2021 Newmarket Pattern and Listed Races

Newmarket Pattern and Listed Races 2021

1

As we transition into yet another flat season filled with uncertainties and fears, it gives me particular pleasure to confirm that our relationship with The Jockey Club at the Home of British racing at Newmarket Racecourses, will continue. It seems like an

eternity since we have all had the pleasure of a day at the races. To their immense credit, so many people and organisations have worked behind the scenes to maintain racing albeit behind closed doors. While this has been a most difficult past 12 months from the racegoer’s perspective, it has once again, fallen on the owners to keep their horses in training and so keep the industry alive. As an owner and breeder myself, I am acutely aware of this effort and I applaud all owners and trainers for staying in the game when the future looks so grim. I wish all owners and trainers the very best of luck for this new season and I look forward seeing you

all reap the benefit of your continued support for this magnificent industry. Malih L Al Basti, Al Basti Equiworld, Dubai www.albasti.com

Pattern and Listed Races 2021 CONTENTS

Foreword................................................................................................................................ 4 Newmarket Racecourses Fixtures 2021 ......................................................................5 Racecourse Information ....................................................................................................6 Contact Information ...........................................................................................................7 Index to Newmarket Pattern and Listed Races by Age and Group .................8 Index to Newmarket Pattern and Listed Races by Distance...............................9 Index to Newmarket Pattern and Listed Races by Closing Date .................... 12 Pattern and Listed Race Conditions........................................................................... 14

Review of 2019 Pattern and Listed Races ...............................................................68

The conditions of races appearing in this book are subject to alteration before closing. The final conditions will appear in the relevant Racing Calendar in advance of the closing date.

3

FOREWORD 2021 Welcome to the 2021 edition of the Newmarket Racecourses Pattern and Listed Race guide. As we enter the final stages of preparation for what will be another thrilling season at the Home of Horseracing, it is only right to reflect on an extraordinary campaign in 2020. We have been fortunate to witness many chapters of racing history being written in Newmarket, but few seasons will be as indelibly etched on our memories as that which took place last year. With the QIPC0 1000 and 2000 Guineas run in June for the first time in their history and not a single racegoer welcomed through the turnstiles, the quality of racing on show was a reassuringly familiar constant in an otherwise unrecognisable racing landscape. Across 31 fixtures there was a mix of familiar success from some of the powerhouses of global racing as well as new names being added to our illustrious rolls of honour. Andrew Balding and Oisin Murphy landed their first QIPCO 2000 Guineas courtesy of a stunning performance by Kameko, delivering a first Classic success for owner and race sponsor Sheikh Fahad Al-Thani. The QIPCO 1000 Guineas saw Aidan O’Brien claim a third-successive victory with the hugely impressive Love, taking his overall tally in the race to seven and launching an unbeaten three-year- old season for this hugely exciting daughter of Galileo. As the action moved to the July Course Oxted followed up his success in the Abernant Stakes by landing a heartwarming success in The Darley July Cup, delivering a first Group 1 victory for Roger Teal and rising star of the weighing room Cieren Fallon Jr. The Moët & Chandon July Festival also saw a pulsating finish to the Tattersalls Falmouth Stakes as Nazeef fought out the finish with 2018 Guineas heroine Billesdon Brook to triumph for Jim Crowley and John Gosden and keep the prize within Newmarket once again. The Newmarket Gold Season aims to highlight future stars of the turf and 2020 proved no exception, as the action returned to the Rowley Mile to see Supremacy live up to his name in the Juddmonte Middle Park Stakes with an authoritative performance. Alcohol Free came out on top in the Juddmonte Cheveley Park Stakes, giving Champion Jockey Oisin Murphy and Trainer Andrew Balding a second Group 1 success at the track in 2020. As the focus switched to the Dubai Future Champions Festival it proved another memorable meeting for the O’Briens as St Mark’s Basilica triumphed in the Darley Dewhurst Stakes for Aidan, and Pretty Gorgeous claimed the bet365 Fillies Mile Crown for Joseph and rider Shane Crosse. Both winners topped their respective sexes in the 2020 two-year-old classification and have given us plenty to look forward to as we begin to look towards the first classics of the season in May. May I take this opportunity to wish you the very best of luck for the forthcoming campaign. The team across Newmarket racecourses are looking forward to welcoming you back on course, and in time returning to the more familiar sights and sounds of a thrilling period of racing.

Michael Prosser Head of Racing, Jockey Club Racecourses East Region

4

NEWMARKET RACECOURSES FIXTURES 2021

Saturday October 9th Darley Dewhurst Stakes (Group 1) Darley Stakes (Group 3) Emirates Autumn Stakes (Group 3) Dubai British EBF Boadicea Stakes (Listed) Godolphin Flying Start Zetland Stakes (Group 3) Together For Racing International Cesarewitch (Heritage Handicap) Wednesday October 20st FINAL MEETING Friday October 29th Irish Stallion Farms ‘Bosra Sham’ EBF Fillies Stakes (Listed) Saturday October 30th Weatherbys James Seymour Stakes (Listed) Ben Marshall Stakes (Listed) British Stallion Studs EBF Montrose Fillies’ Stakes (Listed)

Rowley Mile Racecourse SPRING MEETINGS bet365 CRAVEN MEETING Tuesday April 13th Lanwades Stud Nell Gwyn Stakes (Group 3) bet365 European Free Handicap (Listed) bet365 Feilden Stakes (Listed) Wednesday April 14th bet365 Craven Stakes (Group 3) bet365 Abernant Stakes (Group 3) Thursday April 15th bet365 Earl Of Sefton Stakes (Group 3) QIPCO GUINEAS FESTIVAL Saturday May 1st QIPCO 2000 Guineas (Group 1 Classic) Betfair Jockey Club Stakes (Group 2) Betfair Palace House Stakes (Group 3) Betfair Newmarket Stakes (Listed) Sunday May 2nd QIPCO 1000 Guineas (Group 1 Classic) Betfair Dahlia Stakes (Group 2) Betfair Pretty Polly Stakes (Listed) *Thursday Evening May 13th Friday May 14th Saturday May 15th Betway King Charles II Stakes (Listed) Betway Fairway Stakes (Listed)

July Racecourse *Friday Evening June 18th Saturday June 19th Thursday June 24th *Friday Evening June 25th Saturday June 26th

Criterion Stakes (Group 3) Fred Archer Stakes (Listed) Maureen Brittain Memorial Empress Fillies’ Stakes (Listed) JULY FESTIVAL Thursday July 8th - Ladies Day Princess of Wales’s Tattersalls Stakes (Group 2) Tattersalls July Stakes (Group 2) Bahrain Trophy (Group 3) Edmondson Hall Solicitors Sir Henry Cecil Stakes (Listed) Friday July 9th - Feel Good Friday Tattersalls Falmouth Stakes (Group 1) Duchess of Cambridge Stakes (sponsored by bet365) (Group 2) Saturday July 10th - Darley July Cup Day Darley July Cup (Group 1) bet365 Superlative Stakes (Group 2) bet365 Bunbury Cup (Heritage Handicap) *Friday Evening July 16th Saturday July 17th Ric and Mary Hambro Aphrodite Stakes (Listed) *Friday Evening July 23rd Saturday July 24th *Friday Evening July 30th Saturday July 31st British Stallion Studs EBF Chalice Stakes (Listed) *Friday Evening August 6th Saturday August 7th German-Thoroughbred.com Sweet Solera Stakes (Group 3) *Friday Evening August 13th Saturday August 14th Friday August 27th

Saturday May 22nd AUTUMN MEETINGS Saturday September 18th CAMBRIDGESHIRE MEETING Thursday September 23th Tattersalls Stakes (Registered as the Somerville Tattersall Stakes) (Group 3) Jockey Club Rose Bowl (Listed) Friday September 24th Shadwell Rockfel Stakes (Group 2) Shadwell Joel Stakes (Group 2) Princess Royal Muhaarar Stakes (Group 3) Eqtidaar Godolphin Stakes (Listed) Tasleet British EBF Rosemary Stakes (Listed) Saturday September 25th Juddmonte Cheveley Park Stakes (Group 1) Juddmonte Middle Park Stakes (Group 1) Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes (Group 2) bet365 Cambridgeshire (Heritage Handicap) Saturday October 2nd Kingdom of Bahrain Sun Chariot Stakes (Group 1) FUTURE CHAMPIONS FESTIVAL Friday October 8th bet365 Fillies’ Mile (Group 1) Godolphin Stud & Stable Staff Awards Challenge Stakes (Group 2) Newmarket Academy Godolphin Beacon Project Cornwallis Stakes (Group 3) Godolphin Lifetime Care Oh So Sharp Stakes (Group 3) Darley Pride Stakes (Group 3) bet365 Old Rowley Cup (Heritage Handicap)

Saturday August 28th Hopeful Stakes (Listed)

5

RACECOURSE INFORMATION

COURSE INFORMATION Rowley Mile: There is a straight, undulating 10-furlong course, which is wide and galloping with an uphill finish. Races over 12 furlongs or more have one right-handed bend leading into the 10-furlong home straight. July Course: Races up to one mile are run on the Bunbury course, which is straight and undulating with an uphill finish. Races over 10 furlongs or more have one right-handed bend leading into the 7-furlong home straight.

Please note the below refers to facilities under normal circumstances. For more information on the provision for Owners & Trainers during the pandemic, please please call Anna Metekohy on 01638 675556/07884 655443.

OWNERS BADGES Badges are available for collection at the Owners & Trainers Desk on the left-hand side of the Premier Entrance. The PASS system will be in operation for every race day, a PASS card will be required as proof of identification. Sole owners are entitled to six badges, joint owners are entitled to eight badges, and a syndicate are entitled to ten badges. For further information and/or additional badge requests, please call Anna Metekohy on 01638 675556 prior to the meeting.

OWNERS AND TRAINERS VIEWING Reserved viewing is available for Owners and Trainers to the front of the first-floor bar in the Millennium Grandstand and in the Head On Stand at the July Course.

OWNERS AND TRAINERS FACILITIES Rowley Mile:

Our Owners & Trainers Bar is located on the first floor of the Millennium Grandstand. The reserved viewing area overlooking the track is immediately outside the bar and also provides easy access to the betting ring. The Runners Lounge is located on the first floor of the Head On Stand which offers a complimentary two-course meal. July Course: The Owners & Trainers Bar is located at the end of the pre-parade ring nearest to the grandstands. The Runners Lounge, overlooking the parade ring, offers a complimentary two-course meal. There is viewing for owners in the Head On Stand. GOING REPORTS All enquiries should be made to the Regional Head of Racing - East, Michael Prosser, on either +44 (0)1638 675504 (Office) or +44 (0)7802 844578 (Mobile). Trainers will also be able to check the latest going reports by visiting our website: newmarket.thejockeyclub.co.uk ROA DAYS Owners who are members of the Racehorse Badge Scheme for Owners can attend selected racedays on a complementary basis with a valid PASS card. At the time of finalising this publication dates have not been confirmed. For any questions or to confirm dates please contact Anna Metekohy - anna.metekohy@thejockeyclub.co.uk. STABLING 100 boxes plus Racing Staff hostels are located at The Links, Cambridge Road, CB8 0TG. Trainers are required to notify the Stable Manager of their requirements for overnight stabling and accommodation. Joyce Wallsgrove: Tel/Fax: +44 (0)1638 662200 Mobile: +44 (0)7747 766614.

OFFICIAL PHOTOGRAPHER John Hoy: Mobile: +44 (0)7594 056996; Email: hoycubed@btinternet.com; website: www.hoycubed.com

HOTELS Bedford Lodge Hotel, Newmarket Tel: +44 (0)1638 663175, Fax: +44 (0)1638 667391 Heath Court Hotel, Newmarket Tel: +44 (0)1638 667171, Fax: +44 (0)1638 666533 Premier Inn, Newmarket Tel: +44 (0)871 527 9296, Fax: +44 (0)871 527 9297 Swan Hotel, Lavenham Tel: +44 (0)1787 247477, Email: info@theswanatlavenham.co.uk Tuddenham Mill, Tuddenham, Nr Newmarket Tel: +44 (0)1638 713552, Fax: +44 (0)1638 718424

TAXIS Crystal Cars: +44 (0)1638 602602 Newtax: +44 (0)1638 561561 Style Cars: +44 (0)1638 669966

6

NEWMARKET RACECOURSES

Chairman: W. Wyatt Committee: W. Sporborg, The Hon. Mrs F. Stanley, Mrs. A. Stewart, J. Toller, T. Vestey, Mrs J. George, M. Lohn CONTACT INFORMATION Managing Director – East Region Amy Starkey Tel: +44 (0)1638 675501, Mobile: +44 (0)7901 716233, E-mail: amy.starkey@thejockeyclub.co.uk General Manager – Newmarket Racecourses Sophie Able Tel: +44 (0)1638 675303, Mobile: +44 (0)7921 269665, E-mail: sophie.able@thejockeyclub.co.uk Regional Head of Racing – East Michael Prosser Tel: +44 (0)1638 675504, Mobile: +44 (0)7802 844578, E-mail: michael.prosser@thejockeyclub.co.uk Owners and Trainers Liaison Anna Metekohy Tel: +44 (0)1638 675556, Mobile: +44 (0)7884 655443, E-mail: anna.metekohy@thejockeyclub.co.uk By Post: Newmarket Racecourses, Commercial Office, Rowley Mile Racecourse, Newmarket, Suffolk, CB8 0TF By Telephone: General Enquiries +44 (0)1638 675500 Box Office +44 (0)344 579 3010 Hospitality +44 (0)1638 675300 Sponsorship +44 (0)1638 675301 Conference & Events +44 (0)1638 675307 By Internet/E-mail: Website: newmarket.thejockeyclub.co.uk E-mail: newmarket@thejockeyclub.co.uk IRB INTERNATIONAL REPRESENTATIVES UK & Ireland: Adrian Beaumont Tel: 44 1638 668881 Mobile: 44 7808 903158 Fax: 44 1638 665032 Email: adrian@irbracing.com France: Chantal Chappuis Mobile: 33 6077 63234 Email: chantalchappuis@orange.fr Germany:

David Conolly Smith Tel: 49 89 3303 8098 Mobile: 49 160 9674 7958 Email: david.conolly-smith@t-online.de Italy: Franca Vittadini Tel: 39 0331 91 31 78 Email: f.vittadini@gmail.com Scandinavia: Dennis Madsen Tel: +46 73 530 59 67 Email: dennis.madsen@svenskgalopp.se

7

INDEX TO FLAT PATTERN AND LISTED RACES BY AGE AND GROUP Abbreviation r race names are as follows:- (H) - Handicap, (C) - Colts, (F) - Fillies, (G) - Geldings, (E.B.F.) - Race restricted to European Breeders Fund Qualified progeny. TWO-YEAR-OLD Group 1 DATE RACE DIST. AGE PAGE Sept. 25 JUDDMONTE MIDDLE PARK (P1.C.) 6F 2C 46 ” 25 JUDDMONTE CHEVELEY PARK (P1.F.) 6F 2F 48 Oct. 8 bet365 FILLIES’ MILE (P1.F.) 8F 2F 54 ” 9 DARLEY DEWHURST (P1.C.F.) 7F 2CF 60 Group 2 DATE RACE DIST. AGE PAGE July 8 TATTERSALLS JULY (P2.C.G.) 6F 2CG 29 ” 9 bet365 DUCHESS OF CAMBRIDGE (P2.F.) 6F 2F 34 ” 10 bet365 SUPERLATIVE (P2.) 7F 2 38 Sept. 24 SHADWELL ROCKFEL (P2.F.) 7F 2F 42 25 JUDDMONTE ROYAL LODGE (P2.C.G.) 8F 2CG 52

Group 3

DATE Aug.

RACE

DIST.

AGE

PAGE

7 GERMAN-THOROUGHBRED.COM SWEET SOLERA (P3.F.)

7F 7F 7F

2F

40 41 57 58 64 63

Sept. 23

TATTERSALLS SOMERVILLE (P3.C.G.) GODOLPHIN LIFETIME CARE OH SO SHARP (P3.F.)

2CG

Oct.

8

2F

” ” ”

NEWMARKET ACADEMYGODOLPHINBEACONPROJECT CORNWALLIS (P3.) 5F

2 2 2

9 9

EMIRATES AUTUMN (P3.)

8F 10F

GODOLPHIN FLYING START ZETLAND (P3.)

Listed

DATE

RACE

DIST.

AGE

PAGE

June 26 Oct. 29

MAUREEN BRITTAIN MEMORIAL EMPRESS (L.F.) IRISH STALLION FARMS EBF ‘BOSRA SHAM’ (L.F.) BRITISH STALLION STUDS EBF MONTROSE (L.F.)

6F 6F 8F

2F 2F 2F

28 64 66

30

OLDER HORSES Group 1

DATE May

RACE

DIST.

AGE 3CF

PAGE

1

QIPCO 2000 GUINEAS (P1.C.F.) QIPCO 1000 GUINEAS (P1.F.) TATTERSALLS FALMOUTH (P1.F.)

8F 8F 8F 6F 8F

20 24 32 36 50

2 9

3F

July

3+F

10

DARLEY JULY CUP (P1.)

3+

Oct.

2

KINGDOM OF BAHRAIN SUN CHARIOT (P1.F.)

3+F

Group 2

DATE May

RACE

DIST.

AGE

PAGE

1

BETFAIR JOCKEY CLUB (P2.) BETFAIR DAHLIA (P2.F.)

12F 9F 12F 8F

4+

17 22 28 42 56

2 8

4+F

July

PRINCESS OF WALES’S TATTERSALLS (P2.)

3+ 3+ 3+

Sept. 24

SHADWELL JOEL (P2.)

Oct.

8 GODOLPHIN STUD & STABLE STAFF AWARDS CHALLENGE (P2.) 7F

Group 3

DATE Apr.

RACE

DIST.

AGE

PAGE

14 14 15 15

bet365 EARL OF SEFTON (P3.) LANWADES STUD NELL GWYN (P3.F.) bet365 ABERNANT (P3.) bet365 CRAVEN (P3.C.G.) BETFAIR PALACE HOUSE (P3.)

9F 7F 6F 8F 5F 7F 13F 12F 10F 9F

4+ 3F 3+ 3+ 3+

14 15 16 16

” ” ”

3CG

May

1

17 27 29 43 57 62

June 26

CRITERION (P3.)

July

8

BAHRAIN TROPHY (P3.)

3

Sept. 24

PRINCESS ROYAL MUHAARAR (P3.F.)

3+F 3+F

Oct.

8 9

DARLEY PRIDE (P3.F.)

DARLEY (P3.)

3+

8

Listed

DATE Apr.

RACE

DIST.

AGE

PAGE

13 14

bet365 FEILDEN (L.)

9F 7F

3 3

14 15 18 22 26 26 27 30 39 39 40 41 43 44 53 65 65

bet365 EUROPEAN FREE (L.H.) BETFAIR NEWMARKET (L.C.G.) BETFAIR PRETTY POLLY (L.F.) BETWAY FAIRWAY (L.) BETWAY KING CHARLES II (L.)

May

1

10F 10F 10F 7F 12F 8F 12F 12F 6F 16F 8F 12F 6F 10F 8F

3CG

” ” ”

2

3F

15 15

3 3

June 26

FRED ARCHER (L.)

4+

July

8 EDMONDSON HALL SOLICITORS SIR HENRY CECIL (L.)

3

” ”

17 31

RIC AND MARY HAMBRO APHRODITE (L.F.) BRITISH STALLION STUDS EBF CHALICE (L.F.) JOCKEY CLUB ROSE BOWL (L.) TASLEET BRITISH EBF ROSEMARY (L.F.) HOPEFUL (L.) EQTIDAAR GODOLPHIN (L.) DUBAI BRITISH EBF BOADICEA (L.F.) WEATHERBYS JAMES SEYMOUR (L.)

3+F 3+F

Aug. 28 Sept. 23

3+ 3+

” ” ” ”

24 24 30 30 9

3+F

3+

Oct.

3+F

3+ 3+

BEN MARSHALL (L.)

Handicaps

July. 10 Aug. 25

bet365 BUNBURY CUP (H.)

7F 9F 12F 18F

3+ 3+

38 52 56 62

bet365 CAMBRIDGESHIRE (H.) bet365 OLD ROWLEY CUP (H.)

Oct.

8

3

9 TOGETHER FOR RACING INTERNATIONAL CESAREWITCH (H.)

3+

INDEX TO FLAT PATTERN AND LISTED RACES UNDER THEIR DISTANCES

TWO YEAR OLD FIVE FURLONGS

DATE Oct.

RACE

AGE

PAGE

8 NEWMARKET ACADEMYGODOLPHINBEACONPROJECT CORNWALLIS (P3.)

2

58

SIX FURLONGS

DATE

RACE

AGE

PAGE

June 26

MAUREEN BRITTAIN MEMORIAL EMPRESS (L.F.)

2F

28 29 34 46 48 64

July

8 9

TATTERSALLS JULY (P2.C.G.)

2CG

bet365 DUCHESS OF CAMBRIDGE (P2.F.) JUDDMONTE MIDDLE PARK (P1.C.) JUDDMONTE CHEVELEY PARK (P1.F.) IRISH STALLION FARMS EBF ‘BOSRA SHAM’ (L.F.)

2F 2C 2F 2F

Sept. 25

25

Oct. 29

SEVEN FURLONGS

DATE

RACE

AGE

PAGE

July 10

bet365 SUPERLATIVE (P2.)

2

38 40 41 42 57 60

Aug.

7 GERMAN-THOROUGHBRED.COM SWEET SOLERA (P3.F.)

2F

Sept. 23

TATTERSALLS SOMERVILLE (P3.C.G.) SHADWELL ROCKFEL (P2.F.)

2CG

24

2F 2F

Oct.

8 9

GODOLPHIN LIFETIME CARE OH SO SHARP (P3.F.)

DARLEY DEWHURST (P1.C.F.)

2CF

EIGHT FURLONGS

DATE

RACE

AGE 2CG

PAGE

Sept. 25

JUDDMONTE ROYAL LODGE (P2.C.G.)

52 54 64 66

Oct.

8 9

bet365 FILLIES’ MILE (P1.F.) EMIRATES AUTUMN (P3.)

2F

” ”

2

30

BRITISH STALLION STUDS EBF MONTROSE (L.F.)

2F

TEN FURLONGS

DATE

RACE

AGE

PAGE

9

GODOLPHIN FLYING START ZETLAND (P3.)

2

63

9

THREE YEAR OLD AND UPWARDS FIVE FURLONGS

DATE May

RACE

AGE

PAGE

1

BETFAIR PALACE HOUSE (P3.)

3+

17

SIX FURLONGS

DATE Apr.

RACE

AGE

PAGE

15

bet365 ABERNANT (P3.) DARLEY JULY CUP (P1.)

3+ 3+ 3+

16 36 40 63

July 10 Aug. 28

HOPEFUL (L.)

Oct.

9

DUBAI BRITISH EBF BOADICEA (L.F.)

3+F

SEVEN FURLONGS

DATE Apr.

RACE

AGE

PAGE

14 14 15

bet365 EUROPEAN FREE (L.H.) LANWADES STUD NELL GWYN (P3.F.) BETWAY KING CHARLES II (L.)

3

14 15 26 27 38 57

3F

May

3

June 26 July 10

CRITERION (P3.)

3+ 3+ 3+

bet365 BUNBURY CUP (H.)

Oct.

8 GODOLPHIN STUD & STABLE STAFF AWARDS CHALLENGE (P2.)

EIGHT FURLONGS

DATE Apr. May

RACE

AGE 3CG 3CF

PAGE

15

bet365 CRAVEN (P3.C.G.) QIPCO 2000 GUINEAS (P1.C.F.) QIPCO 1000 GUINEAS (P1.F.)

16 20 24 30 32 42 43 50 65

1

2

3F

July

8 EDMONDSON HALL SOLICITORS SIR HENRY CECIL (L.)

3

9

TATTERSALLS FALMOUTH (P1.F.)

3+F

Sept. 24

SHADWELL JOEL (P2.)

3+

24

TASLEET BRITISH EBF ROSEMARY (L.F.) KINGDOM OF BAHRAIN SUN CHARIOT (P1.F.)

3+F 3+F

Oct.

2

30

BEN MARSHALL (L.)

3+

NINE FURLONGS

DATE Apr.

RACE

AGE

PAGE

13 14

bet365 FEILDEN (L.)

3

14 14 22 52 62

bet365 EARL OF SEFTON (P3.) BETFAIR DAHLIA (P2.F.) bet365 CAMBRIDGESHIRE (H.)

4+

May

2

4+F

Sept. 25

3+ 3+

Oct.

9

DARLEY (P3.)

TEN FURLONGS

DATE May

RACE

AGE 3CG

PAGE

1

BETFAIR NEWMARKET (L.C.G.) BETFAIR PRETTY POLLY (L.F.) BETWAY FAIRWAY (L.)

18 22 26 57 65

” ”

2

3F

15

3

Oct.

8

DARLEY PRIDE (P3.F.)

3+F

30

WEATHERBYS JAMES SEYMOUR (L.)

3+

TWELVE FURLONGS

DATE May

RACE

AGE

PAGE

1

BETFAIR JOCKEY CLUB (P2.)

4+ 4+ 3+

17 27 28 39 39 43 44 56

June 26

FRED ARCHER (L.)

July

8

TATTERSALLS PRINCESS OF WALES’S (P2.) RIC AND MARY HAMBRO APHRODITE (L.F.) BRITISH STALLION STUDS EBF CHALICE (L.F.) PRINCESS ROYAL MUHAARAR (P3.F.)

” ”

17 31

3+F 3+F 3+F

Sept. 24

24

EQTIDAAR GODOLPHIN (L.) bet365 OLD ROWLEY CUP (H.)

3+

Oct.

8

3

THIRTEEN FURLONGS

DATE July

RACE

AGE

PAGE

8

BAHRAIN TROPHY (P3.)

3

29

10

SIXTEEN FURLONGS AND OVER

DATE

RACE

AGE

PAGE

Sept. 23

JOCKEY CLUB ROSE BOWL (L.)

3+ 3+

41 62

Oct.

9 TOGETHER FOR RACING INTERNATIONAL CESAREWITCH (H.)

11

INDEX TO NEWMARKET PATTERN, LISTED AND HERITAGE HANDICAP RACES BY CLOSING DATE Abbreviations after race names are as follows:- (P) - Pattern, (L) - Listed, (H) - Handicap, (C) - Colts, (F) - Fillies, (G) - Geldings, (E.B.F.) - Race restricted to European Breeders Fund-qualified progeny.

CLOSING DATE

RACE

Mar.

2 2 6 6 7 8 8 8 9 9

QIPCO 2000 GUINEAS (P1.C.F.) QIPCO 1000 GUINEAS (P1.F.) BETFAIR JOCKEY CLUB (P2.) BETFAIR DAHLIA (P2.F.)

Apr.

” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” “ ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” “ ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ”

bet365 FEILDEN (L.)

LANWADES STUD NELL GWYN (P3.F.) bet365 EUROPEAN FREE (L.H.) bet365 EARL OF SEFTON (P3.) bet365 CRAVEN (P3.C.G.) bet365 ABERNANT (P3.) BETFAIR PALACE HOUSE (P3.) BETFAIR NEWMARKET (L.C.G.)

26 26 26 10 10 18

BETFAIR PRETTY POLLY (L.F.) BETWAY FAIRWAY (L.) BETWAY KING CHARLES II (L.) DARLEY JULY CUP (P1.) bet365 BUNBURY CUP (H.)

May

June

8

15 15 21 21 21

PRINCESS OF WALES’S TATTERSALLS (P2.) TATTERSALLS FALMOUTH (P1.F.)

CRITERION (P3.) FRED ARCHER (L.)

MAUREEN BRITTAIN MEMORIAL EMPRESS (L.F.)

July

2 2 2 3 5

BAHRAIN TROPHY (P3.) TATTERSALLS JULY (P2.C.G.)

EDMONDSON HALL SOLICITORS SIR HENRY CECIL (L.) DUCHESS OF CAMBRIDGE (Sponsored by bet365) (P2.F.) RIC AND MARY HAMBRO APHRODITE (L.F.) BRITISH STALLION STUDS EBF CHALICE (L.F.) GERMAN-THOROUGHBRED.COM SWEET SOLERA (P3.F.) KINGDOM OF BAHRAIN SUN CHARIOT (P1.F.) bet365 SUPERLATIVE (P2.)

12 26

Aug.

2 3

10 10 10 10 10 10 17 17 23 31 14 17 17 18 18 18

SHADWELL ROCKFEL (P2.F.) JUDDMONTE MIDDLE PARK (P1.C.) JUDDMONTE CHEVELEY PARK (P1.F.) JUDDMONTE ROYAL LODGE (P2.C.G.) bet365 FILLIES’ MILE (P1.F.) DARLEY DEWHURST (P1.C.F.) bet365 CAMBRIDGESHIRE (H.)

TOGETHER FOR RACING INTERNATIONAL CESAREWITCH (H.)

HOPEFUL (L.)

SHADWELL JOEL (P2.)

Sept. 14

GODOLPHIN STUD & STABLE STAFF AWARDS CHALLENGE (P2.)

bet365 OLD ROWLEY CUP (H.)

TATTERSALLS STAKES (REGISTERED AS THE SOMERVILLE TATTERSALL STAKES) (P3.C.G.)

JOCKEY CLUB ROSE BOWL (L.) PRINCESS ROYAL MUHAARAR (P3.F.) TASLEET BRITISH EBF ROSEMARY (L.F.)

EQTIDAAR GODOLPHIN (L.) DARLEY PRIDE (P3.F.)

Oct.

2 2 2 4 4 4 4

GODOLPHIN LIFETIME CARE OH SO SHARP (P3.F.)

NEWMARKET ACADEMY GODOLPHIN BEACON PROJECT CORNWALLIS (P3.)

DARLEY (P3.)

EMIRATES AUTUMN (P3.)

GODOLPHIN FLYING START ZETLAND (P3.) DUBAI BRITISH EBF STALLIONS BOADICEA (L.F.) IRISH STALLION FARMS EBF ‘BOSRA SHAM’ (L.F.) WEATHERBYS JAMES SEYMOUR (L.) BRITISH STALLION STUDS EBF MONTROSE (L.F.) BEN MARSHALL (L.)

23 25 25 25

DECLARATIONS DEADLINE The closing dates appearing in this book are correct at the time of completion Final race conditions and closing dates will appear in the relevant racing calendar.

12

13

TO CLOSE BY NOON ON APRIL 7th NEWMARKET Tuesday, April 13th THEbet365FEILDENSTAKES

(CLASS1) (Listed Race) TOTAL RACE VALUE £30,000 €33,600 Distributed in accordance with the Stakes and Prize Money Code £17,013 to the winning horse The second to receive £6,450, the third £3,228, the fourth £1,608, the fifth £807 and the sixth £405 for three yrs old only ONE MILE AND ONE FURLONG, Cambridgeshire Course (9f) Enter by noon, April 7th and pay £150 stake Declare by 10.00 a.m. April 11th Weights: Colts and geldings.........9st; fillies........................................................ 8st 9lb Penalties, after August 31st, 2020, a winner of a Listed race.............................3lb Of a Pattern race..................................................................................................................5lb HORSE NAME AGE/WEIGHT JOCKEY TRAINER SP RNRS 2020 Not Staged 2019 Kick On 3-9-0 Oisin Murphy John Gosden 2/1 6 2018 Mildenberger 3-9-0 James Doyle Mark Johnston 11/4 8 2017 Khalidi 3-9-0 Frankie Dettori John Gosden 7/2 7 TO CLOSE BY NOON ON APRIL 8th NEWMARKET Wednesday, April 14th THEbet365EARLOFSEFTONSTAKES (CLASS1) (Group 3) TOTAL RACE VALUE £45,000 €50,400 Distributed in accordance with the Stakes and Prize Money Code £25,519 to the winning horse The second to receive £9,675, the third £4,842, the fourth £2,412, the fifth £1,210 and the sixth £607 for four yrs old and upwards ONE MILE AND ONE FURLONG, Cambridgeshire Course (9f) Enter by noon, April 8th and pay £450 stake Declare by 10.00 a.m. April 12th Weights: Colts and geldings.........9st; fillies........................................................ 8st 11lb Penalties, after August 31st, 2020, a winner of a Group 3 race.........................3lb Of a Group 2 race.................................................................................................................5lb Of a Group 1 race ................................................................................................................. 7lb HORSE NAME AGE/WEIGHT JOCKEY TRAINER SP RNRS 2020 Not Staged 2019 Zabeel Prince (IRE) 6-9-0 Andrea Atzeni Roger Varian 9/2 10 2018 Forest Ranger (IRE) 4-8-13 Tony Hamilton Richard Fahey 8/1 8 2017 Steel of Madrid (IRE) 4-8-13 Pat Dobbs Richard Hannon 10/1 7

14

TO CLOSE BY NOON ON APRIL 8th NEWMARKET Wednesday, April 14th THELANWADESSTUDNELLGWYNSTAKES (CLASS1) (Group 3) TOTAL RACE VALUE £45,000 €50,400 Distributed in accordance with the Stakes and Prize Money Code £25,519 to the winning horse The second to receive £9,675, the third £4,842, the fourth £2,412, the fifth £1,210 and the sixth £607 for three yrs old fillies only SEVEN FURLONGS, Dewhurst Stakes Course (7f) Enter by noon, April 8th and pay £450 stake Declare by 10.00 a.m. April 12th Weights: 9st each Penalties, after August 31st, 2020, a winner of a Group 1 or Group 2 race...3lb HORSE NAME AGE/WEIGHT JOCKEY TRAINER SP RNRS 2020 Not Staged 2019 Qabala (USA) 3-9-0 David Egan Roger Varian 10/3 11 2018 Soliloquy 3-9-0 William Buick Charlie Appleby 4/1 11 2017 Daban (IRE) 3-9-0 Frankie Dettori John Gosden 12/1 11 TO CLOSE BY NOON ON APRIL 8th NEWMARKET Wednesday, April 14th THEbet365EUROPEANFREEHANDICAPSTAKES (CLASS1) (Listed Race) TOTAL RACE VALUE £35,000 €39,200 Distributed in accordance with the Stakes and Prize Money Code £19,848 to the winning horse The second to receive £7,525, the third £3,766, the fourth £1,876, the fifth £941 and the sixth £472 for three yrs old only, (two yrs old of 2020 which are included in the European 2-y-o Thoroughbred Rankings or which, in 2020, either ran in Great Britain or ran for a trainer who at the time was licensed by the British Horseracing Authority, and are Rated 100 or above (Note: The British Horseracing Authority has modified paragraph 9 of the Weights and Handicapping Code for this race) SEVEN FURLONGS, Dewhurst Stakes Course (7f) Accept by noon, April 8th and pay £35 stake Declare by 10.00 a.m. April 12th Lowest weight.............8st; Highest weight............................................................9st 7lb Penalties, after December 31st, 2020, to be at the discretion of the BHA Handicapper. HORSE NAME AGE/WEIGHT JOCKEY TRAINER SP RNRS 2020 Not Staged 2019 Shine So Bright 3-9-3 Silvestre De Sousa Andrew Balding 5/2 7 2018 Anna Nerium 3-8-11 Tom Marquand Richard Hannon 25/1 10 2017 Whitecliffsofdover (USA) 3-9-7 Ryan Moore Aidan O’Brien (Ireland) 10/3 7

15

TO CLOSE BY NOON ON APRIL 9th NEWMARKET Thursday, April 15th THEbet365CRAVENSTAKES (CLASS1) (Group 3) TOTAL RACE VALUE £45,000 €50,400 Distributed in accordance with the Stakes and Prize Money Code £25,519 to the winning horse The second to receive £9,675, the third £4,842, the fourth £2,412, the fifth £1,210 and the sixth £607 for three yrs old colts and geldings only ROWLEY MILE (8f) Enter by noon, April 9th and pay £450 stake Declare by 10.00 a.m. April 13th Weights: 9st each HORSE NAME AGE/WEIGHT JOCKEY TRAINER SP RNRS 2020 Not Staged 2019 Skardu 3-9-0 James Doyle William Haggas 3/1 8 2018 Masar (IRE) 3-9-0 William Buick Charlie Appleby 7/2 6 2017 Eminent (IRE) 3-9-0 Jim Crowley Martyn Meade 8/1 7 TO CLOSE BY NOON ON APRIL 9th NEWMARKET Thursday, April 15th THEbet365ABERNANTSTAKES (CLASS1) (Group 3) TOTAL RACE VALUE £45,000 €50,400 Distributed in accordance with the Stakes and Prize Money Code £25,519 to the winning horse The second to receive £9,675, the third £4,842, the fourth £2,412, the fifth £1,210 and the sixth £607 for three yrs old and upwards Weights: 3-y-o colts and geldings....8st 9lb; fillies .......................................... 8st 6lb 4-y-o and up colts and geldings.....9st 7lb; fillies............................................. 9st 4lb Penalties, after August 31st, 2020, a winner of a Group 3 race.........................3lb Of a Group 2 race.................................................................................................................5lb Of a Group 1 race ................................................................................................................. 7lb HORSE NAME AGE/WEIGHT JOCKEY TRAINER SP RNRS 2020 Oxted 4-9-4 Cieren Fallon Roger Teal 7/2 7 2019 Keystroke 7-9-7 Adam Kirby Stuart Williams 66/1 8 2018 Brando 6-9-7 Tom Eaves Kevin Ryan 9/2 8 2017 Brando 5-9-6 Tom Eaves Kevin Ryan Evens 6 SIX FURLONGS, (6f) Bretby Stakes Course Enter by noon, April 9th and pay £450 stake Declare by 10.00 a.m. April 13th

16

TO CLOSE BY NOON ON APRIL 6th with supplementary entries on April 26th NEWMARKET Saturday, May 1st THEBETFAIRJOCKEYCLUBSTAKES (CLASS1) (Group 2) TOTAL RACE VALUE £90,000 €100,800 Distributed in accordance with the Stakes and Prize Money Code £51,039 to the winning horse The second to receive £19,350, the third £9,684, the fourth £4,824, the fifth £2,421 and the sixth £1,215 for four yrs old and upwards ONE MILE about FOUR FURLONGS, Cesarewitch Course (12f) Enter by noon, April 6th and pay £270 stake Confirm by noon, April 26th and pay £630 Supplementary Entry by noon, April 26th and pay £6,000 stake Declare by 10.00 a.m. April 29th Weights: Colts and geldings.......9st 1lb; fillies .................................................. 8st 12lb Penalties, after 2019, a winner of a Group 1 race.....................................................3lb HORSE NAME AGE/WEIGHT JOCKEY TRAINER SP RNRS 2020 Not Staged 2019 Communique (IRE) 4-9-1 Silvestre De Sousa Mark Johnston 12/1 7 2018 Defoe (IRE) 4-9-1 Andrea Atzeni Roger Varian 1/2 5 2017 Seventh Heaven (IRE) 4-9-1 Ryan Moore Aidan O’Brien (Ireland) 4/7 5 TO CLOSE BY NOON ON APRIL 26th NEWMARKET Saturday, May 1st THEBETFAIRPALACEHOUSESTAKES (CLASS1) (Group 3) TOTAL RACE VALUE £60,000 €67,200 Distributed in accordance with the Stakes and Prize Money Code £34,026 to the winning horse The second to receive £12,900, the third £6,456, the fourth £3,216, the fifth £1,614 and the sixth £810 for three yrs old and upwards FIVE FURLONGS, Rous Course (5f) Enter by noon, April 26th and pay £600 stake Declare by 10.00 a.m. April 29th Weights: 3-y-o colts and geldings....8st 11lb; fillies.......................................... 8st 8lb 4-y-o and up colts and geldings.....9st 6lb; fillies ............................................ 9st 3lb Penalties, after August 31st, 2020, a winner of a Group 3 race.........................3lb Of a Group 2 race.................................................................................................................5lb Of a Group 1 race ................................................................................................................. 7lb HORSE NAME AGE/WEIGHT JOCKEY TRAINER SP RNRS 2020 Far Above 4-9-6 P J McDonald James Tate 7/2 12 2019 Mabs Cross 5-9-10 Paul Mulrennan Michael Dods 6/1 11 2018 Mabs Cross 4-9-3 Paul Mulrennan Michael Dods 9/2 9 2017 Marsha (IRE) 4-9-7 Luke Morris Sir Mark Prescott Bt 8/1 15

17

TO CLOSE BY NOON ON APRIL 26th NEWMARKET Saturday, May 1st THEBETFAIRNEWMARKETSTAKES(CLASS1) (Listed Race) TOTAL RACE VALUE £40,000 €44,800 Distributed in accordance with the Stakes and Prize Money Code £22,684 to the winning horse The second to receive £8,600, the third £4,304, the fourth £2,144, the fifth £1,076 and the sixth £540 for three yrs old colts and geldings only ONE MILE AND TWO FURLONGS, Across the Flat (10f) Enter by noon, April 26th and pay £200 stake Declare by 10.00 a.m. April 29th Weights: 9st each Penalties, after August 31st, 2020, a winner of a Group 3 or Listed race......3lb Of a Group 1 or Group 2 race ..........................................................................................5lb HORSE NAME AGE/WEIGHT JOCKEY TRAINER SP RNRS 2020 Mishriff (IRE) 3-9-0 David Egan John Gosden 10/1 9 2019 Uae Jewel 3-9-0 David Egan Roger Varian 8/11 4 2018 Key Victory (IRE) 3-9-0 William Buick Charlie Appleby 5/4 8 2017 Permian (IRE) 3-9-0 Ryan Moore Mark Johnston 5/2 5

18

TO CLOSE BY NOON ON MARCH 2nd with supplementary entries on April 26th NEWMARKET Saturday, May 1st THEQIPCO2000GUINEASSTAKES(CLASS1) (Group 1) (British Champions Series) TOTAL RACE VALUE £375,000 €420,000 Distributed in accordance with the Stakes and Prize Money Code £212,662 to the winning horse The second to receive £80,625, the third £40,350, the fourth £20,100, Scratch by noon, April 20th or pay £2,060 Confirm by noon, April 26th and pay £1,030 Supplementary Entry by noon, April 26th and pay £30,000 stake Declare by 10.00 a.m. April 29th Weights: Colts...............9st; fillies ............................................................................. 8st 11lb NOTE: Horses will only be eligible to run in this race provided that they have a current BHA Handicap Rating of 80 or higher at midday of the confir- mation stage. Horses which do not qualify for a rating may also be eligible providing the BHA Handicapper is satisfied that the horse’s racecourse performances up to and including the day before confirmation merit a provisional assessment of 80 or higher. Horses which have not run will not be eligible. HORSE NAME AGE/WEIGHT JOCKEY TRAINER SP RNRS 2020 Kameko (USA) 3-9-0 Oisin Murphy Andrew Balding 10/1 15 2019 Magna Grecia (IRE) 3-9-0 Donnacha O’Brien Aidan O’Brien (Ireland) 11/2 19 2018 Saxon Warrior (JPN) 3-9-0 Donnacha O’Brien Aidan O’Brien (Ireland) 3/1 14 2017 Churchill (IRE) 3-9-0 Ryan Moore Aidan O’Brien (Ireland) 6/4 10 the fifth £10,087 and the sixth £5,062 for three yrs old colts and fillies only ROWLEY MILE (8f) Enter by noon, March 2nd and pay £1,595 stake

NOTES:

20

TO CLOSE BY NOON ON APRIL 6th with supplementary entries on April 26th NEWMARKET Sunday, May 2nd THEBETFAIRDAHLIASTAKES (CLASS1) (Group 2) TOTAL RACE VALUE £90,000 €100,800 Distributed in accordance with the Stakes and Prize Money Code £51,039 to the winning horse The second to receive £19,350, the third £9,684, the fourth £4,824, the fifth £2,421 and the sixth £1,215 for four yrs old and upwards fillies and mares only ONE MILE AND ONE FURLONG, Cambridgeshire Course (9f) Enter by noon, April 6th and pay £270 stake Confirm by noon, April 26th and pay £630 Supplementary Entry by noon, April 26th and pay £6,000 stake Declare by 10.00 a.m. April 30th Weights: 9st each Penalties, after August 31st, 2020, a winner of a Group 2 race.........................3lb Of a Group 1 race .................................................................................................................5lb HORSE NAME AGE/WEIGHT JOCKEY TRAINER SP RNRS 2020 Terebellum (IRE) 4-9-0 Frankie Dettori John Gosden 10/11 7 2019 Worth Waiting 4-9-0 James Doyle David Lanigan 3/1 5 2018 Wuheida 4-9-5 William Buick Charlie Appleby 10/11 8 2017 Somehow (IRE) 4-9-0 Ryan Moore Aidan O’Brien (Ireland) 13/8 7

TO CLOSE BY NOON ON APRIL 26th NEWMARKET Sunday, May 2nd THEBETFAIRPRETTYPOLLYSTAKES

(CLASS1) (Listed Race) TOTAL RACE VALUE £40,000 €44,800 Distributed in accordance with the Stakes and Prize Money Code £22,684 to the winning horse The second to receive £8,600, the third £4,304, the fourth £2,144, the fifth £1,076 and the sixth £540 for three yrs old fillies only, which have not won a Group 1 or Group 2 Pattern race ONE MILE AND TWO FURLONGS, Across the Flat (10f) Enter by noon, April 26th and pay £200 stake Declare by 10.00 a.m. April 30th Weights: 9st each Penalties, after August 31st, 2020, a winner of a Group 3 or Listed race......3lb HORSE NAME AGE/WEIGHT JOCKEY TRAINER SP RNRS 2020 Run Wild (GER) 3-9-0 Oisin Murphy John Gosden 11/2 8 2019 Maqsad (FR) 3-9-0 Jim Crowley William Haggas 5/4 7 2018 Lah Ti Dar 3-9-0 Frankie Dettori John Gosden Evens 6 2017 Horseplay 3-9-0 David Probert Andrew Balding 11/2 6

22

TO CLOSE BY NOON ON MARCH 2nd with supplementary entries on April 26th NEWMARKET Sunday, May 2nd THEQIPCO1000GUINEASSTAKES(CLASS1) (Group 1) (British Champions Series) TOTAL RACE VALUE £375,000 €420,000 Distributed in accordance with the Stakes and Prize Money Code £212,662 to the winning horse The second to receive £80,625, the third £40,350, the fourth £20,100, the fifth £10,087 and the sixth £5,062 for three yrs old fillies only ROWLEY MILE (8f) Enter by noon, March 2nd and pay £1,595 stake Scratch by noon, April 20th or pay £2,060 Confirm by noon, April 26th and pay £1,030 Supplementary Entry by noon, April 26th and pay £30,000 stake Declare by 10.00 a.m. April 30th Weights: 9st each NOTE: Horses will only be eligible to run in this race provided that they have a current BHA Handicap Rating of 80 or higher at midday of the confir- mation stage. Horses which do not qualify for a rating may also be eligible providing the BHA Handicapper is satisfied that the horse’s racecourse performances up to and including the day before confirmation merit a provisional assessment of 80 or higher. Horses which have not run will not be eligible. HORSE NAME AGE/WEIGHT JOCKEY TRAINER SP RNRS 2020 Love (IRE) 3-9-0 Ryan Moore Aidan O’Brien (Ireland) 4/1 15 2019 Hermosa (IRE) 3-9-0 W. M. Lordan Aidan O’Brien (Ireland) 14/1 15 2018 Billesdon Brook 3-9-0 Sean Levey Richard Hannon 66/1 15 2017 Winter (IRE) 3-9-0 W. M. Lordan Aidan O’Brien (Ireland) 9/1 14

NOTES:

24

TO CLOSE BY NOON ON MAY 10th NEWMARKET Saturday, May 15th THEBETWAYFAIRWAYSTAKES(CLASS1) (Listed Race) TOTAL RACE VALUE £37,000 €41,400 Distributed in accordance with the Stakes and Prize Money Code £20,982 to the winning horse The second to receive £7,955, the third £3,981, the fourth £1,983, the fifth £995 and the sixth £499 for three yrs old only, which have not won a Pattern race ONE MILE AND TWO FURLONGS, Across the Flat (10f) Enter by noon, May 10th and pay £185 stake Declare by 10.00 a.m. May 13th Weights: Colts and geldings.......9st 3lb; fillies ................................................. 8st 12lb Penalties, after August 31st, 2020, a winner of a Listed race.............................4lb HORSE NAME AGE/WEIGHT JOCKEY TRAINER SP RNRS 2020 Volkan Star (IRE) 3-9-0 William Buick Charlie Appleby 5/6 5 2019 Raise You (IRE) 3-9-3 David Probert Andrew Balding Evens 6 2018 Old Persian 3-9-3 William Buick Charlie Appleby 1/2 3 2017 Grey Britain 3-9-3 Gerald Mosse John Ryan 10/1 5

TO CLOSE BY NOON ON MAY 10th NEWMARKET Saturday, May 15th THEBETWAYKINGCHARLES II STAKES

(CLASS1) (Listed Race) TOTAL RACE VALUE £37,000 €41,400 Distributed in accordance with the Stakes and Prize Money Code £20,982 to the winning horse The second to receive £7,955, the third £3,981, the fourth £1,983, the fifth £995 and the sixth £499 for three yrs old only, which have not won a Group 1 or Group 2 Pattern race Weights: Colts and geldings.........9st; fillies........................................................ 8st 9lb Penalties, after August 31st, 2020, a winner of a Listed race.............................3lb Of a Group 3 race ................................................................................................................5lb HORSE NAME AGE/WEIGHT JOCKEY TRAINER SP RNRS 2020 Surf Dancer (IRE) 3-9-0 Ryan Moore William Haggas 9/1 9 2019 Jash (IRE) 3-9-0 Dane O’Neill Simon Crisford 10/11 5 2018 Purser (USA) 3-9-0 Robert Havlin John Gosden 6/4 5 2017 Taamol (IRE) 3-9-0 Jim Crowley Sir Michael Stoute 15/8 6 *ran at York * SEVEN FURLONGS, Dewhurst Stakes Course (7f) Enter by noon, May 10th and pay £185 stake Declare by 10.00 a.m. May 13th

26

TO CLOSE BY NOON ON JUNE 21st NEWMARKET Saturday, June 26th THECRITERIONSTAKES (CLASS1) (Group 3) TOTAL RACE VALUE £60,000 €67,200 Distributed in accordance with the Stakes and Prize Money Code £34,026 to the winning horse The second to receive £12,900, the third £6,456, the fourth £3,216, the fifth £1,614 and the sixth £810 for three yrs old and upwards Weights: 3-y-o colts and geldings....8st 10lb; fillies .........................................8st 7lb 4-y-o and up colts and geldings.....9st 5lb; fillies .............................................9st 2lb Penalties, after August 31st, 2020, a winner of a Group 3 race.........................3lb Of a Group 2 race.................................................................................................................5lb Of a Group 1 race ................................................................................................................. 7lb HORSE NAME AGE/WEIGHT JOCKEY TRAINER SP RNRS 2020 Limato (IRE) 8-9-5 Adam Kirby Henry Candy 5/1 9 2019 Limato (IRE) 7-9-10 Harry Bentley Henry Candy 11/4 8 2018 Sir Dancealot (IRE) 4-9-5 Gerald Mosse David Elsworth 10/3 7 2017 Home of The Brave (IRE) 5-9-3 James Doyle Hugo Palmer 13/8 8 last SEVEN FURLONGS of the Bunbury Mile (7f) Enter by noon, June 21st and pay £600 stake Declare by 10.00 a.m. June 24th (CLASS1) (Listed Race) TOTAL RACE VALUE £37,000 €41,440 Distributed in accordance with the Stakes and Prize Money Code £20,982 to the winning horse The second to receive £7,955, the third £3,981, the fourth £1,983, the fifth £995 and the sixth £499 for four yrs old and upwards, which have not won a Group 1 Pattern race after August 31st, 2020 ONE MILE about FOUR FURLONGS, Suffolk Stakes Cse (12f) Enter by noon, June 21st and pay £185 stake Declare by 10.00 a.m. June 24th Weights: Colts and geldings.........9st; fillies........................................................ 8st 9lb Penalties, after August 31st, 2020, a winner of a Listed race.............................3lb Of a Group 3 race ................................................................................................................5lb Of a Group 2 race................................................................................................................. 7lb HORSE NAME AGE/WEIGHT JOCKEY TRAINER SP RNRS 2020 Universal Order 4-9-3 Callum Shepherd David Simcock 7/1 4 2019 Wells Farhh Go (IRE) 4-9-0 David Allan Tim Easterby 5/4 4 2018 Second Step (IRE) 7-9-0 Andrea Atzeni Roger Charlton 8/15 4 2017 Lord Yeats 4-9-0 P. J. McDonald Jedd O’Keeffe 9/1 6 TO CLOSE BY NOON ON JUNE 21st NEWMARKET Saturday, June 26th THEFREDARCHERSTAKES

27

TO CLOSE BY NOON ON JUNE 21st NEWMARKET Saturday, June 26th

THEMAUREENBRITTAINMEMORIAL EMPRESSFILLIES’ STAKES(CLASS1) (Listed Race) TOTAL RACE VALUE £30,000 €33,600 Distributed in accordance with the Stakes and Prize Money Code £17,013 to the winning horse The second to receive £6,450, the third £3,228, the fourth £1,608, the fifth £807 and the sixth £405 for two yrs old fillies only

last SIX FURLONGS of the Bunbury Mile (6f) Enter by noon, June 21st and pay £150 stake Declare by 10.00 a.m. June 24th Weights: 9st each

Penalties, a winner of a Listed race ..............................................................................3lb Of a Pattern race..................................................................................................................5lb HORSE NAME AGE/WEIGHT JOCKEY TRAINER SP RNRS 2020 Time Scale 2-9-0 Oisin Murphy Ralph Beckett 6/4 6 2019 Summer Romance (IRE) 2-9-0 James Doyle Charlie Appleby 5/6 7 2018 Royal Intervention (IRE) 2-9-0 Gerald Mosse Ed Walker 9/1 12 2017 Dance Diva 2-9-0 William Buick Richard Fahey 3/1 12

TO CLOSE BY NOON ON JUNE 15th with supplementary entries on July 2nd NEWMARKET Thursday, July 8th THEPRINCESSOFWALES’STATTERSALLSSTAKES (CLASS1) (Group 2) TOTAL RACE VALUE £90,000 €100,800 Distributed in accordance with the Stakes and Prize Money Code £51,039 to the winning horse The second to receive £19,350, the third £9,684, the fourth £4,824, the fifth £2,421 and the sixth £1,215 for three yrs old and upwards ONE MILE about FOUR FURLONGS, Suffolk Stakes Cse (12f) Enter by noon, June 15th and pay £270 stake Confirm by noon, July 2nd and pay £630 Supplementary Entry by noon, July 2nd and pay £8,000 stake Declare by 10.00 a.m. July 6th Weights: 3-y-o colts and geldings....8st 8lb; fillies ...........................................8st 5lb 4-y-o and up colts and geldings.....9st 6lb; fillies ............................................ 9st 3lb Penalties, after 2020, a winner of a Group 2 race...................................................3lb Of a Group 1 race .................................................................................................................5lb HORSE NAME AGE/WEIGHT JOCKEY TRAINER SP RNRS 2020 Dame Malliot 4-9-3 Hollie Doyle Ed Vaughan 8/1 7 2019 Communique (IRE) 4-9-9 Silvestre De Sousa Mark Johnston 11/1 6 2018 Best Solution (IRE) 4-9-6 Pat Cosgrave Saeed bin Suroor 6/1 7 2017 Hawkbill (USA) 4-9-2 James Doyle Charlie Appleby 7/2 6

28

TO CLOSE BY NOON ON JULY 2nd NEWMARKET Thursday, July 8th THEBAHRAINTROPHYSTAKES (CLASS1) (Group 3) TOTAL RACE VALUE £125,000 €140,000 Distributed in accordance with the Stakes and Prize Money Code £70,887 to the winning horse The second to receive £26,875, the third £13,450, the fourth £6,700, the fifth £3,362 and the sixth £1,687 for three yrs old only last ONE MILE about FIVE FURLONGS, Summer Course (13f) Enter by noon, July 2nd and pay £1,250 stake Declare by 10.00 a.m. July 6th Weights: Colts and geldings.......9st 1lb; fillies .................................................. 8st 12lb Penalties, after 2020, a winner of a Group 3 race ..................................................3lb Of a Group 1 or Group 2 race ..........................................................................................5lb HORSE NAME AGE/WEIGHT JOCKEY TRAINER SP RNRS 2020 Al Aasy (IRE) 3-9-1 Jim Crowley William Haggas 3/1 6 2019 Spanish Mission (USA) 3-9-1 Jamie Spencer David Simcock 13/2 9 2018 Wells Farhh Go (IRE) 3-9-1 David Allan Tim Easterby 7/1 8 2017 Raheen House (IRE) 3-9-1 Jamie Spencer Brian Meehan 7/2 9 TO CLOSE BY NOON ON JULY 2nd NEWMARKET Thursday, July 8th THETATTERSALLSJULYSTAKES (CLASS1) (Group 2) TOTAL RACE VALUE £65,000 €72,800 Distributed in accordance with the Stakes and Prize Money Code £36,861 to the winning horse The second to receive £13,975, the third £6,994, the fourth £3,484, last SIX FURLONGS of the Bunbury Mile (6f) Enter by noon, July 2nd and pay £650 stake Declare by 10.00 a.m. July 6th Weights: 9st each Penalties, a winner of a Group 1 or Group 2 race ....................................................3lb HORSE NAME AGE/WEIGHT JOCKEY TRAINER SP RNRS 2020 Tactical 2-9-0 William Buick Andrew Balding 5/2 9 2019 Royal Lytham (FR) 2-9-0 W. M. Lordan Aidan O’Brien (Ireland) 11/1 7 2018 Advertise 2-9-0 Frankie Dettori Martyn Meade 11/10 8 2017 Cardsharp 2-9-0 James Doyle Mark Johnston 8/1 12 the fifth £1,748 and the sixth £877 for two yrs old colts and geldings only

29

Page 1 Page 2 Page 3 Page 4 Page 5 Page 6 Page 7 Page 8 Page 9 Page 10 Page 11 Page 12 Page 13 Page 14 Page 15 Page 16 Page 17 Page 18 Page 19 Page 20 Page 21 Page 22 Page 23 Page 24 Page 25 Page 26 Page 27 Page 28 Page 29 Page 30 Page 31 Page 32 Page 33 Page 34 Page 35 Page 36 Page 37 Page 38 Page 39 Page 40 Page 41 Page 42 Page 43 Page 44 Page 45 Page 46 Page 47 Page 48 Page 49 Page 50 Page 51 Page 52 Page 53 Page 54 Page 55 Page 56 Page 57 Page 58 Page 59 Page 60 Page 61 Page 62 Page 63 Page 64 Page 65 Page 66 Page 67 Page 68 Page 69 Page 70 Page 71 Page 72

Made with FlippingBook - professional solution for displaying marketing and sales documents online