The trial court then entered a take-nothing judgment in favor of Apache finding that “Apache is not obligated under the Texas Natural Resources Code to pay royalties to [the Lessor Plaintiffs].” Id. at 261. 2. The Court of Appeals On appeal, Devon argued that the trial court erred because Section 91.402 of the Statute mandates that Apache directly pay the Lessor Plaintiffs royalty payments due under the leases between Devon and Lessor Plaintiffs. While the common law duty to account to

Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 91.402(a) requires that “proceeds derived from the sale of oil and gas production from an oil or gas well located in this state must be paid to each payee by payor on or before 120 days after the end of the month of first sale of production from the well.  After that time, payments must be made on a timely basis according to the frequency of payment specified in the lease or other written agreement between the payee and payor.” The question for consideration was whether Apache and the Lessor Plaintiffs have a “payor-payee” relationship.