Fall Sports Preview 2019

FALL SPORTS

FRIDAY, AUGUST 30, 2019 C14

THE NORTH PLATTE TELEGRAPH

SCHEDULES

Wallace) Sept. 12 — Chase County Invite (Ogal- lala, Hershey, Maywood-Hayes Cen- ter, Perkins County, St. Pat’s, Dundy County-Stratton, Sutherland, South Platte, Southwest, Paxton, Wallace) Sept. 21 — South Platte at Alliance Invie Sept. 26 — South Platte at May- wood-Hayes Center Invite Sept. 30 — South Platte at UNK Invite Oct. 10 — South Platte at Sidney Invite Oct. 17 — South Platte at Districts Oct. 25 — South Platte at State Sutherland Sept. 5 — St. Pat’s Invite (Maxwell, Brady, Garden County, Hershey, Sandhills Valley, NPJV, Paxton, Per- kins County, South Platte, Sutherland, Wallace) Sept. 12 — Chase County Invite (Ogal- lala, Hershey, Maywood-Hayes Cen- ter, Perkins County, St. Pat’s, Dundy County-Stratton, Sutherland, South Platte, Southwest, Paxton, Wallace) Sept. 17 — McCook Invite (North Platte, Chase County, Dundy Coun- ty-Stratton, Hershey, Hitchcock Coun- ty, Sandhills Valley, Ogallala, Perkins County, Sutherland) at Heritage Hills Golf Course Sept. 26 — Ogallala Invite (Maxwell, Broken Bow, Chase County, Cozad, Garden County, Gothenburg, Hershey, Lexington, McCook, St. Pat’s, Pax- ton, Perkins county, Sandhills Valley, Sutherland, Wallace) Crandall Creek Golf Course Oct. 3 — Gothenburg Invite (Maxwell, NPJV, Lexington, North Platte, Broken Bow, Cozad, McCook, Brady, Sandhills Valley, Ogallala, Hershey, Elwood, Dundy County-Stratton, Sutherland, Eustis-Farnam, Hitchcock County, Medicine Valley, Southwest, St. Pat’s, Paxton, Wallace) Wildhorse Golf Course Oct. 10 — Sutherland at SPVA, Pheas- ant Run Golf Course Oct. 17 — Sutherland at Districts Oct. 25 — Sutherland at State Wallace Sept. 5 — St. Pat’s Invite (Maxwell, Brady, Garden County, Hershey, Sandhills Valley, NPJV, Paxton, Per- kins County, South Platte, Sutherland, Wallace) Sept. 12 — Chase County Invite (Ogal- lala, Hershey, Maywood-Hayes Cen- ter, Perkins County, St. Pat’s, Dundy County-Stratton, Sutherland, South Platte, Southwest, Paxton, Wallace) Sept. 20 — Arapahoe Invite (Brady, Maxwell, Maywood-Hayes Center, Medicine Valley, Paxton, Southwest, Wallace) Sept. 26 — Ogallala Invite (Maxwell, Broken Bow, Chase County, Cozad, Garden County, Gothenburg, Hershey, Lexington, McCook, St. Pat’s, Pax- ton, Perkins county, Sandhills Valley, Sutherland, Wallace) Crandall Creek Golf Course Oct. 3 — Gothenburg Invite (Maxwell, NPJV, Lexington, North Platte, Broken Bow, Cozad, McCook, Brady, Sandhills Valley, Ogallala, Hershey, Elwood, Dundy County-Stratton, Sutherland, Eustis-Farnam, Hitchcock County, Medicine Valley, Southwest, St. Pat’s, Paxton, Wallace) Wildhorse Golf Course Oct. 17 — Wallace at Districts Oct. 25 — Wallace at State

Course Oct. 10 — Maxwell at RPAC Oct. 17 — Maxwell at Districts Oct. 25 — Maxwell at State Medicine Valley

Cross country continued Dundy County-Stratton

Broken Bow, Chase County, Cozad, Garden County, Gothenburg, Hershey, Lexington, McCook, St. Pat’s, Pax- ton, Perkins county, Sandhills Valley, Sutherland, Wallace) Crandall Creek Golf Course Oct. 3 — Gothenburg Invite (Maxwell, NPJV, Lexington, North Platte, Broken Bow, Cozad, McCook, Brady, Sandhills Valley, Ogallala, Hershey, Elwood, Dundy County-Stratton, Sutherland, Eustis-Farnam, Hitchcock County, Medicine Valley, Southwest, St. Pat’s, Paxton, Wallace) Wildhorse Golf Course Sept. 5 — St. Pat’s Invite (Maxwell, Brady, Garden County, Hershey, Sandhills Valley, NPJV, Paxton, Per- kins County, South Platte, Sutherland, Wallace) Sept. 12 — Chase County Invite (Ogal- lala, Hershey, Maywood-Hayes Cen- ter, Perkins County, St. Pat’s, Dundy County-Stratton, Sutherland, South Platte, Southwest, Paxton, Wallace) Sept. 17 — McCook Invite (North Platte, Chase County, Dundy Coun- ty-Stratton, Hershey, Hitchcock Coun- ty, Sandhills Valley, Ogallala, Perkins County, Sutherland) at Heritage Hills Golf Course Sept. 26 — Ogallala Invite (Maxwell, Broken Bow, Chase County, Cozad, Garden County, Gothenburg, Hershey, Lexington, McCook, St. Pat’s, Pax- ton, Perkins county, Sandhills Valley, Sutherland, Wallace) Crandall Creek Golf Course Sept. 30 — St. Pat’s at UNK Invite Oct. 10 — SPVA (St. Pat’s, Chase County, Hershey, Sutherland) Pheas- ant Run Golf Course Oct. 17 — St. Pat’s at Districts Oct. 25 — St. Pat’s at State Sandhills/Thedford Sept. 5 — Sandhills/Thedford at Ainsworth Invite Sept. 12 — Sandhills/Thedford at Loup City Invite Sept. 14 — Broken Bow Invite (Max- well, Gothenburg, Cozad, McCook, Brady, Sandhills Valley, Ogallala, Her- shey, Elwood, Eustis-Farnam, Medi- cine Valley, South Loup, Anselmo-Mer- na, St. Pat’s) Sept. 19 — Sandhills/Thedford at Ravenna Invite Sept. 27 — Sandhills/Thedford at Ord Invite Oct. 3 — Sandhills/Thedford at West Holt Invite Oct. 8 — Sandhills/Thedford at MNAC Oct. 17 — Sandhills/Thedford at Dis- trict Oct. 25 — Sandhills/Thedford at State South Loup Aug. 29 — South Loup at St. Paul Invite, Milla-Vista Winery Sept. 7 — Cozad Invite (North Platte, Broken Bow, McCook, Sandhills Valley, Ogallala, St. Pat’s, South Loup, Creek Valley, Maxwell) at Cozad Country Club Sept. 14 — Broken Bow Invite (Max- well, Gothenburg, Cozad, McCook, Brady, Sandhills Valley, Ogallala, Her- shey, Elwood, Eustis-Farnam, Medi- cine Valley, South Loup, Anselmo-Mer- na, St. Pat’s) Sept. 19 — South Loup at Ravenna Invite, Ravenna Golf Course Sept. 30 — South Loup at UNK Invite Oct. 8 — South Loup at MNAC Oct. 17 — South Loup at Districts Oct. 25 — South Loup at State South Platte Aug. 29 — Dundy County-Stratton In- vite (Chase County, Hitchcock County, Maywood-Hayes Center, South Platte, Southwest) Benkleman Golf Course Sept. 5 — St. Pat’s Invite (Maxwell, Brady, Garden County, Hershey, Sandhills Valley, NPJV, Paxton, Per- kins County, South Platte, Sutherland, Oct. 10 — Paxton at RPAC Oct. 17 — Paxton at District Oct. 25 — Paxton at State Perkins County

Aug. 29 — Dundy County-Stratton In- vite (Chase County, Hitchcock County, Maywood-Hayes Center, South Platte, Southwest) Benkleman Golf Course Sept. 6 — Dundy County-Stratton at Cambridge Invite, Cross Creek Golf Course Sept. 12 — Dundy County-Stratton at Chase County Sept. 17 — Dundy County-Stratton at McCook Invite, Heritage Hills Golf Course Sept. 26 — Dundy County-Stratton at Maywood-Hayes Center Sept. 30 — Dundy County-Stratton at UNK Invite, Kearney Country Club Oct. 3 — Dundy County-Stratton at Gothenburg Invite, Wild Horse Golf Course Oct. 10 — Dundy County-Stratton at RPAC, Cambridge Colf Course Oct. 17 — Dundy County-Stratton at Districts Oct. 25 — Dundy County-Stratton at State, Kearney Country Club Hitchcock County Aug. 29 — Dundy County-Stratton In- vite (Chase County, Hitchcock County, Maywood-Hayes Center, South Platte, Southwest) Benkleman Golf Course Sept. 6 — Cambridge Invite (Medicine Valley, Chase County, Dundy Coun- ty-Straton, Elwood, Eustis-Farnam, Hitchcock County, Maywood-Hayes Center, Southwest) Cross Creek Golf Links Sept. 12 — Chase County Invite (Ogal- lala, Hershey, Maywood-Hayes Cen- ter, Perkins County, St. Pat’s, Dundy County-Stratton, Sutherland, South Platte, Southwest, Paxton, Wallace) Sept. 17 — McCook Invite (North Platte, Chase County, Dundy Coun- ty-Stratton, Hershey, Hitchcock Coun- ty, Sandhills Valley, Ogallala, Perkins County, Sutherland) at Heritage Hills Golf Course Sept. 30 — Hitchcock County at UNK Invite Oct. 3 — Gothenburg Invite (Maxwell, NPJV, Lexington, North Platte, Broken Bow, Cozad, McCook, Brady, Sandhills Valley, Ogallala, Hershey, Elwood, Dundy County-Stratton, Sutherland, Eustis-Farnam, Hitchcock County, Medicine Valley, Southwest, St. Pat’s, Paxton, Wallace) Wildhorse Golf Course Oct. 10 — Hitchcock County at RPAC Oct. 17 — Hitchcock County at Dis- tricts Oct. 25 — Hitchcock County at State Maxwell Sept. 5 — St. Pat’s Invite (Maxwell, Brady, Garden County, Hershey, Sandhills Valley, NPJV, Paxton, Per- kins County, South Platte, Sutherland, Wallace) Sept. 7 — Cozad Invite (North Platte, Broken Bow, McCook, Sandhills Valley, Ogallala, St. Pat’s, South Loup, Creek Valley, Maxwell) at Cozad Country Club Sept. 14 — Broken Bow Invite (Max- well, Gothenburg, Cozad, McCook, Brady, Sandhills Valley, Ogallala, Her- shey, Elwood, Eustis-Farnam, Medi- cine Valley, South Loup, Anselmo-Mer- na, St. Pat’s) Sept. 20 — Arpahoe Invite (Maxwell, Brady, Maywood-Hayes Center, Pax- ton, Southwest, Wallace) Arapahoe Municipal Golf Course Sept. 26 — Ogallala Invite (Maxwell, Broken Bow, Chase County, Cozad, Garden County, Gothenburg, Hershey, Lexington, McCook, St. Pat’s, Pax- ton, Perkins county, Sandhills Valley, Sutherland, Wallace) Crandall Creek Golf Course Oct. 3 — Gothenburg Invite (Maxwell, NPJV, Lexington, North Platte, Broken Bow, Cozad, McCook, Brady, Sandhills Valley, Ogallala, Hershey, Elwood, Dundy County-Stratton, Sutherland, Eustis-Farnam, Hitchcock County, Medicine Valley, Southwest, St. Pat’s, Paxton, Wallace) Wildhorse Golf

Sept. 6 — Cambridge Invite (Medicine Valley, Chase County, Dundy Coun- ty-Straton, Elwood, Eustis-Farnam, Hitchcock County, Maywood-Hayes Center, Southwest) Sept. 14 — Broken Bow Invite (Max- well, Gothenburg, Cozad, McCook, Brady, Sandhills Valley, Ogallala, Her- shey, Elwood, Eustis-Farnam, Medi- cine Valley, South Loup, Anselmo-Mer- na, St. Pat’s) Sept. 16 — Medicine Valley at Alma Invite, Alma Municipal Golf Course Sept. 20 — Medicine Valley at Arapa- hoe Invite, Arapahoe Golf Course Sept. 26 — Medicine Valley at May- wood-Hayes Center Invite Sept. 30 — Medicine Valley at UNK Invite Oct. 3 — Gothenburg Invite (Maxwell, NPJV, Lexington, North Platte, Broken Bow, Cozad, McCook, Brady, Sandhills Valley, Ogallala, Hershey, Elwood, Dundy County-Stratton, Sutherland, Eustis-Farnam, Hitchcock County, Medicine Valley, Southwest, St. Pat’s, Paxton, Wallace) Wildhorse Golf Course Oct. 10 — Medicine Valley at Cam- bridge Invite Oct. 17 — Medicine Valley at Districts Oct. 25 — Medicine Valley at State St. Pat’s Sept. 5 — St. Pat’s Invite (Maxwell, Brady, Garden County, Hershey, Sandhills Valley, NPJV, Paxton, Per- kins County, South Platte, Sutherland, Wallace) Sept. 7 — Cozad Invite (North Platte, Broken Bow, McCook, Sandhills Valley, Ogallala, St. Pat’s, South Loup, Creek Valley, Maxwell) at Cozad Country Club Sept. 12 — Chase County Invite (Ogal- lala, Hershey, Maywood-Hayes Cen- ter, Perkins County, St. Pat’s, Dundy County-Stratton, Sutherland, South Platte, Southwest, Paxton, Wallace) Sept. 14 — Broken Bow Invite (Max- well, Gothenburg, Cozad, McCook, Brady, Sandhills Valley, Ogallala, Her- shey, Elwood, Eustis-Farnam, Medi- cine Valley, South Loup, Anselmo-Mer- na, St. Pat’s) Sept. 17 — McCook Invite (North Platte, Chase County, Dundy Coun- ty-Stratton, Hershey, Hitchcock Coun- ty, Sandhills Valley, Ogallala, Perkins County, Sutherland) at Heritage Hills Golf Course Sept. 26 — Ogallala Invite (Maxwell, Broken Bow, Chase County, Cozad, Garden County, Gothenburg, Hershey, Lexington, McCook, St. Pat’s, Pax- ton, Perkins county, Sandhills Valley, Sutherland, Wallace) Crandall Creek Golf Course Sept. 30 — St. Pat’s at UNK INvite Oct. 3 — Gothenburg Invite (Maxwell, NPJV, Lexington, North Platte, Broken Bow, Cozad, McCook, Brady, Sandhills Valley, Ogallala, Hershey, Elwood, Dundy County-Stratton, Sutherland, Eustis-Farnam, Hitchcock County, Medicine Valley, Southwest, St. Pat’s, Paxton, Wallace) Wildhorse Golf Course Oct. 10 — St. Pat’s at Perkins County, Pheasant Run Bolf Course Oct. 17 — St. Pat’s at Districts Oct. 25 — St. Pat’s at State Paxton Sept. 5 — St. Pat’s Invite (Maxwell, Brady, Garden County, Hershey, Sandhills Valley, NPJV, Paxton, Per- kins County, South Platte, Sutherland, Wallace) Sept. 12 — Chase County Invite (Ogal- lala, Hershey, Maywood-Hayes Cen- ter, Perkins County, St. Pat’s, Dundy County-Stratton, Sutherland, South Platte, Southwest, Paxton, Wallace) Sept. 20 — Paxton at Arapahoe Invite Sept. 26 — Ogallala Invite (Maxwell,

CONTACT US

Sports Editor Derek Noehren dnoehren@nptelegraph.com 535-4754

Telegraph fax 532-9268

Telegraph toll-free 800-753-7092

Sports Reporter Ismael Rodriguez Jr. ismael.rodriguez@nptelegraph.com 535-4754

Coaches: Please call in your scores to guarantee results are in the sports section. Feel free to call, fax or email your results.

Sports e-mail sports@nptelegraph.com

Want sports pictures?

To purchase sports photos taken by North Platte Tele- graph staff, please call 308-532-600

www.nptelegraph.com

Made with FlippingBook - Online Brochure Maker