1968

ELMS NINETEEN HUNDRED SIXTY EIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE AT BUFFALO

Editor: Lari LaMonica Advisor: Mr. Jonathan Fife

ForeworJ \X' e have sought to pn.>\<:rvc for rOll thost: special ikl:ting moments, that happy Oll11bination of Jail" tririals .mJ m<:mor– able events that has given this year its distinctivt: pcrsonality.

2

Table of Contents Introduction ........... . Administration Faculty .............. . Inauguration ....... . . . Organizations .......... . Greeks .............. . Dorms .............. . Classes .............. . C.S.A. Organizations .... . Athletics .............. . Traditions Moving Up Day ...... . Queens .............. . Most Outstanding Seniors ............ . Who's Who ............ . Seniors ....... . ........ .

In Memoriam

Gerald C. Fries

4

In Memoriam

Dr. Allen G. Sexton

5

In Memoriam Dr. Anthony Milanovich

6

In Memoriam Dr. Martin Luther King

In Memoriam Senator Robert F. Kennedy

7

-

-.

'– -_.

.. '-

I I -

Mrs, Fretwell's Christmas, Party

Life's Line Life's line is like a path Cut into fresh-fallen snow, Even though it may branch-off And curve gently, Its ultimate goal is still the same

12

13

"Miss Carnage" sponsored by the Delta Karp, Fraternil)" involves each sorority and fraternity.

16

c o f

* a * r • 1 e t y

Sigma Tau Rho was quite actIve in the "Paint Up, Clean Up, Fix Up Campaign"

The New Christy Minstrels at Winter Weekend

18

Spanky and Our Gang sponsored by Alpha Xi Omega

19

. . .

.=

20

21

22

The Meree Cunningham Dance Company

"We create our own music"

23

25

,

F

27

Our ver)' own seniors

..

.,.

28

29

Familiar scenes

I" I

30

The Dickens sponsored by The Coffee House Circut

32

34

35

36

37

Mrs. ]. H. Righter

-

.-'

Dr. H. T. Robison

Miss A. Palmieri

Dr. C. P. LaMorte

38

Mr. Ted Youn

Dr. P. Bonner

Dr. G. R. She«ie

Mr. William Troy

39

Mr. T. L. Gallineau

Dr. Edna Lindemann

Dr. C. E. Ball

Mr. J. E. Lounsbury

Dr. P. J. Weigel

Dr. H . G. Sengbusch

41

Mr. N . Teo,dale

Cmclr. E. W. Baker

Mr. S. R. Molyneaux

42

Dr. S. A. Czurles

Dr. F. G. Stewart

Dr. M. Schubert

Dr. S. F. Dreyer

43

Student

Activities

Mr. T. L Gallineau Dirulor of Slud~nl ActivilieJ

Mr. R. L. McClarin AuiJlanJ Direc/or of SllIdenl Aclit';fies

Mr. J. B. Iraci Auislant Director of S/Ildeni Activities

Mrs. A. Borucki Auisilltll Director of Sllident Activities

Mr. J. Fife AJsistant Direclor of Stlldent Acli"iJies

45

Dr. S. J. Jakie!

Mr. D. R. Hunter

Dr. N. F. Weaver

46

r

Dr. S. J. Sherwin

Dr. S. L. Boyd

Dr. H. Mann

47

Dr. N. G. Fotion

Dr. B. J. Surwill Jr.

Dr. M. A. Grant

Mr. J. LICata

48

49

50

Inauguration

May 10, 1968 Dr. E. K. Fretwell Je. was appointed president of State University College at Buffalo in ept. of 1967. He previously served as Dean for Academic Development at the City University of New York, a university -wide position on the Chancellor's staff concerned with the develop· ment of new units and academics programs.

CENTER-President E. K. Fretwell

The acceptance of the medallion

I

I'. •

Congratulatory Notes

Currently, Dr. Fretwell is a Commissioner for the Middle States Association, a Trustee of Wesleyan University, a member of the State Advisory Council for Continuing Higher Educa– tion, and of the Council of the Harvard Graduate School of Education Association. He is active also in various Buffalo civic and cultural organizations.

53

The medallion is the symbol of office placed around the neck of the newly invested president and worn thereafter at formal ceremonies. It was designed by Earl W. Wolfgruber, Art; and executed by David E. Anderson, Industrial Arts; it is a gift to the College from the Class of 1968.

Mrs. James H. Righter, Chairman, Dr. E. K. Fretwell

54

The mace-a war club in origin is carried at the head of formal collegiate proces– sions. The one used today is made from rosewood and silver and includes the sug– gestions of the flame, dove, and hands that have been used by the College in recent years to signify learning and aspiration. The mace was designed and built by Douglas E. Sigler, Art; the case in which it is displayed was designed and built by Wesley F. Brett, Art.

57

58

INAUGURAL BALL

59

Dr. and Mrs. E. K. Fretwell

.

I

Fonner President Bulger, Mrs. Fretwell, Mr.;. Bulger, Dr. Fretwell

bO

61

L.I\UL.I IIUI nl CHILDREN

Council for

Exceptional Children

Those college students who are con– cerned with promoting the welfare and education of children who are mentally handicapped, blind, deaf, or dumb have an opportunity to meet and talk with spe– cialists in the field through the Council for Exceptional Children_

Martin Rosenbloom Les Kershnar Stephanie Assael Sandra Eiduson Jo Anne Harvey Diane Gherstein

Judy Miller Dr. Condeell

62

The Mathematics Club (of S.U.C.B.) composed of students interested in Mathematics, holds as its purpose the promotion of a better understanding of Mathematics in relation to life and of modern methods of teaching. The club sponsors various activities to achieve this purpose. Foremost, among the activities are: the Annual High School Mathe– matics Forum held in November, designed to acquaint the High School student in Western New York with the College and to give him a broader insight into the field of Mathematics; and the An– nual High School Mathematics Contest held in March, a competitive event designed to increase interest in Mathematics. The club also sponsors films, guest speakers and tours, all designed to increase and broaden the members' knowledge of Mathematics and to introduce them to new methods of teaching.

Club

Nancy Ahr Doug Archer Erik Best Steven Fa rago Harold Getman Linda Gorney Patricia Harnett Robert Hedges Sandra Hedges Joseph Insalaco Jeanne Kane Robert Kulle Robert LeClair

James McLarren James Manfredi Sue Militello Patricia Miller Christine Monin faith Ostwald She! ia Royster David Selig

Mary Sexton Kathy Wedalowski Gary Werner Miss Dorothy Trautman Mr. Lawrence Coon

63

Biology Club

A group of students getting to– gether to share each other's knowl– edge and interest in the field of Biology.

Tena Brown Terrie Bellisuno Bob Kaczynski Joy Divine Judy Goleocka Rhoda Kaufman Janet Meearmie Linda Millis Ken Malinoiski Charlie Wright Debbie Ram Marlene Bonbar

Mike Battaglia Pat Skelly Tony Cusmano Ann Spearing Judi Murphy Tom Tripp Russ Sciandra Jessie Toth Paulette Talaba Gail Ludeke Marti Hoyler Diane Mysl inski

64

Industrial Arts Club

Advisor, Mr. Brueckman; Betsey Eschner; Gerald Ray; Nancy Bergau; Advisor, Mr. Hoch

Stan Kachcrski Leonard Jordan

Joseph Jarvis John Jansen Norman Adelewitz Gary Allen Nancy Bergau- Serre/tlry Clarence Blewett In'an Boucher Ron Bungay Richard C.,mpbell Gary Chiz Robert Dckof£ Robert Dicke John Dockery-PreJidffl/ Micke), Duke Ern, ..t Dubert Betsey Eschner-Sure/ary

The State University College at Buffalo Industrial Arts Club is the professional organization for the students and faculty of the Industrial Arts Division. It provides its members with the latest technical de– velopments through lectures, tours, and industrial visitations, movies and free liter– ature. It also sponsors several social func– tions stich as the annual picnics, toboggan parties and the Christmas Party.

George Ferko Charles Faser ~brv l"recman Heath Galster Daniel Green Michael Harvey Carl Heiner Tim Hennessey Robert Hollenbeck Geuld Ray-Vi" prtIidellt alld Treclmfu

65

Karate Club This is a relatively new organization on campus. This is its second year providing instruction in the art of self defense.

bb

Parachute

Club

Jumping from an airplane just for the fun of its has become one of the fastest growing sports in America. It is the inten– tion of this club to form the nucleus of an organization that will attract the interest and participation of the student body to the excitement and thrills of sport parachuting.

Admor-Stanley ZielinskI Prnidenl-Ste'·en Goodsell

Vire-preJideJlI· Whitson Brathwaite TreaJ'lfer-surt'/(lr)-Betty Perkins

67

S. N. C. C.

Student

Non-violent

Coordinating Committee

Roosevelt Wardlow Willie Miles Jacqueline Disch Evelyn McDonald Danny Barton Dennese Clarke William Counts John Darby Ch:ules Davis Betty Jenkins Ida Lindsey Mau Mau John Reading Mimic Redrick Brenda Smith Sandra Stevens Yvette Hillman Ruth Yates Mary Ann Mueller Erika Zukerman Kenneth Pearson Gregory Walker

The goals of S CC as stated in their Constitution ... "We the members of the Student Non-Violent Coor– dinating Committee Associates, at SUCB, in order to unite and represent Negro students on this campus, in order to serve as a link between our student body and the com– munity S. .c.c. chapter, in order to foster a better com– munication between black and white students, and in order to sponsor events which involve the students; to establish our constitution and organization. We organize with the hope of enhancing the cultural, social political and educational aspects of the student's lives."

Robert Lagg Ruth Collins

68

I

The purpose of the Interim Club is to provide an informal social fellowship, coeducational and school centered, aiming at integra– tion of older mature students into the campus life.

n

t

e

r

• 1

m

Georg.anna Besch Rosemary Pandolfi Phyllis Schroeder Richard Bentkowski Joanne Dugo Helen Federici Shirley Kneiss Dr. Mae O'Brien

69

International

Circle

Gul Jan Wudak Dalla Edelman Mohamed Geidi Misael A~l1delo Michele Wallick Lollis Browne

Secolld Row: Joseph Fernandes LiIJiana Zamora Mike Leung Janina Sllazar Sylvi Nc\'elainen Margarita del Barco Oscar Ostorg1

FirJl Rou';

~{ercedes Ramirez Esperlnza Ramirez Elsa Pico Slavko Cako,,"n

Ged. Bhaita Mike Blattner Ronith Eshenheimer Allison Spencer-Roberts

Third Row:

Joseph Kimeria Jackson Waciira Shirley Fisher Julio Echegoyen Teresa Fundalinski Ibrahim Pineda

70

L

a

A

t

1

ill

e

n

S

r

t

u

1

d

c

a

• 1

n

e

s

Marg Demert-PreJident Linda Schenck-Vice Presidenl Virginia Richmond-Secretary Ronald Larson-Trea.fIIrer

The purpose of the Latin America Club is to promote and enrich formal and infor– mal association of students with common interests in Latin America.

71

I. nter

To promote the ministry of Jesus Christ and provide students with Christian Fel– lowship.

V. arsity

C. hristian

F. ellowship

President-Paul Hersee Vile-President-Tim Geyd TreaJ1lrer-Kathy Krehl Secretar)-Joy Devine

Christine Kuehn

72

Newman Movement

Bound together by the strength of a common faith, Newman Club seeks to instill the necessary spiritual values in its members. The Newman Center, situated conveniently near the campus, is the hub of club activities. Members meet at all times in the center to study, relax, or have discussions with Father Weimer, the Newman chaplain. Newman Center ably serves those who desire spiritual guidance and does not limit itself to helping only its faith.

Top Row: Alice Fischette, Mary Ellen Bartus, Vineenne Martorana, John Fudalik Do/lo/1l Roll': Fr. John Weimar. Marg Flagella, Pat Burden, Louise Rivara, Kay Kaliek, Michelle DiServio, Leon Budowski

73

Siena

First Semester Siena FirJJ row:

David Nanni Bill Gaylord Mrs, Barnett Linda Merrill Karen Lott Alia: Diamond Carolyn Harding Mary Hornung Dr Barnett Maurene Callahan Gayle Maccalupe Mary Scarpace

Second row:

Nancy Marasco Kathy St,,'enson

Janet Barba Mary Parisi Mary Syrocki

Kathy Battaglia Josette Mangione Linda Mangina Lois Landman Rosemarie Farinella Linda Flanders

Third row:

lIIiSIinK:

Larry Robinson

75

India

This program includes a course of study for one year at Mysore Uni– versity.

• •

S nJ~f

- MY'.:,:)R

Dr. A. Burrell

78

Costa

Rica

79

Hillel linda Zunik-Presidenl Lana Monchek-Secrell1ry Ann Prager-TreaJllrer Rabbi J. Hofmann-Advilor Sharon levine

Barbara Kashdin Susan Burkhoff Bob Rosenfeld Daniel Gurertzman Fred Winer

_

..

Organized on the State campus in 1946, Hillel has 245 chapters in the United States and Canada. Its purpose is to bring the religious, cultural, and traditional aspects of Jewish life to all interested students.

80

Kappa Delta Pi

Our Gamma Mu chapter of Kappa Delta Pi, the na– tional honor society in education, encourages high profes– sional, intellectual, and personal standards. Academic assistance, the Honors Convocation, and the Dean's Tea, are annually sponsored by this organization. Membership is limited to those juniors and seniors who have obtained a ~.2 cumulative average or better and adhere to the society's ideals and goals.

Epsilon Pi Tau

PreJidenl-Ronald Zimpfer Vice-PreJidenl-]ohn Face Secrelary-Gacy E_ Allen Treasllrer-Carl Heiner

Tau Chapter of Epsilon Pi Tau, located at State Uni– versity College at Buffalo, promotes research, social and professional efficiency, and technical skilL These three ideals are expressed by the Greek words Exetasis, Prag– mateia, and Texnikh_ This international professional hon– orary fraternity was established to promote these princi– ples in the fields of Industrial Arts and Vocational Edu– cation_

82

Phi Upsilon Omicron

Mu Chapter of Phi Upsilon Omicron, a national fraternity for home economists, encourages high professional and intellectual standards among its members.

President-Kathleen Jones Vire Pr~J.-Lorttta Cecula TreaJ/(rer-Diane Starn SUreldr)-Diane Park Linda Collins

83

President-Beth Lawrence Vice Pres.-Jan BaumgJrt Secretary-Jean Muir

Cindy Van Galder

Alpha Sigma Pi

84

Alpha Sigma Pi Sorority ... to foster close and lasting friendshi ps ...

85

Pi Kappa Rho

PreJitiel1J-Bonnie Lee Grimm Viet Pres.-Elaine Nagel Shiela Murphy

TretJJurer-Linda Jahn Serr.lar)-Kat hy Nasel Vicki Salin

Pi Kappa Rho Sorority ... striving together for sister– ly love, for a greater understanding of ourselves and others ...

87

Sigma Sigma

PreJidelll-Connie Clemente Vice. Pres.-Elaine Barkowski rreaJllrer-Vicky Homiszczak SuretarJ-Roberta Prtkop. Anne Kow.ICZlk

88

Sigma Sigma Sorority ... we offer social services and help to promote society's goals ...

I,

I

89

P,esiJm/-Nancy Senn Vite Pm.-Judy Peters Secrelar),-]oAnn Dc!)Anna Suzanna Smith

Alpha Tau Sigma

90

Alpha Tau Sigma Sorority ... seek to develop its mem– bers culturally, ethnically, and socially ...

91

Delta Sigma Upsilon PresiJe.'IlI-jan Kommeyer Vire Prelo-Nancy Casatelli Marci.t Rithclien Serreltlr)-SUZannc Paterno Marilyn Munson

Delta Sigma Upsilon Sorority .. . our purpose is mainly social ... we place a high emphasis on scholarship ... through our sisterhood of better understanding toward others

93

Pi Omega Nu

Pwidtlll-Nan Windship Vice PreJ.-Gayle Carmody Secretary-Joyce Kocialski Lois Muller

Pi Omega Nu orority... we shall foster sisterhood, social service and leadership . ..

9S

Theta Sigma Theta

Preridt'l1l-Rose Marie Kocak VICe Pres.-Michelle Mus.1I SerreItJry-Kathlc.:en Warburton Kathy Shreen.lO

Theta igma Theta Sorority ... striving toward the enrichment of the cultural, intellectual and social aspects of this college ...

Alpha Xi Omega

Alpha Xi Omega Fraternity ... to promote a college level of Greek life in the college community ...

Pmidelll-Al B. Meyers Vir. Pre I.-Doug Sha &hading Drew Crossing Treatllfer-Bill Bird Serl'll,Jry-Davt' Cupentec Don Daily

98

99

Delta Kappa

100

PreJiJenl-

Gary Brown

Vict' Pre/,-

Lorry Hickson

Surtlm)–

Kenneth Arche, Russell Sobczak

TreaJ/lrer–

Dennis Devine

_.

.,

~

-~

Delta Kappa Fraternity ... shall be to foster Fellow– ship, Scholarship, and Leadership ...

I ..

I

102

Crystal Ball

103

Psi Phi

104

Psi Phi Fralernity PreJidtlll-Leslie Groupp Vice Pres.-Jim Gapczynski Serreta.y-Gail John Lazenby TredJ1/rer-Orville Nedeau

Psi Phi is the oldest fraternity on our campus and thus maintains several traditional events. These include Jinx Burning, Autumn Annual, and the Christmas Tree Sale.

105

Gamma Chi

lOb

PreJidellJ -Steve Lewis Vice PreJ. Lynn Eick SUrelar) " Ben Mesler Tom Holihan TreaJltrt'f- fark Braunhut

Gamma Chi Fraternity ... to promote intellectual curiosity, strengthen the bond of fellowship, and to engage in social interaction ...

Pledge Class

107

Sigma Tau Rho

PrniJelll-Tom Rick Vi(~ Pres.-Pete Sloan

Dennis Tutuska

Secretar)- Bob Booth Trea.II"~r-Gene Renzoni

108

Sigma Tau Rho Fraternity ... to foster a greater in– terest in educational progress and cultural enhancement in the activities ... to further friendships ... to en– courage higher standards of. scholarship; and to develop its members mentally, spiritually, and physically ...

Pledge Class

109

White Rose

'"

Zeta Phi Omega

112

PrtJidel1l-Patrick Di Mauro Vice Pres.-Joseph Bilotti Secrelar)"-Frank Ciaccia Nick Manno TreaJllrer--Chuck Pinkey

Zeta Phi Omega Fraternity ... to promote cooperation between student body and faculty members ...

113

Boosters of College Morale

P 'de 11 Robelt Wisniewski ren 1 - . Jim Yakslch TreaJllrer-Pete Widener

115

State Spartans

PreJidelll-John Contino Vire PreJ.-W.lly Reitmeic Ed Eidelm.n Secretary-Arnold Leftik Bob Vernick Treasl/rer-Ben Parshall

State Spartans ... to foster close and lasting friend– ships . .. spiritual development of its leaders ...

11 6

Spartan Picnic

117

State Titans

Presidel1l- William Cary Vice PreI.-Art MacMillan Mike Montecalvo Secrelary-Robert Nelson Richard Levy Treamur-Dennis Ross

State Titans ... the offering of servICes and social events ...

118

Fall Pledge class

Spring Pledge class

Titan J Bowling Team

119

I.R.H.A.

President-Sherryl Dcasin; Adm. Vice-Pres.-Anita Anastas; J. B. Vice·Pres.-Beth Reed; Secretary-Ann Brennan

120

Dorm Directors

Mr. Schrocder-Birhop Hall Mr. Peffer-Ntllmall Hall Miss Griffin-Sra;. 117 ti/ Mrs. Hollands-North IIVl11g Miss Baumann-Hi·RiI< Ha71 Miss Mahjan-Perr) Hall Miss Cooper-Sollth IIVil1g Miss Kadin-Scdj. Tou'erJ ~{iss Reisman-Scaj. faJI Mr. Reidel-Direr/or of HOIIJillg

121

Hi-Rise Hall

President-Yvonne Hillman, Adm. Vice-president-Michele Magazine, J. B. Vice-president-Katie Cartin, Roc. Secretary-Maxine Epstein, Cnrres– ponding Secretary-Peggy Thayer, Treasurer-Iris Bordoff.

Resident AlJis/fUlIl Pam Mette Sandy Eiduson Chana Kagan Judy Arms Carol Schultz Cindy Hartman Nancy Brennan Kathy McGinnes Sandy Klett

122

Perry Hall

Presidel1l: Karen Murphy Vue·President: Helen ruchs Vice·Prt.ridelll: Trudy Palma Secretaf): Charisse Edmon TreaJllrer: Elaine Blume., Ruidell/ AUI.:

J. Soloway V. Batton s. Sluts~1'

123

Scajaquada East

Pmidenl-Kathy Romer Adm. Vice-Pr

124

Scajaquada West

Preh Ad"., Vi

Sure/ary-Edna Small TrtaJllrer-Esta Rubin

125

Scajaquada Towers

Prelidelll ?o.iarcia HCrm.ln Vice.PreJltl~nl-Chcryl Clarke Rec. SeCrelar) . Lois S,llt Corr. Serrell1r)--Marcia Billins Trea!lIrer-G loria Bah!

North Wing

p,.eJidelli- Toni Gianforti Adm. Vice-PreJ.-Priscilla Lasowski I. B. Vi,,·Pw.-Ester Denaro Ret', Surel.lr),-Carol Gceen Corr. Serrtlll'}-Linda Forman TreaJllfer-Barb Joslin

127

South Wing

President-Lenore Judd, Vice·President-Annette Eisenstein, J. B. Vice·President-Ann Prager, Secretary-Jeanne Richmond, Treasurer-Linda Srhenck, Georga Cieply

128

Neumann Hall

"Where the boys are."

Presideul-Ricb Levy ViCI'·Prl'fidt:ul-AI Tamuk Chi.f-fll1lice-Dan Buscemi

129

Bishop Hall

PreIiden/-o,arl", Thompson Vice'P"eJiden/-Gerald Schmitt TreaIurer- Jeff Luftig Secretary-Peter Payton I. B. Chief IIII/ice-Dick Crafts

130

Class of 1971

PreJidenl-Petcr Stevens V;re·PrtJiden/- --Sharon Raimondi

TreaIllref-Carol Gerber Secrelm'y--Sue LUc.1nzonas Linda Dase

/ /,t ' "

• .

..

PreJidenl-Daryl Van Alstyne Vice-PreJidenl-CJ-tuck Schmidt TreaJ/lre!-Joseph P. Cannamella Jr. Secretary-Kathy Kempkes Sandy Segal

Class of 1970

132

p,.Jidml- James Deberry Viu-Pr,sidem-Cindy Gleason TmlJl""-Judy Thieroff Surelar)-Marian Abrams

Class of 1969

Mary Ellen Meany

III

Class of 1968

P'·eJid",l- James T. McNabb Vice-Preridml· -Gai l Mckeeby TreaIlire,.-Elaine Gleason Serre/dry-Kathy Nasel Bonnie Lee Grimm

134

rf1 • u

135

House of Finance

Letl to right: Eileen Daly, secretary; Ed Dyl, treasurer; o.thy Haller, vice.treasurer; Mr. Troy, advisor; Elaine Gleason, Gail McKeevy.

The House of Finance supervises and recommends the allocation of all student taxes and class dues for activities and programs. The treasurer of the College Student As– sociation, seven board treasurers and vice-presidents, and the C. S. A. vice-treasurer compose this agency. The main responsibility of this group is to see that student funds are wisely used for the benefit of all.

1310

Traffic Department

The C. .A.-F.S.A Traffic Department is a hardwork– ing unit, regulating the safe and orderly parking and driv– ing on our campus. The Traffic Department is constantly working to better the lot of the students and is in effect the voice of the students to the administration in all mat– ters concerning the parking and driving on our campus.

Dennis Tutuska, Pat Glllndit>, Ron Lomanto, Lynn Cheslock

117

College Union Board

Pl'eJidelll-]ohn Webster Vice Pres.- Linda Widdowficld Secrel'lfJ-Karen Cooligen Maureen Daily Tre;l1l1rer-Bruce Van Houten

This board has been created to unite the college com– munity through social, educational, and cultural ex– penences.

138

Convocations Board

This board presents an extensive pro– gram of cultural and education convoca– tions for the entire campus community.

PreJidenl- ,Steve Ya~e r Gail Brailey Trea!lIfa- jl'ssica Star Sure/ary-Down Spaulding

139

Barry Goldwater

140

Addis and Crofut

Pico Pila

141

Women's Recreation Association

P't'filiw/- Cindy Glc.lson Vin' Pret. Pat O'Connor Sure/.II y GbJrs GC\'an Trl!dfllrer- ·MArgc Rcisdorf

This association was formed to help develop skill In a variety of recreational activities.

142

Casting Hall

Left ~liibht nn s(,",Ou Larr)' Johnson. Dave Steward. Jim Posch, Joe Maziarz, Dave Eastman, Marcie Niessenbaum, David-Albert Stickney, Lynn Rulison, Jennif.. Moll, John Stevenson. Nat Drucker Lett-Righi 011 Stage-Thomas Herthcl, Rosemary Barney, Mark Kahnna. Ann Yanda, Fred Lee. Chris Miaz,g., Jim Stockman, Antoinette Burocki, Don Reilly, John Bulger, Eileen Lieberman, Martha Hodes, Adrienne Zacchai, Andr"l Sie£arth, Bozen. Butkiewicz, Mary Frank– lin, Kathy Phelan

143

Casting Hall is the medium for our col– lege actors and actresses. They provide us with enjoyable entertainment. This year they presented us with such fine perfor– mances as, "The Dragon" and "The Bour– geois Gentleman".

144

"The Bourgeois Gentleman"

145

"The Dragon"

146

College Camp Board

PruJ.itlll ~l.1rk Jones VI" Pr.J.Ray Zdthuski Tn,Hur,r-Bob GWinn s~ (1'( I.wy- ]J.nette Crane

Camp Board forms the policies regard– IIlg State's camp property.

147

Publications Board

Dr. Gragg, Mr. Fife, Marilyn Semper!, Matt Gryta, Chana Kagan, Fay Kroll, Donna Berger, Lari La. Monica Not pictured: Cindy Hartman

/

Mr. J. Fife Ad"iIOr 10 ElmI

Dr W Gragg Ad.iJor 10 Rtcord

148

THE RECORD Founded 1929

The official student newspaper of the State University College at Buffalo, 1300 Elmwood Avenue, Buffalo, New York 14222, Student Union, 862-4531. Published every Wednesday during the academic year. Editorial policy is determined by the Editorial Board. Advisers act as consultants and in no way determine the content of the paper. All material submitted to the RECORD becomes property of the RECORD. We maintam the right to correct, edit, or refuse to publish any material submitted.

Subscription rate: $1.00 per semester. Editor-In-Chief-MARI LYN SEMPERT Adviser-Dr. Wilson Gragg

Managing Editor .......... ....... . ....... . Photography Editor ........................ Copy Editor ...... ... .... ....... .......... ..... ... .. .. Art Editor ...... ...... ...... ..... ..... .......... ... . .. ... . .. .. ..... . Feature Editor ................ ..... ...... .... . ....... News Editor ... ..... ....... .. ............ .... ....... . ..... . . . .. Assistant News Editor ... ..... ... .. . ...... ... .. Sports Editor .. J...... . .. ....... .... ......... .. . . . .. . Rewrite Editor ..................... ............ ... . ..... . ......... STAFF

KATHY BROWN LARRY JOHNSON .. BARB JOSLIN JIM KEMPKES KATHY NOLO GALE MACCALUPO BOB WHITE HARRY SPECTOR .........BARB MEYER

Lee Bartlett, Ellie Bernhardt, William Clark, Linda Humphrey, Kathy Liebeck, Ellen Pagels, Sally Rogan, Brian Rooney, Fred Edzards, Liz Semonco, Charles Scienski, Libby Zacharak, Elaine Zipp, Leda Viplick, John Elston, Eric Nelson, Sherry Villano, G L. Haber, Rayma Schebell, Ruth Collins, Louis Brown, Lynne Coffey, Chris Singleton, Sherry Armstrong, John Huber, Nancy Klipstein, Jim Moran, Jim Hain, Sherrie Blackburn.

149

Record Staff

150

Elms Leaves

literary magazme.

Editor- Cindy Hortman

Untitled

By Linda E. Feathers

Time goes on and in the vacuum remaining the good is mixed with the bad so thoroughly that they become lost with each other.

So it is with our last step. We go; the emptiness of our lives reveals the mightiness of our aspirations.

151

Elms

Lari LaMonica-Editor

Lenore Judd-Sellior Editor

Annette Eisenstein-BJlIilleJI "fanager

152

I

J

Joe Dion-PllbliIher

Jerry Schmitt Pholographer

Staff: Bill Lenz, Janie Kaufman, Georgia Cieply Chana Kagan

153

Forensic Board

This board was formally State's debate club,

PrF-IIJf'nl- -Sam Drago Vit, Pre< - AII,m Wallack "(reowrn-M.ll1reen Dorgdn SCt relary-DiJ.ne Gilcrest

154

Graphic Arts Professional Fraternity

. .. to further one's knowledge in graph ic arts ...

Prelidenl-Robcrt Dicke V ire Pret.-Douglas Catsteos Secretary--Laurence Simon TreaI1lrer-Ch.rles Poser

ISS

Music Board

Music board works to maintain a harmonious relation– ship bet\\een the different musical organizations and stu– dent congres It gives the musical organizations an op– portunity to work together for the betterment of the col– lege_

PrtJidelJl-Linda \Veintraub Vice-P,eL Libby Rivenson TU"Jllr" Ed Meek Au', TreIHllrt',-Karcn Smith Secrt'itlf)--Judy Verecruise CSA rep-Bob Barbera CSA alternate-Nancy Warren

Linda Weintraub president

156

Acapella Choir

157

Orchestra

158

Band

Music, when soft voices die, Vibrates in the memory-

Odors, when sweet violets sicken, Live within the sense they quicken.

159

Men's Glee Club

Men's Quartet

James Sapienza Dick Crafts DJn Smith Gail Lazenby

160

Women's Quartet

Jean Cox, Linda Ward, Ann Kolakowski, Sherril Raymond

Women's Glee Club

Chamber Singers

Brass Ensemble

162

Ibl

Varsity Soccer

Front Row-(l-r) M. lann.echino, J. Wagner, D. Karweck, V. Latiuk, A. Zettl, G. Bergert, Co-Capt. C. Cain, J. Kania, D. McKay, R. Per.., T. Allen. S"O'IIJ Row-(I-,) J. Goff, F. Porter, J. Davide, J. Astudillo, R. MadaHeri, G. Bonfiglio, D. Behner, E. Harding, S. Sciandra, Co– Capt. P. Meyer, Mgr. P. Widener. Bark Row-(I-r) Asst.. Coach J. Hughes, Mgr. H. Nuw«, R. DeGlopper, T. Andress, D. Malinowski, R. Ferrari, B. Maurer, M. Gomez, R. KuclI, A. Gorzynski, G. Payne. Coach F. Hactnek.

Coach Hartrick molded the best soccer unit In the school's history. The team won the S.U.N.A.C. Crown being undefeated. The team went on to be ranked eighth in the Nation in Soccer. The team lost a heartbreaker to Navy for the Eastern Regional, but with the undefeated freshman team corning up next year, Coach Hartrick may well again try for that Eastern Regional title.

,– • ~

- -11

" ._,- :s: --.--: ~tt - -– IJ-) " "

.......

( .-- ~.. 1---' - 'I

...........,c......

•••.J• •,

.4 .~=.~ - ---.I ,.. ·' 1

_:..-=

164

All Conference

RAY PEREZ-Halfback

GUY BONFIGLIO-Line All New York State

TOM ALLEN-Goalie All New York State

ROMAN KVCIL-Line

ANDRE GORZYNSKI-Line

PAUl MEYER-Fullback

Frosh Team

Front-(I-r) B. Woodruff, J. Ozboyad, J. Burnett, J. Piotrowski, E. Fav., S. Shaver, J. Shapiro, D. Garrison. 111cl<-(/·r) Mgr M. Blatnes, P. Goodlander, R. Smith, J. Page, C. Alii,'''. R. Croley. D. Nadolinski, J. Petronyak, T. McHugh, B. Tyrrell, Coach Don O'Brien.

165

Basketball

Lefl 10 righl: Don O'Brien

Howard Mac Adam George McDonald

L-H-' Tony Dipalma, Ed Dyl, Bob Wiensewkie, Tom Borschel, John Noworyta, Dave Saunders, Ron Pierokoski, Charles Davis, Howie DePriest, Henry Belote, Bill Koslowski, Dick Bihr, Jim Klien

166

State Jgalnst Niagara

167

A fast break . . . and Victory was ours at last

168

169

Swimming

Top Row L-R: D. Hoffman, P. Walters, B. Doster, J. McMahon, D. Rogacki, J. Doughtry, F. Kruschke Boltom Row L-R: R. Zelehowski, D. Proto, T. Hastings, V. Petrik Not pictllred: Mangus, Veit, Armesto. Turner, Vail, Hooper, Myers, Koslowski, Cannamela

170

One of roach Heller's men pedecting the butterfly.

Swim Statistics Buffalo State Swim Team finished second in the State University Athletic Conference Championships. This was the highest finish ever for a Buffalo State entry. Award winners from the team, which had a 9-6 won loss record this past year, were: seniors Bob Banks, Don Cannamela and John Wanamaker: Juniors, Mark Armesto and Aaron Karp: Sophomores, Bob Doster, John Dougherty, Dave Hoffman, Doug Hooper, Floyd Kruschke, John McMahon, Val Petrik, Dan Rogacki, Paul Walters, and Ray Zelehoski. The Freshman Swimming Team finished first in the S. U. N. Y. A. C.

171

Wrestling

Lonnie Knowles

Charles Utz

Ray Brewer

172

173

Tennis

Bob Booth, Dave Hortman, Mike Melnik, Andy Pale, Joe Moshe, Chuck Schweitzer, Dick Fernandes

174

Bob Booth

175

Dol/om Rou'-- Tim Dennis 2nd Row (L-RJ-Tom Borschel, Bill Boulder, Jim Klein, Tom Makowski, Tom Dryja, Danny Quinn 3rd Row (L-R)-Bob Karnyski, Andy DiPalma, Tom Graff, Sal Manuele, John Davide, Rich MadeHri 4th ROil (L-RJ-Ken Evermann, Mike Iann.e– chino, Bob Wisniewski, Ed Drl

Baseball

176

177

Track and Cross Country

L-R, Back Row:

Cross Country

Michael Melnik Paul Kosek Tim Gwyn Bob Gabriel Al Rodland Mike Collopy, capt.

Chuck Burrows Daniel Feather L-R, Front Row:

Despite opening loses, the varsity cross country team, rallied itself to become the New York State Cross Country Champions. The Frosh team also honored State with their achievements at the State Championships. Indoor track this year produced new records for Buf– falo State. Setting the record pace was Mike Collopy. Mike broke the 880 yd. standard for the Rochester Invitational and then two weeks later set a new New York State Indoor Thousand Yd. Run record at Union. The team came in fourth at the State Championships with Jim Nafonski taking 2nd in the 60 yd. High Hurdles, Stroud, Gabriel, Burrows, and Collopy coming in 2nd. in the Two Mile Relay and Collopy winning the Thousand. Next year's team should be even better with Freshman mile king Terry Pollack and 2 mile champion Steve Trudel.

Dave Smith Pat Timpone Steve Trudel Pat Janiga Donald Pollock Richard Marsh, Coach

178

discus throw

179

180

High Jump

181

For the second straight year State's out door track team won the Western New York Relay, setting records in the distance relay and 440. Then the Tracksters won the Leymone Relays with the quarter of Burrows, Stroud, Ellerbrock, and Collopy setting a new 2 mile record. The Tracksters came in third at the S.U.A.N.c. meet with Denny Senn tying the School Record by winning the 100 yd. dash and Mike Collopy winning the 880 for a new Conference record. Jim Nafonski set a School Record in the 120 yd. High Hurdles at the U.B. Invitational and Mike Collopy won the quarter mile event.

182

183

184

185

Rowing

Stroke-Don Hain; 7-Wayne $lepus; 6-John Van Hoodunk; '-David Bontifante; 4-Dave Ranke; 3-Tony Briese; 2-Fred Roehrig; Bow-Larry Finkelstein

Buffalo State C r e w, coached by Jim chaab, rowed to an 8 win I loss record. State lost to the Uni– versity of Rhode Island in the last meet of the year. Jim Schaab's second year crew defeated U.B. and Canisius twice, Fordham, Brock Uni– versity, MacMaster, and University of Toronto. The 1968-1968 season may bring even better results, with the entire crew return– ing intact and a string jun– ior varsity in the making.

186

Cheerleaders

The Varsity Cheerleaders represent State in fine fash– ion. At every game these eight enthusiastic girls demon– strate that they are true boosters of school spirit. This specially selected squad is always present to lead the avid sports fans in their cheering of our teams.

Capt, Jachie Siemasko; Beverly Hotchkiss; Sue Bray; Maxine Shade; Sue Rothstone; Marcia Barry; not pictured, Pamella Cuffee-

187

Varsity S

--~--~~~~--~

Top HoII' L-H: Bob K.unyski John Astodilio Paul Kosek Jim Klein Mike ColIDpy Mike Melnik Bol/om ROllJ L-R: Dave Saunders Brad Herman Don Cannamela Tom Borschel Ed Drl 1101 pi(I"r~d:

188

189

Moving Up Day

Cindy Van Galder, after winning the Crown.

The Queen and her rourt, ue Shoemaker, Cindy Van Galder and Kathy Nasal.

190

Delta Kappa did it again, the Best Float for M.U.D.-1968

D

Gamma Chi receiving the tro– phy for the Best Fraternity Float.

Alpha Sigma Pi and their tro– phy for the Best Sorority Float.

192

.... -

The line-up for the Parade!

Gamma Chi',

winning Float.

/

Alpha Sigma Pi's winning Float.

193

The Moving Up Day Court.

Jim McNabb presenting a trophy to Judy Mings (or being one of the Chairmen of M.U.D.

194

Homecoming Queen

Rosemary Ruggierello

195

Delta Kappa's Queen Sue Hindman

Miss Varsity crowned at Crystal Ball

196

Sigma Tau Rho's White Rose Queen Joanne Urtz

Winter Weekend Queen Carolyn Lamm

Cindy Van Galder

Moving-Up Day Queen

199

Most Outstanding Seniors

Vicki Salin

Tom Lucia

200

I'

20

Sue Testa

Linda Weintraub

Dennis Tutuska

202

Robert Stephen

Catherine Tameraz

Thomas Halsall

203

Susan Skelton

John Webster

Nan Winship

204

Janet Kommeyer

James McNabb

Linda Keem

205

John Zoloty

Vicki Salin

Donald Maillet

206

Robert Lockman

Kathy Nasel

Thomas Lucia

207

Carl Heiner

Janet Baumgart

Judy Mings

208

-

Gene Renzoni

Cindy VanGalder

Linda Jahn

209

Karen Collican

Alan Meyers

Mark Baldridge

210

Tom Rick

Elizabeth Lawrence

Bonnie Lee Grimm

No/ PicllITed: John Contino Elaine Gleason John Fare Gail Mckeeby

In Memory of Gerald C. Fries

211

Senior Week

Picnic

212

213

Crystal Beach

214

2110

217

1) Margaret Abbott Vernon, Conn. Ar' EdllcatioJl 2) Marleen Ackerman Elmira, New York Ar' 3) Paulette Adaszak

Buffalo, New York Elementary Edl(cation

1)

3)

2)

4) Jerome Adduci

Albion, New York Elemell/fIIJ Ed/lCalion Merrick, New York Elementary EdHcaliol1

5) Phyllis Albahae

6) Katharine Albee

Eggerstville, New York Home Bcol/omicI

6)

5)

4)

Oreta Alcorn Lockport, New York Secondary Edllcation Lee Alefantis Eggerstville, New York

7)

8)

Art Ed,,(al;Oll Arleen Alessi

9)

Buffalo, New York Elemenlar), Ed/lCdlioll

8)

9)

7)

10) Gary Allen

Eden, New York IlldllSlrid/ Arts

11) Richard Allen

Warsaw, New York Elementary Edllcati01'1 Thom~s Allen Rochester, New York Elementary Edllcation

12)

11)

12)

218

Mary A. Amerose Rochester, New York uberal ArlJ Judith A. Ames Lewiston, New York Arl Judith E. Anderson West Seneca, New York Arl

1)

2)

3)

1)

3)

2)

4) Mary E. Anderson Portville, New York EJemtl1larJ Edllration 5) Richard J. Anderson Angola, New York Exceptional Edllcaliotl 6) R. Anderson Buffalo, New York

4)

5)

Margaret Angier Kenmore, New York Elementary Edllcation Douglas Archer Tonawanda, New York See01ldary Edllca/ion George F. Arnold Kenmore, New York Secondary Education

7)

8)

9)

7)

8)

9)

10) John A. Astudillo Kenmore, New York uberal ArlJ 11) Robert M. Atanasio

Buffalo, New York Secondary Ed'l(dl;on Williamsville, N.Y. Secondary Edrlralion

12) James R. Austin

Il)

12)

10)

219

1) Nancy J. Austin

Buffalo, New York EJemelilary Edllcation

2) Sharon Austin

Williamsville, New York Elementary &1l1r(lI;Otl

3) Ester R. Aveni.

Buffalo, New York Elementary Edll(ttliol1

3)

1)

2)

4) Patty J. Avent

Buffalo, New York Elemelllar), Edl/calion

:;) Michael J. Ayrelan

Tonawanda. New York SUOl1daf; Ed1lCflti011

6) Thomas Bailey

Buffalo, New York SrrondarJ Edllcation

5)

4)

6)

Elizabeth Baird– Buffalo, New York Exteplional Edllcation Judith Baker Palmyra, New York Ar' Edllcalion Mark Baldridge N. Rose, New York Ar' Edllcation

7)

8)

9)

7)

9)

8)

10) Donna Baldwin

Greenport, New York ExcepJional Edllcalion

11) Mau reen Ball Utica, New York 12) Donna Ballauff

Jamestown, New York ElemeJllar) Edllcation

12)

11)

10)

220

1) Julius Balogh

Buffalo, New York II/dill/rial ArU 2) Alan D. Bambina Malverne, New York InduJ/rial ArtJ 3) Beverly Baranski Lackawanna, New York E/~/11elllary EJllcalion

3)

2)

1)

Presideot Fretwell at one of his many meetings

4)

4)

5) James Barczak

Williamsville, New York Indus/rial Arts Tonawanda, New York Elementary Education Hamburg, New York Elementary EdtlCaJion

6) Sharon Barber

7) Elaine Barkowski

6)

7)

5)

221

1) Judith Barnett

New York, New York Elementary Edllcatlon Rochester, New York Elementary Edllcallol1

2) Valerie S. Barrows

3) Bonnie Bartnick Utica, New York

Elemelllary Edllcalion

1)

3)

2)

4) Jean L. Blssinger

N. Tonawanda, New York Home Economic!

5) Nancy Batai

Buffalo, New York Elementary Ed/lCd/ion

6) Evelynne N. Bates Elnora, New York Home Econom;cs

4)

6)

5)

7) Sharon Bartel

Buffalo, New York Art Education 8) Elaine M. Battistoni

Buffalo, New York Elemel1lar), Edllcation

9) Janet Baumgart

WilliamsviIle, New York Art

9)

7)

8)

Harriet Baumgarten Yonkers, New York Elemen/ary Edflcation Anne L. Beattie Odessa, New York Eweplional Education Arlene A. Becken Niagara Falls, New York Home EconomiC!

10)

11)

12)

11)

12)

10)

222

1)

David A. B{-cker Bowie, Maryland indllJlrial Art.! Gary E. Becker Buff.lo, New York Suouaar; Ed'lcolioll Robert E. Beer Rochester, New York Ewepliollai Eduea/ioll

2)

3)

3)

1)

Beverly E. Behm Lockport, New York E1~ml'lIIa,y Ed'f(olioll Karen L. Bell Buffalo, New York Serondar) Edllcalion Mary E. Bellinger Watertown, New York E.wtpliOlIilI Edllcation

4)

6)

4)

6)

Donna. Belzer New York, New York Exceptional Education Janice Bemis Tth.ca, New York Exuplio1101 PANea/;oll Lois Bening Buff.lo, New York Elementary Edllralion

7)

8)

9)

7)

Judith K. Benson Horseheads, New York Art Margaret Bereza Tonawanda, New York Elemelltary Ed/(ct/ttol1 Karen Bergwall Buffalo, New York SeCOndtlT), Edllcaliol1

10)

11)

12)

12)

10)

11)

223

1) Mary Bernhardt Buffalo, New York Hom, Eco1lomia 2) Georgianna Besch

Buffalo, New York Elementary Edllcalion

3) Erik Best

Scotti. Schenectady, New York Secondar; Edllcation

1)

2)

3)

4) Geeta Bhattia

New Delhi, India Art

Carol A. Biel Tonawanda, New York Liberal ArtI Grand Island, New York IudllJ/rial Art!

~)

6) Hugh Billhimer

4)

6)

~)

7) Samuel Bisignano

Niagara Falls, New York Liberal Ar/I Buffalo, N ew York Elementary Edt/calio,l Buffalo, New York Exceptional EdtJralion

8) Suzanne Blatner

9) Barb"a Blatt

8)

7)

9)

Barbara Bloom Yonkers, New York Seconda,)' Education Ruth Blum Scarsdale, New York Art Kathleen Bodgan Cheektowaga, New YOlk Secondary FAJIta/ion

10)

11)

12)

11)

224

1) Sharon Boggs

Buffalo, New York Elementary EdflCaJioll Barbara Boies Lancaster, New York ArJ Ruth Bolinsky Tonawanda, New York Elementary Edllration

2)

3)

2)

1)

4) A kitten for sale

4)

Diane Belm Buffalo, New York Elementary Edllcation Mary Bonda Buffalo, New York Elementary EdllcaJion Buffalo, New York Elemel1/ttry Edllcation

5)

6)

7) Maria Bonadio

7)

6)

5)

225

1)

BJrbara Bories Buffalo, New York Secondary Education William Bowdler N. Tonawanda, New York S(!(olldarJ Edllcation Sherry Boyd Jamestown, New York Secondary Edllcation

2)

3)

2)

3)

4) Michael A. Boyer Buffalo, New York !wlIlJ/ri.·/ ArtJ 5) Michael E. Brown

Buffalo, New York Elementary Education Rochester, New York E'(UP/;Ol1dl Edllc(I/lon

6) MaIka Braverman

4)

5)

6)

Elaine L. Breitwieser Buffalo, New York Secondary Education Sally Brochetti Kenmore, New York Elementary Education Michael Brophy Stony Point, New York 111dllJ/,;al Arts

7)

8)

9)

7)

8)

10) Gary Brown

Buffalo, New York Secondary Education

11) Donald Bruning

Tonawanda. New York Secondary Edll(alion

12) Sylvia Bruscia

Buffalo, New York Elementary Edllcation

10)

11)

226

Yvonne Buchina West Seneca, New York Home Ecollomi(J Carol Budzyn lackawannl, New York Ehmen/tIT) EdlicatiolJ Joanne Buffomante Kenmore, New York Eltlfltnlal} Ed1lCdliOIl

I)

2)

3)

2)

1)

3)

4) Marsha Burack

Kenmore, New York E'(repliQIM/ &111(alioll

5) Danielle Burek

Buffalo, New York ElemeJ1/(IYY EdIl((lliol1 Kenmore, New York Serond(l'J Edllcatioll

6) Patricia Burns

4)

6)

Suzanne Butler Syracuse, New York Arl Annette Cagiano Rochester, New York ExupI;onal Edf((dlioJl Cynl Cain Buffalo, Ntw York Elemenlllr) Edll(tllilJlI

7)

8)

9)

7)

10) Andrea Calandra Rome, New York

£11:"'t:I1I,.,) &1"eo/;ol1

11) Kathleen Cal,ert

Wilson, New York ElnJlt11l(1r) Edll(aliOl1 LakeView, New York Arl

12) Wayne Raab

11 )

12)

227

1) Estte Campbell

N . Tonawanda, New York £lemtlllar) Edll(alion Tonawanda, New York Elementary Edllralion Tonawanda, New York Elementary Edllca/ioll

2) Donald Cannamela

3) Patricia Canty

1)

3)

2)

4)

Josephine Capuana Buffalo, New York Elemelltary Ed"cation Kathleen Cappar. Kenmore, New York E'~mtnlar, Education Paul Card Tonawanda, New York Liberal Am

5)

6)

4)

5)

6)

Mary Carmody Fayetteville, New York ExCfptional Edllcation Robert Carney Depew, New York Eyuptiona/ Education

7)

8)

Nancy Camright Scotia, New York Home Ecollom;u

9)

9)

8)

7)

10) Marc Caron

N. Tonowanda, New York lndllJlriaJ Aw

1\) Bonoie Carpenter

Syracuse, New York Art

12) Margaret Carr

Spenceport, New York Home Economics

12)

10)

1\)

228

\) Nancy A. Casatelli Utica, New York Home Eco1Jo1llirJ 2) Mart Cashin

Buffalo, New York Elemen/ary Edllcation

3) Francine Cassano

Hempstead, New York H oml! Eronomirs

2)

3)

1)

4) A very new science

5) Loretta Cataldo

Buffalo, New York HOllie Economics

6) Alexis Catalano Buffalo, New York Ar' EdllcaJif)ll 7) Charles J. CatJreJli Garden City, Park, New York ludlatrial ArlJ

7)

Joanne Cebulski Buffalo, New York Elementa,] Edllcation Richard Chamberlain Newark, New York AT' Education Rosa M. Chambers Tonawanda, New York ElmJenta,y Edllcation

8)

9)

LO)

10)

9)

8)

229

1) u., Ch. pman

Buffllo, New York Elementary Edl((al;ol1

2) Jo·An T. Chirco

Peart River, New York E.\'(tPlioll.,1 EdUtd/ioll 3) Linda D. Chittinenden

Buffalo, New York Eltlllelllary EdllCalioll

2)

4)

Kathleen Chimielewshi Buffalo, New York Elemtntary Edllratioll Kathleen M. Christian Buffalo, New York SuondarJ Edllcation Effie Christy Buffllo, New York Home Ecollom;fJ

5)

6)

4)

5)

6)

Margarette M. Chudzik West Seneca, New York £lemen/ary Edllcation Georgia D. Cieply Syracuse, New York Elemelltary Education Mary Glllnane Kenmore, New York Elemelllar) Education

7)

8)

9)

7)

8)

9)

10)

LInda J. C10ch Lockport, New York Ele1l1tlllar) Edl/caliotl VirgInia M. Ciszek Rome, New York Elell/tnlar)' EducatiofJ Patricia A. Ciurczak Niagara Falls, New York ElemtIlJar)' Edllc(llioll

11)

12)

10)

Il)

230

Paul R. Oancy Ellicottville, New York ElemElllary Educaliol1 Glenda Clark Niagara Falls, New York Exceptionai Edllcal;ol1 Constance ~f. Clemente Waterville, New York EltJJulllary Edllcalion

I)

2)

3)

1)

2)

3)

Marsha A. Cochrane Niagara Falls, New York E.we/Jliolla/ Et.11I(dli()1I Michael J. Codd Eggertsville, New York Elemtll/<1r) Etbutllion Cheryl R. Cohen Long Beach, New York Home E(0I101l1;0

4)

5)

6)

5)

6)

4)

7) Diana F. Cohen

Buffalo, New York Elementary Edllcation Rochester, New York SUDndary Ed"catioll Kingston, New York Elementary Edt/calion

8) Donna Cohen

9) Rona R. Cohen

9)

8)

Shirley B. Cohen Kingston, New York Secondary Educatioll Susan Z. Cohen Rochester, New York Elementary Edllcation Carol R. Colangelo Buffalo, New York Elementary Edllcation

10)

11)

12)

11)

10)

12)

231

Page 1 Page 2 Page 3 Page 4 Page 5 Page 6 Page 7 Page 8 Page 9 Page 10 Page 11 Page 12 Page 13 Page 14 Page 15 Page 16 Page 17 Page 18 Page 19 Page 20 Page 21 Page 22 Page 23 Page 24 Page 25 Page 26 Page 27 Page 28 Page 29 Page 30 Page 31 Page 32 Page 33 Page 34 Page 35 Page 36 Page 37 Page 38 Page 39 Page 40 Page 41 Page 42 Page 43 Page 44 Page 45 Page 46 Page 47 Page 48 Page 49 Page 50 Page 51 Page 52 Page 53 Page 54 Page 55 Page 56 Page 57 Page 58 Page 59 Page 60 Page 61 Page 62 Page 63 Page 64 Page 65 Page 66 Page 67 Page 68 Page 69 Page 70 Page 71 Page 72 Page 73 Page 74 Page 75 Page 76 Page 77 Page 78 Page 79 Page 80 Page 81 Page 82 Page 83 Page 84 Page 85 Page 86 Page 87 Page 88 Page 89 Page 90 Page 91 Page 92 Page 93 Page 94 Page 95 Page 96 Page 97 Page 98 Page 99 Page 100 Page 101 Page 102 Page 103 Page 104 Page 105 Page 106 Page 107 Page 108 Page 109 Page 110 Page 111 Page 112 Page 113 Page 114 Page 115 Page 116 Page 117 Page 118 Page 119 Page 120 Page 121 Page 122 Page 123 Page 124 Page 125 Page 126 Page 127 Page 128 Page 129 Page 130 Page 131 Page 132 Page 133 Page 134 Page 135 Page 136 Page 137 Page 138 Page 139 Page 140 Page 141 Page 142 Page 143 Page 144 Page 145 Page 146 Page 147 Page 148 Page 149 Page 150 Page 151 Page 152 Page 153 Page 154 Page 155 Page 156 Page 157 Page 158 Page 159 Page 160 Page 161 Page 162 Page 163 Page 164 Page 165 Page 166 Page 167 Page 168 Page 169 Page 170 Page 171 Page 172 Page 173 Page 174 Page 175 Page 176 Page 177 Page 178 Page 179 Page 180 Page 181 Page 182 Page 183 Page 184 Page 185 Page 186 Page 187 Page 188 Page 189 Page 190 Page 191 Page 192 Page 193 Page 194 Page 195 Page 196 Page 197 Page 198 Page 199 Page 200

Made with FlippingBook - Online catalogs