Hendrickson Truck Parts Catalog

SOFTEK ® with STEERTEK ™ NXT Axle – Blue Bird Buses

FRONT SUSPENSIONS

VEHICLE

VEHICLE

KEY NO. PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

KEY NO. PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

Thrust Bearing Service Kits

1 2 3 4

64488-002

Front Frame Hanger

2 2 4

Axle Set, Includes Kit Nos. 60961-632 & -633 Left Hand Composite Thrust Bearing, Includes Key Nos. 28-29, 31 & Loctite Right Hand Roller Thrust Bearing, Includes Key Nos. 28, 30-31 & Loctite

**M20 x 170 mm Hex Bolt **M20 Hardened Washer

60961-631 60961-632

**M20 Locknut 2 Leaf and ½ Spring Assembly Service Kits, for vehicles built after June 2020

60961-633

34013-428 34013-429

Axle Set, 8.5K, Includes Key Nos. 5a, 7-8 Axle Set, 10K, Includes Key Nos. 5b, 7-8

28 29 30 31

68731-000 59828-000 64256-000L 60236-001

Kingpin Seal

4 1 1 4 1 2 1

Left Hand Composite Thrust Bearing Right Hand Roller Thrust Bearing 5 ⁄ 8 " Socket Head Cap Screw Loctite ® (Red) Compound Tube

5

Leaf and ½ Spring Assembly ***Vehicles built after June 2020

2

a b

82586-000 82585-000

8.5K

Not Shown 60937-000

10K 2-leaf Spring Assembly Service Kits, for vehicles built prior to June 2020 Axle Set, 8.5K, Includes Key Nos. 6a, 7-8 Axle Set, 10K, Includes Key Nos. 6b, 7-8 2-Leaf Spring Assembly ***Vehicles built prior to June 2020

32 33

64246-000

ABS Sensor Sleeve

Tie Rod Assembly, Includes Key Nos. 34-36, See Selection Guide on Page 165 Tie Rod End Service Kits, See Selection Guide on Page 165 Axle Set, Includes LH and RH Kits Left Hand, Includes Key Nos. 34, 36-38 Right Hand, Includes Key Nos. 35-38 Tie Rod End, Includes Key No. 36

60961-161 60961-162

6

a b c d

53627-000 53624-000 53625-000 53626-000 60961-643

8.5K, Replaces 66623-001 10K, Replaces 66624-001 13.2K, Replaces 66625-001 14.6K, Replaces 66626-001

34 35 36 37 38

Left Hand, See Selection Guide on Page 165 1 Right Hand, See Selection Guide on Page 165 1

Rear Shackle Service Kit,Axle Set, Includes Key Nos. 7-8

** 7 ⁄ 8 " Castle Nut 7 ⁄ 8 " Flat Washer

2 2 2

22962-007 17800-004 60961-069

7 8 9

66510-001 64314-000

Rear Shackle Bracket Rear Shackle Plate

2 4 4 8 4 2

Tie Rod Nut Cotter Pin

Stop Bolt Service Kit, One Side, Includes Key Nos. 39-40 ½"-13 UNC Square Head Bolt Clamp Group Service Kit, Includes Key Nos. 41-43 • Axle Set ½"-13 UNC Hex Jam Nut

**M20 x 150 mm Hex Bolt **M20 Hardened Washer

10 11 12

39 40

60238-001 60240-000

2 2

**M20 Locknut Shock Absorber

a b a b c

58913-009L 58913-010L 59423-032 59423-002 67463-002

8.5K • 10K

13.2K • 14.6K

13

Shock Absorber Bracket

2

60961-669 60961-670 60961-671 60961-672 34013-368 34013-369 34013-370 34013-371 64804-065 64804-075 64804-085 64804-095 22962-001 17700-035

6.5" • 6.8" Ride Height

8.5K • 10K, vehicles built after June 2020 8.5K • 10K, vehicles built prior to June 2020

7.8" Ride Height

8.5" • 8.8" Ride Height

13.2K • 14.6K

9.8" Ride Height

14 15 16 17 18

*¾"-10 UNC Upper Shock Bolt *¾"-10 UNC Lower Shock Bolt

2 2 6 4 2

• One Side

6.5" • 6.8" Ride Height

*¾" Hardened Washer *¾"-10 UNC Hex Locknut Shock Absorber Spacer

7.8" Ride Height

8.5" • 8.8" Ride Height

9.8" Ride Height ¾"-16 UNF U-bolt

22962-046 59946-001 68987-XXX

8.5K • 10K (Flat Washer) - 0.118" Thick

41

4

13.2K • 14.6K - 7 ⁄ 8 " Thickness

6.5" • 6.8" Ride Height - 6½" Length

STEERTEK NXT Axle Assembly, Includes Key 1 Nos. 19-40, See Selection Guide on Page 171

7.8" Ride Height - 7½" Length

8.5" • 8.8" Ride Height - 8½" Length

19

Axle & Kingpin Assembly

1

9.8" Ride Height - 9½" Length

8.5K • 10K,Vehicles built after May 2017 8.5K • 10K,Vehicles built prior to May 2017

68986-007M 68986-001M 68986-004M 68986-003M

42 43

¾" Flat Washer

8 8

¾"-16 UNF 2B Nylon Locknut

13.2K Narrow

Top Pad /Axle Stop Assembly, Includes Key Nos. 44-45

14.6K Wide Lower Steering Knuckle Assembly, Includes Key Nos. 26-28, 39-40, See Selection Guide on Page 171

64506-000 66806-001

8.5K • 10K

13.2K • 14.6K

44

Top Pad

2

20 21

58900-XXX 58900-XXX

Left Hand Right Hand

1 1

a b

64519-000 66666-000 64080-000 70105-010 64536-035 64536-060 64536-085 64536-025 64536-050 64536-075

8.5K • 10K

13.2K • 14.6K Rubber Axle Stop Front Axle Spacer

Upper Steering Knuckle Assembly, Includes Key Nos. 24-25 27-28, See Selection Guide on Page 171

45 46

2

As Req.

a b b b c c c

LH 6.5" • 6.8" Ride Height - 10 mm Thickness LH 7.8" Ride Height - 35 mm Thickness LH 8.5" • 8.8" Ride Height - 60 mm Thickness LH 9.8" Ride Height - 85 mm Thickness RH 7.8" Ride Height - 25 mm Thickness RH 8.5" Ride Height - 50 mm Thickness RH 9.8" Ride Height - 75 mm Thickness

22 23

60903-XXX 60904-XXX

Left Hand Right Hand

1 1

Kingpin Bushing and Bearing Service Kits Axle Set, Includes Kit Nos. 60961-629 & -630 Left Hand with Composite Thrust Bearing, Includes Key Nos. 24-29, 31 & Loctite

60961-628 60961-629

Right Hand with Roller Thrust Bearing, Includes Key Nos. 24-28, 30-31 & Loctite

60961-630

47

Dowel Pin

2

6.8" Ride Height

None Req.

24 25 26 27

33117-000 68687-003 68687-002 58909-001

Grease Zerk

2 2 2 4

18831-022 18831-021 18831-023

7.8" Ride Height - 1.13" Length 8.5 • 8.8" Ride Height - 2" Length 9.8" Ride Height - 3" Length

Grease Cap Assembly, Upper Grease Cap Assembly, Lower

Kingpin Bushing

167

Reference Lit. No. SP-172 | 1-866-755-5968

For all ( * ) see Notes on Page 171

Made with FlippingBook - professional solution for displaying marketing and sales documents online