In these circumstances, no penalty may be assessed for failure to comply with the NIGC’s unauthorized information collection. 44 U.S.C. sec. 3512. • NIGC Violation of Unfunded Mandates Reform Act: The Unfunded Mandates Reform Act (UMRA) was enacted to avoid imposing unfunded federal mandates on state, local, and tribal governments, or the private sector. 2 U.S.C. sec. 1501 et seq. (1995): “to end the imposition, in the absence of full consideration by Congress, of Federal mandates on State, local, and tribal governments without adequate Federal funding, in a manner that may displace other essential State, local, and tribal governmental priorities.” 2 U.S.C. sec 1501(2) Title 2 U.S.C. sec. 1533 provides: §1533. Small government agency plan (a) Effects on small governments Before establishing any regulatory requirements that might significantly or uniquely affect small governments, agencies shall have developed a plan under which the agency