1998

Volume87

·ex Llbris" graphic by B. Doe. taken from the 1925 Elms Yearbook. computer colored by lhe 1998 Elms staff

The Buffalo State campus is usually pretty quiet over the summer months - except during the brief periods ofactivity during the orientation sessions · · for freslunen and other new students. But activity ---t'llll begins to pick up at the end ofAugust when students line up to register for the classes they couldn't land at pre-registration, and the resident students start moving into the dorms.

Activity begins in earnest in September when classes start- the dorms are full, the classrooms active, the football team is practicing on the athletic fields, and Homecoming preparations have begun. It is perhaps the most hopeful time of the year: every suite-mate is a potential new friend, every class is a potential A, every athlete a potential All-American, and every float and banner idea is a potential award winner.

2

3

6

Homecoming was celebrated the first week in October. Among the events were a fashion show staged in the Campbell Student Union lobby by the College Store. Various school spirited accoutrements were modeled by students (and in some cases future students) and the orange-and– black never looked so good. The store also offered beverages at a reception-celebration, literally rolling out the red carpet for shoppers and visitors. Meanwhile, in a combination election and fundraiser, Homecoming King and Queen ''ballots" were collected in the union lobby at a rate of a penny per vote.

7

Homecoming, a celebration ofschool spirit, begins with a bonfire pep-rally Friday night, this is followed by a Saturday morning parade and by the time afternoon rolls in - BSC is ready for some football!!! For the first time in nearly 30 years, Buffalo State College held a "State Fair." Rides, games and refreshments were set-up in the quad and open to the whole campus community.

BSC president Muriel Moore suggests a Statue of Liberty play to football coach Jerry Boyes.

8

Cheerleaders, mascots, the King and Queen, and of course a bonfire to chase away the bad luck - all were elements of the pep rally on the night before t he

Homecoming football game.

9

j \}, llu1HCLU1111Hg k..iug <:i.lHJ. queen, Kevin Bliss and 1\Tcddie Ramadan (top left) rode in a horse-drawn carri<1ge leading the Homecoming parade. Kate Ward, director of student life (bottom left), was elected Homecoming Grand Marshal and rode in a carriage with her husband, Public Safety head Lou Ward. This year's theme was "It's the Reel Thing. " Floats and banners were based on famous movies. The first prize winner in the float contest was the Non-Traditional Students Organization with their "101 Daln1aLians" themed float. The Caribbean Students Organization won first prize in the banner competition. Later, at Coyer Field, the Bengals upset Brockport 13 -10 in a overtime thriller. Nick DePaola's 18-yard field goal gave the Bengals a come-from-behind homecoming game victory over ... the Eagles.

10

It's the ''Reel'' Thing! 1997 Homecoming Theme

Homecoming Parade organizers Mike Gambino, Tunishia Walker, Dennis Pfaffenbach , and Sheriffee Humphrey

11

12

A large crowd watched the BSC Bengals win their Homecoming football game at Coyer Field. They also saw various students attempt to kick a ball through the goal posts (above) to win prizes for their organizations.

13

At the end of the fall semester a group of ceramic arts students exhibited their wnrk in 1 Trrnn H~ll'.c; G~llrry 7.14. Thr. work ranged from functional pots and vases to fanciful sculpmres.

14

L Kathi Roussel David Frazier Carrianne Hendrickson Jerry Smith Susan Brown Scott Losi Patrick Coleman Brett Coppins Ehren Reynolds Andy Konrrabecki Josh Margolis

15

The BSC campus has undergone many changes over the years growing from five buildings in 1931 to nearly 40 today- with more changes on the way. Rockwell Hall (this page, top) is the campus's original building, with the three buildings forming the quad behind it (middle) opening at about the same time. The plaque shown above describes the bells in the Rockwell Hall rower. T he Bulger Communication Center (bottom) was built in 1966 to provide state-of-the-art audio/visual lecture halls, production studios, and other technical facilities. Current plans for the future include a free standing bookstore and a building dedicated to computer sciences.

16

~ -

\

17

The Buffalo State campus has changed and grown considerably over the years - and as the 1919 city planning map ar the bottom of this page shows, it changed a lor before anything was started. The "recommended" plan for an "educational center" included a grade school, high school, vocational school, faculty residences, and "Upton Stadium." None of the buildings (except possibly the "art school" at Elmwood and Penhurst) were built as drawn. (Interestingly, this map also labels rhe State Hospital buildings as "To be removed as proposed in 3 years." Many of those structures, including the landmark rowers designed by renowned architect Henry H. Richardson in 1870, are still standing- though largely unused -and are considered architectural treasures.) Rockwell Hall (top photo) and Ketchum Hall (bottom) were built in 1930 exactly as shown in the 1928 "Proposed Campus" drawing (center).

-

)//

..~.

.. AS FtEC0Mt-4f;,NOE9,.8Y P'AANI< C. P'fHKnfs COIIo4M 0,. ~V8L.IC AF"J'AIRS --

........ --

• -·· - 18

This page shows three aerial views of the grounds. Comparing the 1960 photo (top) with the 1966 view (bottom left) one can see some of the most significant construction: in 1960 the Communication Center, Scajaquada Towers, and Campus School were empty areas and the Student Union, Library, and Science Building were all much smaller structures. Grover Cleveland Hall was still on the drawing board. Only the absence of the Sports Arena distinguishes rhe 1981 photo from a current view. 19

Success in Six Weeks was a series of events which began when the residence halls opened and extended through the first month ofclasses. During the six weeks, students were offered many tips and tools for success in and out of the classroom and were encouraged to connect to the campus community. Workshops were offered to new students and various information and product give-aways were combined with carnival style games and rides in a series of events to welcome students to the campus.

DSG UNITED STUDENTS GOVERNMENT

I

20

21

In November the campus was opened to potential new students. Future high school grads, transfers, and returning "non-traditional" students all wandered the campus checking out classrooms and studios and gathering information at organized areas in the Student Union Social Hall, Assembly Hall, and Lobby. College representatives and students were on hand to greet visitors and conduct tours.

\ --.:.- ~

22

College VP Hal Payne {above) addresses visitors at the Open House.

23

Whether it's hangin' in the quad with friends, catching live music in the Union during Bengal Pause (the J azzabels in this case), or bobbing for apples at a Halloween Party in Moot Hall, the campus buzzes with activity right up to the

last day of critiques and evaluations in December.

24

1997 ECAC Northwest Champions

Though theFootballBengals 1997 eight– win, two-loss season can onlybeconsidered a success, it was not without its disappointments. After stumbling through their first four games with two wins and two losses (including a 38-9 drubbing at Cortland), the team was not chosen for the NCAA playoffs, in spite of victories in their last five regular-season games. It was the first time in five years the squad had not played a post-season NCAA game. TheBengals did however playPlymouth State for the Northwest ECAC Championship, spotting them a 17-0 halftime lead and then staging a second– half comeback for a 21-17 win. The key play of the game came late in the fourth quarter when Plymouth had the opportunity to run out the dock but fumbled it away. The Bengals then drove for the winning touchdown, a 9-yard run by Dion Foendoe with less than two minutes to play. Other season highlights included an overtime Homecoming Game win over Brockport and the 38-0 domination of Kean.

1997 Season (*Home Games) Sept. 6 Robert Morris L

35-23 19-13

w w w w w w w w L

Sept. 13 Sr. John Fisher*

Sept. 20 Washington & Jefferson

16-7 38-9

Sept. 27 Cortland

Oct. 4

13-10 (OT)

Brockport*

Oct. 18 Mercyhurst

16-14

Kean*

Oct. 25 Nov. 8

38-0

Rochester

43-19 13-10 21-17

Nov. 15 Ithaca*

Nov. 23 Plymouth Srare*

Scoring by Quarters

OT Total

1st 2nd 3rd 4th

BSC Opp.

44 46 16 61

37 10

60 59

3 0

190 146

Team Statistics (9 games) BSC

Opponents

T oral First Downs First Downs Rushing Rirst Downs Passing First Downs by Penalty

167

138

94 59 14 27

61 60 17 15

Fumbles

11

Fumbles Lost Interceptions

8

10

14

Penalties I Yards

62/517 43/133

64/505 46/150 30.6%

Third Down Conversions

Third Down Conversion Pet. 32.3%

1402 155.7

Net Gain Passing

1419 157.6

Yards Per Game Passing Passing Touchdowns

12

6

Net Gains Rushing

1831

992

203.4

110.2

Yards Per Game Rushing Rushing Touchdowns Yards Per Game T oral Off.

12

9

359.2

267.8

21.1

Points Per Game

16.2

29

1997 Bengals Football Team Front Row: Jon Neureurher, Chris Penn, Anthony Gower, George Steimer, Jason Kolb, Luke Silliman, John Randesi, Saeed Sharif, Brad Anderson, Jason Whitfield, Alex Perry. Second Row: Camron DiFelice, S. Smith, Craig Dana, Chris Pietrzyk, Mike Zappia, Dan Laura, Aaron Woloszyn, Shondell Kirton, W Wisniewski, Carl Perroziello, Eric Slack, Tinelle Walker. Third Row: Scott Smith, Mark Catanzaro, Jason Waterman, Gregory Rogers, Russell Calanni, Nick Villa, Dave Idzik, Jon Crumley, Brandon Janesz, Brian Hillman, Omar Rimlawi, Shermarwin Sherman, Chris Nardoni . Fourth Row: N ick DePaola, Tim Seifert, Nick Runco, Clemente Hutchinson, Rodney Randall, 1\1aurice Harris, Joshua Thomson, Joseph Malecki, Melvin Parris, Tom Shamp, Chris Henry, S. Starks. Fifth Row: Marcus Thompson, Derek Baker, Dennis Martin, JeffMackey, Mike Trance, Matt Hare, Dave Reilly, Patrick Brien, Robbie Pagano, Ron Lobdell, Mike Wegman, Aaron Vanderlip. Sixth Row: Tom Lawniczak, Nick Stepien, Dave Sherman, Jon Girard, Dion Foendoe, Bill Edwards. Back Row: Coaching Staff - T. Hillman, Dave Scott, Tracy Bacon, Fred Blanchard, Terry Bitka, Vince Mazza, Head Coach Jerry Boyes, Pat Devaney, Joe Harrington, Gene Zinni, Richard Adams, Matt Swetland.

30

Dion Foendoe (#25) snow-shoes through the Plymouth defense during the ECAC playoff game at BSC's Coyer Field. Foendoe scored the winning points with a fourth-quarter touchdown.

31

Above: Linebackers Jason Kolb (#34) and Jason Waterman (#35) close in on a Plymouth ball-carrier during the ECAC playoff game. Right: Coach Jerry Boyes awarded the Bengals for their ECAC playoff victory over Plymouth.

holds up the Trophy ,

32

Front Row: E. Dean, J. Cassie, C. Toman, P. McDonough, R. Jenkinson, R. Baruby,

J. Kirsh, E. Hauck, Captain R. Dinero.

Back Row: C. Steiner, T. Bolander, Wolfman, T. Auruther, B. Ozweld, C . Kirsch, D. Elberski, K. Bullock, T. Metzger, B Kiefman.

Terry Auruther pulls the ball out of a ruck and looks for someone to hand it off to.

34

TOP LEFT: Robby Dinero on the run. TOP RIGHT: Pat McDonough 's battle scars- no wimps here! BOTTOM LEFT: Joe Kirsh makes a leaping grab.

35

1997-1998 Lady Bengals Basketball Team Front Row: Yashica Martin, Krista King, Starr Wooden, Kim Rasinski, Theresa Walsh, Tiffany Jackson, Tina Williams, Celina Torres. Back Row: Asstistant Coaches Tim Williams and Bachie Smith, Karynne Helmer, Renee Witt, Cora Humphreys, Coach Gail Maloney, Nicole Georgi, Becky Gaspar, Nicole Vargas, Assistant Coaches Angie Abraham and Joe Piscopo.

The Lady Bengal Basketball Team finished their season with a record of 15 wins and 10 losses. In SUNYAC play they were 8-6. Their conference record was good enough to land them a playoff spot but the team lost its only playoff appearance to Cortland. Nicole Georgi led the team with 288 points and an 11 .5 per-game average.

36

37

1997-1998 Bengals Basketball Team

The 1997-1998 men's basketball team struggled through a disappointing season, finishing with a dozen losses ro exactly match their 12 wins. In SUNYAC conference games they finished wiLh a .500 record as well- 7 wins, ? losses. The final disappointment came when their season record left them in a four-way tie Western DivisionwithOswego, Geneseo, and Fredonia. Mter all statistical tie-breakers were applied they were still tied with Fredonia for the final playoff slot. The Bengals lost a coin flip and missed the playoffs for the first time in 19 years . Killroy Jackson and Mike Murphy led the team in scoring with 308 and 305 points respectively. Leshawn Oates was top rebounder with 137 grabs.

Seated: DaveLyman, ChrisSculco, Terrance Cooper, Charnanj Harris, ErikO'Bryan, Mike Murphy, Mike Cosgrove, John Rhoat, DuShaun Ashwood, Earl Carpenter. . Standing: Manager Todd Greco, Assistant Coach Rashiem Young, Jamal Waldron, Jim Scott, Steve Hannel, BrandonJones, Leshawn Oates, Head Coach Dick Bihr, Shawn Haseley, Killroy Jackson, Dave Kean, Jason Wheeler, Assistant Coaches Dwayne Jackson and Darryl Harvin.

38

Clockwise from top left: Center Justin Booth lines up a freethrow. BSC administrators Dorcas Colvin and Hal Payne (front) discuss the action. Guard Quwane Johnson brings the ball into the Bengals' offensive zone. BSC and Fredonia players wait for the ball to drop during a game in the BSC sports arena during the Bengals last home game.

39

The Bengals final home game of the season was against Fredonia. Fredonia won a close contest 58 to 55.

40

.. ,

. I \._

\

41

1997 Lady Bengals Soccer Team Front Row: Kara McLuckie, Jennifer Rera. Kneeling: Kelley Bachman, Katie Infante, Lauren Spallone, Mary Palaimo, Summer States, Beth Collins. Standing: Lori Galipeau, Eileen Schubert, Beth Hintermeier, Jessica Curatolo, Head Coach Rudy Pornpert, Colleen Easterby, Caron Anderson, Jodie Swain, Kristen Peterson.

42

1997 Bengals Soccer Team Front Row: Eric Schmidt, Jacob Haskell, Rony Suazo, Matt Pagano, Chris Hershey, Jay Wadsworth, Adam Owlett, Mike Tydings. Standing: Scott Martin, Juan Chavez, Rich Paige, Craig Ross, Aaron Spink, Chris Keem, Head Coach Anthony Massop, Assistant Coach Nick DeMarsh, JeffVesper, Roland Rachinger, Mike Rooney, Mike Rudney, Santos Cayetano, Wipoy Issariyares.

43

1997-1998 Bengals Hockey Team Front Row: JeffVentura, Brian Hannigan, Jeff Ienco, T im Chow, Head Coach Jim Fowler, Dave Erwin, Chris Ciamaga, Steve Schilkey, Joe Nuszkowski . Middle Row: Assistant Coach Regis Marrale, Nick Cosky, Pat Holden, P.J. DiPirro, Brent Ford, Jamie Ronayne, Sam Monaco, Travis Ramsay, Mike Pacholczak, Jason Thomas, Assistant Coach Joel Burridge, Assistant Coach Mark Jagord. Back Row: Kevin Parks, Keith Wojcieszek, Jason Beamish, Brian Weaver, Todd Nowicki, Anthony Rizzi, Trever Harrington, Chris Burzynski, Mike Birnstill, Nick Desantis.

44

The Bengals skate against Plattsburgh in the Sports Arena ice rink.

L ike the Basketball Bengals, the H ockey Bengals' playoff hopes were dashed by Fredonia at the end of the season. An 8-6 loss left the team with a 2-9-3 record in SUNYAC conference play and a 3-18-3 overall record Season highlights included a second place finish in the Halloween weekend Buffalo State All-Sport Invitational, and a pair of conference wins over Cortland. Dave Erwin was team captain and Brian Hannigan led the team in scoring with 13 goals and 9 assists for 22 points.

45

1997 Lady Bengals Tennis Team Left to Right: Erin Harvey, Pam Berk, Katie Lindstrom, Head Coach Kevin Cummins, Kelley Frost, Quinn Thang, Tania Chudy.

46

1997-1998 Lady Bengals Volleyball Team Front Row: Suzanne Cook, Scephan ie Reimer, Amber Kher, Erin Garvey, Kate Applegate, Marie Parks. Standing: Assiscanc Coach David McClary, Tami Sartori, Jessica Mang, Melissa Fraas, Head Coach Glen McClary, Christy Singleton, Phons Philarom, Brooke Carlson, Assistant Coach Susan McClary.

47

. -~

Many practices, long hours, havingfun, and doing what they do best...

48

Front Row: B. Morley, E Steinberg, R. Faulharber. 2ndRow: R. VanSon, T Zulawski, C. Zaharis, S. Hostler, T Rotolo. Back Row: J. Brown, 0 . Barnett, N. Malezewski, R. Scheffold, R. Castle, K Klawitter, T Wiechec. Not Pictured: J. Ross, B. Hauber, N. Zagara, ATroupe, R. Smith, D. Kimball.

.. . Showing their Spirit!

49

Lacrosse After a two-year drought, victory came to the women's lacrosse team - they beat Canisius 8-7 on Junior Eileen Schubert's winning goal. In their other 12 matches however, the Lady Bengals were out paced by their highly-skilled opponents. Swimming & Diving Head Coach Paul Dotterweich's pool teams turned in many fine individual performances, but both the Women's and Men's teams suffered from their small numbers. Since swimming and diving matches are decided by accumulated scores, the Bengals inability to compete in every event cost them points and several potential wins went down the drain. The Women's teamdid feature mostly underclassmen, so there is hope for the future.

50

~·t

~

ll4 f

DDD

·

• .,,

1:.1•

51

1

3

52

1998 Lady Bengals Softball The 1998 Softball team had a solid season andwon 30 out of40 games on their way to the NCAA Regionals. The season began with four straight victories in Florida (and a 6-4 record for the trip), and continued with seven straight wins in eight days. In spite of being the lowest ranked team in the Cortaca Invitational, they beat three out of four opponents and won the tournament tide. In SUNYAC play the team won nearly all of their games and took first place in theWestern Division, but a pair oflosses to their Cortland hosts in the playoffs left them with second place in that tournament. Team stars included junior centerfielder Nicole Cefaratti (with a nation-leading .605 batting average), along with catcher Cheryl DiPasquale, shortstop Marcy Bochinski, and pitcher Kari Raymond, all seniors.

53

Major Award Winners Bengal Award OutstandingMale Athlete ofthe Year- Craig Dana, Football Craig, a Junior from Kenmore, was the top receiver for the Bengals this season. He was the MVP for the team, and for the ECAC Northwest Championship Game. Lady Bengal Award Outstanding Female Athlete ofthe Year- Nicole Cefarati, Softball Nicole led her team in at-bats, hits, runs, stolen bases, and battingaverage. Hube Coyer Award OutstandingMale Athletics Career- Mike Murphy, Basketball Mikewas a member ofthree SUNYAC championship teams in his career. He finished this season ranked 14th nationally in 3-point percentage. Ruth Houston Award Outstanding Female Athletics Career- Lori Galipeau, Soccer Lori led her team in scoringwith 13 goals and 26 points. Shewas selected to the SUNYAC All-Conference First Team.

Mike Murphy

Craig Dana

54

Additional Teams Men's & Women's Cross Country

Highlights of the women's cross country season included hosting the SUNYAC Championships at Beaver Island in October and finishing fourth (missing third by a slim three points) and winning the Hobart & William Smith and Fredonia Invitationals. The men's team competed respectably thanks to junior Frank Bogdan and freshman Steve Folsom who finished well in all of their races . Men's & Womens Indoor Track & Field The men's team finished sixth in the SUNYACChampionships and their scores all season were bouyed by Frank Bogdan's performances in the 1500 and 800 meter runs. The women also finished sixth in the SUNYAC Championships and were led throughout the season by runners LilyRzepa, SandySpoth, and CherylMitchell, and triple-jumper Tascha Moore. Men's & Womens Outdoor Track & Field The men's team finished fourth in the SUNYAC Championships. Performances byMarcusThompson (multiple events) and discus thrower Nick Runco led the team. The women were led by runner Shannon Hayes, and triple-jumper Tascha Moore. Bowling Club Team The bowling dub team had a very successful season, qualifying for the 16 team field oftheNCAANational Championships inApril in spite oftheir status as a non-Intercollegiate Athletics team.

55

BSC President Dr. Muriel Moore (left) and Dr. Jean Gounard of the International Student Affairs Office (right) present Aliou Ousmanou with the President' s Medal Runner-Up Award.

Dr. Moore received the African American Students Organization's Administrator of the Year Award. Presenting were Eudson Francies, Sheriffe Humphrey, and Chris Milton.

58

&ery year at alumni reunions, Buffalo State College graduates from years past return to campus toting well worn copies of the Elms. A yearbook increases in significance as the years go by. Your yearbook will serve as a reminder of the years you spent at BSC, the friends you made here, the faculty and staffwith whom you worked, and of a whole period of your life. Someday you may look back at this book and laugh at the fashions - the hairstyles, the eyeglasses. You will remember the precise moments when you met people who would become very important to you. You may recall historical events of the 1990's and where you were when they happened. Naturally, you will also remember how Buffalo State College fits into your life and how your life is different because of the experiences you had here. I hope that the life of every Buffalo State College graduate will be rewarding and filled with happiness. I hope that in the years ahead you will, from time to time, take this book down from the shelf and enjoy it again, and that you will share it with friends and family. On behalf of the faculty, staff, emeriti and alumni of Buffalo State College, present and future, I wish you all the best that life s to offer, and many hours of enjoyment wit this copy of the Elms.

Dr. Moore presented an International Student Scholarship Award to Satoru Miyazawa (center) along with BSC benefactor Francis Tyau (right).

Muriel A. Moore, Ph.D. President

59

JohnS. Frederick, Ed.D.

Muriel A. Moore, Ph.D . President ofthe College Bonita R. Durand, M.S. Executive Assistant to the President Anrhony J. C hase, M.A. Assistant to the Presidentfor Documents & Presentations Dolores E. Battle, Ph.D. Senior Adviser to the Presidentfor Equity & Campus Diversity Thomas A. Quatroche, D.Ed. Provost and Vice Presidentfor Academic Ajfaits Dennis K. Ponron, Ph.D. Executive Vice Provostfor Budget and Plmming M. Virginia Wyly, Ph. D. Interim Vice Provostfor Instruction and Curriculum Maryruth G logowski, M.L.S. Director, E.H. Butler Library Cymhia Egglesron, M.S. Ed. Interim Director Educational Opportunity Program Deborah K. Renzi, M.S.W. Director Admissions Paul T. Coll yer, M.Ed. Associate Director Admissions Daniel R. Humer, J r., Ed.M. Director Financial Aid Michael E. Wood ruff Associate Director Financial Aid Mark T. Bausili, M.S. Registrar Lee An n Grace, Ph. D. Director International Education Wendel B. Wickland, M.S. Director Special Programs Joseph T. Murray, C.A.S. Coordinator Pre-Collegiate Programs Kathryn A. Moran , M.S . Assistant to Vice Provostfor Academic Support Services Karen L. Johnson, M.L.S. Interim Director Academic Skills Center Leon Smith, Ph.D. Director Academic Standards Ellen M. DeWind, Ph.D. Interim Director New Student Programs andAcademic Advisement T homas G. Kinsey, Ph.D. interim Dean ofGraduate Studies and Research Robert J. Stephen, M.Ed. Assistant Dean and Director Lifelong Learning Ted Turkle, M.A. Interim Director Research Services andAdministration Susan A. McCartney, M.B.A. Director SmaiL Business Development Center

Coordinator Commuter Services

Gail V. Wells, B.S. Coordinator Minority Studem Services Susan M. Hill, B.A. Coordinator Native American Student Services Jean-Francois Gounard, Ph.D. Director International Student Affairs Joan McCool, Ph.D. Interim Director Counseling T imothy R. Ecklund, M.S. Director Residence Life Theresa R. Stephan Hains, M.D. Director Stttdent Health Services andMedical Director Alice H. Sullivan, R.N. Director Sexuality Center

Stephanie Zuckerman-Aviles, M.Ed. Director Career Development Center Alfonso Scandrett Jr., Ph.D. Director Intercollegiate Athletics Gail F. Maloney, Ph. D. Associate Director ofAthletics Richard J. Bihr, M.B.A., M.S. Assistant Director ofAthletics Daniel Thiel, B.S. Director Child Care Center

Stanley Kardonsky, Ph.D. Vice Presidentfor Finance andManagement Gary J. Phillips, C.P.A., Ed.M. Associate Vice President and Comptroller Dorcas L. Colvin, M.A. Associate Vice President Human Resource Management Ronald N. Brown Jr., B.A. Director SUNY Information Technology Exchange Center Lou Ward Director Public Safety Patricia Chambers Alessand ra, B.A. Director College Relations Carmine A. Grande, DPS, CFRE Vice Pres. for Inst. Advancement and Development and Executive Directot· Buffalo State College Foundation Kathryn A. Ward, M.A. Director Alumni Affairs Donald J. Merz, B.A. Director ofAdministration Burchfield-Pemzey Art Center Carolyn A. Morris Director External Development James A. Thor, B.S., C.P.A. Financial Manager Glenn R. Nellis, Ph.D. Director Major Gifts and Planned Giving Nanette Tramonr, R.N. Director News Services

Hal D. Payne, J.D. Vice P1·esidentfo1· Student Ajfai1·s Phillip Sanra Maria, Ph.D. Associate Vice President and Dean ofStudents Charles B. Kenyon, Ph.D. Assistant Vice President Donald W. Blundell, M.S.Ed. Interim Director Student Lift

Gary E. Vickers, M.B.A. Executive DirectorAuxiliary Services - Faculty Student Association

60

BuffaloSt

Clockwise from top left: Alice Sullivan, Sexuality Center Director; Kate Ward, Alumni Affairs Director; Gail Wells, Minority Services Coordinator; Phil Santa Maria, Dean of Students; Don Blundell, Interim Student Life Director.

61

Business Front Row: M. Davis (Chair), L. Scalia, D. Janowsky, J. Denisco. Second row: H. Stanger, M. Littman, B. Sackmary, T. Morrisey, J. Kelly, L. Graziplene, C. Bradley. Back: S. Ahiarah.

Creativity Studies Front Row: D. Johnson, G. Puccio (Chair),

M . Murdock, S. Keller-Mathers. Second row: M. Fox, M. Mance, A.. Dutcher, R. Schoen.

Criminal Justice Seated: S. Maislin, C. Reasons, D. Ross, J. Gillham, J. Fox. Standing: S. Johnson, C. Patchel, J Song.

Educational Foundations Seated· J. Gorman, M. Nix, K. Moran, N. Kraus, A. Grande. Second row: J. Rotella, T. Gallineau, D. Mulenga, J. Moran, D. Carter.

Back row: F. Howe, J. Lalley, A. Dahlberg, J. Poporvich, T. Q uatroche, J. Palermo.

62

Betty J. Cappella, Ph.D- Dean

Criminal Justice

Elementary Education

Charles E. Reasons - Chair

Richard J. Lee, Ed.D. - Associate Dean

& Reading

Maria Ceprano - Chair Maria Aguirre-Ortiz Joan A. Amrozowicz Beverly A. Bartel John F. Beaver Peter M. Bellanca Harry H. Beno Elfreda V. Blue Angela F. Bumbalo John R. Bunting Nadine P. Carvelli Henry S. Dowski Leona E. Dowski Thomas R. Flynn Richard F. Frazita Glenn F. Hurst Kay Johnson-Gentile Leslie K. Day Lois T. Frazita Frederick]. Kuhn Lenore J. Levy Peter W . Loehr Russell Macaluso Lisa M. Maras David L. Maul Elma J. Metzloff Kathleen A. Miller Vera A. Monroe Rosemary K. Murray Wendy A. Paterson Stephen F. Phelps Michele K. Pozarny Arthur W. Robinson Anita R. Schaubert Rosemary P. Lonberger Sandra R. Silverberg Colleen Ann Sloan Shirley B. Spriegel Carol A. Stevens Diane M. Truscott Sarah D. Weidler George]. Wenner Kathlyn Y. Wiggins-Jones Judith M . Jones Irene J. Kent Pauline L. Klosterman Ned V. Schimizzi Mary E. Shea

Joanne Dubuque

Business

James G. Fox

Mary A. Davis - Chair Solochidi oL Ahiarah CarolS. Bradley Barbara L. Chaffee Robin J. Chapman Carole D. Colea John L. DeNisco Kathleen H. DeNisco Leonard R. Graziplene Dale W. Janowsky Andrew]. Joniak Joseph M. Kelly Michael C. LaFever Michael J. Littman Thomas J. Morrisey Kevin F. Mulcahy Daniel S. Ricigliano Benjamin D. Sackmary William L. Shipengrover Howard R. Stanger Cynthia A. Tichenor Lynne M . Scalia

James R. Gillham Scott L. Johnson

Sam Maislin

Caroline Patchel Robert D. Pursley Debra E. Ross John H .L. Song Matthew J. Starr

Educational Foundations Frederick C. Howe - Chair

Barbara J. Bardak Donald E. Carter David T. Converse Frank P. Diulus Jane M. Ervolino Marillyn M. Flavin Timothy L. Gallineau Ann L. Egan

James A. Gold

Ronald R. Gramza

Albert Grande

Donald N. Grasso Richard J. Herdlein

Computer Information Systems

Lawrence W . Scott - Chair

Carol Kozlowski Nancy J. Kraus

Charles G. Arburina

Robert A. Clark

James Patrick Lalley

Christopher A. Lubienski

Ann Marie Dellaccio

John T. Favata

Rudolph P. Mattai Joseph J. Moran Derek C. Mulenga Carol A. Nochajski Patrick O'Brien James L. Palermo Mitchell S. Parker N . John Popovich James D. Rotella Mary£. Nix

William Lin

Carl H. Maeher

Anthony J. Nowakowski Anronette Sampieri Barbara Ann Sherman

Charles J. Wertz

Creativity Studies

Gerard J. Puccio - Chair

Candice A. Cliff Roger L. Firestien Jon Michael Fox Debra C. Johnson

Jane A. Ruff

Dennis James Scheitinger Carolyn M. Schmidt-Bova

Constance L. Weaver Kathleen J. Zatkos

Susan M. Keller-Mathers

Marie Mance

Mary C. Murdock

63

Nutrition, Hospitality & Fashion Suk Y. Oh- Chair LizaK. Abraham

Exceptional Education Sharon F. Cramer - Chair Bruce R. Baum Patricia P. Bazulka Catherine M. Boehm Judith A. Bondurant-Utz Tammy E. Burns Emily A. Eisenbam Linda K. Gleckel Warren L. Gleckel 0 lga Hidalgo Carmen J. Iannaccone Susan Locke-Scott Laurie L. McCarty Michaelene M . Meger Karen J . Metcalf Gayle T. Murphy Andrew Pacioni David J. Pomerantz Mark P. Posluszny Sharon L. Raimondi Katherine C. Sacca Sarita C. Samora Robert E. Schooley Marueen A. Smith Lynne C. Sommerstein Paul L. Thoms Robin W. Tirado Phillip A. Weaver Stephen E. Williams Idajean Windell Judith L. Janus Carol A. Julian Mary E. Kienzle

Speech Language Pathology Nancy J. Lund - Chair Salla A. Arnold Karen E. Bailey-Jones Jamie M. Hansen Gary W. Jones Sara H. Mann Kahris Maty Beth Meister-Ochs Nancy K. Russell Janice A. Weinstein Barbara Weitzner-Lin Nancy L. Westley

Frima S. Ackerhalt Nancy A. Blanch Stephen C. Burgeson Becky L. Burns Tina Colaizzo-Anas Deborah L. Daniels Richard M. Dudkowslci Denise M. Feeley Colleen H. Frey Donna M. Hayes Sharon L. Huff Kathleen M . O'Brien H.G. Parsa Elaine M. Polvinen Nancy S. Pursley Tejaswini Rao Cherry M. Searle Lori L. Till Social Work Patrick J. Dexter - Chair Christopher B. Aviles Louis A. Colca Bonnie J. Collins Eddie Davis Ellen Thomson Kennedy Shirley A. Lord Ronnie E. Mahler Barbara A. Manai Phyllis B. Pomerantz Lori A. Reyes John Z . Russell Cynthia A. Wong Allen Yasgur

Technology Charles A. Beasley - Chair

Stephen N. Andre Proves R. Banks Jr. Steven D. Barker Richard A. Butz James E. Cramer II Mohan S. Devgun John J. Earshen

Deborah Rindfuss Ellis Stephanie R. Goldbert Ilya Y. Grinberg Gordon E. Guffner Anthony J. Hotchlciss Steven E. Kennedy Kaya A. Kosar David J . Kukulka Ronald C. Matusiak Kelly A. McNeight John S. Montague PeterS. Pawlik

Howard L. Payne Regina L. Pinkard

John E. Powell James M. Shea

Richard A. Stempniak Shawn E. Thompson Robert H. Tom Robert J . Zuercher

64

Elementary Education & Reading

Seated: J. Jones, K. Miller, L. Levy, M. Shea, S. Weidler, M. Ceprano (Chair). Standing: L. Frazira, L. Chambers, R. Frazira, L. Day, B. Barrel, E. Blue, N. Schimizzi, P. Loehr, S. Phelps, R. Murray, G . Wenner.

Social Work Front:: B. Huddlesron-Marrai, R. Mahler, S. Lord. Back: C. Aviles, E. Kennedy, P. Dexter (Chair), A. Yazgur.

Technology Front:: S. Barker, J. Shea, R. Burz, ]. Montague, A. Hotchkiss, P. Banks, C. Beasley (Chair) . Standing. R. Zuercher, R. Matusiak, R. Srempniak, M . Devgun, D. Rindfuss Ell is, D. Kukulka, P. Pawlik.

65

Art Conservation Front row: I. Brilckle, D. Kushel, J. Bischoff. Back row: J. Hamm, C. Tahk, J. Thornton.

Design Front row: J. Morris, A. Klaric, C. Townshend, M. Vallet-Sandre, R. Wood (Chair),]. Lily, M.V. Lohr, S.R. Mendola. Second row: B. Chafee, M. Lai, B. Yavener, P. Byrne, R. Ross, J. Asrrella. Back row: L. Christmasrree,]. Jacquet, T. Posrero.

66

Jean M. Hill John M. Iusi Janet A. Kaye Richard J . Lucinski Joseph J. Marren RachelS. McCormick Thomas R. McCray Brian S. Meyer Michael Niman Ronald L. Rabin Janet E. Ramsey Sallie G. Randolph Judith J. Ricca Joseph E. Roland Kerran L. Sanger Donna L. Shaffer Ronald D . Smith Nicholas J. Sucich Bradford R. Watts Richard W . Whi taker Laura A. Wickett Design Raben L. Wood- Chair James P. Astrella Christine A. Beerow Ann N. Bonte Peter J . R. Byrne Lori M. Christmasrree Suzann P. Denny Robert J . Dray Jonathan D . Glass-Riley Elizabeth A. Harrison

Steven Kaplan, Ph.D. - Dean Dennis M. McCarthy, M.F.A.- Associate Dean

David G. Mi ller James F. Morris Terry A. Postero Merry E. Radtke Richard A. Reynolds Richard J . Ross Stephen F. Saracino Rand L. Schuster Donald F. Skomicki Jr. Gerald G. Smith Carol A. Townsend Marianne N. Vallet-Sandre Barry R. Yavener Fine Arts Sylvia D. Bakos - Chair Robert W. Brock Stephen L. Caruana Susan C. Dawson Vanessa L. Dibernardo James R. Goodrich Stephen J. Houseknecht Lin Xia Jiang Francis R . Kowsky Leslie R. Krims Vassiliki G. Mangana

Art Conservation Christopher F. Tahk- Chair Judith J . Bischoff Irene Brueckle James F. Hamm Dan A. Kushel

Diana M. McNerney Jonathan L. Thornton

Art Education Michael E. Parks - Chair Lucy Andrus Lawrence Bell Pamela F. Bender Ronald L. Billa Mary Hafeli Katherine B. Hartman Layman H.JonesJr. Hugh M. Neil Joseph R. Piccillo Diane E. Salvamoser

John F. Siskar John P. Truax

Carole Woodlock Mary L. Wyrick

Paul D. Martin Joseph A. Miller Gaty L. Nickard Constance L. Payne Kenneth P. Payne

Communication Emile C. Netzhammer III - Chair Charles Y. Adair Timothy J. Brown Bruce G. Bryski Ann J. Carden Rose Ciotta Paul J. DeWald Marian T. Deutschman

Brian J. Porter Peter J. Sowiski James L. Sylvia Joel N. Varland Ann B. Wallin

Paul F. Hauth John J. Jauquet H erta L. Kane Sally R. Kilmer Arlette J. Klaric Jane Lily

Madonna M. Figura Annemarie Franczyk Vasrye W. Gillespie Deborah Hadley-Bush Aaron T. H everin

Mary Virginia Lohr Nancy A. Malecki Lynne E. McElhaney Sharon R. Mendola

67

Wendy Scott James C. Senden Laurence J . Shine Mary G. Slavenas

English Craig G. Werner - Chair Ana M. Acosta Charles R. Bachman Geraldine E. Bard Barbara T. Bontempo Ann C. Colley Nancy B. Deal Amy A. Doerr John F. Dwyer Bernhard Frank Emanuel J. Fried Sharon A. Gerring Marcia Gliszcyznski Mark E. Hammer June I. Hesch Melvin J. Hoffman David L. Karnath James M. Keech Jr. AmyL. Kline Deborah K. Kloepfer Carole E. Knuth Marvin J. LaHood David E. Lampe David W. Landrey Susan M. Leist Anthony J. Lewis Margaret A. Macey John M. McKinnis Patricia M. McNaney Judith A. Moses Joseph L. Nanna Thomas E. Newhouse Michele Ninacs Tamara A. Rabe Kevin J. Railey T homas J. Reigstad

Performing Arts Donna E. McCarthy - Chair Rodney Depa Appleby

Carol Y. Beckley Kenwyn G. Boldt Ivan Docenko Jr. Eileen F. Dugan Gregory E. Faust Daphne A. Finnegan Mary E. Fiore Lynne E. Hinman Meghan Rose Krank Donald J. Kurschall James F. Mabry III Charles Mancuso Terence R. McDonald Myron H. Nadel Janet Reed Crystal H. Reinoso Thomas E. Witakowski Michael R. Wright Donn M. Youngstrom Paul R. Homer Kathy A. Inskip Andrew J. Kahn Cynthia L. Anthony John C. Carbonara Jennifer L. Eagan Marianne C. Ferguson James 0. Grunebaum David A. Hunter Salvatore M. Latona Elizabeth A. Lenegan Allen H. Podet Lansing R. Pollock

Aimable Twagilimana Ralph L. Wahlstrom John C. Weimer Maeruth P. Wilson Foreign Language Lucy M. Schwartz- Chair Jose M. Agudelo Maria L. Assad

Therese C. Clarke Sarah Ann Crowe Heidi E. Faletti G isele C. Feal Maria I. Garrett Andrea Guiati Deborah L. Hovland Jocelyn H. Jackman Michael Johnson

Carol B. Kirby MariaM. Leyte Mark G. Litdefleld Jaime Martinez-Tolentino Elaine McKee Rafika Merini Denice Marie Montesano Patricia L. Morin Marie Motley Erastus K. Namulala Joseph V. Nardiello George L. Negron Raul F. Neira Jose]. Ortiz-Calderon Stacey C. Penlon Nancy E. Perez-Gonzalez Neil H. Rudin Phi II ip Santiago Hildegard Webber Elizabeth A. Zwierschke

Philosophy & Religious Studies George T. Hole - Chair John M. Abbarno

Thomas C. Renzi Joan W . Roberts Zan D. Robinson Karen Sands

Lee R. Snyder Joel T. T ierno

Carolyn M. Schaffner Estella I. Schoenberg Robert P. Schoenberg

68

Foreign Language - Javier Orriz-Calderon, Heidi Faletti, Lucy Schwartz (Chair), Deborah Hovland. ,

I

.

'

'• ,. . . ..,._

'

..... '"""

:· ~

~

I

Foreign Language professor Rafika Merini also coordinates the Women' s Studies Interdisciplinary Unit.

Performing Arts professor Donn Youngstrom stands with students J . Ortolano and D. Stock on the set of Arms and the Man.

69

Earth Sciences Left to Right: Francis Lestingi, Donald Birdd, Jill Singer (Chair), John Grant, Rick Batt, Steve Vermette, John Mack, Carl Seyfert.

Geography & Planning

Left to Right: Veryan Vermette, Raymond Waxmonsky (Chair), Kimberley Irvine, Theodore Kury, G regory Stein, Tao Tang.

Curtis Haynes, Economics & Finance

Great Lakes Center for Environmental Research & Education Left to Right: Harish Sikka, Subadh Kumac, Gail D inrer-Gotdieb (Director), Tom White, Sharon Zolnowski, John Freidhoff (Ship's Captain).

70

Faculty ofNatural Social Sciences

Gail Dinter-Gottlieb, Ph.D. - Dean Lawrence G. Flood, Ph.D.- Associate Dean

Surjit Singh AnneMarie Sokol Ruth A. Steward

Theodore W . Kury Janice D. Mazurek Elbridge A. Renning Jr. Gregory P. Stein Veryan G. Vermette

Anthropology Jill Nash- Chajr Simeon W . Chilungu William E. Engelbrecht Lydia M. Fish Dennis L. Gaffin Marie S. Geise Elaine F. Henzler Donald D. Mitchell Biology Javier Penalosa- Chair Stuart W. Calhoun Hunter]. Carrick Pamela C. Cercone Douglas P. Easton Cheryl M. Fellows Hadar Isseroff Lisa H. Krieger Laura J. Leone Julie A. Lockett Parricia A. Masso-Weich Gloria]. McKenna Gary W. Pettibone Howard P. Riessen Randal J. Snyder Edward A. Standora Gregory J. Wadsworth Thomas D. White Heidi L. Forman James D. Haynes

Earth Sciences & Science Education Jill K. Singer - Chair Andrew]. Baker Sr. Richard J. Batt Donald L. Birdd Anhur W. Gielow Jr. John A. Grant III Robin Lee Harris Freedman

Great Lakes Center for Environmental Research & Education Gail Dinter-Gotdieb - Chair John J. Freidhoff

John K. Horne Subodh Kumar Harish C. Sikka Sharon A. Zolnowski

Robert E. Horvat Matthew]. Hour Thomas G. Kinsey

Paul J. Krupinski Carol K. Lenhardt Francis S. Lestingi Gerri M. Lysarz-Fiorella John E. Mack John G. Murtaugh Carl K. Seyfert Dennis M. Torok Stephen J. Vermette Karen S. Wehn

History & Social Studies Education Edward 0. Smith - Chair Jean M. Boudreau David A. Carson

Robert B. Chotoff Richard F. Coates Cynthia A. Conides Dennis E. Dietrich Nuala M. Drescher Mary E. Finn Monroe Fordham David A. Gervase Donald R. Hetzner Mark G. Jaede Jan ice L. Kayarin Manny T. Koginos Henry J. Lang Michael C. Lazich Kathleen Mallea J ean McGarry Kenneth S. Mernitz Willian1 I. Mitchell Andrew D. Nicholls Ralph]. Raico Jean E. Richardson Thomas N . Schwab Julius P. Slavenas Lester J. Szabo Charles H . Wolffer

Economics & Finance Alex]. Ratkowski- Chair

Theodore F. Byrley Kathleen A. Crehan Susan M. Davis Frederick G. Floss William T. Ganley Curtis Haynes Jr. Nancy L. Herrmann Victor Kasper Jr. Richard J. Kieffer YungM. Kim Douglas G. Koritz Beth S. Podgorny Ted P. Schmidt

Chemistry Gregory W. Ebert- Chair

Karen Anetrini Kelly A. Aures

Kimberly A. Bagley Thomas A. Donovan WilliamS. Durfee Christine M. Fermier Fred H. Greenberg Kenneth F. Jonmaire Maria D. Pacheco Robert L. Rominger

Geography & Planning Raymond W. Wax.monsky- Chair James Robert Bensley

Daniel C. Howard Kimberley N. Irvine

71

Psychology Jerry F. Cataldo - Chair Debra L. Blair Robert P. Delprino Gary W. Heiman Debra L. Instone-Noonan Jeffrey A. Jolton Jurgis Karuza Jr. Cheryl L. Kennedy Sam LoGiudice Bradley A. Lawn Michael G. MacLean John B. Morganti Jill M. Norvilitis Rita Karen O ' Quin Janet C. Pulka Howard M. Reid Pamela Schuetze-Pizarro Michael J. Scozzaro Gregory Spence-Jones Carol A. Wannemacher Michael J. Zborowski Sociology Carl B. Backman - Chair Cheryl Marie Albers

Physics Dewayne A. Beery - Chair Michael J. DeMarco David J. Ecrestad EdwardS. Gleason Om P. Rustgi James W. Wells Robert E. Willoughby Political Science Michael S. Pendleton - Chair Karla J. Cunningham Ram Desai

Mathematics Raben C. Frascarore- Chair Joseph Barback Jack Barr Michalene Brusehaber Dennis P. Brzezinski Joaquin 0. Carbonara Sharon A. Cichocki Scott W. C rass Daniel W. Cunningham

Marianne Foley Kelly A. Gaddis Tom M. Giambrone Alwin C. Green James Guyker Luella H. Johnson Douglas W. King Karen S. Koehler Berty J. Krist Sarah T. Lubienski Peter R. Mercer Judith C. Merrirr Kenneth K. Ohm

Lawrence G. Flood Mary Ann Genovese Keith M. Henderson Anthony T. Neal Jacquelyn M. Rankin Abdul H. Raoof Sarah Slavin

Charles M. Peterson Suzanne M. Richbart Robin Sue Sanders Paul J. Schillo Robert C. Schmoyer Eileen M. Schoaff John J. Slivka Julius M. Tepedino Delelegne S. Woldmedhin

Joseph E. Bauer Gerhard J. Falk Virginia E. Grabiner Narendra N. Kalia Eric J. Krieg M. Bahati Kuumba Rosalyn A. Lindner Patricia B. Messinger Vincent S. Serravallo Ron Stewart Thomas S. Weinberg Gary S. Welborn Jie Zhang

72

History Left to right, seated·

N uala Drescher, Jean Richardson . Standing front: Michael Lazich, David Carson , Andrew Nicholls, Manny Koginos, Mark J aede, llemy Lanp,. Standing back: Julius Slavenas, Monroe fordham, E.O. Smith (Chair), Kenneth Mernitz.

Psychology Loft t(} right, jOJ1tos/; ~.tf. Zbrowski, K. O 'Quin, G . Heiman, J. Morganti. Standing: H. Reid, M. MacLean, J. Norviliris, R. Delprino, P. Schuetze, B. Lawn, J.F. Cataldo (Chair).

Physics Left to right, seated: R. Willoughby,

D. Errestad. Standing: M. DeMarco, G. Fiorella (Secretary), D. Berry (Chair), 0. Rustgi.

73

The Student Life Office Student Union Operations Left to right: S. Porter, D.

Blundell (Student Life Interim Director) , M. Witthuhm.

r

Minority Student Services Left to right: G. Wells, S. Saunders, S. Hill.

Commuter Services- J. Frederick, P Habicht.

International Student Affairs - L. Karhinen, C. Pobanz, Mrs. Eleanor Blackburn, ]. Pilat, Dr. J.P. Gounard (Director).

74

United Students' Government Service Group Seated left to right: Marianne Luzak (Accounts Payable C lerk), Dave 1 Haddad (Business Manager), Vicky Vullo (Resume Service Operator), Amy Roeder (Dental C linic Director). Standing: Mary Kirkwood, (Accountant), Ann Korra (Receptionist), Mike Lynch (Whispering Pines Camp Director), Dave Meinzer (Press Services Director).

Dental Clinic Director Amy Roeder on the job.

Dental Clinic Staff- Seated: Katie Howels (Swdenr Assistant). Standing: Dr. Maria Giglia-Piere (Dentist), Jennifer Rosseland (Student Assistant).

75

• 1 *_:.,~ .. :~ " j • # J• 1 ' • . ~~ -

Lifelong Learning Left to right: R. Park (Adult Services), L. Hillriegel (Community Service Programs), M. Shaw (General Studies Inrerdisciplina1y Unit), L. Cote (Special Programs), R. Stephen (Director) .

~

"How soon can we get that bathroom in Cassety fixed?" - Sandy Porter of Student Life works the phone in her office.

76

Weigel Health Center Staff Front left to right: J. Marccllerre, R. Willett, A. Sullivan, S. Dziejman , A. Price (Ass istant Direcwr), B. T rumble, C. Smith. Secondrow:K. Owens, T. Cuevas, ]. Blake, G. Cesa reo, D. Mulcahy. Third row: D. Visiko, W. Molosse, R. Doyle, K. Fortune, P. Goel ler.

Teacher Certification Rita Zientek.

77

The Buder Library, named after Edward H. Butler Sr., founder of the Buffalo EveningNews and president of the college's Local Board ofManagers in the early 1900s, was first built in 1953. The college soon out grew the building

however, and it was renovated and expanded to its current size in the 60s. The library boasts nearly a half-million books plus microforms, video and audio tapes, journals and periodicals, and over 50 special collections.

-..llliiiiiiiiiiiiliiiiliiiii~.._.._j

Among those collections are bound volumes of the Buffalo EveningNews, the photo and clippings archives of the defunct Buffalo Courier E:l(pruss, and of cour6€l the campuc archive including a. collection of Elms yearbooks. Facilities include computer terminals with catalog access and online internet access.

78

Butler Library Staff Front row: M. Glogowski (Director), M. Hatfield, N. Appleby. Second row: L. Spence, P. Neeson, B. Vaughan, M. MacDonald, M. IGhl, F. Nozn isky, M.K. Delmonr. Back row: M. T ruesdale, B. Percival, ]. Richardson, C. Vohwinkel, ]. T urnwall, W. Slawi nska, G. Ellmann, D. Skrerny, M. Jurkowski, M. Graue, C. Hanners.

Future teachers at work in the Curriculum Lab.

Library visitors examine an exhibit in the main lobby.

79

Public Safety K. Massey, P. LaForce, H. Gorico.

Public Safety Aides Front: N. Kuzma (Team Leader). Back: F. Lopez, S. Humphrey, J. Cucci.

80

Public Safety Help Desk A. Strattan, C. Bucur, J. Garzon, J. Whimey.

Left: Marylin Nance overlooks the " Take Back the Night" rally in March. Above: Lt. Sam Lunetta and Marylin Nance on watch.

81

21st Legislature "The Flagship ofStudent Empowennent"

84

USG Executive Board - Front: Amy Lynn Williams, VP for Student Life;Tunisha Walker, Executive YP; Jesse Johnson Jr., Rules Chair; Megan Punancy, Vice Treasurer; Julie Wolasz, VP of Community Relations. Back: Renard Vickerie, VP for Athletics; Sheriffee Humphrey, USG President; Aaron (Ron) Coleman, VP for Academics; Marlon Roberrs, USC Treasurer; Dennis Pfaffenbach, Senator Pro-Tem.

USG Senate - Front: Dawn La Mendola, JoAnne Austin, Chaka Felder, C laudia Ponton, Adrienne Handley Christy Si ngleton, Dennis Pfaffenbach, Studenr-at-laege Patti Nabingcr. Middle: Tiffany Anderson, Mary Sonsilla, Linda Marshall, Nicloe Berry, Habbeba Pasha, John Chrisropher Jr. Back: LaRon Rowe, Sunguchi Yu, Todd Hillman, Kahmseng Sourakakone, Stive Joseph, Kenya Wilder, Darren Pogue, Jesse Johnson, Jessee Gallo, Julius Cabbagesralk . (Absent: Lamont Rhim, Yhanni Fordi, Chrisropher Chapin-Brown, William Grit Savage.)

85

Adelante Estttdiantes Latinos

... AEL- First row: W. Oliva (Treasurer), A. Camacho, F. Honrado (Parliamentarian), K. Feliz, E. Vargas, P. Yanez, (Assistant Treasurer). Second row: V. Martinez, Magdalina, M . Gomez, R. Castillo, H. Galan, L. Crispin, D . Reyes, L. Lugo, Z. Almonte, A. Castillo (President). Back row: C. Mendoza, F. Lopez, J. Rodriguez, D. Castro,]. Rosario, B. Laureano, D. Barreto (Secretary), A. Bonet,]. Garzon (Vice President).

86

---

- -- '----- --

Top : Showing school spirit at Homecoming. Left and center: The Easter Bunny visits the AEL Union table. Right: AEL Big Sisters and Big Brothers play musical chairs with their young friends. Bottom: A community service party with the elderly.

Opposite page, left: Working the AEL table in the Union Lobby. Ri ght: Contestants (top) and judges (bottom) at the AEL Cooking Contest.

87

antigua • belize • haiti • dominican republic • bahamas • st. vincent • guyana • aruba • cayman islands • virgin islands • turks & ciacos •

Caribbean Students Organization

CSO- First row: K. Kitchen. Second row: L. Saint– Aubin, J. Sutphard, M. Roberts, A. Auguste, K. Walker, E. Mercrecli. Third row:]. Morin, M. Mehu, N. Wilson, S. W ilson, C. Findley, L. Gutkowski, M. Sohan, T. Langaigne. Fourth row: T. Bryant, T. McCallum, C. Mohammed, K. Covington, A. Regis, R. Vickerie, E. Slack, N . Gayle, T. Vaugh . Back row: T. Clarke, R. Wright.

88

st. kitts & nevis • puerto rico • grenada • guadeloupe • cuba • st. thomas • martinique • trinidad • tobago • barbados • st. lucia • jamaica

Top left: CSO's clean-up squad beautifies the Rockwell Quad. Top right: Relaxing at Whispering Pines Camp. Middle left: The CSO Homecoming Banner was a 1st Place winner. Middle right: The clean-up crew again- this timepolicing the public highway. Bottom: Members worked into the night to finish the Homecoming banner.

89

- - -

--- -

GEOLOGY CLUB- First row: Mark Stein, Marc Graham, Jamie Burchalewski, Amy Ricotta, Tom Hoffman, Kary Peny, Lynn Romano, Jake Napieralski, Paul Caban, Dennis Torok (Advisor). Second row: John Beninati, Sean McCabe, NickHoward, Walt Dudek, Steve Frirschi, Adam Knobel, Daryl Lamoy, Stacy Christiano, Patrick Mulcahy, Chris Grover, Dr. John Gram (Advisor to SGE, Zeta Chi Chapter).

90

Page 1 Page 2 Page 3 Page 4 Page 5 Page 6 Page 7 Page 8 Page 9 Page 10 Page 11 Page 12 Page 13 Page 14 Page 15 Page 16 Page 17 Page 18 Page 19 Page 20 Page 21 Page 22 Page 23 Page 24 Page 25 Page 26 Page 27 Page 28 Page 29 Page 30 Page 31 Page 32 Page 33 Page 34 Page 35 Page 36 Page 37 Page 38 Page 39 Page 40 Page 41 Page 42 Page 43 Page 44 Page 45 Page 46 Page 47 Page 48 Page 49 Page 50 Page 51 Page 52 Page 53 Page 54 Page 55 Page 56 Page 57 Page 58 Page 59 Page 60 Page 61 Page 62 Page 63 Page 64 Page 65 Page 66 Page 67 Page 68 Page 69 Page 70 Page 71 Page 72 Page 73 Page 74 Page 75 Page 76 Page 77 Page 78 Page 79 Page 80 Page 81 Page 82 Page 83 Page 84 Page 85 Page 86 Page 87 Page 88 Page 89 Page 90 Page 91 Page 92 Page 93 Page 94 Page 95 Page 96 Page 97 Page 98 Page 99 Page 100 Page 101 Page 102 Page 103 Page 104 Page 105 Page 106 Page 107 Page 108 Page 109 Page 110 Page 111 Page 112 Page 113 Page 114 Page 115 Page 116 Page 117 Page 118 Page 119 Page 120 Page 121 Page 122 Page 123 Page 124 Page 125 Page 126 Page 127 Page 128 Page 129 Page 130 Page 131 Page 132 Page 133 Page 134 Page 135 Page 136 Page 137 Page 138 Page 139 Page 140 Page 141 Page 142 Page 143 Page 144 Page 145 Page 146 Page 147 Page 148 Page 149 Page 150 Page 151 Page 152 Page 153 Page 154 Page 155 Page 156 Page 157 Page 158 Page 159 Page 160 Page 161 Page 162 Page 163 Page 164 Page 165 Page 166 Page 167 Page 168 Page 169 Page 170 Page 171 Page 172 Page 173 Page 174 Page 175 Page 176 Page 177 Page 178 Page 179 Page 180 Page 181 Page 182 Page 183 Page 184 Page 185 Page 186 Page 187 Page 188 Page 189 Page 190 Page 191 Page 192 Page 193 Page 194 Page 195 Page 196 Page 197 Page 198 Page 199 Page 200

Made with FlippingBook - Online Brochure Maker