Hendrickson Truck Parts Catalog

SOFTEK ® with STEERTEK ™ Axle – Workhorse Vehicles

FRONT SUSPENSIONS

VEHICLE

VEHICLE

KEY NO. PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

KEY NO. PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

66153-008 21867-017 21867-005 22962-001 59946-004 17700-035 59946-003 66589-001 66441-002

Shock Absorber, Replaces 66153-002 ¾"-16 UNF x 4" Upper Shock Bolt ¾"-16 UNF x 8¼" Lower Shock Bolt

2 2 2 6 2 4 2 2 2

41

60259-001X 60259-002 58910-001 60236-001

Kingpin Shim 0.005" (Pack of 4)

As Req.

Kingpin Shim 0.047"

42 43

Kingpin Seal, Replaces 58910-000 5 ⁄ 8 "-11 UNC Socket Head Cap Screw Loctite ® (Red) Compound Tube Stop Bolt Service Kit, One Wheel End Includes Key Nos. 44-45

4 4 1

¾" Flat Washer

Shock Retaining Washer

Not Shown 60937-000

¾"-16 UNF Locknut

60961-069

Shock Spacer Shock Bracket

44 45 46

60238-001 60240-000 60239-008 60961-010 60961-025 60961-026 64000-001 64000-002

½"-13 UNC Square Head Bolt

2 2 1

Leaf Spring Assembly, Includes Spring Eye Bushing and Z Spacer **Z Spacer, attached to leaf spring

½"-13 UNC Jam Nut

***Tie Rod Assembly, Includes Key Nos. 47-51

*** Tie Rod End Service Kits

10 11

2 4

Axle Set , Includes Kit Nos. 60961-025 & -026 Left Hand , Includes Key Nos. 47, 49-51

67493-000

Thrust Washer - Front Hanger

Replaces 65869-000

Right Hand , Includes Key Nos. 48-51

12 13 14 15 16 17 18

66297-000 21867-006 22962-001 17700-035 65925-000 66308-001

Front Hanger

2 2 4 2 2 2 2

¾"-16 UNF x 7" Bolt, Replaces 58917-009

47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79

***Left Hand Tie Rod End ***Right Hand Tie Rod End

1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 4 2 2 6 2

¾" Flat Washer

¾"-16 UNF Nylocknut, Replaces 17700-033

** 7 ⁄ 8 " Castle Nut, Included in Tie Rod Assembly

Top Pad / Axle Stop Auxiliary Bumper

22962-007 17800-004

7 ⁄ 8 " Hardened Washer

Cotter Pin

*M10 x 1.5 Flanged Locknut U-bolt Axle Clamp Kit, One Side, Includes Key Nos. 19-21

*Caliper Assembly *ABS Sensor Clip

60961-151

*ABS Sensor *ABS Bracket

19 20 21

64804-115 22962-001 17700-035

¾"-16 UNF U-bolt ¾" Flat Washer

4 8 8

18160-012

5 ⁄ 16 "-18 UNC x ½" Bolt (ABS Bracket)

¾"-16 UNF Nylocknut

*Dust Shield

*Dust Shield Clip

***Rear Shackle Bracket Assembly, Includes Key Nos. 22-27

64201-001

M8 x 1.25"-6G Cap Screw (Dust Shield)

66511-001 66511-002 66510-000 60631-002 66413-000 58917-021 22962-001 17700-033 64502-043

Left Hand Right Hand

1 1 2 2 4 6

*Torque Plate

32043-002 32043-021 22962-036 47764-000 58258-017 58246-018

5 ⁄ 8 "-11 UNC x 2¾" Hex Bolt (Torque Plate) 5 ⁄ 8 "-11 UNC x 1½" Hex Bolt (Torque Plate) 5 ⁄ 8 " Hardened Washer (Torque Plate) 5 ⁄ 8 "-11 UNC Locknut (Torque Plate)

14

22 23 24 25 26 27

Rear Shackle Bracket / Bushing Assembly

2

24

Spacer Shackle Stop Rear Shackle Plate ¾"-10 UNC x 6½" Bolt

8 8 8

M20 x 2.5-6G Hex Bolt (Caliper) M20 Hardened Washer (Caliper)

¾" Flat Washer

12

¾"-10 UNC Nylocknut

6 1

Replaces 58246-009

Front Bearing Wheel End Service Kit, One Wheel End, Includes Key Nos. 67-76

64626-008

Axle Wheel End Brake Assembly,

Includes Key Nos. 28-78 STEERTEK Axle Assembly, Includes Key Nos. 28-51

63252-521

1

80726-000 64529-000

Wheel Seal, Replaces 64531-000

2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2

Inner Bearing Cone **Inner Bearing Cup **Outer Bearing Cup Outer Bearing Cone

Axle Wrap and Liner Service Kit,Axle Set, Includes Key Nos. 28-31

64628-003

28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36

59952-018 60508-000 64723-002 59845-000 64905-003 58900-061 58900-062 60903-052 60904-002 60961-039 59156-000 58937-000 58909-000 60961-042

Top Axle Wrap

2 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 1

64530-000 64671-000 64672-000 64673-000 64674-000 64546-000 64532-000

Top Axle Wrap Liner Bottom Axle Wrap

1½"-12 UNF Adj. Inner Nut 1½"-12 UNF Pierced Lock Ring

Bottom Axle Wrap Liner Axle & Kingpin Assembly

1½" Lock Washer

1½"-12 UNF Outer Nut

Left Hand Lower Steering Knuckle Assembly Right Hand Lower Steering Knuckle Assembly Left Hand Upper Steering Knuckle Assembly Right Hand Upper Steering Knuckle Assembly Kingpin Bushing Service Kit, One Wheel End Includes Key Nos. 37-43 & Loctite

Hubcap Gasket

Hubcap Assembly, Includes Key No. 78

**Rubber Plug

64545-002

5 ⁄ 16 "-18 UNC x ¾" Bolt for Hubcap

12

Replaces 64545-001 Hub & Rotor Assembly

80

66352-001

2

37 38 39

Grease Cap Assembly

4 4 4

Steel Hub 15.38 x 1.54 Rotor Hub Service Kit, One Wheel End, Includes Key Nos. 69-70, 81-82

Retaining Ring Kingpin Bushing

60961-152

Roller Thrust Bearing Service Kit, One Wheel End, Includes Key Nos. 40-43 & Loctite

81 82

67086-000 66812-000

Hub

2

M22 x 1¼" Wheel Stud

16

40

64256-000L

Thrust Bearing - Roller

2

NOTES: * Not supplied by Hendrickson, used for reference only. Hendrickson is not responsible for components supplied by the vehicle manufacturer. For assistance with maintenance and rebuild instructions on these components see vehicle manufacturer. ** Item included in kit/assembly only, part not sold separately. *** The tie rod assembly is designed for use on a mechanical suspension with hydraulic brakes, it is not designed for vehicles with air disc brakes. **** No longer available, contact Hendrickson for replacement.

193

Reference Lit. No. SP-214 | 1-866-755-5968

Made with FlippingBook - professional solution for displaying marketing and sales documents online