Hendrickson Truck Parts Catalog

SOFTEK ® with STEERTEK ™ Axle – Lion Bus

FRONT SUSPENSIONS

VEHICLE

VEHICLE

KEY NO. PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

KEY NO. PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

Tie Rod End Service Kits

1 2 3 4 5 6 7

58913-009L 58917-001 58917-016 22962-001 49842-000 59946-001 59423-002 60961-162 53624-000 64488-002 58258-008 58246-004 58259-000 66510-001 64314-000 58258-008 58246-004 58259-000 64502-048

Shock Absorber

2 2 2 8 4 2 2 2 2 2 4 2 2 4 4 8 4

Axle Set , Includes Kit Nos. 60961-736 & -741 Left Hand , Includes Key Nos.33-34,36-37 Right Hand , Includes Key Nos. 33, 35-37

¾"-10 UNC x 4¼" Upper Shock Bolt ¾"-10 UNC x 8½" Lower Shock Bolt

60961-734 60961-736 60961-741 70995-001 70995-002 22962-007 17800-004 60961-069 60238-001 60240-000 59952-003 64722-003 60508-000 59845-000 60961-140 64804-110 22962-001 17700-035 64506-000 64519-000 64080-000 70105-010

¾" Hardened Washer ¾"-10 UNC Hex Locknut

34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56

Left Hand Tie Rod End, 1 1 ⁄ 8 " Threads Right Hand Tie Rod End, 1 1 ⁄ 8 " Threads

1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 4 8 8 2 2 2 1 1

Shock Spacer Shock Bracket

7 ⁄ 8 " Flat Washer

Leaf Spring Assembly Service Kit, Includes Key Nos. 8, 13-14

Tie Rod Nut Cotter Pin

Stop Bolt Service Kit, One Side, Includes Key Nos. 38-39 ½"-13 UNC x 2" Square Head Bolt

8 9

Leaf Spring Assembly

Front Hanger

10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17

M20 x 160 mm Hex Bolt M20 Hardened Washer

½"-13 UNC Hex Jam Nut

Top Axle Wrap

Bottom Axle Wrap Top Axle Wrap Liner Bottom Axle Wrap Liner

M20 Locknut

Rear Shackle Bracket Assembly

Rear Shackle Plate

Clamp Group Service Kit, One Side, Includes Key Nos. 44-46

M20 x 160 mm Hex Bolt M20 Hardened Washer

M20 Locknut

¾"-16 UNF x 11" U-bolt

STEERTEK Axle Assembly with Brake Assembly, Includes Key Nos. 18-43, 50-71

¾" Flat Washer

¾"-16 UNF 2B Nylon Locknut

18

64905-001

Axle & Kingpin Assembly

1

Top Pad/Axle Stop Assembly Includes Key Nos.47-48

Lower Steering Knuckle Assembly, Includes Key Nos. 25, 29, 31

Top Pad

Rubber Axle Stop

19 20

58900-027 58900-028

Left Hand Right Hand

1 1

Front Axle Spacer - 10 mm

** Meritor Drum Brake Assembly, 15" x 4" Left Hand Part No. QP4-1540-3085 Right Hand Part No. QP4-1540-3086

Upper Steering Knuckle Assembly, Includes Key Nos. 25, 29

32043-002 22962-036 47764-000 64547-000 64550-000

5 ⁄ 8 "-11 UNC x 2¾" Hex Bolt

14 22

21 22

60903-034 60904-002 60961-040 60961-009

Left Hand, Replaces 60903-004

1 1

5 ⁄ 8 " Hardened Washer

Right Hand

5 ⁄ 8 "- UNC Locknut

8 2 2

Kingpin Bushing and Bearing Service Kits Axle Set , Includes Kit Nos. 60961-009 & -039 Left Hand with Composite Thrust Bearing , Includes Key Nos. 23-26, 28-30 & Loctite Right Hand with Roller Thrust Bearing , Includes Key Nos. 23-25, 27-30 & Loctite

ABS Sensor

ABS Sensor Clip

** Federal Mogul Wheel Seal Kit No.M380001TX0 2 ** Timken Inner Bearing One Side, Set No. 413, Includes Key Nos.57-58 2 ** Timken Outer Bearing One Side, Set No. 406, Includes Key Nos.59-60 Inner Bearing Cone Inner Bearing Cup 2

60961-039

57 58

23 24 25

59156-000 58937-000 58909-000 60961-043 60961-041

Grease Cap Assembly

4 4 4

Retaining Ring Kingpin Bushing

Thrust Bearing Service Kits

59 60 61

Outer Bearing Cup Outer Bearing Cone

2 2 2

Axle Set , Includes Kit Nos. 60961-041 & -042 Left Hand Composite Thrust Bearing , Includes Key Nos. 26, 28-30 & Loctite

** Meritor 1½"-12 UNF Inner Wheel Bearing Adj. Nut Part No. 1227-U-541 ** Meritor 3 ⁄ 16 " Wheel End Lock Ring

Right Hand Roller Thrust Bearing , Includes Key Nos. 27-30 & Loctite Left Hand Composite Thrust Bearing Right Hand Roller Thrust Bearing

60961-042

62

2

Part No. 1229-G-475

26 27 28

59828-000 64256-000L 60259-001X 60259-002 58910-001 60236-001 60937-000 64246-000 76877-003

1 1

** Meritor 0.05" Wheel End Lock Washer

63

2

Part No. 1229-F-474

Kingpin Shim

As Req.

** Meritor Wheel End Outer Nut No. 1227-B-106 2

64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71

0.005" Thickness (Pack of 4)

** Stemco Hubcap Gasket Part No. 330-3024 ** Webb Hub Part No. 25201–1T ** Webb Drum Part No. 65545B ***M22 x 1.5 Two-piece Wheel Nut ** Stemco Hubcap Assembly - 6", Kit No. 343-4346, Includes Key No. 70

2 2 2

0.047" Thickness

29 30 31 32 33

Kingpin Seal

4 4 1 2 1 2

5 ⁄ 8 "-11 UNC Socket Head Cap Screw Loctite (Red) Compound Tube ( Not Shown)

20

2

ABS Sensor Sleeve

Tie Rod Assembly, Includes Key Nos. 33-35

*Rubber Plug

2

* 7 ⁄ 8 " Castle Nut

64545-002

5 ⁄ 16 "-18 UNC x ¾" Hex Bolt with Retainer Washer 12

NOTES: * Item included in assembly only, part not sold separately. ** Not supplied by Hendrickson for aftermarket service purposes.Description and part number listed for reference only. For more information and assistance with service,maintenance and rebuild instructions on these components see below component manufacturers: • Federal Mogul Technical and Part Support 800.325.8886 or go to www.fme-cat.com • Meritor Technical and Part Support 888.725.9355, or for parts www.meritorpartsexpress.com and for technical support www.meritorbullpen.com • Stemco Technical and Part Support 800.527.8492 or go to www.stemco.com • Timken at Technical and Part Support 866.984.6536 or go to www.timken.com/resources or Timken YouTube series, Timken Tricks of the Trade (Installing a Timken ® Set-Right ® Bearing) • WABCO Technical and Part Support 855.228.3203 or go to www.wabco-auto.com/aftermarket-services/inform-product-catalog • Webb technical and part support 800.633.3256 or online at www.webbwheel.com *** Not supplied by Hendrickson, used for reference only. Contact the vehicle manufacturer for more information.

181

Reference Lit. No. SP-312 | 1-866-755-5968

Made with FlippingBook - professional solution for displaying marketing and sales documents online