1983

THE 1983 ELMS

(

-

STATE UNIVERSITY AT BUFFALO 1300 ELMWOOD AVENUE BUFFALO, NEW YORK 14222 VOLUME 72

~ THIS PUBLICATION IS FUNDED IN PART BY THE MANDATORY STUDENT ACnWTY FEE.

l-_______________________________________ ~

State University College at Buffalo

U.Yl llonwn" d A~.·"". B"II.,i", New y",~ 1421;:

GREETINGS--THE ELMS--\983

Best wishes to 311 1982-8) fLMS readers. I hope yOUl'- years at Rurralo

State College have been good one~.

For those who will return, may you r future

li t Buffalo State continue to be rewarding. For those who wtll leave before

hope you wi 11 return often lind spread the wort! of your

the nCl

President

DBJ:mU

lIB/B]

Table of Contents

- ,

ADMIN– ISTRATION 10

FACULTY 20

SENIORS 30

GREEKS 82

I,

t: '~~ .\~ • 0" .. 0"" _ .. -_~ p" .. _ _ - ... _____..;..;.; 114 - .-

ORGAN– IZATIONS

STUDENT LIFE 96

EVENTS 168

SPORTS 184

~ ___:"""':"""-=-iI

SENIOR DIRECTORY 230

PUB SECTION

, 242

3

4

5

6

8

9

ADMINISTRATORS

10

Glenn R. Nellis Advisor to the President

President D. Bruce Johnstone

Barbara R. Frey Vice President ror Academic Affairs

12

William Licata

James A. Gold

Vice President for Administraton

Vice President for Student Affairs

Dr. Leon Smith Director of Academic Advisement

13

Deborah Esopsito Director of Admissions and Records

I

Joyce Fink Director of Public Affair~

Cecile G. BilterkolT Director of Placement

"II

1 I

\

-

.. ---, Richard T. Agusutine Busar

14

Judy Jones

Director of Affirmative Action Human Development

Gary Vickers Director of ES.A.

Mary Lib-Myers Director of College Bulletin

Lou Kaminski Director of College store

William Troy Director of Financial Aid

'5

Peter Liberti Director of Food Services

Vern Anderson Director of Public Safety

"

Carol Harris Director of Registration

Thomas Peffer Director of Space Management

16

Kathy Nusbaum Director of Student Activities

Dr, Phil Santa Maria Dean of Students

Jeffery Brandwine Director of Personnel

17

Robert S. Stephen Director of Life Long Learning

Don Bludell Director of Student L'nion

~.

John Frederick Associate Director of Student Activities

Paul Baker Graduate Assitance Office of Student Life

I",'·· ; iB·

18

Nancy Terreri Senior Stenographer

Stephen Faust Assistance Vice President / DireclOr of Residence Life

,

Kate Wallace Associate Driector of Residence Life

L-R Mr. Charles Render. Stephen Faust. Cynthia Gilson

Residenl Directors, Seated. Ms. Graham, Ms. Whitemore. Ms. Volk. Standing L-R Ms. Fuita. Mr. Lee Brossoit, Mr. Steiner, Ms. Feli– ciano. Mr. Kim La Fond, Ms. D. Brown.

19

Michael Kager Orientation Coordinator

Mary Kelly Assistant Director for Counseling Center

Cynthia Eggleston-Green Assistant Director for SEEK Administration

Roslyn Berkowitz EOP Counselor

20

-.. •.•• ,..:/

- Evelyn Rosario EOP Counselor

Richard Allen EOP Counselor

Denise Zenicki, Grace Camp, Carole S. Harris. Faye Kelly, Joan Hanesley

21

Anthropology Department

ROW 1: June Collins, Lydia Fish . ROW 2: Don Mitchell, Keith Biard, Bill Engerlbrect, George Tomashevich

Art Education

ROW 1: Dr. Vincent Arnone, Michele Songer. Dr. Robert Burkhart, Saul Horowitz, Bernard Egan, Georgiana Jungles, Dr. Layman Jones, Dr. Kishio Matoba, Kirk Frink, Lucy Bagarozzo, John Rogers, Chairman, Dr. Stanley Czurles, Michael Parks

Biology

ROW 1: G. Laug, R. Stain, F. Price, E. Randall, V. Nadolinski, w.e. Schetler, R. Reuss, M. Wilson, H. Collins , H. lsseroff, J . Hiehar, J . Hayness

22

Criminal Justice

ROW 1: James Gillham, James Fox, Adrian Solomon, J. Patrick Dexter, Marie Caldwell, Ronnie Mahler. ROW 2: Edward L. Morgan, Ellen Kennedy, Claudine Schweber, George Adoff, Phyllis Pomerantz, Pamela Widlak, Carol Darstein

Curriculum & Supervision

,. ROW 1: Ralph Dykstra, Robert Elmes, Richard Frazita, Norman G. Walker.ROW 2: Gretchen Perez, Mildred Fisch!e, Vanneise Collins, Barbara Griffa, Marillyn Flavin, William Woodworth, Mary Spahn, Carol Hodges, Carol Woodard, Eileen Ballard, Marion Benz, Gerald Payne, John Bruno, Bryna Cooperman. ROW 3: Lois Pearson, Nancy Nicholas, Dorothy Phillips, Ralph Sollars, William Barnett, Glen Hurst, Donald O'Brien, Leo Cohen, Sheila Shapiro, Russell Macaluso

23

Design Department

ROW 1: NancyBelfer,Martain Bode, Azarlvorsohk, Herta Kane,Suzann Denny, Edna lindemann, William Martoo. John Jauquet, Mark Lichtenstein, Lori Christmastree,Clement Tetkowski. ROW 2: Richard Renyolds, Eugene Dakin, Shirley Kassman, Chr.Amy Hamouda, Duane Anderson, Robert Wilson, Arthur Darvishian, Fredric DeVantier, DuWayne Wilson, Stephen Saracino, Lynne Napieralski, Bonnie Gordon Economics & Political Science Department

ROW 1: Mojtaba Seyedian, William Genley. ROW 2: Richard Kieffer, Chr. Fred Witthans, Rupert Ederer, Alex Ratkowski, William Bennett

24

Fine Arts Department

ROW 1: Paul Martain, Robert Brock, Milly Golonka, Frances Kowsky. ROW 2: Jerome Rathlein, Richard Gubernick, Frank Eckmair, James Sylvia, (standing) James Vullo, Steven Janke, John Bishop, Roland Wise, Robert Baeumler

Geography & Sociology

ROW 1: Joseph Fekete, Paul Beaudet. ROW 2: Elbridge Renning, ConRad Vogler, Theodore Kury, Irving Foladare

25

History & Social Studies Ed.

ROW 1: Donald Herzner, James McDonnell, Donald Leopard, Edward O. Smith, Jr. ROW 2: Bernard Ansel, Eric Brunger, Benjamin Min, Jack Cardoso, Thomas Powell , Vern Bul1ough, G. Allen McFarren , Brenda Shelton, Julius Siavenas. ROW 3: Ralph Aaico, Monroe Fordham, Chritopher Clarke-Hazlett Health, Physical Education & Recreation (1 - ,

,

1

ROW 1: A. Jean Hawkes, Katherine Arnott, Paula Serra. ROW 2: Howard Meyers, Chester Palmer, Frank Pascarella, Donald Barr. ROW 3: Obrian

26

Journalism, Broadcasting & Speech Communications Department

ROW 1: Mr. Paul J. DeWald, Dr. Julia C. Piquette, Acting Chr. ROW 2: Mr. Tom McCray, Advisor to WBNY, Mr. lIous " Bud" Wacker, Dr. William Don– nelly, Mr. Carl DeSantis

Nutrition & Food Science Dept.

ROW 1: Dennis Ponton, Chairman. ROW 2: Tejaswini Yayathi, Donna Hayes, Norine Koch, Barbara IWander. ROW 3: Elizabeth Raleigh, Donna Brooks, Martha Aeddout, William Scheider 27

Philosophy and Religious Studies Department

ROW 1: John C. Carbonara, Lee R. Snyder. ROW 2: Russell C. Vannoy, Marianne Ferguson, George T. Hole, Victor H. 8alowitz, Lansing R. Pollock

Performing Arts Department

ROW 1: James Mabry, Joseph Wincenc, William Champion, Kenwyn Boldt, Virginia Austin. Warren Enters, Donna Eskew. ROW 2: Donald Savage, Roland Wyatt, Donald Kutschall, Paul Homer. ROW 3: Terrence McDonald , Michael Wright, Dennis McCarthy

28

SENIORS

30

31

Wanda R. Adamson Elementary Education Early Childhood

S. felice Aaron Textile Design

Robin A. Adams

Mary K. Abad Criminal Justice

1 Florence A. Akinmulero Economics

Olu Adegboruwa

Mabel Adetula

Linda Ann Adelmann Exceptional Education Elementary Education

Maryann Alikhani Biology

Angela M. Albrigo Communication Disorder Education

Henrietta Alford Fashion Merchandise

Diann L. Alfieri Design

Melissa A. Ames ISM

Emad EI·Din Al·Kholaidi Engineering Technology

Audrey Amelkin Mental Retardation

Collette M. Allen Exceptional Education Elementary Education

32

Lynman Amos Exceplional Edu cation

Linda Anderson ISM

Ronald Andelora Business Studies

Fredean Anderson Social Work

Richard A. Anderson Art Education

Brianne L. Areinotl' Social Work

Eric Andrews Industrial Technology

Charles T. Anthony ISM

Lori Armstrong Exceptional Education

John M. Augustine Business Studies

Cherry M. Artis Exceptional Education

Mara A. AUel! Business Studies

Mark A. Badding Cri minal Justice

Dennis K. Baker Technology

Norik D. Baghdasarians Industrial Technology

Kathryn M. Bailey Elementary

33

Elizabeth A. Ban Criminal Justice

Lisa Baker Social Work

Thomas M. Barci I ndustrial Arts Education

Phillis A. Baker

Dania J. Bartholomew Consumer Family Studies

Sheila A. Barcik Design

Yvette A. Beach Social Work

Elizabeth Ba rnack Bus. Studies

Kevin M. Bean Broadcas ting

Curt W. Beall Business

Jill D. Beanblossom Art

Cynthia A. Beagle Education

Patricia A. Belford Urban Planning

Susan L. Beardsell Exceptional a nd Elementary Ed ucation

Shanda L. Bell Social Work

Jan I. Beck Biology

34

Kathryn A. Benner Advertising Design

Mark S. Bergling Distributive Edu cation

Edward G. Bennetl Economics and Sociology

Marge A. Bene1'enlO Exceptional Education

Jordan M. Berkowitz In~ustrial Technology

Nancy G. Bernstein Elementary and Exceptional Education

Beth T. Berkoff Design

Jacqueline D. Bernstein Textile Design

Jeffrey Bessen Broadcasting

Leslie A. Black Exceptional Education

Kathy L Biesenbach Exceptional a nd Elementary Education

Michael A. Berlolone

.---

Bruce E. Bokor ISM

Helen Boehm Psychology

Stan J. Blujus Business Studies

Sarah N. Bonk C riminal Justice

35

~

Alan F. Bosko Industrial Technology

Ralph A. Bones Geology

Dawn E. Boula

Margery A. Boquard Elementary and Exceptional Education

John F. Brady Art Education

Terry L. Bower Graphic Design

Lydia D. Breedlove Biology

Gregory C. Bracco Broadcasting

Charlene E. Brown Elementary Educa tion and Early Childhood

Paul I. Brideau Broadcasting

Daniel J. Brown Business Studies

Loreen Briggs Elemcnl[lry Education and Early C hildhood

Daniel D. Brundage Business

Jacqueline B. Brown Social Work

Karen M. Brunner Elementary and Exceptional Education

Jacqueline B. Brown English

36

Darlene M. Ouchina Social Work

[velyn A. Buck Dietetics

Sheri G. Buchman Exceptional Education and Communication Disorder

MaUhew~Sebastian Bryant Art

Marian D. Burley Exceptional and Elementary Education

Sylvester Burns Social Work

William P. Buranich Broadcasti ng

Daniel L. Burns Biology

Mary R. Bylina Math

Kevin Ceasar Broadcasting

Mary M. Butler Broadcasting

Lourdes Calderon Elementary Education

Carolyn R. Campbell Journalism

Roberts L. Campolieta Industrial Technology

Angela M. Calyo Business Studies

George T. Campbell Business Studies

37

Valerie J. Carlson Secondary English

Lorna J . Cardona Broadcasting

Rebbecca J. Carlson Elementary Education

Eileen M. Carney Fashion Merchandise

Audrey A. Carruthers

Leslie A. Carr

Mary A. Caruana Business

Gary C. Carrel Journalism

Stephen G. Cassano Business

Cindy L. Case

Denise D. Celentano

John M. (" ... co l Irri Biology and .lcmistry

Cheryle E. Chapman Elementary Education and Exceptional Ed.

Jacqueline D. Chang Business

Brian K. Cheney Criminal Justice

Jaw-Ru Chang I.S.M.

38

39

Linda Lee Clark Social Work

Cheryl D. Christina I.S.M.

Victoria A. Clare Art Education

Amy C. Church Design and Art Ed.

Kevin M. Coady Learning Behavioral Disorders

Lynn L. Clark Theatre

Melissa C. Clark Art Education

Regina Cleary

Alison M. Coleman Psychology

Carolyn F. Cohen Communication Disorders

Laurette F. Cohen An

Jolene M. Colangelo Journalism

David Conlompasis ISM

Susan N. Colon Elementary Education

Paula Consolo English

Maria~S. Commisso

40

Thomas Cooley Industrial Technology . 11 I \ • • <~'

Margaret Corcoran Dietetics

Steven Cooper

Martha R. Corey Sociology

.

'

,

'

Madelyn Coyne Business S tudies

Doris A. Cross Office Administration

Eli R. Craan Food Systems Ma nagement

Doreen E. Cristello Broadcasting

Catherine A. Curran Food Systems Ma nagement

Anna D'Amato Psychology

Betsy Czerwinski

Robert A. Czworka Broadcasting

Richard Dambra Psychology

TImotby J. Daniels Economics

Patricia Danahy Dietetics

Jerome Daniels lBS

41

George Daumen 15\1

Ronald Darge Indusl rial Technolo£.>

Margaret Da"is Exceptional Education

Susan Darling Consumer and Family Studies

Marilyn Decker Communicalion Disorders

Beki Dean Art Educa tion

Carol DeCal Communication Disorders

Mark Destetano Food Systems Management

Geofrrey Deihl

Andre Devera carly C hildhood

Ali Deria 15\1

Pamela Disilveslri Political Science

Daniel DiCenso Business Studies

Susan M. DiMarco Dietetics

Ed"'in Barry Dixson Industrial Technology

42

Julia E. Oob..,."ado Food System Management

Busisiwe Dlodlo Broadcasting

Joseph B. Dixson Physical Geography

Suza nne Dobneier Broadcasting

Brian Doran Ea rly Childhood

Jeanine OoMd Physical Handicap

Linda Dolan Business Studies

Ja ne Dotle",'eich ISM

Ja n Drillich Elementary Education/ Exceptional Education

James Eberhardt Industrial Art Education

Debra Dreifuss Business Studies

Palrice Dunle.,')' Journalism

James D. Egan Engineering Technology

Lori M . [lliotl Design

Inez A. Edwards Office Administration

Laura Elledge

43

Margaret Englert

Angella Ellis Early Childhood Education

t..-u Ellen Eschelbacher Broadcasting

Robert J. Ellis Business Studies

Frank Fanara Industrial An Education

Barbara M. Essel Social Work

Christopber C. Fausner Journalism

Edward L. Falterman

Cathy A. Felice Art Education

Regina M. Fay ISM

~

Elizabeth Felton Elementary Education

Daniel C. Feld Industrial Technology

Michael Ferrari Industrial An Edu cation

Therese Fennell Fas hion Merchandise

Marcia G. Fibel Elementary Education

Carol J. Fergus Graphic Design

44

Shellylynn Florence Journalism

Debbie Fiol Journalism / Busi ness

Ellen M. Fischmen Broadcasting

:,\Iar~ Beth Fischer

Kathleen A. Frank Appa rel Textiles

John L. Forcucci Ind usuial ArtS

Gar~ H. Frank Ind ustrial Technology

Jamie \ : Fra ncisco Industrial An Education

Jean M. Fultz Social Work

Felicia Franklin Broadcasting

Tanya Fuller Art Education

JefJre~· l. Friedman A rt Educa tion

Jo-Ann S. Garraway Food Service Management

Gilda J. Gamser Psychology

Nadine Gardner Exceptional Education Elementary Education

Tarea N. Gandy Economics

46

,

Wanda Ga rrett C riminal Justice

Judy Gearhart Broadcastin g

Carol L. Gano I.S.M.

Ma rk A. Gaugban Journalism

Marybeth Gilbert Exceptional Education Elementary Education

Basil Gigi Electronical Tecbnology

Cah·in B.L. Gibbons Psychology & Sociology

Ma ryann Gillen Communication Disorders

Marga ret A. Gilmartin Home Economics Education

Maria D.C. Gill Commu nications

Suzanne D. Gillhaus Graphic Design

'~ t ~ ~ ..

Thomas E. Ginley Broadcasting Minor English

Alexandra R. Gonzalez

Nina Goldstein

Pia Goldstein Communications Disorders

47

Edward O. Goodloe, Jr. Criminal Justice

Barbara A. Goode Social Work

Laurie B. Goodman

Denise T. Goodman Elementary Education

Yvonne V. Green Psychology

Beth R. Graff Graphics Design

Hilda B. Greene Exceptional Education

Elizabeth A. Gray Apparel & Textiles Design

Nannette J. Gross Art Education

Linda C. Griebner Dietetics

Michele D. Gulley Journalism

Andrea L. Griffa Business

Timothy J. Hale Art Education

Jeff K. Haggerty Engineering Technology

Patricia M. Haley

Gary A. Hahn Communication Media

48

Brian J. Hamister English

David R. BalleU

Susan E. Haight Interior Design

Neil A. HaU Graphics Design

Pamela S. Haskell Consumer Studies

Harriet L. Uare Art Education

Shawn D. Hassell Broadcasting

Edward Harris I ndustrial Arts Education

Karen L. Harris Office Administration

Stepeanie L. Harrison Textile Design

Kathleen E. Harris Exceptional Education

Joan M. Haney

Linda L Helm Elementary Education

Deborah J. Benchen Menial Rctardation

• Daniel J. Helms Business Studics

Janet M. Henneman Business Education

49

.1'. Mary Hesdorfer Exceptional Education

Diane M. Herrmann Social Work

Arthur A. Hicks Journalism

Arlene S. Hertzoff Exceptional Education

,

, Lynda D. Higgins Business

Sharon M. Hoch Social Work

Gail M. Hoffman Graphic Design

Joyce A. Hilliard

Alton D. Hoke Criminal Justice

Lisa A. Hofsommer Dietetics

Beth I. Holmes Exceptional Education

Judith N. Hogan Journalism

Bel'erly J . Hopkins Social Work

Kenneth C. Honings Engineering Technology

Da\'id f. Hopkins Business

Cheryl N. Hooper

50

\

Charmaine l'lough

Sharon H. Horo" itz Broadcasting

Daniel M. Huges Broadcasting

Ke\'in J. Hosey Criminal Justice

Kathleen A. Hunter Broadcasting

Jacqueline \1. Hughes Criminal Justice

Callistus U. Ibegbu Food Management

Guy C. Hulbert Journalism

Leo Jackson. Jr. Business

Edwin Igboeli Political Scicnce

Lawrence C. Jakubowski Criminal J ustice

Jeffrey W. hanoff Industrial Technology

-

Anne M. Janczak

Cherena James Industrial Technology

Carolyn F. Janko,,",'ski Psychology

hy A. James Criminal Justice

52

Mar~' Margaret Janusz Special Education

Donna Jodlo""ski E\ccptional Education

Suzanne Jankowski Broadcasting

Julie :\.. Jeske Exceptional Education

Judy Johnson Exceptional and Elementary Education

Rogelio A. Johnson ISM

Craig Johnson Industrial Arts Education

Peter B. Johnson Industrial Technology

Sarah Johnson Arts Education

Wendy A. Jones Exceptional Education

Rosa M. Johnson Elementary Education

Tonya M. Jones Business

Molly A. Kajrasz Business Studies

Mehrdad Kamyasi Industrial Technology

Daniel H. Josephson Business Administration

Bonnie L. Kaminski Criminal Justice

53

Seth I. Karlen Broadcasting

Robert J. Kantor B road..:a~ting

:\tounir 1\1. Kashkoush Industrial Technology

:\fichele A. Kapral Communication

Luc ~ C. Kaz Consumer AlTairs

Dalid D. Kaufman B u :;in~~!> Studie.;;

Darcie A. Keeler Art Education

Pamela B. Kaufman Social Work

J ~\ ."'-. \ John T. Keenan. III Criminal Justice

Lisa Kerr Political Science

Kathlern A. Keyes Clinical Dietetics

Ed\\ard G. Kennelle~ Graphic Design

,

Waller R. Kelin Chemistr)

Thomas Kilijanski Industrial Technology

Susan M. Koppel Dietetics Food System Management

Patricia Kir\\an Exceptional Education

54

55

Jody Kramer

Jacqueline A. KosIer Elemcntary Education

Mitchell I. Krausman Industrial Technology

Lorella P. Kraemer Elemcntary Education

Brian O. Kubik

Robert E. Kresky Industrial Technology

Kevin H. Kuchta

Scarlett Kroboth Clinical Dietetics

AnnMaric Lamendola Business

Kim Kumph Graphic Design

Kevin J. laMond Broadcasting

Susan M. Lakatos

Jean M. LaValle Broadcasting

Franklin S. La Rosa Art Therapy Minor

Franklin J. LaVoie Astronomy

Jacqueline R. Laskowski Economics

56

Caron L. Leeds Graphic Design

Laura M. Lenihan Social Work

Oavid A. lawrence Political Science

Rachel M. Leibner Communication Disorders

Martin Lesser Broadcasting

Marjorie E. Levant Education

Michael S. Lesser Broadcasting

Gloria D. Leonard Special Education

Anthony A. Lewandowski Engineering Technology

Gregory J. Lewis Industrial Technology

George R. Lewis, III Mechanical Engineering

Mitchell H. Levine ISM

.··i~ # "~~ .. i::::, Ci.'.. ~> '.. . ,j~ '.

'. Brian D. Liberty Mathematics

Sandra Lipowski Journalism

Albert J. Liberatore Criminal Justice

Joan Ligas Consumer Affairs

57

Lynn Lobotsky Textile Design

Amy Ups Criminal Justice

Eluira J. LoGiudice Business Studies

Laura S. Litman Busi ness Stu dies

!

Michael Lmullo ISM

Kennflh G. Lombardo Industrial Technology

Mary S. Lucky Sociology

i\'1ichelle R. Lonsberr~' Exceptiona l Education Elementary Education

\

Mauhe'" Lustig Political Science

Leonard B. Ludol ico Criminal Justice

Christine L. MacMahon

Sheldon Lukin Industria l An Enginee ring

Mora Mahoney Food Systems Ma nagement

1/

Robert Mack

Mark Malor Engineering Technology

Jewell Magee Mechanical Engineering

58

59

Gina Mangione Graphic Design

Patricia M. Malone Business Studies

Ellen L. Maney Food System Management

Lex J. Mallon Economics

Jeffrey S. Martin Broadcasting

Lorrie A. Manka ISM

Susan Manuel Art Education

Masound Mansouri Economics

,

Terresa Mascaro Dietetics

Frank Martini

Michael A. Marzec French

Luz Selenia Martinez Home Economics Education

Paul A. Massaro Psychology

I

David R. Masi Broadcasting

Sharon J. Mascoe Dietetics

60

Rafael Matos Biology

John C. Meidenbauer Mechanical Engineer

Elizabeth Mauhews Exceptional Education Elementa ry Education

James M. Meade Industrial Technology

Nancy Messana Education

Scott K. Michaeloff Broadcasting

Lisa M. Metzger Env ironment Design

Steve Meisch! Industrial Art Education

Ann Jody Micheiman Art

Michael E. Miller ISM

Kim M. Mick Business

Kenneth L. Miller Broadcasting

Sharon O. Miller Art Education

Susan E. Miner Math

Myrtha Millien Elementa ry Education Earl y Childhood

Young-Lan Min Inrormation System Management

61

Michikol Miyanoro Graphic Design

Donna M. j\'liszlal Food Systems Management

Dawn Mondo Exceptional Education Elementary Education

Catherine Mixon Exceptional Education

Shinji Mori Broadcasting

Cynthia Montague Dietetics

I

Susan Morris C riminal Justice

Eloise Morales Elementary Education

Kathryn Mullen

Marie Moses English/ Spanish

Donald Munro Business Studies

Lisa Mruk Dietetics

Vincent J. McCarthy Political Science

Mark Edwards Murtha Criminal Justice

Karen N. McClain Fashion Merchandising

Yassmin Musa

62

Cheryl A. McGuire Arts and Humanities

Reginald G. McCrayer

Michael J. McDermott Industrial Technology

Noreen 8. McCormack Elementary Education

~ Hillary D. McKain Spanish, Language, and Literature

Stephanie McMillian Exceptional Education

Kevin E. McKay Food Management

Karen L. McIntyre Information System Management

Donna Napierala Social Work

Theresa M. McSweeney Political Science

Daniel R. Nail

Nadine V. McNeil

Meewah Nee History and Broadcasting

Kasra Nassiri Industrial Technology

David H. Nebenzahl Business

Freddy Nash Industrial Arts

63

Albert A. Ngwana Economics

Basiliso Negron Broadcasting

Carol A. Nicosia Business Studies

Daniel J. NeMoyer Broadcasting

Karen M. Niziurski ISM

Suzanne C. Nicosia

Tracey A. North Criminal Justice

Roberta Nylen Humanities

Charles A. Notaro Economics

Vickie L Nwabugwu Social Work

Debra Oczek Social Work

Johnson O. Omokeye Criminal Justices

Kevin M. O'Keefe Special Education

Nancy Ortiz-Marshall Elementary Education

MaryAlice Olson Broadcasting

64

65

Timoth~ L. Pangborn C riminal J ustices

Ohanes Otabachian Te chnolog~

James Pappaceno Criminal Justices

Francis Page Broadcasting

Ca rol~n Pascarella Interior Design

James Parisi \I anag..::ment

Laura Patten ISM/ Business Studies

Kim Parnell Business Studies Office Administration

Janet Ka~ Pa\o\loski Communication Disorder

' ·era E. Pattah Business Studies

Norman Pazda Criminal Justice

Robert Palterson Criminal Justice

John Penna

Susan Pella Broadcasting

Eugene Peters Criminal Justice

Annette Pennella Special Education

66

Jill 1\'1. Piwowarski C riminal Justice

Fay Ke\in Piquet

Paul J. Pichey Broadcasting

Susan Pitkin Consumer/ Family Studies

~ ..L,.. ~ ~

,

.

. .... :,: , ' '", "

.' .....

.

,

'J

"

Debra A. Ponzini Special Education

AnnMaric E. Pruchnowski Broadcasting

Sharon l. Prior Business

Joseph J. Polito Journalism

Da,id A. Pryze Business Studies

Frank A. Puccio Ind ustrial Technology

Doreen A. Prezepasniak O ffi ce Administration

Jean L. Pryt~·ska cz Journalism

Anthony Purificalo Industrial Tec hnology a nd Minor in Psychology

[Iaim M. Puzan Clinical Dietetics

Laurie J. Pundt Elementa ry Education Seconda ry Educa tion/ Spanish

Robert T. Putzig Business Studies

67

Michael Radder Business Studies

KennNh M. Quinnan I\rl Education

Tina P. Rabinolitch Special Education

Ronald Ramos Broadcasting

Caroline Rebeor Business Studies

Barbara Rath

Angela Recker Biology

Ralph Reale ISM

Tamara Reichmeyer Design

Patricia Reddin Dietetics

Eileen M. Reising Elementary Education Exceptional Education

Bonnie L. Regula

Terry A. Retzer Design

Patricia Reiter Photography

Mary K. Reus

Elizabeth M. Reszel Biology

68

Donna C. Richardson Business Administration

Kathleen M. Re\'i!le Communication Disorder

Susan J. Riccardelli Broadcasting

Roberl M. Richlhammer

Laurie A. Robinson Political Science

Laura Ma ry Rick Art Educ:Jlion

Donna J. Roillard Public Relations Advertising, and Journalism

Donna M. Rolnick Dietetics

\

Karen S. Rosen Business Studies

Abigail J. Rose Exceptional Education Elementary Education

Maxwell G. Rosenberg Business

Gail A. Rose Elementary Education

Minor: Management Economics

Nicholas Rozanov Broadcasting/ Business

Philip Rousselle ISM

Richard Ruffo Philosophy

Mindy B. Rowen Design

70

Keith M. Russell Social Work

Anne M. Rupolo Social Work

Marijo L. Russell Art Education/ Art Therapy

Judith A. Ruggirello Elementary Education

Karen S. Sabot Design

Melaine B. Samet Exceptional Education Elementary

Laura J. Sadowski Graphic Design

Kalhleen P. Ryan Criminal Justice

Grace J. Saraceno ISM

Anne M. Schaible Criminal Justice/Sociology

Michael D. Sans Broadcasting

Wayne Scank

Mary E. Scheely Elementary Education

Stephen E. Schlanger Spanish/Secondary Education

Wendy L. Scheller Psychology

Richard O. Schaum C riminal Justice

71

Craig Schwab Business Studies

Arnie Schulman Dietetics

Matthew Sendker Biology

E\'elyn M. Schultz French Education

\

Neal Sharpe Broadcasting

Uavid Shapiro Broadcasting/ Pre Law

,

l

Sleven Shapiro

Brendan Sheehan Industrial Technology

Karen Siemieniak Business Studies

Paul J. Shehan

Ronald Sigeti ISM / Business Studies

Brad Sheldon Industrial Technology

Karen M. Sikora Art Education

Peter Sigrdson JBS

Debra Sindlinger Broadcasting/ English

Monica Sikes Social Work

72

73

Leslie G. Sla"sky Graphic Design

Benedetto Siragusa Industrial Tcchnology

Patricia Skarbo\o\ ski

Patricia A. Smith JBS

Julie A. Smith Communication Disorder

Patti Smith

l\1ar~ 1\1. Smith Exceptional Education Elementar) Education

Richard S mith Physical Handicap /

Tex: M. Smith

Pamela Snyder Social Work

Sally J. Smith Social Work

Leslie Anne Sowden Criminal justice

Susan Sn~'der Elementary Education Mental Retardation

Keith M. Spadaro Business Studies Broadcasting

Bonnie A. SOllll Special Education

74

Mark D. Stalica Indust rial Technology

Donald D. Spolar. Jr. Engineering

Marsha Spearman Elementary Education

Lori E. Stahl Exceptional Education

Heather L. Stoddard Elementary Education

Sandra Lee Stein Dietetics

Celina M. S tefalo Business Studies

Lauren M. Steinberg Business Studies

Kathleen M. Szarek Communication Disorder

Sharon L. Sturm

Robin A. Sweelland Dietetics

Marla M. Strasburg Interior Design

Maniko Takeughi

Elizabeth A. Szurgyi Elementary Education

Susan R. Takats ISM

Deborah L. Szeliga Criminal Justice

75

Irene Tarjanyi Food Systems Management

David B. Tanski Dietetics

Robin J. Targovnik Elementary Education

Richard J. Taras Industrial Technology

Donna Testa Broadcasting

Lisa Taylor Busi ness S lUdies

Maureen T. Termer Business Studies

Rose A. Tennyson Special Edu cation

Mitchell Toth

Daniel M. Tetnowski Engineering Technology

Joy Toby Food Systems Management

Barbara Thompson Speech Pathulugy

\

Carol Troner Elementary Education/ Italian

Stephen Tradk, Jr.

Gwendolyn Tripleh Business Studies

Robert D. Treger Criminal Justice

76

Elizabeth Turkasz Graphic Design

Theresa M. Urbank Business Studies

Beth Turner Exceptional Education Elementary Education

Margaret Tuzzo Interior Design Office Administration

Oal'id J. Vallone Design

Anatolia Vtlez Exceptional Education Elementary Education

Denise A. Van Bomel Special Education

Dal'id VanAnt",'erp C riminal J ustice

Vilma Wako Math

Jerome Wawrzyniak Indust rial Art Ed ucation

Kathleen Waldron Political Science

Kayona Walker Office Administration

Brent Weber Mechanical Engineering Technology

Cheryl G. Wtisner Graphic Design

Diane Wehnau Art Education

Gregory M. Weigen Psychology

77

Bruce Weller Industrial Tcchnology

Renee·Ellen Weiss Psychology

Rhonda Werner Broadcasting

Jennifer Welge Textile Design

Diane Weston Secondary English Education

James Wesner ISM

Wende C. Westphal French

James Wei ley Industrial Tcchnolody

- Beth White Elementary Education

Pamela M. Wiacek Journalism

Rhonda R. Wieder Histury

Wende Whiting Social Work

Gregory William Business Stud ies

Judy A. Wilbor Early Childhood Education

Gary Willick Engineering Technology

Karen J. Wilczek

78

Cynthia J. Wilson Business Studies/ French

Wendy Willoughby JBS j Business Studies

Debra Wilson Early Ed ucation

James S. Wolbert Industrial Arts

George A. Woodworth Indust rial Technology

Theresa A. Windrum Dietetics

Wayne W. Woodburn Social Work

Na ncy Yezzi Dietetics

Shahla Zabihian Biology

Ron Wykoff Business Studies

Barbara L. Younj! Food Systems Management

Nancy E. Zahm Exceptional Education

Paula A. Za~arella Business Studies

Judy Zambanini Graphic Design

Elizabeth Zabitz Thea ter

79

Amy C. Zolnowski Industrial Technology

Linda V. Zucco Business Studies

Renee Zene Business Studies

Linda Zink Exceptional Education Elementary Education

TO: 1983 SENIORS:

As you come to a major crossroad in your life, your experience at Buffalo State will help shape your fu– ture. You have obtained various skills, and more important you have learned how to deal with, understanding, and get along with others. I hope the good times at Buffalo State will remain with you forever.

Gary Zwiebach Journalism

James Zezzo Broadcasting

Kenneth Jones I Editor-in-Chief 1983 Elms

Sandra Zymowski Broadcasting

Carol Ziembiec Dietetics Food Systems Management

Marilyn Decker

Barry Horton

April Zimmerman Urban Planning

80

81

GREEKS

82

IGA The Inter Greek Assoclallon at Buffalo State presently con– sisting of three fraternities three sororities, and two httle sisters organizations has now placed itself as one of the top and most important organiza– tions on campus. As the Greek System continues to grow stronger, IGA has pushed its way up the ladder along with everyone's help. IGA boasts campus leaders In the areas of student government, sports, and academics.

Connie Htelanen Oon Munro Kate WeUace Jamie Famin N8!~:~tiItl'l:-:·.··

INTER GREEK ASSOCIA

B4

.- ...

·' -

.

..

~

.' :....~ _:,,~

• r'_

,--'-.

, SIGMA PHI EPSILON

Alpha 5i~a .-.-~

--

SIGMA KAPPA

Eileen Carney, Nancy Shaprio Lisa Goorftn, Joann Delprete. Mrs. Dorothy Kumrow Usa Schlifke. Chris Kennell, Maurs McCowan. Eileen Agoado, Tracey Nellpowllz, Pamela Kaufman

ltsa Goorfin Eileen Agoado Pam Kaufman, Maura McCowan

THE ROSES OF SIGMA TAU GAMMA

90

STUDENT LIFE

It

/ r---====--=========/

I

I'

0:

113

114

ORGANIZATIONS

-

• • ----

- , . I •

115

United Student Government

ROW 1: Nancy Shapiro (Treas.), Michael Glass (Treas.), David Costello (Pres.), John Casaburri (Exec. V-P), Max Rosenberg (V-P, of Academics), Mike Lesser (V-P, Community Relations). ROW 2: Karen Sliwinski, Kenny Miller, Michele Luppino , Dave Lawrence, Lisa Loiacono, Sherri Jacobson, Maureen Harrington , Tammy Winter, Danny Aug , Anne Schaible, Laura S1. Germain , Liz Deutch. ROW 3: Jordan 8erkowtiz, Phil Cunningham, Mike Parko, Kirk Wolff, Tim O'Keeffe, Gary Dawson, Kathy Rowe, Martain Tanujajasputra.

The USG Senale 1982-83.

USG President: Dave Costello

The USG Executive Board: L-R, Nancy Shapiro, Vice-President; Michael Glass, Treasurer; David Costello, President; John Casaburri, Vice-President; Max Roseberg, Vice-President for Academics; Mike Lesser, Vice-President for Community Relations.

USG Advisors: Jack McDonough, USG BUSiness Manager; Paul Baker, Student Life Intern; Dr. E.C. Smith, USG Parliamentarian.

117

Day Care Center

F"f"'"

118

119

Buffalo State Ski Club

L-A, Renee Zeve, Bob Dembik, Georgia Vergas, Dan Brown, Patti DiVita, Tim Burden.

Buffalo State Investment Club

STANDING: Matt Heyden . SEATED: L-R Rick Reed, Scott Hamuta, Dan Housel, Tim Durkee (Sec.), Rob Goldman (Pres.), Mike Noville (Treas.), Kevin Quick, Pedro Takahashi, NOT SHOWN: Mark Masak, Alan Lemery, David Brown , Greg Letson (vice-pres.)

120

Society of Manufacturing Engineers f·

L-R, James B. Airman (Advisor). Robert Brand (Treasurer), Peter Johnson (Publicity), Doug Kaz (Vice-Pres.), Gary Pelkey (Public Chairman), Barry Dixon (Pres.). Not Shown: Pam Campanini (Secretary).

121

Adelante Estudiantes Latinos

ROW 1 L-A; Maria Valez; Vice President, Terry Rosa; Secretary, Linda Cordera; President, Claribel Liriano; Treasurer. ROW 2 L-R: Angel Matos, Peggy Cordero, Holly Haucel, Lucy Martinez, Tony Kozolowski, Paul Ebron and Zoila POZO.

122

American Council For Consumer Interests

ROW 1: Ann Lyons, Diane Oamboise, ROW 2: Faculty Advisor, Lynne White, Joan Ligas, Linda Santowski, Sue Darling , Leslie Adams

123

Judicial Council

L-A , Michael Schneider, Mark Murtha, Bob Payne, Tony Garam. (TOP ROW) L-R, Srphen Hachey, Barry Stenberg, Tim Neuman.

124

,

The Round Table - S.U.C.B. English Club . .

ROW 1: Gail Pettruzelli (sec.), Jacqui Brown, Valarie Carlson (pres.). Stephen Schawfer. ROW 2: Diane Weston (V.P), Pamual Haupt, Beth Rosokoff, Tracy Wilhelm, Jim Williams (Treas.) The Ambulance Corps

The Record It is customary in yearbook to view what is good. These pictures represent a utopia-smiling laugh– ing faces. Each person and group is portrayed only at his or their best. Unfortunately, we found that what is pictured in this book and what actually exist at Buffalo State are usually two different things. Smiling faces do not always look so happy. We at the Record have noticed that it is all too often the unsmiling faces that make the news. Just look at any issue of the Record, or for that matter the Buffalo Evening News , New York Times, or any other newspaper. Unsmiling faces bad news, a typical paper. What this means we are not exactly sure of. If all people got along , if everyone smiled, if there were no bad news ... there would still be newspaper, but would the news be interesting? All we want to pOint out is that when you are looking at these pictures , stop and think. Ask your– self, is this for a real? If it is, then you have found your own utopia. If it is not, just remember, the struggle between this idealism and reality the fact, the fight between fact and fiction , the endless battle of truth and lie, are continually echoing in the journalists brain Perhaps now you will pity our staff.

The RECORD Editor in Chief MARK GAUGHAN Executive News Editor: GARY CARREL Managing Editor: PETER SIGURDSON News Editor: CAROLYN KUMA Assignment Editor: TRACY BOSER Sports Editor: SAL MAIORANA Features Editor: DEBORAH WILSON Entertainment Editor: JOE POLITO

Copy Editor: LISA PELKEY Copy Editor: TONI ,RUBERTO Photo Editor: CHRISTOPHER FAUSNER

Photo Editor: CHUCK SPANG Graphics Editor: JOE WOJCIK

Advertising Manager: CAROLYN CAMPBELL Business Manager: PAUL REALI Advertising Layout: BARBARA HOFFMAN /l'dvertising Layout: NANCY ZILllOX BI'lIet;n Board Editor: ROBERT UOOWITZ Editorial Assistants:

Jeremy Schiffres

Jill Alexander

Matt Sullivan

Julie Bombard

Kim Taylor The I1I:":'UHLJ IS the official Siudent newspaper of Bulfalo Stale College funded by Ihl!! mandatory student activity lee. The RECORD Is published on Tuesdays and Fridays during the academic year. Editorial policy Is determined by the edllors 01 the RECORD. The RECORD Is avallabie through the mall on a subscription basis 01 $12 pel year. Advertising rates will be furnished upon reQues!. Mailing address: The RECORD, Cassety 1')3, 1300 Elmwood Avenue, Bullalo, NY 14222. Rep,ubllcaUon of any matter In the RECORD without the e.press wrlllen permission 01 the RECORD edUor-ln-chlef Is strictly forbidden.

TOP ROW: Paul Reali, Tracy Boser, Joe Polito, Gary Carrel, Bob Udowitz. MIDDLE ROW: Barb Hoffman, Sal Mariorana, Lisa Pelky, Carolyn Campbell, Debbie Wilson, Mark Gaughan , Chuck Spang. BOTTOM ROW: Joe Wojcik, Peter Sigurdson, Chris Fausner.

'O~don'l"'" ... _- -

IY

Dental Clinic

• •

127

COMMUTER SERVICES

Commuter Council

L -

, ev!n Hosey, Sam SanFlippq. an, Joe Mosey K .

Tom Gervase. Barb Hoffm

128

Pre-Law Advisement Committee

Faculty Members L-R: Jim Tippett , Criminal Justice, Paul Hale, English Department, Sarah Slavin, Political Science.

Executive Board: ROW ONE: Patrick Kaly, Kimberly Martin, Lisa Bernhardt, Mirveth Tonuz. ROW TWO: Edward Falterman, Kevin Miller, Paul Hammond, Sarah Slavin, John Weinhollz.

The Pre·Law Society Group

129

Campus Crusade for Christ

ROW 1 Barb Simpson, Mlreya Smith. Ada Dlequez . LOri Rickabaugh , Mary Mella,Charmaine Chambers, Gail Oelng , Michelle Adams ROW 2; Colleen Fraser, Dan Reynolds, Ellen Pfundstein, Sue Jacobi , Craig Schroeder, Colleen Murray, Laune Gray, Karen McConnell, Paula Fontanelle, Jennifer Chan, Melissa Orton ROW 3 AloysIus Kerna, San/ay Patel , Donald Wise. Andr~ Oeuers, DaVid Scott, Kenny Askew, Derek Sheppard, Emeka Amechl , Paul Sypher, Mike Smith, Stan BluJuS Jr., Tom Fraser, Jesse Green

Astronomical Society Spring '83

FRONT: Betty Wasiluk, Tom ChildS, Dr. James Orgren, Arthur Gielow, Terry Windrum, CENTER: Andy Wilson, Alan Jackson. Diedra Wiesen, Franlln laVoie, Ruth Bailey, Dr. Jack Mack, Pat Warner, Mark Stack, BACK' Stewart Blanck. Mike Koch. Jose Lopez. Dave Yearke . Paul Krupinski. John Lyons. Paul Volpe.

130

ISM 414 Survivors

Jonathon Leed, Laura Hacker, Greg Letson, Mr. L, Scott (Instructor And ISM Dept. Head). Alan Kotas, Greg Kida, Mike Dewei, Robert Mack, Eileen Beiller.

Womanspace

13 1

~

College Camp

ROW 1: Kevin MaCarlhy, ROW 2: Paterick O'Rourke , Wendy Markler, Charles Gallagher, Mary Hesdorfer, Eulalee Richards. Michael Hillard, ROW 3: James Masotti, Laura Sofia , Timothy Newman , Stahl Brooks , Bruce Bechle, Dave Simkins.

132

Gyn. Clinic

{INC

ROW 1: Rafael Matos, Skye Dicker, Wayne Pinedo, Ken MoUer. ROW 2: Patty Belford, Michelle Gross. Beth Bali, Rachel Leibner, Pam Pendle, Cinty Case, Paula Siedel, Liz Bagiario, Kim Rutherford, Luz Valez.

133

Wilderness Adventures Club

134

French Club

135

Academics For Future Studies

ES Dl(IN!

...

136

Tower 1 Dorm Council

ROW 1: Cathy Carlson. Treasury; Lee Brossoit , Dorm Director; Maria Ruggieri, President; ROW 2: Dianne Baumeri, Secretary/Publicity; Rost:mary " Aory" Locke, Vice President.

137

Press Services

J

/

!

/

Ken Andrewlavage, Caryn Schwartz, David Meinzer, Vicky Vullo.

138

Consumer Action

Joan ligas, Lucy Kaz, Diane Damboise.

139

WBNY 91.3 FM

140

141

WBNY Disc-Jockeys: Bob Deambra, Chris Wienk, Scott Purdy, Tom Calderone, Eric The Fish, Mike Voipini , Mike Buyer, Nancy Wagner, John Rosso, Bruce Shepard, Scott Cairns, Kevin Walsh, Bob Dembick, Scott Michaeloff, Mike Suicon, Rob Lind, Rob Evans, Tammy Winter, Leslie Adams, Timmy Kaier, Frank Valentini, Howie Green , Ron Kelly, Rod Lewis, Paul Roalsuig, Rick Walters, D. C., Tom Connolly, Mike Sans, Matt Kearney, Jay Moran, Neil Sharpe. Missing: Gabe DiMaio, Mark Wyszynski, Jeannie Wilder, Bob Orrange, Greg Romeo, Dave Johnson, Mark Richards, Dan Page,Zephel Owens, Wendy Willoughby, James Brann, Scott Michlin, Sharon McCafferty, Chuch Terranova.

WBNY News Department: Mike Volpini, Paul Pichey, Mike Buyer, Neil Goldstein, Nancy Wagner, Dianne Baumert, Onida Coward, Shawn Hassel, Melanie Benbenek, Mike Sulvoc, Tammy Winter, Jackie Russo, Ruth Eger, Timmy Kaier, Michelt:! Kass, Beth Gardner, Howard Piore, Gary Walker, Barbara Gilloon, Howard Green, Dave Derso, Heather Dunn, Bard Falk, Tom Merril, Randy Bushover.

WBNY Board of Directors: ROW 1: Scott Michaeloff (Program Director, faU), Tom Calderone (Program Director, spring), Tammy Winter (Public Affairs), Scott Hamula (Underwriting Director), Leslie Adams (Treasurer), Tom Connolly (Music Director). ROW 2: Mike Sulcon, (News Director), Bruce Sherard, (Production Director), John Rosso, (Chief Engineer), Eric Schwartz, (Asst. Engineer), Chris Wienk, (PubliCity Director), Scott Purdy, (Public Affairs Dir.)

143

Judo Club

144

Dart Throwing Club

-

NYPIRG

NYPIRG: Row 1 - Chris Rellinger, Janet Matthews, Tanya, Zabinsky, Michael Leyendeckers, Row 2 - Katrina Thomson, Tony BonfHia, Sophie Feal, Gary Dawson, Dona lanuzi, Jeane Shearer, Terri LaVerly, Anne Pan Panzarella, Debbie Olear, Marie Morelli, Brian O'Keffe.

Academic Assembly

ROW 1: Treasurer Greg Lewis, Sherri Edger, Craig Bunker. Jerry Wawrzyniak, U.S.C. Vice President for Academics Max Rosenberg. ROW 2: President Tony Kowslowski, Peggy Corcoran, Wendy Stone, Secretary Carmela Sidari, Vice President Diane Dambois, Gary Dawson, President of Astronomy Club Frank LaVoie, Kathy Nusbaum - Advisor, Tim O'Keeffe - ex-officio member. MISSING: Edward Falterman: President of Pre-Law Society, and Robert Goldman; President of Political Science Society.

146

Political Science Society

ROW 1L-R:Kim Ruiz, Robert Goldman; President,Nwokoro Ignatius,Bruce Myles,Nelson Masi. ROW 2 L-R:Dr. Stephen Pendelton;Advisor,Dan Ogeh.Utah Eliz– abeth; Secretary,Johnson Omokeye,Edward Falterman;Vice President, Paul Hammond. MISSING: Dr. Kenneth Henderson;Advisor, Barry Fallerman; Treasurer, Ray Ayala, Mark Basehart, Carol GiarrizzQ, Bill Hartwick, Dan Hogan, Curtis Kerdell, Peter Kohler, Patricia Manzella, John Muldoon, Charles Naughton, Brian Quinn, Israel Singer, Donna Trimm and Terry White.

147

Tower 3 RA's

)

Hjordis Fovde, Ana Feliciana, Peter Riggi, Barbara Cicciareili, Tony Spina. Terry Mulley, Jim Chellier, Ed Kennelley, Cathy Orabena

Perry Hall RA's

ROW 1 L-R: Barb Forman, Rick Smith, Olivia Williams, Mike Viseante, Leslie Adams and Lynn Ann Amos. ROW 2 L-R: Dorothy Brown; Resident Director and Craig Mokhiber.

148

Moore Complex

ROW 1: Kim LaFond, RD. ROW 2:Tony Spina, Mark Murtha,Helen Thurlow, Caroline Rebeor, AI Hock, Amy Church, Rich Dambra, PSA, Mark

Hauge

Porter Hall

ROW 1: Ed Goodloe, Cynthia Montague, Julie Whitmore, AD, Martha Pelcher. ROW 2: Diane Ouinas, Andre Frazier, JoAnne Migtiazzo, George Gatz

149

Tower 2

Residence Life - Tower 1

Mark Stalico, Leslie Johnson, Fern Elson, Toni Volk, Marijo Russell. Karin John– son, Dan Nemoyer, George WooduQorth, Kirk Palis, Rob Harris

ROW 1: Richard Taras, AA, Beth Wisniewski , RA, Gary Governanti, RA. Laura Rick, RA, Michael Montgomery, RA. ROW 2: Cherry Artis, RA, Allen Moore , RA, Kim Mick, RA, Lee Srossoit , RD

Tower 4

ROW 1: Scott Pudney, Jean linville, Ron Hargrove, Delores Graham, RD, Jeff Byrne. ROW 2: Leslie Slawsky, Todd Putzig, Lauraine Mitacchione, Kathy Kostek 150

International House - North Wing

ROW 1: Patty Martone, RA, Mike Weiss, PSA, Franklin Yu, RA, Marci Segal, AD, Brian Doran, RA. ROW 2: Eileen Reising, RA, Beatrice Omwony, RA, Norik Baghdasarians, RA South Wing

ROW 1: Teri Fish, RA, Mary Janusz, RA, Michelle Pulice, RA. ROW 2: Mark Soucie, RA, Dave Steiner, RD, Greg Liotta. ABSENT: 151 Caron Leeds, RA, Bryon Christman, PSA

Visual Arts

" •

Jacqueline Bernstein, Jennifer Welge, Kathy, Daisy Aspeda, Alan Van Eveny, Kathrin Thompson , Terri, Susannah, Hank Rath, Heidi Brunner, Daniel Graham, Denise Goldman

Chemistry Club

ROW 1 L-R: Gary Hoffman, Joe Guzzeta; President, Gary Pokarski, Dr. l. IImet; Advisor, Walter Ktien , Tim Chimera; Treasurer, Dan Romanelli. Sue Campbell, Mrs. C. Milliner; Advisor and Ann Marie Sokol.

152

Elms Yearbook

Gary Pelkey, Beth Gardner, Jamie Fannin

Kenny Jones, Editor

153

Parachute Club

154

155

Aerobics Club

156

157

158

159

160

• C' ,. !II 1 .~~~1,i , I

, . ...

, ,

-

:

.

,

161

163

,

164

EVENTS

165

Dance Marathon

166

167

-~

Summertime Festival

170

United Way Comes to Buff State

171

B.S.C. Homecoming 1982

172

,73

Halloween at Buff State

174

175

177

Registration

178

Hot Tub Party

179

I

Dick Gregory Speaks at Buffalo State

180

Campus Crusade Christmas Party I I

18 1

SPORTS

185

Page 1 Page 2 Page 3 Page 4 Page 5 Page 6 Page 7 Page 8 Page 9 Page 10 Page 11 Page 12 Page 13 Page 14 Page 15 Page 16 Page 17 Page 18 Page 19 Page 20 Page 21 Page 22 Page 23 Page 24 Page 25 Page 26 Page 27 Page 28 Page 29 Page 30 Page 31 Page 32 Page 33 Page 34 Page 35 Page 36 Page 37 Page 38 Page 39 Page 40 Page 41 Page 42 Page 43 Page 44 Page 45 Page 46 Page 47 Page 48 Page 49 Page 50 Page 51 Page 52 Page 53 Page 54 Page 55 Page 56 Page 57 Page 58 Page 59 Page 60 Page 61 Page 62 Page 63 Page 64 Page 65 Page 66 Page 67 Page 68 Page 69 Page 70 Page 71 Page 72 Page 73 Page 74 Page 75 Page 76 Page 77 Page 78 Page 79 Page 80 Page 81 Page 82 Page 83 Page 84 Page 85 Page 86 Page 87 Page 88 Page 89 Page 90 Page 91 Page 92 Page 93 Page 94 Page 95 Page 96 Page 97 Page 98 Page 99 Page 100 Page 101 Page 102 Page 103 Page 104 Page 105 Page 106 Page 107 Page 108 Page 109 Page 110 Page 111 Page 112 Page 113 Page 114 Page 115 Page 116 Page 117 Page 118 Page 119 Page 120 Page 121 Page 122 Page 123 Page 124 Page 125 Page 126 Page 127 Page 128 Page 129 Page 130 Page 131 Page 132 Page 133 Page 134 Page 135 Page 136 Page 137 Page 138 Page 139 Page 140 Page 141 Page 142 Page 143 Page 144 Page 145 Page 146 Page 147 Page 148 Page 149 Page 150 Page 151 Page 152 Page 153 Page 154 Page 155 Page 156 Page 157 Page 158 Page 159 Page 160 Page 161 Page 162 Page 163 Page 164 Page 165 Page 166 Page 167 Page 168 Page 169 Page 170 Page 171 Page 172 Page 173 Page 174 Page 175 Page 176 Page 177 Page 178 Page 179 Page 180 Page 181 Page 182 Page 183 Page 184 Page 185 Page 186 Page 187 Page 188 Page 189 Page 190 Page 191 Page 192 Page 193 Page 194 Page 195 Page 196 Page 197 Page 198 Page 199 Page 200

Made with FlippingBook - Online magazine maker