National Association of Division Order Analysts April / May / June 2024
[…] Koopmann, 547 S.W.3d at 878; Bennett, supra note 18.
15
G rowth T hrough E ducat i on - A pr i l / M ay / J une 2024
not be withheld beyond the time limits set out in the Natural Resources Code.” 23 Even in the chance that a payee does have a cause of action under this new legislation, it is required to first give the payor written notice of nonpayment by mail before pursuing judicial action.24 Upon receipt, the payor then has thirty days to either pay the overdue proceeds or respond with the reasonable cause for such nonpayment. 25 Broadening the Safe Harbor Provision Section 91.402 also includes the “safe harbor” provision, which permits payors to withhold payment “if there is a dispute concerning title that would affect distribution of payments,” but payors must establish two facts: “(1) that a ‘dispute concerning title’ existed during the time it withheld production payments and (2) that dispute ‘ would affect distribution of payments.’” 26 On May 19, 2023, the Freeport-McMoRan Oil & Gas LLC v. 1776 Energy Partners, LLC opinion came