Hendrickson Truck Parts Catalog

SOFTEK ® with STEERTEK ™ Axle – Spartan Bus

FRONT SUSPENSIONS

VEHICLE

VEHICLE

KEY NO. PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

KEY NO. PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7

58913-009L

Shock Absorber

2 2 2 8 4 2 2 2 2 2 4 2 2 4 4 8 4 1

Tie Rod Ends, Includes Key No. 35, See Selection Guide on Page 157

*¾"-10 UNC Upper Shock Bolt *¾"-10 UNC Lower Shock Bolt

33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43

Left Hand Right Hand

1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2

*¾" Hardened Washer *¾"-10 UNC Hex Locknut

** 7 ⁄ 8 " Castle Nut 7 ⁄ 8 " Flat Washer

59946-001 59423-002 60961-162

Shock Spacer Shock Bracket

22962-007 17800-004 60961-069 60238-001 60240-000 59952-003 64722-003 60508-000 59845-000 60961-140 64804-110 22962-001 17700-035 64506-000 64519-000 64080-000 70105-010 18831-021

Tie Rod Nut Cotter Pin

Leaf Spring Assembly Service Kit, Includes Key Nos. 8, 13-14

Stop Bolt Service Kit, One Side, Includes Key Nos. 38-39 ½"-13 UNC x 2" Square Head Bolt

8 9

53624-000 64488-002

Leaf Spring Assembly, Replaces 66624-001

Front Hanger *M20 Hex Bolt

½"-13 UNC Hex Jam Nut

10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18

Top Axle Wrap

*M20 Hardened Washer

Bottom Axle Wrap

*M20 Locknut

Top Axle Wrap Liner, Replaces 59449-000

66510-001 64314-000

Rear Shackle Bracket Rear Shackle Plate

Bottom Axle Wrap Liner

Clamp Group Service Kit, One side, Includes Key Nos. 44-46

*M20 Hex Bolt

*M20 Hardened Washer

44 45 46

¾"-16 UNF x 11" U-bolt

4 8 8

*M20 Locknut

¾" Flat Washer

64905-001

Axle & Kingpin Assembly

¾"-16 UNF 2B Nylon Locknut Top Pad /Axle Stop Assembly, Includes Key Nos. 47-48

Lower Steering Knuckle Assembly, Includes Key Nos. 25, 29, 31

19 20

58900-027 58900-028

Left Hand Right Hand

1 1

47 48 49

Top Pad

2 2 2 2

Rubber Axle Stop

Upper Steering Knuckle Assembly, Includes Key Nos. 25, 29

Front Axle Spacer, Replaces 64536-010

Dowel Pin 2" (Not Shown)

**** Meritor Dust Shield Part No. 3264-R-1292 2

21 22

60903-004 60904-002

Left Hand Right Hand

1 1

50 51

**** Meritor Drum Brake Assembly, 15" x 4" Left Hand Part No. QP4-1540-3085 Right Hand Part No. QP4-1540-3086

Kingpin Bushing and Bearing Service Kits Axle Set, Includes Kit Nos. 60961-009 & -039 Left Hand with Composite Thrust Bearing, Includes Key Nos. 23-26, 28-30 & Loctite Right Hand with Roller Thrust Bearing, Includes Key Nos. 23-25, 27-30 & Loctite

1 1

60961-040 60961-009

52 53 54 55 56 57

32043-002 22962-036 47764-000 64547-000 64550-000

5 ⁄ 8 "-11 UNC x 2¾" Hex Bolt

14 22

5 ⁄ 8 " Hardened Washer

60961-039

5 ⁄ 8 "- UNC Locknut

8 2 2 2

ABS Sensor

23 24 25

59156-000 58937-000 58909-000

Grease Cap Assembly

4 4 4

ABS Sensor Clip

**** Federal Mogul Wheel Seal

Retaining Ring Kingpin Bushing

Kit No. M380001TX0 **** Timken Inner Bearing One side, Set No. 413, Includes Key Nos. 58-59

Thrust Bearing Service Kits

Axle Set, Includes Kit Nos. 60961-041& -042 Left Hand Composite Thrust Bearing, Includes Key Nos. 26, 28-30 & Loctite

60961-043 60961-041

58 59

Inner Bearing Cone Inner Bearing Cup

2

2 **** Timken Outer Bearing One Side, Set No. 406, Includes Key Nos. 60-61

Right Hand Roller Thrust Bearing, Includes Key Nos. 27-30 & Loctite Left Hand Composite Thrust Bearing Right Hand Roller Thrust Bearing

60961-042

60 61 62

Outer Bearing Cup Outer Bearing Cone

2 2 2

26 27 28

59828-000 64256-000

1 1

**** Meritor 1½"-12 UNF Inner Wheel Bearing Adj. Nut Part No. 1227-U-541 **** Meritor 3 ⁄ 16 " Wheel End Lock Ring

Kingpin Shim

As Req.

60259-001X 60259-002 58910-001 60236-001 60937-000 64246-000

0.005" Thickness (Pack of 4)

63

2

0.047" Thickness

Part No. 1229-G-475

29 30

Kingpin Seal

4 4 1 2 1

**** Meritor 0.05" Wheel End Lock Washer

64

2

5 ⁄ 8 "-11 UNC Socket Head Cap Screw Loctite (Red) Compound Tube ( Not Shown)

Part No. 1229-F-474

**** Meritor Wheel End Outer Nut No. 1227-B-106 2 **** Stemco Hubcap Gasket Part No. 330-3024 2

65 66 67 68 69 70

31 32

ABS Sensor Sleeve

Tie Rod Assembly, Includes Key Nos. 33-35

**** Webb Hub Part No. 25201–1T **** Webb Drum Part No. 65545B *M22 x 1.5 Two-piece Wheel Nut **** Stemco Hubcap Assembly - 6", Kit No. 343-4346, Includes Key No. 71

2 2

See Selection Guide on Page 157

Tie Rod End Service Kits , See Selection Guide on Page 157 Axle Set, Includes Left Hand & Right Hand Kits

60961-XXX

20

2

Left Hand, Includes Key Nos.33,35-37 Right Hand, Includes Key Nos. 34-37

71 72

**Rubber Plug

2

64545-002

5 ⁄ 16 "-18 UNC x ¾" Hex Bolt

12

with Retainer Washer (Hubcap Bolts)

191

Reference Lit. No. SP-184 | 1-866-755-5968

For all ( * ) see Notes on Page 153

Made with FlippingBook - professional solution for displaying marketing and sales documents online