Hendrickson Truck Parts Catalog

SOFTEK ® with STEERTEK ™ Axle – Spartan Bus

FRONT SUSPENSIONS

VEHICLE

VEHICLE

KEY NO. PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

KEY NO. PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7

58913-009L

Shock Absorber

2 2 2 8 4 2 2 2 2 2 4 2 2 4 4 8 4 1

37 38 39 40 41 42

60238-001 60240-000 59952-003 64722-003 60508-000 59845-000 60961-140 64804-110 22962-001 17700-035 64506-000 64519-000 64080-000 70105-010 18831-021

½"-13 UNC x 2" Square Head Bolt

2 2 2 2 2 2

*¾"-10 UNC Upper Shock Bolt *¾"-10 UNC Lower Shock Bolt

½"-13 UNC Hex Jam Nut

Top Axle Wrap

*¾" Hardened Washer *¾"-10 UNC Hex Locknut

Bottom Axle Wrap

Top Axle Wrap Liner, Replaces 59449-000

59946-001 59423-002 60961-162

Shock Spacer Shock Bracket

Bottom Axle Wrap Liner

Clamp Group Service Kit, One side, Includes Key Nos. 43-45

Leaf Spring Assembly Service Kit, Includes Key Nos. 8, 13-14

43 44 45

¾"-16 UNF x 11" U-bolt

4 8 8

8 9

53624-000 64488-002

Leaf Spring Assembly, Replaces 66624-001

¾" Flat Washer

Front Hanger *M20 Hex Bolt

¾"-16 UNF 2B Nylon Locknut Top Pad /Axle Stop Assembly Includes Key Nos. 46-47

10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18

*M20 Hardened Washer

*M20 Locknut

46 47 48

Top Pad

2 2 2 2 2

66510-001 64314-000

Rear Shackle Bracket Rear Shackle Plate *M20 x 150 mm Hex Bolt *M20 Hardened Washer

Rubber Axle Stop

Front Axle Spacer, Replaces 64536-010

Dowel Pin 2" ( Not Shown)

**** Meritor Brake Caliper Assembly Left Hand Part No. 60450482007 Right Hand Part No. 60450483007

49

*M20 Locknut

64905-001

Axle & Kingpin Assembly

**** Wabco ABS Sensor Clip Part No. 300088 **** Wabco ABS Sensor Part No. 441 032 814 0 2 2

Lower Steering Knuckle Assembly, Includes Key Nos. 25, 29

50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63

**** Meritor ABS Bracket Part No. 69180466

19 20

58900-027 58900-028

Left Hand Right Hand

1 1

2 4 2

18160-012

5 ⁄ 16 "-18 UNC x ½" Bolt (ABS Bracket)

**** Meritor Dust Shield Part No. 3264W1453

Upper Steering Knuckle Assembly, Includes Key Nos. 25, 29

**** Meritor Dust Shield Clip Part No. 2257V1270 2

21 22

60903-004 60904-002

Left Hand Right Hand

1 1

64201-001

M8 x 1¼"-6G Cap Screw (Dust Shield)

6 2

**** Meritor Torque Plate

Kingpin Bushing and Bearing Service Kits Axle Set, Includes Kit Nos. 60961-009 & -039 Left Hand with Composite Thrust Bearing, Includes Key Nos. 23-26, 28-30 & Loctite Right Hand with Roller Thrust Bearing, Includes Key Nos. 23-25, 27-30 & Loctite

Left Hand Part No. 69120952 Right Hand Part No. 69120951

60961-040 60961-009

5 ⁄ 8 "-11 UNC x 2¾" Hex Bolt (Torque Plate) 5 ⁄ 8 "-11 UNC x 1½" Hex Bolt (Torque Plate) 5 ⁄ 8 " Hardened Washer (Torque Plate) 5 ⁄ 8 "-11 UNC Locknut (Torque Plate)

14

32043-002 32043-021 22962-036 47764-000 58258-017 58246-018

2

60961-039

24

8 8 8

23 24 25

59156-000 58937-000 58909-000

Grease Cap Assembly

4 4 4

M20 x 2.5-6G Hex Bolt (Caliper) M20 Hardened Washer (Caliper)

Retaining Ring Kingpin Bushing

Replaces 58246-009

**** Federal Mogul Wheel Seal

64

2

Thrust Bearing Service Kits

Kit No. M380001TX0 **** Timken Inner Bearing One side, Set No. 413, Includes Key Nos.65-66

Axle Set, Includes Kit Nos. 60961-041& -042 Left Hand Composite Thrust Bearing, Includes Key Nos. 26, 28-30 & Loctite

60961-043 60961-041

65 66

Inner Bearing Cone Inner Bearing Cup

2

Right Hand Roller Thrust Bearing, Includes Key Nos. 27-30 & Loctite Left Hand Composite Thrust Bearing Right Hand Roller Thrust Bearing

60961-042

2 **** Timken Outer Bearing One Side, Set No. 406, Includes Key Nos.67-68

26 27 28

59828-000 64256-000

1 1

67 68 69

Outer Bearing Cup Outer Bearing Cone

2 2 2

Kingpin Shim

As Req.

60259-001X 60259-002 58910-001 60236-001 60937-000

0.005" Thickness (Pack of 4)

**** Meritor 1½"-12 UNF Inner Wheel Bearing Adj. Nut Part No. 1227-U-541 **** Meritor 3 ⁄ 16 " Wheel End Lock Ring

0.047" Thickness

29 30

Kingpin Seal

4 4 1 1

70

2

5 ⁄ 8 "-11 UNC Socket Head Cap Screw Loctite (Red) Compound Tube ( Not Shown) Tie Rod Assembly, Includes Key Nos. 32-34 Tie Rod End Service Kits , See Selection Guide on Page 157 Axle Set, Includes Left Hand & Right Hand Kits Left Hand, Includes Key Nos.32,34-36 Right Hand, Includes Key Nos. 33-36 Tie Rod Ends, Includes Key No. 34, See Selection Guide on Page 157 See Selection Guide on Page 157

Part No. 1229-G-475

**** Meritor 0.05" Wheel End Lock Washer

71

2

31

Part No. 1229-F-474

**** Meritor Wheel End Outer Nut No. 1227-B-106 2 **** Stemco Hubcap Gasket Part No. 330-3024 2

72 73 74

60961-XXX

**** Meritor Hub & Rotor Assembly, Steel Hub 15.38 x 1.54 Rotor Part No. 17160671003 *M22 x 1.5 Two-piece Wheel Nut **** Stemco Hubcap Assembly - 6", Kit No. 343-4346, Includes Key No. 77

2

75 76

20

2

32 33 34 35 36

Left Hand Right Hand

1 1 2 2 2

77 78

**Rubber Plug

2

64545-002

5 ⁄ 16 "-18 UNC x ¾" Hex Bolt

12

** 7 ⁄ 8 " Castle Nut 7 ⁄ 8 " Flat Washer

22962-007 17800-004 60961-069

with Retainer Washer (Hubcap Bolts)

Tie Rod Nut Cotter Pin

Stop Bolt Service Kit, One Side, Includes Key Nos. 37-38

189

Reference Lit. No. SP-184 | 1-866-755-5968

For all ( * ) see Notes on Page 153

Made with FlippingBook - professional solution for displaying marketing and sales documents online