Hendrickson Truck Parts Catalog

SOFTEK ® with STEERTEK ™ Axle – Lion Bus

FRONT SUSPENSIONS

VEHICLE

VEHICLE

KEY NO. PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

KEY NO. PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7

58913-009L 58917-001 58917-016 22962-001 49842-000 59946-001 59423-002 60961-162 53624-000 64488-002 58258-008 58246-004 58259-000 66510-001 64314-000 58258-008 58246-004 58259-000

Shock Absorber

2 2 2 8 4 2 2 2 2 2 4 2 2 4 4 8 4

35 36

22962-007 17800-004 60961-069 60238-001 60240-000 59952-003 64722-003 60508-000 59845-000 60961-140 64804-110 22962-001 17700-035 64506-000 64519-000 64080-000 70105-010

7 ⁄ 8 " Flat Washer

2 2

¾"-10 UNC x 4¼" Upper Shock Bolt ¾"-10 UNC x 8½" Lower Shock Bolt

Tie Rod Nut Cotter Pin

Stop Bolt Service Kit, One Side, Includes Key Nos. 37-38 ½"-13 UNC x 2" Square Head Bolt

¾" Hardened Washer ¾"-10 UNC Hex Locknut

37 38 39 40 41 42

2 2 2 2 2 2

Shock Spacer Shock Bracket

½"-13 UNC Hex Jam Nut

Top Axle Wrap

Leaf Spring Assembly Service Kit, Includes Key Nos. 8, 13-14

Bottom Axle Wrap Top Axle Wrap Liner Bottom Axle Wrap Liner

8 9

Leaf Spring Assembly

Clamp Group Service Kit, One Side, Includes Key Nos. 43-45

Front Hanger

10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17

M20 x 160 mm Hex Bolt M20 Hardened Washer

43 44 45

¾"-16 UNF x 11" U-bolt

4 8 8

M20 Locknut

¾" Flat Washer

Rear Shackle Bracket Assembly

¾"-16 UNF 2B Nylon Locknut Top Pad/Axle Stop Assembly Includes Key Nos. 46-47

Rear Shackle Plate

M20 x 160 mm Hex Bolt M20 Hardened Washer

46 47 48 49

Top Pad

2 2 2 2

M20 Locknut

Rubber Axle Stop

STEERTEK Axle Assembly with Brake Assembly, Includes Key Nos. 18-42, 49-65, 68-78

Front Axle Spacer - 10 mm

** Meritor Brake Caliper Assembly

Vehicles built AFTER July 20, 2017 Vehicles built PRIOR TO July 20, 2017

64502-050 64502-049 64905-001

Left Hand Part No. 60450482007 Right Hand Part No. 60450483007

** Wabco ABS Sensor Clip Part No. 300088 ** Wabco ABS Sensor Part No. 441 032 814 0 ** Meritor ABS Bracket Part No. 69180466

18

Axle & Kingpin Assembly 1 Steering Knuckle Assembly, Includes Key Nos. 25, 29

50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63

2 2 2 4 2

19

Left Hand Lower

1

Vehicles built AFTER July 20, 2017 Vehicles built PRIOR TO July 20, 2017

58900-053 58900-061

18160-012

5 ⁄ 16 "-18 UNC x ½" Bolt (ABS Bracket)

** Meritor Dust Shield Part No. 3264W1453

** Meritor Dust Shield Clip Part No. 2257V1270 2

20

Right Hand Lower

1

Vehicles built AFTER July 20, 2017 Vehicles built PRIOR TO July 20, 2017 Left Hand Upper, Replaces 60903-004

58900-054 58900-062 60903-034 60904-002

64201-001

M8 x 1¼"-6G Cap Screw (Dust Shield)

6 2

** Meritor Torque Plate

21 22

1 1

Left Hand Part No. 69120952 Right Hand Part No. 69120951

Right Hand Upper

Kingpin Bushing and Bearing Service Kits Axle Set , Includes Kit Nos. 60961-009 & -039 Left Hand with Composite Thrust Bearing, Includes Key Nos. 23-26, 28-30 & Loctite Right Hand with Roller Thrust Bearing , Includes Key Nos. 23-25, 27-30 & Loctite

32043-002 32043-021 22962-036 47764-000 58258-017 58246-018

5 ⁄ 8 "-11 UNC x 2¾" Hex Bolt (Torque Plate) 5 ⁄ 8 "-11 UNC x 1½" Hex Bolt (Torque Plate) 5 ⁄ 8 " Hardened Washer (Torque Plate) 5 ⁄ 8 "-11 UNC Locknut (Torque Plate)

14

60961-040 60961-009

2

24

8 8 8

60961-039

M20 x 2.5-6G Hex Bolt (Caliper) M20 Hardened Washer (Caliper)

23 24 25

59156-000 58937-000 58909-000

Grease Cap Assembly

4 4 4

Replaces 58246-009

** Federal Mogul Wheel Seal

64

2

Retaining Ring Kingpin Bushing

Kit No. M380001TX0 ** Timken Inner Bearing One Side, Set No. 413, Includes Key Nos.65-66

Thrust Bearing Service Kits

Axle Set , Includes Kit Nos. 60961-041 & -042 Left Hand Composite Thrust Bearing , Includes Key Nos. 26, 28-30 & Loctite Right Hand Roller Thrust Bearing , Includes Key Nos. 27-30 & Loctite

60961-043 60961-041

65 66

Inner Bearing Cone Inner Bearing Cup

2

2 ** Timken Outer Bearing One Side, Set No. 406, Includes Key Nos. 67-68

60961-042

67 68 69

Outer Bearing Cup Outer Bearing Cone

2 2 2

26 27 28

59828-000 64256-000L

Left Hand Composite Thrust Bearing Right Hand Roller Thrust Bearing

1 1

** Meritor 1½"-12 UNF Inner Wheel Bearing Adj. Nut Part No. 1227-U-541 ** Meritor 3 ⁄ 16 " Wheel End Lock Ring

Kingpin Shim

As Req.

60259-001X 60259-002 58910-001 60236-001 60937-000

0.005" Thickness (Pack of 4)

70

2

0.047" Thickness

Part No. 1229-G-475

29 30

Kingpin Seal

4 4 1 1

** Meritor 0.05" Wheel End Lock Washer

71

2

5 ⁄ 8 "-11 UNC Socket Head Cap Screw Loctite (Red) Compound Tube ( Not Shown)

Part No. 1229-F-474

** Meritor Wheel End Outer Nut No. 1227-B-106 2

72 73 74

31

Tie Rod Assembly, 1 1 ⁄ 8 " Threads,

** Stemco Hubcap Gasket Part No. 330-3024

2 2

Includes Key Nos. 32-34

** Meritor Hub & Rotor Assembly, Steel Hub 15.38 x 1.54 Rotor Part No. 17160671003

Vehicles built AFTER July 20, 2017 Vehicles built PRIOR TO July 20, 2017 Tie Rod End Service Kits

76877-002 76877-003

75 76

***M22 x 1.5 Two-piece Wheel Nut ** Stemco Hubcap Assembly - 6", Kit No. 343-4346, Includes Key No. 77

20

Axle Set, Includes Kit Nos. 60961-736 & -741 Left Hand, Includes Key Nos.32,34-36 Right Hand, Includes Key Nos. 33-36 Tie Rod End, 1 1 ⁄ 8 " Threads, Includes Key No. 34

60961-734 60961-736 60961-741

2

77 78

*Rubber Plug

2

5 ⁄ 16 "-18 UNC x ¾" Hex Bolt

12

64545-002

32 33 34

70995-001 70995-002

Left Hand Right Hand

1 1 2

with Retainer Washer (Hubcap Bolts)

* 7 ⁄ 8 " Castle Nut

183

Reference Lit. No. SP-312 | 1-866-755-5968

For all ( * ) see Notes on Page 181

Made with FlippingBook - professional solution for displaying marketing and sales documents online