaces 60750-002L

Includes Key Nos. 25, 28

Kingpin Bushing and Bearing Service Kit, Axle Set, Includes Kit Nos. 60961-009 & 60961-039 LH Kingpin Bushing w/Composite Thrust Bearing Service Kit , Includes Key Nos. 23-26, 28-30 & Loctite RH Kingpin Bushing w/Roller Thrust Bearing Service Kit , Includes Key Nos. 23-25, 27-30 & Loctite

13.2K•14.6K

60961-040

2

Air Spring Bracket

2

60757-000 60976-000 60738-001 60738-002 64838-002L 64241-001 60961-072

12K•12.5K 266 Rail 12K•12.5K 300 Rail 13.2K•14.6K 266 Rail 13.2K•14.6K 300 Rail

60961-009

a b

3 4

Shock Absorber

2 2

60961-039

Upper Shock Bracket

Front Leaf Spring Assembly Service Kit, One Side, Includes Key Nos. 5, 13 Leaf Spring Assembly with Bushings

23 24 25

59156-000 58937-000 58909-000 60961-043

Grease Cap Assembly

4 4 4

5

64772-000

2

Retaining Ring Kingpin Bushing

Includes Key No. 6

Thrust Bearing Service Kit,Axle Set, Includes Kit Nos. 60961-041 & 60961-042 LH Composite Thrust Bearing Service Kit, Includes Key Nos. 26, 28-30 & Loctite RH Roller Thrust Bearing Service Kit, Includes Key Nos. 27-30 & Loctite

6 7 8 9

**Steel Galvanized Liner *Front Spring Hanger

2 2 2

64486-000 58258-009

Inboard Spring Adapter, Replaces 64162-000

60961-041

M20 x 2.5-6G 230 mm Hex Bolt 2 LH Rear Shackle Bracket Service Kit, One Side, Includes Key Nos. 10, 12-17

60961-042

60961-683 60961-684

266 Frame Rail

26 27 28 29 30

59828-000 64256-000L 58910-001 60236-001

Left Hand Composite Thrust Bearing Right Hand Roller Thrust Bearing Kingpin Seal, Replaces 58910-000

1 1 4 4

300 Frame Rail RH Rear Shackle Bracket Service Kit, One Side, Includes Key Nos. 11-17

5 ⁄ 8 " Socket Head Cap Screw

60961-685 60961-686

266 Frame Rail 300 Frame Rail

Kingpin Shim

As Req.

60259-001X 60259-002

0.005" Thickness (Pack of 4)

10

LH Rear Shackle Bracket w/Bushing

1

0.047" Thickness

(Cast Part No. 64153-001)

Not Shown 60937-000

Loctite (Red) Compound Tube

1 2 1

64175-001 64176-001

266 Frame Rail 300 Frame Rail

31 32

64246-000

ABS Sensor Sleeve

Tie Rod Assembly, Includes Key Nos. 33-35

See Selection Guide on Page 147

11

RH Rear Shackle Bracket w/Bushing

1

(Cast Part No. 64153-002)

33

** 7 ⁄ 8 " Castle Nut

2

Tie Rod End Service Kit,Axle Set, Includes LH and RH Tie Rod End Service Kits See Selection Guide on Page 147 LH Tie Rod End Service Kit , Includes Key Nos. 34, 36-37, see Selection Guide on Page 147 RH Tie Rod End Service Kit , Includes Key Nos. 35-37, see Selection Guide on Page 147

64175-002 64176-002 60961-034 64159-000 64794-000 58258-029 58246-029 58259-003 60631-000 60952-0XX

266 Frame Rail 300 Frame Rail

Shackle Bracket Service Kit,Axle Set, Includes Key Nos. 12-17

12 13 14 15 16 17

Rear Shackle Thrust Washer

4 4 6

Rear Shackle Plate

M20 x 2.5-6G 160 mm Hex Bolt,

Replaces 58258-008

34

LH Tie Rod End, see Selection Guide

1

M20 Flat Washer, Replaces 58246-009 M20 x 2.5-6H Locknut, Replaces 58259-001

12

on Page 147

6 2 1

35

RH Tie Rod End, see Selection Guide

1

on Page 147 7 ⁄ 8 " Flat Washer

Shackle Stop Spacer

STEERTEK Axle Assembly, Includes Key

36 37 38 39 40 41

22962-007 17800-004 60238-001 60240-000 59952-017 64722-003

2 2 2 2 2 2

Nos. 18-24, 26-27, 29-30, 32-43. contact Hendrickson Tech Services for Part Number

Tie Rod Nut Cotter Pin

½"-13 UNC Square Head Bolt ½"-13 UNC Hex Jam Nut

18

Axle & Kingpin Assembly, 70.9 KPI

1

Top Axle Wrap

• 12K•12.5K

64905-001 64905-003

338/366 mm Ride Ht., 4.25" Drop 338 mm Ride Ht., 5.36" Drop • 13.2K•14.6K 338/366 mm Ride Ht., 4.25" Drop 338 mm Ride Ht., 5.36" Drop LH Lower Steering Knuckle Assembly

Bottom Axle Wrap

U-bolt Clamp Group Service Kit, One Side, Includes Key Nos. 42-46 12K•12.5K and 13.2K•14.6K 366 mm Ride Height, 4.25" Drop 338 mm Ride Height, 5.36" Drop 12K•12.5K, 338 mm Ride Ht., 4.25" Drop 13.2K•14.6K, 338 mm Ride Ht., 4.25" Drop Top/Bottom Axle Wrap Liner Service Kit, One Side , Includes Key Nos. 42-43

64905-005 64905-007

60961-185

19

1

Includes Key Nos. 25, 28

60961-186 60961-187 60961-015

a a b b

58900-007 58900-009 58900-017 58900-019

<190 Ackermann STD Hub, Includes Key No. 31 >190 Ackermann STD Hub, Includes Key No. 31

<190 Ackermann Unitized Hub >190 Ackermann Unitized Hub RH Lower Steering Knuckle Assembly

42 43 44

60508-000 59845-000

Top Axle Wrap Liner Bottom Axle Wrap Liner

2 2

20

1

Includes Key Nos. 25, 28

M20 x 2.5 - 6G U-bolt 4 • Vehicles built with Pre'07 Engine, see Page 140

58900-008 58900-010

<190 Ackermann STD Hub, Includes Key No. 31 >190 Ackermann STD Hub, Includes Key No. 31

65663-002

12K•12.5K and 13.2K•14.6K 366 mm Ride Ht., Bolt Length 275 mm 12K•12.5K 338 mm Ride Ht., Bolt Length 225 mm 13.2K•14.6K 338 mm Ride Ht., Bolt Length 255 mm

Not Shown 58900-018 Not Shown 58900-020

<190 Ackermann Unitized Hub >190 Ackermann Unitized Hub LH Upper Steering Knuckle Assembly

65663-003

21

1

Includes Key Nos. 25, 28

65663-004

60903-011 60903-013

338 mm Ride Ht. 366 mm Ride Ht.

139

Reference Lit. No. SP-180 | 1-866-755-5968

For all ( * ) see Notes on Page 141

Made with FlippingBook - professional solution for displaying marketing and sales documents online