K-Line Ag Flexi-Mulch 2320D Operator Safety Manual V1.2 (E)

2300D SERIES FLEXI MULCH OPERATOR & SAFETY MANUAL

2317D, 2320D, 2325D, 2330D, 2335D & 2340D

© K-Line Ag 2021

2317D - 2340D SERIES FLEXIMULCH 74 Young Rd | PO Box 340, Cowra, NSW 2794 | AUS

1

OPERATOR & SAFETY MANUAL

Wou ld you l i ke a copy of th i s manual emai l ed to you?

Send your reques t to mar ket i ng@k- l i ne . net .au or scan here :

2

2317D - 2340D SERIES FLEXIMULCH

OPERATOR & SAFETY MANUAL

Dear Customer

Thank you for purchasing a 2300D Fleximulch® . We would like to assure you that you have made a good choice, and will be able to rely on this high quality piece of equipment. We ask you to follow the user’s instructions closely as this will ensure that you experience the benefits of using the machine without ex- periencing the unnecessary down time caused by misuse. When you receive the machine, make sure that it has not been damaged during transportation and that no parts are missing. Contact your dealer immediately if any parts are missing. Ensure that all components are correctly adjusted. Please read, fill, sign and submit the Warranty Registration Document (including Safety Acknowledge- ment) that was provided with your Product. Upon submission of the Warranty Registration Document, your Dealer will provide you with a copy which should be kept in a safe place for easy access in future. Before operating PLEASE TAKE THE TIME TO LEARN the process of operation. Do not take the unit for granted; ease into becoming familiar with your new equipment. The operator should be a responsible adult familiar with farm machinery and trained for this purpose. Do NOT allow persons to operate or assemble the unit until they have read this manual and understand how to use this machine and observe the safety precautions. Never exceed the limits of this machine. If its ability to do a job, or to do so safely is in question - DO NOT TRY IT.

DO NOT attempt to operate this equipment under the influence of drugs or alcohol.

Remember - Your best assurance against accidents is a careful and responsible operator.

If you have any questions not answered in this manual or require additional copies or the manual is damaged, please contact your dealer or be free to phone us on our free call number:

AUS - 1800 194 131

The team here at K-Line Agriculture trust you enjoy a good season and prove the benefits of owning and operating a quality machine that is built to perform.

Signed:

David Larsen National Operations & Development Manager, K-Line

3

2317D - 2340D SERIES FLEXIMULCH

OPERATOR & SAFETY MANUAL

LEGAL DISCLAIMER LAST UPDATED: 09/08/21

The information contained in the K-Line Industries Pty Ltd (also trading as “K-Line Ag” and “K-Line Agriculture”) manual is for general information purposes only. K-Line Industries Pty Ltd assumes no responsibility for errors or omissions in the contents of the book. In no event shall K-Line Industries Pty Ltd be liable for any special, direct, indirect, consequential, or incidental damages or any damages whatsoever, whether in an action of contract, negligence with the use of the Service or the contents of the Service. K-Line Industries Pty Ltd reserves the right to make additions, deletions, or modification to the contents of this manual at any time without prior notice.

SPECIFICATIONS

RIGID FRAME OPERATING WIDTH APPROX.

2317D

2320D

2325D

2330D

2335D

2340D

1.75M (5.7FT)

2.0M (6.6FT)

2.5M (8.2FT)

3.0M (9.8FT)

3.5M (11.5FT)

4.0M (13.1FT)

60-80HP 70-90HP 90-120HP 100-140HP 130-150HP 140-160HP

TRACTOR POWER RANGE

14

16

20

24

26

28

NUMBER OF DISCS

1150KG (8718LB)

1350KG (2976LB)

1550KG (3420LB)

1850KG (4080LB)

2050KG (4520LB)

2350KG (16997LB)

WEIGHT APPROX WITH STANDARD ROLLERS ETC.

TRANSPORT HEIGHT APPROX

1.2M (3.9FT)

2.0M (6.5M)

2.3M (7.5FT)

2.8M (9.2FT)

3.3M (10.9FT)

3.8M (12.5FT)

4.3M (14.1FT)

TRANSPORT WIDTH

2.4M (7.8FT)

TRANSPORT LENGTH

Figure 1

4

2317D - 2340D SERIES FLEXIMULCH

OPERATOR & SAFETY MANUAL

OP & SAFETY MANUAL Table Of Contents CUSTOMER LETTER 3 LEGAL DISCLAIMER 4 SPECIFICATIONS 4

Useful Hints

27 27 27 28 28 29 30

Blocking In Excessive Trash Clogging In Wet Soils Performing Maintenance Before & After Starting Work Maintenance & Safe Procedures

After Delivery Check-List

INTRODUCTION

6

Availability Of Genuine Parts

6 6

Identifying The Machine Tractor Requirements

EXPLODED VIEWS

31-32

Fleximulch Jump Arm Assembly

31 32 33

6 6

Right Jump Arm Assembly

Definitions Used In This Manual

Side Coulter

RISK MANAGEMENT

7-9

Identifying Hazards

7 7

BOLT TORQUE TABLES

34-35

Risk Assessment

Risk Control

7 7 8

Monitor & Review Control Measures

TESTIMONIAL PERMISSION FORM

36-37

Risk Assessment Score Chart

Risk Assessment Table

9

SAFETY

10-19

Important Notice (MUST READ)

10

Safety Alert Symbol

11

END OF DOCUMENT

42

Signal Words 11 Your Safety & The Safety Of Others Is Important 11 Safety Decal Placement & Qtys 12-16 Logo Stickers & Placement 17 Safety Sign Care 18 Hitching/Unhitching To Tractor 19

FIELD OPERATION Fleximulch Start-Up Tips Aligning Of Discs From Hub

20-30

20 21 22 23 25 26 26

Speed Range

Tracking Adjustments

Front Disc Gang Lateral Positioning Front Disc Standard Factory Setting

24-26

Adjustment Procedure

Side Coulter

5

2317D - 2340D SERIES FLEXIMULCH

OPERATOR & SAFETY MANUAL

AFTER DELIVERY

When you receive themachine, make sure that it has not been damaged during transportation and that no parts are missing. Only by giving us immediate advice can the necessary replacement parts be obtained. Ensure that all components are correctly adjusted.

GENUINE PARTS

K-Line spare parts and accessories have been specifically designed and developed for the machines produced. We would call your attention to the fact that non-genuine parts and accessories are not recommended by K-Line. The use of such replacement parts frees K-Line from all liability and makes the warranty void. The installation and/or use of non-genuine parts may, because of technical characteristics of construction, modify or influence the performance of the machine negatively.

IDENTIFYING THE MACHINE FOR REQUESTING SPARE PARTS

The machine is identified by the serial number on the metal plate on the machine. When requesting spare parts or maintenance service, please indicate the model and number of your equipment to ensure prompt and efficient attention.

TRACTOR REQUIREMENTS

10-14 Horsepower x width of machine in feet 25-35 Kilowatt x meter width of machine in meters Tractor weight must be same as or greater than the towed unit.

Hydraulic valves

Standard 1 x Double spool + 1 for optional hydraulic roller adjustment

Hydraulic operating pressure

2800 PSI approximately

DEFINITIONS USED IN THIS MANUAL

DISC ARM IDENTIFICATION (REAR VIEW)

VIEW FROM REAR OF MACHINE

FRONT ARM REAR ARM

BOLT TENSION

Top plate bolt tension 75ft lbs/100Nm

Disc bolt tension 330ft lbs/450Nm

Figure 2

Figure 3

Figure 4

6

2317D - 2340D SERIES FLEXIMULCH

OPERATOR & SAFETY MANUAL

R I S K M A N A G E M E N T

Risk management is the process of finding out what may cause an injury, deciding what may happen as a result, and doing something about it.

The steps of risk management are: • Identify the hazards to workplace health and safety arising from work activities • Assess the risks

• Determine and implement control measures to reduce risk • Monitor and review the effectiveness of the control measures IDENTIFYING HAZARDS

Prior to commencing work, all hazards related to the work tasks should be identified. The selection of the appropriate work procedure(s) will depend on the type of work procedure(s) and hazards involved. Regular safety inspections will also identify hazards and ensure that control measures are in place. RISK ASSESSMENT Risk assessment allows appropriate control measures to be developed. Once hazards have been identified, they should be assessed in terms of their potential to do harm. To assess risk, consideration should be given to probability and consequences. ( SEE RISK ASSESSMENT SCORE CHART - Pg8 ) RISK CONTROL Risk control is the process of eliminating or reducing risk factors. Control measures should be chosen and implemented to eliminate or reduce risk as far as practicable. When deciding on the most appropriate measures to use, practicality and acceptance of the control measures should be considered. Safe Working Procedures will be developed for all high – medium risk hazards. MONITOR AND REVIEW CONTROL MEASURES The risk identification, assessment and control process requires regular monitoring to ensure the implemented control measures perform as originally intended and continue to prevent or adequately control the risk of injury or incident. Control measures should also be checked carefully to ensure that new hazards are not created, directly or indirectly, by the original control measures.

7

2317D - 2340D SERIES FLEXIMULCH

OPERATOR & SAFETY MANUAL

R I S K A S S E S S M E N T S C O R E C H A R T

Figure 5

AT ALL TIMES COMPLY WITH RECOMMENDATIONS AND REQUIREMENTS OF THE MANUFACTURER AND THE ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AUTHORITY

8

2317D - 2340D SERIES FLEXIMULCH

OPERATOR & SAFETY MANUAL

CONT I NUED

R I S K A S S E S S M E N T

RISK SCORE

REVISED RISK SCORE

CODE

HAZARDS

CONTROL

ADJUSTING & CLEANING MUST ONLY BE DONE WHEN MACHINE IS LOWERED OR IN TRANSPORT POSITION AND ONLY AFTER ALL CHAINS AND BOLTS HAVE BEEN CHECKED FOR TIGHTNESS & WEAR IN THE LOWER POSITION. ENSURE JACK IS INSTALLED CORRECTLY & JACK RECEIVES REGULAR MAINTENANCE. KEEP FEET AND BODY CLEAR WHEN OPERATING. ENSURE NO PERSONNEL ARE BETWEEN TRACTOR & IMPLEMENT WHEN HITCHING/ UNHITCHING TRACTOR TO IMPLEMENT MACHINE MUST BE LOWERED INTO WORKING POSITION USING SUITABLE LIFTING EQUIPMENT BEFORE PRIMING IS EFFECTED. PRIME BY SLIGHTLY LOOSENING FITTING/S INTO CYLINDERS AND OPERATING TRACTOR HYDRAULICS TO ACHIEVE FULL UNINTERRUPTED TRAVEL OF CYLINDER SEVERAL TIMES TO BLEED AIR. THEN RE-TIGHTEN HYDRAULIC FITTINGS ENSURE JACK(S) ARE CORRECTLY POSITIONED AND TAKING WEIGHT BEFORE REMOVING DRAWBAR PIN. STICKERS WARN OPERATOR MAINTAIN REGULAR CHECKS ON HYDRAULIC SYSTEM FOR WEAR & CHECK ALL FITTINGS ARE SECURE ENSURE TRACTOR OIL FLOW IS LIMITED TO REDUCE FALLING SPEED OR DO NOT INTERRUPT MACHINE FALLING UNTIL MACHINE IS FULLY IN LOWERED POSITION SAFETY PINS MUST BE PUT IN PLACE AS SOON AS MACHINE IS PUT IN TRANSPORT POSITION AND IF TRAVELLING ON PUBLIC ROADS TO DISCONNECT HYDRAULICS FROM TRACTOR

CRUSHING - WHEN ADJUSTING AND CLEANING, AS MACHINE MAY DROP WITHOUT WARNING

5

1(A).

1

CRUSHING - IMPROPER USE OF JACK

1(B).

1

5

CRUSHING - WHEN HITCHING TRACTOR

1(C).

2

5

CRUSHING - PRIOR TO PRIMING HYDRAULIC SYSTEM, AS MACHINE MAY DROP WITHOUT WARNING

1(D).

1

5

SUDDEN LIFT OR DROP OF DRAWBAR, CAUSING SEVERE INJURY IF MACHINE BECOMES UNHITCHED PENETRATION OF OIL - BROKEN OR BADLY MAINTAINED HYDRAULIC LINES RUPTURE OF OIL LINES BY OVER PRESSURE WHEN MACHINE COMES TO SUDDEN STOP BEFORE FULLY LOWERED TO WORKING POSITION COLLISION - HYDRAULICS ACCIDENTALLY LOWERED WHEN MACHINE IS BEING OPERATED IN TRANSPORT

1(E).

1

5

2(A).

2

5

2(B).

2

5

1

5

3.

Figure 6

ALL HAZARDS & RISKS ARE CONTROLLED THROUGH SAFE WORKING PROCEDURES & ADEQUATE SIGNAGE

9

2317D - 2340D SERIES FLEXIMULCH

OPERATOR & SAFETY MANUAL

It is the responsibility of the operators to: Read and understand your manual. Take time to familiarize yourself with the operation of this machine, particularly the safety signs and devices fitted to this machine.

USE OF MACHINE BEYOND ITS LIMITS OR INTENT OF OPERATION WILL VOID WARRANTY.

Slow down in terrain such as rocks, or other difficult operating conditions.

I MPORTANT NOT I C E

• Safe work procedure analysis must be performed before attempting to assemble this machine.

• Do not attempt to operate this equipment under the influence of Drugs & Alcohol. • K-Line Ag can not be held responsible for any injury, death or property damage in the process of assembling this machine.

For further information please contact :

AU: 1800 194 131

10

2317D - 2340D SERIES FLEXIMULCH

OPERATOR & SAFETY MANUAL

S A F E T Y A L E R T ! ! S A F E T Y . . . Y O U C A N L I V E W I T H I T

YOUR SAFETY AND THE SAFETY OF OTHERS IS IMPORTANT

• BE PREPARED! • BE SAFE! • BE AWARE! • BE SEEN!

When you see this symbol, you must be alert to the possibility of injury or death. SAFETY ALERT SYMBOL

SIGNAL WORDS

The use of signal words, DANGER , WARNING AND CAUTION relate to the safety message. The appropriate signal word is selected when using the following guidelines.

Indicates an imminently hazardous situation that if not avoided WILL result in serious injury or death if proper safety measures are not taken.

Indicates a potentially hazardous situation that, if not avoided COULD result in serious injury or death if proper safety measures are not taken .

Indicates potentially hazardous situation that, if not avoided MAY result in serious injury or death if proper safety measures are not taken.

ALL OPERATORS MUST UNDERSTAND AND ABIDE BY MAINTENANCE SAFETY PROCEDURES SET OUT IN THIS BOOK. IT IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OPERATOR (AND MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL) TO ENSURE THAT ON THIS MACHINE, ALL SAFETY SIGNS AND DEVICES ARE WORKING CORRECTLY AND ALL SAFETY SIGNS ARE LEGIBLE. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE INSTRUCTIONS OF THIS BOOKLET COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.

11

2317D - 2340D SERIES FLEXIMULCH

OPERATOR & SAFETY MANUAL

SAFETY DECAL PLACEMENT

Figure 7

Decals & quantities shown in table below:

DECALS ON MACHINE G H K U 1 1 2 1

QTY

Figure 8

IMPORTANT If safety signs have been damaged, removed, become illegible or parts replaced without decals, new decals must be applied. New decals are available from your authorized dealer or direct from factory.

12

2317D - 2340D SERIES FLEXIMULCH

OPERATOR & SAFETY MANUAL

SAFETY DECALS

CONT I NUED

BOM ID PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

A B C D

DECAL. WARNING TRANSPORT SPEED 160MM X 120MM. ORANGE - BLACK ON WHITE

(A) 9WD-W022

DECAL. CAUTION WHEEL NUT TENSION 160MM X 40MM. YELLOW- BLACK

(B) 9WD-C023

DECAL. WARNING CRUSHING 160MM X 80MM. ORANGE - BLACK ON WHITE

(C) 9WD-W05

DECAL. DANGER ELECTRIC SHOCK 160MM X 80MM. RED - BLACK ON WHITE

(D) 9WD-D04

E

DECAL. DANGER CRUSHING WING (HORIZONTAL) 180MM X 70MM. RED - BLACK

(E) 9WD-D01H

F

DECAL. DANGER CRUSHING WING (VERTICAL) 70MM X 180MM. RED - BLACK

(F) 9WD-D01V

G

DECAL. WARNING OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS 160MM X 60MM. ORANGE - BLACK

(G) 9WD-W021

H

DECAL. CAUTION SERIOUS INJURY 140MM X 140MM. YELLOW - BLACK

(H) 9WD-C04

I J

DECAL. IMPORTANT DAILY GREASE PURGE 100MM X 40MM. BLUE - BLACK

(I) 9WD-I01

DECAL. WARNING HIGH PRESS. FLUID 160MM X 80MM. ORANGE - BLACK

(J) 9WDW-T5

K

DECAL DANGER CRUSHING MACH. IMPLEMENT 160MM X 80MM. RED - BLACK

(K) 9WDD-T3

L

DECAL. WARNING HYDRAULIC PRIME 160MM X 60MM. ORANGE - BLACK ON WHITE

(L) WD-W024

M

DECAL. WARNING PINCH POINT 100MM X 70MM. ORANGE - BLACK ON WHITE

(M) 9WD-W10

DECAL. WARNING STEPPING ON WHEELS 160MM X 60MM ORANGE - BLACK ON WHITE

N

(N) 9WD-W01

O

DECAL. DANGER UPTHRUST 200MM X 70MM. RED - BLACK ON WHITE

(O) 9WD-D01

P

DECAL. RAM STOP COMBINATION 300MM X 80MM. MULTI-COLOUR

(P) 9WD-R01

Q.1A Q.2A Q.2B Q.2C Q.2D

DECAL DEPTH CONTROL 6 TURNS PER INCH 100 X 70 DECAL TILT CONTROL 2 TURNS PER INCH 100 X 70 DECAL TILT CONTROL 3 TURNS PER INCH 100 X 70 DECAL TILT CONTROL 4 TURNS PER INCH 100 X 70 DECAL TILT CONTROL 5 TURNS PER INCH 100 X 70

(Q.1A) 9WD.F01DC6TPI (Q.2A) 9WD.F01TC2TPI (Q.2B) 9WD.F01TC3TPI (Q.2C) 9WD.F01TC4TPI (Q.2D) 9WD.F01TC5TPI

R

DECAL. 32-KMH/ 20-MPH 190MM X 80MM. RED - BLACK ON WHITE

(R) 9WD-S01

T

DECAL. 5 COLOUR HYDRAULIC COLOURS 160MM X 100MM. MULTI-COLOUR DECAL.

(T) 9WD-H02

U

DECAL. IMPORTANT DISC BOLT RETORQUE 100MM X 80MM. BLUE- BLACK

(U) 9WD-I02

W

DECAL 5 COLOUR FOLD-UNFOLD 280MM X 180MM. RED - BLACK ON WHITE

(W) 9WD-F04

XA XB XC

DECAL TYRE PRESSURE + WHEEL NUT TORQUE - 425/65R22.5 DECAL TYRE PRESSURE + WHEEL NUT TORQUE - 500/60R22.5 DECAL TYRE PRESSURE + WHEEL NUT TORQUE - 400/60R15.5

(XA) 9WD-I-425-65-225 (XB) 9WD-I-500-60-225 (XC) 9WD-I-400-60-155

Y

DECAL. WHEEL DEPTH 330MM X 140MM. BLACK

(Y) 9WD-WD1

13

2317D - 2340D SERIES FLEXIMULCH

OPERATOR & SAFETY MANUAL

SAFETY DECALS

*NOTE:

NOT ALL DECALS GO ON ALL MODELS. (See previous page for details)

(A) 9WD-W022

(B) 9WD-C023

(F) 9WD-D01V

(G) 9WD-W021

(C) 9WD-W05

(D) 9WD-D04

(H) 9WD-C04

(E) 9WD-D01H

(I) 9WD-I01

14

2317D - 2340D SERIES FLEXIMULCH

OPERATOR & SAFETY MANUAL

SAFETY DECALS

CONT I NUED

(J) 9WDW-T5

(M) 9WD-W10

(K) 9WDD-T3

(N) 9WD-W01

(L) 9WD-W024

(O) 9WD-D01

(P) 9WD-R01

(R) AUS SPEED STICKER MAX 32KPH/20MPH

15

2317D - 2340D SERIES FLEXIMULCH

OPERATOR & SAFETY MANUAL

SAFETY DECALS

CONT I NUED

(Q.2A) 9WD.F01TC2TPI

(Q.2B) 9WD.TC3TPI

(Q.1A) 9WD.F01DC6TPI

(Q.2C) 9WD.F01TC4TPI

(Q.2D) 9WD.TC5TPI

(U) 9WD-I02

(T) 9WD-H02

(W) 9WD-F04

(XA) 9WD-I-425-65-225

(XB) 9WD-I-500-60-225

*NOTE: WHEEL DEPTH STICKER: WHITE WITH CUT OUTS (SHOWN AS BLACK)

(Y) 9WD-WD1

(XC) 9WD-I-400-60-155

16

2317D - 2340D SERIES FLEXIMULCH

OPERATOR & SAFETY MANUAL

L O G O S T I C K E R S

FLEXI MULCH STICKER: 530 X 95MM (1 x each side of mainframe)

Figure 9 (K-LINE FLEXIMULCH PART NO : 9DEB04.530.95-01)

K-LINE AGRICULTURE STICKER: 350 X 125MM (1 x back of mainframe)

Figure 10 (K-LINE AG PART NO: 9DEB01.350.110-01)

Figure 31

Centre between arrows each side of mainframe

Figure 11

Centre between arrows on left hand side of mainframe only

Figure 12

17

2317D - 2340D SERIES FLEXIMULCH

OPERATOR & SAFETY MANUAL

S A F E T Y S I G N C A R E

• Keep safety signs clean and legible at all times. • Replace safety signs that are missing or have become illegible. • Replaced parts that displayed a safety sign should also display the current sign.

TO ORDER SAFETY DECALS CONTACT:

K-Line Agriculture PO Box 340 74 Young Rd Cowra NSW 2794 Email: sales@k-line.net.au Free-call: 1800 194 131

USA: Contact your local CaseiH Dealer

Australia:

HOW TO INSTALL SAFETY SIGNS: • Be sure that the installation area is clean and dry. • Decide on the exact position before you remove the backing paper. • Remove the smallest portion of the split backing paper. • Align the decal over the specified area and carefully press the small portion with the exposed sticky backing in place. • Slowly peel back the remaining paper and carefully smooth the remaining portion of the decal in place. • Failure to comply could result in serious injury or death.

Figure 13

Locate where necessary. (Refer to Safety decal placement, pg 12)

18

2317D - 2340D SERIES FLEXIMULCH

OPERATOR & SAFETY MANUAL

SAFETY

HITCHING TO TRACTOR

1. Keep well clear when backing up to machine. 2. Shut down tractor. 3. Secure all 3 Point Linkage pins. 4. Lock up 3 Point Linkage anti sway stabilser system on tractor. 5. Both linkage arms must be set level. 6. Plug in electrical lead to tractor connection (if provided). UNHITCHING 1. Machine must be fully lowered or in transport position with safety locks engaged. 2. Remove all 3 Point Linkage pins.

Figure 14

19

2317D - 2340D SERIES FLEXIMULCH

OPERATOR & SAFETY MANUAL

F L E X I M U L C H S T A R T - U P T I P S

THIS IS A GUIDE ONLY AND MUST BE READ IN CONJUNCTION WITH PARTS MANUAL

1) TILT ADJUSTMENT (SETTING TO REDUCE SIDEWAYS TRACKING) • Start with front disc 20mm higher than back discs.

• Follow diagram for tilt settings. pg 23 • To adjust - turn top link and lock.

FRONT LATERAL DISC POSITIONING IS FACTORY SET. See pg 24 for adjustment setting.

2) SPEED RANGE • 8-15kph. (5-9mph) • Greater activity occurs at higher speeds.

HEADLANDS/ TURNING • Always raise machine when on headlands and when turning.

3) ROAD TRAVEL SPEED LIMIT • 32kmh (20mph)

20

2317D - 2340D SERIES FLEXIMULCH

OPERATOR & SAFETY MANUAL

ALIGNMENT OF DISCS FROM HUB ORIENTATION The alignment of discs on the FlexiMulch can be adjusted to suit soil and trash conditions

Figure 15

A more aggressive angle (such as Notch-to-Notch or Notch-to-Back) will allow better weed management/control, while a less aggressive angle is better suited for drying out of soil. This is achieved due to the angled hub design. There is a notch in the Hub and in arm to aid in setting the hub orientation.

Figure 16

Figure 17

21

2317D - 2340D SERIES FLEXIMULCH

OPERATOR & SAFETY MANUAL

FIELD OPERATION

SPEED RANGE • 8-15km/hr (5-9 mph). • Speed variable to suit conditions. Slow down in terrain such as rocks or other difficult operating conditions.

WARNING: USE OF MACHINE BEYOND ITS LIMITS OR INTENT OF OPERATION WILL VOID WARRANTY.

WARNING In field adjustments machine must be: • Lowered to ground OR • Placed in raised position with all safety locks engaged with engine shut down.

FAILURE TO COMPLY COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.

IT IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OPERATORS TO: Read and understand your manual. Take time to familiarize yourself with the operation of this machine, particularly the safety signs and devices fitted to this machine.

22

2317D - 2340D SERIES FLEXIMULCH

OPERATOR & SAFETY MANUAL

FIELD OPERATION

ENSURE DEPTH SETTINGS ARE EVEN ACROSS THE ENTIRE WIDTH OF MACHINE BEFORE ADJUSTING FRONT & REAR DISC GANG DEPTH RELATIONSHIP. TRACKING ADJUSTMENTS

TRACKING TO THE LEFT

TRACKING TO THE RIGHT

Figure 18

Figure 19

Figure 20

REAR DISCS GANGS WORK SLIGHTLY LOWER THAN FRONT DISCS

*NB - Due to the nature of this machine, some overlap should be allowed for side tracking as soil types and conditions can vary within any given run. Where difficult trash conditions are encountered ensure rear discs are set deep enough to positively rotate in the soil.

23

2317D - 2340D SERIES FLEXIMULCH

OPERATOR & SAFETY MANUAL

F I E L D O P E R AT I O N

REAR VIEW OF DISC PROFILE

LATERAL FRONT DISC GANG POSITIONING

The disc positioning system is used for maximum soil disturbance, reduced ridging and weed control. Adjustment can also be made to compensate for disc wear. ADJUSTMENT PROCEDURE *NB - Be sure machine is tracking in line before attempting to make this adjustment. Pg 23 • Start with factory settings. Pg 25 • Test run at normal operating speed and stop quickly. • Check for ridges of undug soil. Follow ridges into machine and identify which direction to adjust. See diagrams on this page • To remove any ridges, only adjust front sideways in small increments ½” or 12mm. • Re-check in hard soils as Jump Arms tend to flex more. Remember, Full ground disturbance starts at 2 ½” 60mm

Figure 22

Adjustable Front Gang

Left

Right

Top Elevation

Soil Throw

Figure 23

Soil Throw

(A)

(B)

(A)

Cross Sectional View Of Soil Distrubance

Move Front Gang Right To Cut Out (A) Left To Cut Out (B)

Figure 21

Figure 24

24

2317D - 2340D SERIES FLEXIMULCH

OPERATOR & SAFETY MANUAL

FRONT DISC GANG LATERAL POSITIONING STANDARD FACTORY SETTING

Figure 25

25

2317D - 2340D SERIES FLEXIMULCH

OPERATOR & SAFETY MANUAL

F I E L D O P E R AT I O N FRONT DISC GANG LATERAL POSITIONING - CONTINUED

Slide Bolts

Slide Adjustment Mechanism

ADJUSTMENT PROCEDURE Loosen main retaining bolts on slide mechanism • Turn slide adjustment to adjust to right or left • Lock slide bolt arrangement and tighten main retaining bolts (380ft lb / 500Nm tension)

Left

Figure 26

Right

Height adjustment setting

Fore & aft adjustment

SIDE COULTER ADJUSTMENT Series of holes are provided for disc height and front to back positions for optimum furrow filling.

FOR EXCESSIVE TRASH CONDITIONS • Move coulter forward and angle outwards • Raise coulter. • Move coulter to the outside of supporting angle for more clearance.

Angle adjustment

Figure 27

26

2317D - 2340D SERIES FLEXIMULCH

OPERATOR & SAFETY MANUAL

FIELD OPERATION

USEFUL HINTS

Cross working at 15 degrees off line gives better leveling and trash clearance. Full ground disturbance starts at 63.5mm (2.5 inches). Adjustment should be made to compensate for disc wear and concavity. To improve weed control and for better soil disturbance. • Adjust lateral disc positioning. • Ensure machine is traveling in line. • Increase depth to cut. • Replace discs.

BLOCKING IN EXCESSIVE TRASH

• Lower rear discs gang to drive better in soil. • Adjust angle or lift soil deflector to allow greater flow.

• Try reducing speed slightly. CLOGGING IN WET SOILS • Raise working depth. • Raise front discs. • Give soil more time to dry out.

27

2317D - 2340D SERIES FLEXIMULCH

OPERATOR & SAFETY MANUAL

P E R F O R M I N G M A I N T E N A N C E

DAILY MAINTENANCE CHECK FOR OPTIMUM PERFORMANCE

Before Starting Work:

Disc bolts - Check first 10hrs of operation

Starting Work Machine must be: • OR, • Placed in raised position with all safety locks engaged and engine shut down before performing any field adjustements, failure to comply could result in serious injury or death. Set machine on level surface. • Ensure both tractor 2 point linkage arms are correctly adjusted for level working. • Adjust roller 1” or 25mm above surface. • Preliminarily adjust tilt approx. 3/4” or 20mm higher at front. Run at operating speed and check adjustments in this order: • Tracking in line • Lateral front disc adjustment • Adjust for depth of cut gradually • Check coulter setting for best furrow filling 1. For field operation: Re-tension after 1st, 5th, then every 50 hrs of operation. 2. For road travel re-tension first 3miles (5kms), 10miles (15kms), and thereafter at 25miles (40kms) intervals. 3. Check discs and disc bolt tension to specified torque 250ft lb / 340Nm. 4. Check for damaged, worn and fatigued parts. Have machine repaired if necessary. 5. Ensure all appropriate safety decals are securely attached to machine – Page 12. 6. Check all safety mechanisms are in place and operating correctly. 7. Lubricate rear roller bearings. 8. Instruction manual has been read, understood and stored with machine. Always reset adjustments after changing disc blades. Lowered to ground

Figure 28

Disc arm locating bolts - Check first 10hrs of operation

Figure 29

*NB - Ensure that all discs engage with the soil for positive rotation. Where heavy trash conditions and loose soils are encountered, machine may have to yore sideways slightly to achieve the desired result.

28

2317D - 2340D SERIES FLEXIMULCH

OPERATOR & SAFETY MANUAL

MAINTENANCE & SAFETY

• Good maintenance is your responsibility. Poor maintenance is an invitation to trouble. • Make sure maintenance area has plenty of ventilation. Beware, exhaust fumes may cause asphyxiation. • Prior to commencing work, IDENTIFY ALL HAZARDS! Use control measures to eliminate these dangers. • Use blocks to support frame of machine on level area free of obstruction. • Always use a safety support and chock the wheels. • Never use only an implement jack to support the machine when doing maintenance. • Never work under raised machine unless all components are securely positioned and locked. • Engage all safety transport locks, chock wheels and front drawbar for temporary service if machine is in free standing mode. • A fire extinguisher and first aid kits should be kept readily accessible while performing maintenance on this equipment. • Follow the torque chart in this manual when tightening bolts and nuts. • Refer to bolt torque chart for head identification marking. • Always replace bolts with specified grades. • Where replacement parts are necessary for periodic maintenance and servicing, genuine factory replacement parts must be used to restore your equipment to original specifications. • Always use approved lifting equipment. • If equipment has been altered in any way from original design, the manufacturer does not accept any liability for warranty or personal injury. • Replace all shields and guards after servicing, before moving. • After servicing, be sure all tools, parts and service equipment are removed. • The machine is identified by the serial number on the metal plate on the machine. When requesting spare parts or maintenance service, please indicate themodel and number of your equipment to ensure prompt and efficient attention.

• K-Line Agriculture spare parts and accessories have been specifically designed and developed for the machines produced. We would call your attention to the fact that non- genuine parts and accessories are not recommended by K-Line. Use of non- genuine parts and accessories releases K-Line from all liability and makes the warranty void. The installation and/or use of non- genuine parts may, because of technical characteristics of construction, modify or influence the performance of the machine negatively.

29

2317D - 2340D SERIES FLEXIMULCH

OPERATOR & SAFETY MANUAL

AFTER DEL IVERY CHECK L IST

1. Check all pivot pins are fastened and anchor bolts are correctly tensioned. Follow tension specification. See metric & imperial torque tables, pgs 34-35

2. Check discs and disc bolt tension to specified torque 250ft lb / 340Nm 3. Ensure all appropriate safety decals are securely attached to machine . Pgs 12-16 4. Check all safety mechanisms are in place and operating correctly. 5. Check instruction manual has been stored with machine.

30

2317D - 2340D SERIES FLEXIMULCH

OPERATOR & SAFETY MANUAL

F L E X I MULCH J UMP ARM AS S EMB LY

EXP L ODED V I EW

Figure 30

ITEM NO.

QTY

PART NO

PART

1

5

9M12055Z8SS M12 X 55MM SET SCREW, ZINC PLATED, 8.8 GRADE

2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

1

23002THP08 23000JAX226 23002JAWL2

8MM TOP HAT FOR 75MM TUBE

4

2300 JUMP ARM RUBBER - 226MM LONG 23002 LEFT HAND JUMP ARM WELDMENT

1

4 9M12035Z8SS M12 X 35MM SET SCREW, GRADE 8.8, ZINC PLATED

4

9M12SWZ

M12 SPRING WASHER, ZINC PLATED 29003 - ANGLED 4 STUD JUMP ARM HUB

1 1 1

23002JAM02 9DAC4080

DAC 4080 BEARING

9CLI80

80MM STANDARD INTERNAL CIRCLIP

10

1

9SS508011ML

2900 50/80/11 SPECIAL K-LINE SEAL

11

1

9MRV2090 MRV2090 SEAL GAMMA SEAL - STAINLESS STEEL-EPDM SEAL LIPS

12 13 14 15 16 17

1 1 1 1 1

23002JAM04 23002JAM01 23002JAP07 9SD2205FB

23002 - 50MM JUMP ARM STUB SHAFT 23002 - 25MM DISC PLATE MACHINED 12MM 23002JA RETAINER WASHER 22’’ X 5MM FLAT BACKED SCALLOPED DISC M30 CONELOCK NUT, ZINC PLATED

9M30CLZ 9M12CLZ

5

M12 CONELOCK NUT, ZINC PLATED

31

2317D - 2340D SERIES FLEXIMULCH

OPERATOR & SAFETY MANUAL

RIGHT JUMP ARM ASSEMBLY EXP L ODED V I EW

Figure 31

BOM ID PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

QTY

23002JAWR2 23002JAWF2

23002 RIGHT HAND JUMP ARM WELDMENT (REAR) 23002 LEFT-HAND JUMP ARM WELDMENT (FRONT)

1

1

23002THP08

8MM TOP HAT FOR 75MM TUBE

1

2

3

23002JAA03

23002- ANGLED 4 BOLT DISC HUB UNIT

4

9SD1804FB 9SD2005FB 9SD2205FB 9SD2206FB

18” X 5MM FLAT BACKED SCALLOPED DISC 20”X 5MM FLAT BACKED SCALLOPED DISC 22” X 5MM FLAT BACKED SCALLOPED DISC 22” X 6MM FLAT BACKED SCALLOPED DISC

1

4

5

23000JAX226

2300 JUMP ARM RUBBER - 226MM LONG

4

6

9M12055Z8SS

M12 X 55MM SET SCREW, ZINC PLATED, 8.8 GRADE

5

7

9M12CLZ

M12 CONELOCK NUT, ZINC PLATED

5

8

9M12035Z8SS

M12 X 35MM SET SCREW, GRADE 8.8, ZINC PLATED

4

9

9M12SWZ

M12 SPRING WASHER, 4.0 X 2.5MM, ZINC PLATED

4

10

23002JAP07

12MM 23002JA RETAINER WASHER

1

11

9M30CLZ

M30 CONELOCK NUT, ZINC PLATED

1

32

2317D - 2340D SERIES FLEXIMULCH

OPERATOR & SAFETY MANUAL

S I D E C O U L T E R

EXP L ODED V I EW

Figure 32

ITEM NO.

QTY.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

WEIGHT

1

1

2900LSSWS1

2900 SPRAY STOPPER SHAFT WELDMENT

1.74

2

1

2900LSSWA1

2900 SPRAY STOPPER ANGLE

6.12

3

1

2900LSSWM1

2900 LEFT HAND SPRAY STOPPER MOUNT

8.00

4

1

29000SSWT1

2900 SPRAY STOPPER TOP HAT

3.34

5

1

29000JAX215

2900 SHORT RUBBER-220MM LONG

1.20

6

1

9HW40.62.015

LASER CUT SEAL PROTECTOR - 40.2ID X 62.2 OD X 1.5THK

0.02

7

1

Q55ISWBH

SINGLE COULTER HUB DISC MOUNT / BEARING HUB

1.01

8

1

9TC50-65-8

50OD X 65ID X 8THK OIL SEAL

0.00

9

1

9HW58.68.015

LASER CUT BEARING SPACER - 58 ID X 67.8 OD X1.5THK

0.01

10

1

9MW50M4011

ISC SEAL SPACER- 50 OD X 40 ID X 11THK

0.06

11

1

9DRT396837

DOUBLE TAPERED ROLLER BEARING

0.55

12

1

9HW18.55.08

HEAVY WASHER - 18 ID X 55 OD X 9THK

0.13

13

3

9M16SWZ

M16 SPRING WASHER, 5.5 X 4.0MM, ZINC PLATED

0.01

14

1

9M16040Z8SS

M16 X 40MM SET SCREW, ZINC PLATED, 8.8 GRADE

0.12

15

1

9CD2405

24” X 5MM PLAIN (FLAT) COULTER DISC

7.61

16

1

Q55ISHC01

Q55 SINGLE COULTER PRESSED

0.17

17

5

9M12030CHG4

M12 X 30MM CUPHEAD BOLT & NUT, GRADE 4.6, GAL

0.03

18

5

9M12SWZ

M12 SPRING WASHER, 4.0 X 2.5MM, ZINC PLATED

0.01

19

5

9M12HNG

M12 HEX NUT, GAL

0.02

20

2

9M16050Z8SS

M16 X 50MM, SET SCREW, ZINC PLATED, 8.8 GRADE

0.13

21

2

9M16FWZ

M16 FLAT WASHER, ZINC PLATED

0.01

22

2

9M16HNZ

M16 HEX NUT, ZINC PLATED

0.09

23

2

9M20045Z8SS

M20 X 45MM SET SCREW, ZINC PLATED, 8.8 GRADE

0.21

24

2

9M20SWZ

M20 SPRING WASHER, 6.0 X 4.0MM, ZINC PLATED

0.01

25

2

9M20HNZ

M20 HEX NUT, ZINC PLATED

0.07

26

6

9M12055Z8SS

M12 X 55MM SET SCREW, ZINC PLATED, GRADE 8.8

0.07

27

6

9M12CLZ

M12 CONELOCK, ZINC PLATED

0.02

33

2317D - 2340D SERIES FLEXIMULCH

OPERATOR & SAFETY MANUAL

METRIC BOLT TORQUE TABLE

Lubed means c l eaned dry bo l t s l ubr i cated wi th a s tandard med i um v i scos i t y mach i ne o i l . Lubr i cate a l l contac t areas of the bo l t s and washers . Lubr i cat i ng the bo l t s i s the sugges ted method. Thread Engagement

Figure 33

34

2317D - 2340D SERIES FLEXIMULCH

OPERATOR & SAFETY MANUAL

IMPERIAL BOLT TORQUE TABLE

Lubed means cleaned dry bol ts lubr icated wi th a standard medium viscosi ty machine oi l . Lubr icate al l contact areas of the bol ts and washers. Lubr icat ing the bol ts is the suggested method. Thread Engagement

Figure 34

35

2317D - 2340D SERIES FLEXIMULCH

OPERATOR & SAFETY MANUAL

T E S T I MO N I A L P E R M I S S I O N F O R M

Name: Phone Numbers: Machine Type & Size:

I give permission for K-Line to publish my: (tick all that apply)

Testimonial Name Photo Audio Video

I give permission for K-Line to give interested clients my contact number to discuss my K-Line product

SIGNATURE: _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ DATE: _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

My Story:

More to say? Please turn over...

36

2317D - 2340D SERIES FLEXIMULCH

OPERATOR & SAFETY MANUAL

Thank you!

37

2317D - 2340D SERIES FLEXIMULCH

OPERATOR & SAFETY MANUAL

SEND US A TESTIMONIAL EXPLAINING WHY YOU LOVE YOUR K-LINE AG PRODUCT, AND WE WILL SEND A FREE HAT! Send to marketing@k-line.net.au or scan here :

38

2317D - 2340D SERIES FLEXIMULCH

OPERATOR & SAFETY MANUAL

THIS PAGE IS LEFT INTENTIONALLY BLANK

39

2317D - 2340D SERIES FLEXIMULCH

OPERATOR & SAFETY MANUAL

THIS PAGE IS LEFT INTENTIONALLY BLANK

40

2317D - 2340D SERIES FLEXIMULCH

OPERATOR & SAFETY MANUAL

___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________

41

2317D - 2340D SERIES FLEXIMULCH

OPERATOR & SAFETY MANUAL

END OF DOCUMENT

© K-Line Ag 2021

74 Young Rd | PO Box 340, Cowra, NSW 2794 | AUS

Page 1 Page 2 Page 3 Page 4 Page 5 Page 6 Page 7 Page 8 Page 9 Page 10 Page 11 Page 12 Page 13 Page 14 Page 15 Page 16 Page 17 Page 18 Page 19 Page 20 Page 21 Page 22 Page 23 Page 24 Page 25 Page 26 Page 27 Page 28 Page 29 Page 30 Page 31 Page 32 Page 33 Page 34 Page 35 Page 36 Page 37 Page 38 Page 39 Page 40 Page 41 Page 42

www.k-line.net.au

Made with FlippingBook - Online Brochure Maker