Hendrickson Truck Parts Catalog

SOFTEK ® with STEERTEK ™ Axle – Blue Bird Buses

FRONT suspensions

VEHICLE

VEHICLE

KEY NO. PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

KEY NO. PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

Kingpin Bushing and Bearing Service Kits Axle Set, Includes Kit Nos. 60961-009 & -039 Left Hand with Composite Thrust Bearing, Includes Key Nos. 24-27, 29-31, Loctite Right Hand with Roller Thrust Bearing, Includes Key Nos. 24-26, 28-31, Loctite

1 2 3 4 5

64488-002

Front Hanger, Replaces 64488-000

2 2 4 2 2

**M20 x 170 mm Hex Bolt **M20 Hardened Washer

60961-040 60961-009

**M20 Locknut

Leaf Spring Assembly

60961-039

• Vehicles built after 11/06 8.5K, Replaces 66623-001 10K, Replaces 66624-001 13.2K, Replaces 66625-001 14.6K, Replaces 66626-001

a b c d e

53627-000 53624-000 53625-000 53626-000

24 25 26

59156-000 58937-000 58909-000

Grease Cap Assembly

4 4 4

Retaining Ring Kingpin Bushing

Thrust Bearing Service Kits

• Vehicles built prior to 11/06, Component no longer available. Replacement requires for both the leaf spring assembly and rear shackle bracket to be upgraded to 11/06 configuration 8.5K, Replace with 53627-000 and 66510-001 10K, Replace with 53624-000 and 66510-001 Rear Shackle Service Kit,Axle Set, Includes Key Nos. 6a, 7

Axle Set, Includes Kit Nos. 60961-632 & -633 Left Hand Composite Thrust Bearing, Includes Key Nos. 27, 29-31, Loctite Right Hand Roller Thrust Bearing, Includes Key Nos. 28-31, Loctite

60961-043 60961-041

60961-042

27 28 29

59828-000 64256-000L

Left Hand Composite Thrust Bearing Right Hand Roller Thrust Bearing

1 1

60961-643

Kingpin Shim

As Req.

6

Rear Shackle Bracket

2

60259-001X 60259-002 58910-001 60236-001

0.005" Thickness (Pack of 4)

a

66510-001

8.5K • 10K, For vehicles built after 11/06 13.2K•14.6K 8.5K • 10K, For vehicles built prior to 11/06

0.047" Thickness

30 31

Kingpin Seal, Replaces 58910-000 5 ⁄ 8 "-11 UNC Socket Head Cap Screw Loctite (Red) Compound Tube

4 4 1 2

b

64316-000 64314-000

7 8 9

Rear Shackle Plate

4 4 8 4 4

Not Shown 60937-000

**M20 x 150 mm Hex Bolt **M20 Hardened Washer

32 33

64246-000

ABS Sensor Sleeve

Tie Rod Assembly, 8.5K • 10K, 5.36" Drop, 1 Includes Key Nos. 34-36, See Selection Guide on Page 165 Tie Rod End Service Kits, See Selection Guide on Page 165

10 11

**M20 Locknut Thrust Washer

64159-000

Only for vehicles built prior to 11/06

12

Shock Absorber

2

a b

58913-009L 58913-010

8.5K • 10K, Replaces 58913-007

Axle Set, Includes Left Hand and RH Kits Left Hand, Includes Key Nos. 34, 36-38 Right Hand, Includes Key Nos. 35-38 Tie Rod End, Includes Key No. 36, See Selection Guide on Page 165

13.2K • 14.6K

13

Shock Absorber Bracket

2

a b

59423-002 67463-002

8.5K • 10K

13.2K • 14.6K, Replaces 65000-002

14 15 16 17 18

*¾"-10 UNC Upper Shock Bolt *¾"-10 UNC Lower Shock Bolt

2 2 8 4 2 1

34 35 36 37 38

Left Hand Right Hand

1 1 2 2 2

*¾" Hardened Washer *¾"-10 UNC Hex Locknut Shock Absorber Spacer

** 7 ⁄ 8 " Castle Nut 7 ⁄ 8 " Flat Washer

22962-007 17800-004 60961-069

59946-001 68987-XXX

Tie Rod Nut Cotter Pin

STEERTEK NXT Axle Assembly, See Page 166 for included parts, replaces STEERTEK Axle 60952-XXX, Includes Key Nos. 19-44

Stop Bolt Service Kit, One Side, Includes Key Nos. 39-40 ½"-13 UNC Square Head Bolt

39 40 41

60238-001 60240-000

2 2 2

19

64905-004

****Axle & Kingpin Assembly 1 No longer available, see Replacement Guide on Page 170 Left Hand Lower Steering Knuckle Assembly 1

½"-13 UNC Hex Jam Nut

Top Axle Wrap

59952-003 59952-026 64722-003 60961-015

8.5K • 10K

20

13.2K • 14.6K

Includes Key Nos. 26, 30

42

Bottom Axle Wrap

2

58900-035 58900-033 58900-031 58900-055 58900-053 58900-051 58900-036 58900-034 58900-032 58900-056 58900-054 58900-052

150 Ackermann Air Brake, Includes Key No. 32 200 Ackermann Air Brake, Includes Key No. 32 250 Ackermann Air Brake, Includes Key No. 32

Top/Bottom Axle Wrap Liner Service Kit, One Side, Includes Key Nos. 43-44

43 44

60508-000 59845-000

Top Axle Wrap Liner Bottom Axle Wrap Liner

2 2

150 Ackermann Hydraulic Brake 200 Ackermann Hydraulic Brake 250 Ackermann Hydraulic Brake

Clamp Group Service Kit,Axle Set, Includes Key Nos. 45-47, See Selection Guide on Page 170 ¾"-16 UNF U-bolt , see Selection Guide

21

Right Hand Lower Steering Knuckle Assembly

1

Includes Key Nos. 26, 30

45

64804-XXX

4

150 Ackermann Air Brake, Includes Key No. 32 200 Ackermann Air Brake, Includes Key No. 32 250 Ackermann Air Brake, Includes Key No. 32

on Page 170 ¾" Flat Washer

46 47

22962-001 17700-035

8 8

¾"-16 UNF 2B Nylon Locknut Top Pad/Axle Stop Assembly, Includes Key Nos. 48-49

150 Ackermann Hydraulic Brake 200 Ackermann Hydraulic Brake 250 Ackermann Hydraulic Brake

64506-000 66806-001 64519-000 66666-000 64080-000

8.5K • 10K

22

Left Hand Upper Steering Knuckle Assembly

1

13.2K • 14.6K

Includes Key Nos. 26, 30

48

Top Pad

2

60903-016 60903-058 60903-055 60904-002

8.5K • 10K

a b

8.5K • 10K

13.2K 14.6K

13.2K • 14.6K Rubber Axle Stop

49

2

23

Right Hand Upper Steering Knuckle Assembly

1

Includes Key Nos. 26, 30

169

Reference Lit. No. SP-172 | 1-866-755-5968

For all ( * ) see Notes on Page 171

Made with FlippingBook - professional solution for displaying marketing and sales documents online