National Association of Division Order Analysts April May June 2022
[…] The Court reasoned that with or without the judgement, payments would still be owed to 1776, either in their own right as the owner of “legal title,” or as constructive trustee for Longview’s “use and benefit” until title was assigned to them under the judgement. 10 Because the assignment never occurred, legal title always remained in 1776 11 . The Court also applied Section 91.402(b)(1)(B) (ii) of the Suspense Statute which states that payments may be withheld without interest beyond the time limits set out in Section 91.402(a) if there is “a reasonable doubt that the payee has clear title to the interest in the proceeds of production.” 12 On this issue, the Court determined that there was a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Freeport and Encana’s doubts about 1776’s title being clear were reasonable, and remanded the case to the trial court for further findings. 13 This case reminds us that the courts rely on a