Wholesale Europe Seeds Catalogue 2021-2022

2021-2022 Seeds Collection Syngenta Flowers Wholesale*

Dear customer

At the moment of writing the introduction of our new catalogue, most countries are in a lockdown. Streets are empty and many people are worried about their health, their jobs, or the wellbeing of their loved ones. I truly hope that, by the time you are reading this catalogue, your business has taken a turn for the better. We all have faced difficult moments, when markets were completely locked down and the joy of buying fresh flowers suddenly became inaccessible for consumers. Let’s all hope this will soon be an image of the past. Last year was a tough year in many markets, but now the time has come to find a new horizon. A world without flowers is a sad world. Flowers are not just a luxury product - they bring happiness and joy to billions of people every day. Especially so in times when physical contact has become restrictive, the merriment of flowers in the

garden has become even more valuable. And in these times with social distancing, there has been a renewed appreciation for walking in parks and public gardens. These gardens are beautified through your effort to bring our genetics to growers and consumers worldwide. Growers that nurture their plants and bring resilient, colourful, innovative flower products to the markets - for all to enjoy. Because our industry deserves it, it is important that we work together at our very best to overcome the challenges that face us. Together we will come out stronger - so join me in savouring the fruits of our labour, in every park or garden where beautiful flowers grow.

I wish you a very successful season!

Juul van Loon Head of Syngenta Flowers Business International

* This brochure is for wholesale customers only. Growers from Europe can visit syngentaflowers.com and growers from US can visit syngentaflowers-us.com.

Penny Mickey 70021101

S E E D | A N N U A L S

2

3

Paint the town with Maché

Easy-care garden color, all season long: Tophat

Tophat White 70067189

Maché Pastel Mix 70000631

4

5

Take back the shade with Imara!

Serving our customers

Our customer Service experts have the right knowledge to help our valued distributors, growers and retailers to achieve maximum performance from our genetics and grow their business success. The customer Service team is valued by customers from all parts of the world, for their proactiveness and commitment to support everywhere they can. Even with the logistical challenges that can resemble the business in living plant material, doing business with Syngenta Flowers shows how smoothly and pleasant this can be. Growers are kindly invited to reach out to their local distributor to purchase our genetics.

Don’t miss out on our regular updates!

Technical stories, plant performances and other developments in the various ornamental markets all over the world, and more. Easy readable texts, applicable knowledge and tips, directly in your mailbox. But also live video feeds from the major horticultural trade shows and events, showing our key account managers presenting our newest innovations. And webinars from our technical specialists on how to get the best out of our genetics. Please go to syngentaflowers.com/newsletters and sign up for our newsletter.

Customers can order seeds via: eame.customerservice@syngenta.com

Customers can order vegetative material via: eame.customerservice2@syngenta.com

Find more information on: www.syngentaflowers.com/bi.

Imara Red 70072432

6

7

Index

Welcome

3 7

Customer Service

Seeds Annuals Seeds Pot Plants Seeds Biennials Seeds Perennials

10 88 98

122

We wish you a fantastic growing season!

Drop list & Renaming General conditions

156 160

Legend

New Series

NEW SERIES

NEW COLOR

New Color

NEW VARIETY

New Variety

Award Winner

FotoFinish Red 70067221

Heat Lover

Pollinator Friendly

Drought Tolerant

Strong in sun and shade

8

9

Seeds Annuals

Sunfinity Dark Yellow Center 70052829

S E E D | A N N U A L S

11

A N T I R R H I N U M M A J U S

A N T I R R H I N U M M A J U S

Snaptini Antirrhinum majus

Grow your success with our Snapdragon.

This proven dwarf Snapdragon is distinct from other series by being the most day length neutral series in the market. Snaptini is replacing the well-

known Montego series. • Strong main stem. • Very good basal branching. • Available in a range of strong colors.

Snaptini Mix 70074492

Snapdragon at-a-glance Antirrhinum majus

White 70075984

Yellow 70048627

Special notes

Snaptini

Standard compact pack type

Snaptastic

Intermediate type

Arrow

Early flowering tall type

Liberty Classic

Standard tall type

Madame Butterfly

Semi-double flowers, tall type

Opus

Professional Cutflower type

Overture

Professional Cutflower type

Sunglow 70048629

Scarlet 70048631

Red 70048632

Peach 70048628

Rose Bicolor 70075985

Violet 70048638

Burgundy Bicolor 70048634

Mix 70074492

Germ. rate Product form Pot size PGR

Crop time after potting Finished plant shipping month Plant height Habit

Exposure

Snaptini Peach 70048628

85% Raw, 80% Pellet

Raw, Pellet

Packs / 8-10 cm

If needed 7-9 weeks

March-September

15-20 cm Upright Sun

S E E D | A N N U A L S

S E E D | A N N U A L S

12

13

A N T I R R H I N U M M A J U S

A N T I R R H I N U M M A J U S

Snaptastic Antirrhinum majus

Arrow Antirrhinum majus

The next generation of multi-season intermediate snapdragons. Snaptastic opens a new class of premium, intermediate bedding snaps in between dwarfs and standard tall types. • Vigorous yet compact. • Suitable for spring and autumn cultures.

Early flowering tall type

Earliest flowering tall series, flowers also under short day conditions. • Versatile - adapts to production in jumbo packs or larger containers depending on retail needs. • Needs less PGR’s if grown outside.

Yellow 70048611

Pink 70048619

Magenta 70048621

Red 70048616

Scarlet-Orange 70048614

Mix 70069302

Arrow Mix 70006445

Germ. rate Product form Pot size PGR

Crop time after potting Finished plant shipping month Plant height Habit

Exposure

85% Raw, 80% Pelleted

Raw, Pellet

Packs / 8-10 cm

If needed 7-9 weeks

March-September

25-30 cm Upright Sun

White 70001205

Yellow 70001202

PInk 70001206

Yellow/Red Bicolor 70018041

Orange 70006433

Deep Red 70001207

Mix 70006445

Germ. rate Product form Pot size PGR

Crop time after potting Finished plant shipping month Plant height Habit

Exposure

Snaptastic Red 70048616 & Yellow 70048611

80%

Raw

12-15 cm Yes

March-September

9-11 weeks

40-45 cm Upright Sun

S E E D | A N N U A L S

S E E D | A N N U A L S

14

15

A N T I R R H I N U M M A J U S

A N T I R R H I N U M M A J U S

Liberty Classic Antirrhinum majus

Madame Butterfly Antirrhinum majus

Timeless classic.

Graceful beauty. Madame Butterfly is a mixture of tall, double-azalea flower types with extra-large flowers, providing fuller and more graceful flower spikes. • Striking at the back of borders and when cut and used for indoor floral arrangements. • Also available in all 8 separate colors.

The standard tall Snapdragon for landscape use in borders and cut flower gardens. • Upright, intermediate height plants with shapely, central flower spikes that have timeless consumer appeal. • Provides a classic Snapdragon look with strong, sturdy stems that stand up tall at retail and in landscape beds.

Germ. rate Product form Pot size PGR

Crop time after potting Finished plant shipping month Plant height Habit

Exposure

80% Raw

12-16 cm If needed 10 - 12 weeks

March - September

45 - 55 cm Upright Sun

White 70017983

Yellow 70024501

Liberty Classic

Bronze 70006428

Rose Pink 70017918

Scarlet 70017977

Lavender 70017916

Crimson 70017981

Mix 70017986

Germ. rate Product form Pot size PGR

Crop time after potting Finished plant shipping month Plant height Habit

Exposure

Madame Butterfly Mix 70017984

80% Raw

12-16 cm If needed 12-13 weeks

March-September

40-45 cm Upright Sun

S E E D | A N N U A L S

S E E D | A N N U A L S

16

17

A N T I R R H I N U M M A J U S

A N T I R R H I N U M M A J U S

Overture II Antirrhinum majus

Opus III/IV Antirrhinum majus

Tall for the vase.

Tall for the vase. The preferred professional Cutflower type with extra- long stems for late-Spring, Summer and early-Fall production. • Cutflower

Professional cut flower for cold growing under short days and low light conditions. • Cutflower

Early White 70018060

Fresh White 70018072

Overture

Early White 70018060

White 70018083

White 70018071

Yellow 70018064

Pink 70018063

Appleblossom 70018065

Lavender 70018062

Red 70018069

Yellow 70018084

Pink 70018078

Orange 70018077

Red 70018080

Germ. rate Product form Pot size PGR

Crop time after potting Finished plant shipping month Plant height Habit

Exposure

Germ. rate Product form Pot size PGR

Crop time after potting Finished plant shipping month Plant height Habit

Exposure

85%

Raw

In field

No

12-17 weeks

Region dependent

>100 cm Upright Sun

85% Raw

In field

No

10-14 weeks

Region dependent

>100 cm Upright Sun

S E E D | A N N U A L S

S E E D | A N N U A L S

18

19

B E G O N I A

B E G O N I A

Topspin Begonia semperflorens

Cool finishing temperatures won’t slow this Begonia down! Great garden performance in sun and shade. • Can be grown successfully alongside other annual bedding plant crops at temperatures as low as 14 °C (58 °F). • Save up to 14% on production costs with earlier flowering and faster finish times under any production environment. • Excels at retail and in the garden with outstanding branching and large, premium flowers. Not available for European Wholesale.

Mix 70069588

Begonia at-a-glance

White 70048975

Pink 70054592

Rose 70058992

Scarlet 70054594

Special notes

Germ. rate Product form Pot size

PGR Crop time after potting Finished plant shipping month Plant height Habit

Exposure

Topspin

Early pack type for early, cool production

Raw 90%, Pellet 85%

Raw, Pellet

Pack s/ 8-10 cm No 6-8 weeks

March-June

20-25 cm Mounding Sun/Shade

Bada Bing

Early pack type, green leaved

Bada Boom

Early pack type, bronze leaved

Eureka

Standard pack/pot type

Volumia

Vigorous pot type

Tall large flowered for landscaping and large pots, green leaved Tall large flowered for landscaping and large pots, bronze leaved

Tophat

Bowler

Braveheart

Interspecific, large bi-color type

Limitless

Tuberhybrida with large double flowers

Limitless Dark Red 70089787

S E E D | A N N U A L S

S E E D | A N N U A L S

20

21

B E G O N I A

B E G O N I A

Bada Bing Begonia semperflorens

Bada Boom Begonia semperflorens

Perfect for main season sales.

Bada Bing (Green leaved) and Bada Boom (Bronze leaved) are both very early, uniform series for use in packs and small pots. • Garden performance great in sun and shade. • Strong germination and seedling vigor to optimize production from sow to finish. • Very early flowering with a narrow bloom window for quick turns and bench-run production. • Compact, well-branched plants ideally sized for high-density production in packs and small pots.

NEW COLOR

Bada Boom White 70018259

Bada Boom Light Pink 70080127

Bada Boom Rose Bicolor 70018271

Bada Boom Pink 70018245

Bada Boom Rose 70040718

Bada Boom Scarlet 70018246

Bada Boom Mix 70018268

Bada Total Mix 70018253

Bada Bing White 70040712

Bada Bing White 70040712

Bada Bing Rose Bicolor 70018269

NEW COLOR

Bada Bing Pink Imp. 70107353

Bada Bing Rose 70018249

Bada Bing Scarlet Imp. 70071001

Bada Bing Mix 70018267

Germ. rate Product form Pot size PGR

Crop time after potting Finished plant shipping month Plant height Habit

Exposure

Bada Boom Pink 70018245

Raw 90%, Pellet 85%

Raw, Pellet

Pack / 8-10 cm

No

6-8 weeks

March-June

20-25 cm Mounding Sun/Shade

S E E D | A N N U A L S

S E E D | A N N U A L S

22

23

B E G O N I A

B E G O N I A

Eureka - green leaved Begonia semperflorens

Eureka - bronze leaved Begonia semperflorens

Volumia Begonia semperflorens

Volume with class.

Voluminous plants with extra-large flowers that still keep the nice round shape all season long. • More vigorous than other Begonia semperflorens varieties, offering full plants and noticeably larger flowers. • Early enough for quick turns, with the necessary vigor to achieve maximum impact in pots and the landscape. • Ideal for premium retail and bedding applications in small to large pots.

White 70001166

Bicolor 70001163

Bronze White 70001155

Bronze Bicolor 70018260

White 70001170

Pink 70001167

Scarlet 70001168

Pink 70001157

Rose 70001160

Bronze Pink 70001153

Bronze Rose 70001156

Germ. rate Product form Pot size PGR Crop time after potting Finished plant shipping month Plant height Habit

Exposure

Raw 90%, Pellet 85%

Raw, Pellet

10-12 cm No

6-8 weeks

March-June

25- 30 cm Mounding Sun/Shade

Scarlet 70003236

Complete Mix 70001159

Strike it big with built-in heat tolerance for mid to late season sales. A free-flowering beauty in the garden that delivers season long color. • Very free flowering combined with best field performance of a compact Begonia. • Very strong branching and tolerant to adverse conditions make this the best choice for landscaping and home garden plantings. • Exhibits strong plant vigor and branching for fast container fill and outstanding landscape performance. • Full assortment of well-matched green and dark bronze leaved varieties that hold their foliage color in the heat.

NEW COLOR

Eureka Bronze Scarlet Imp. 70018276

Germ. rate Product form Pot size PGR Crop time after potting Finished plant shipping month Plant height Habit

Exposure

Volumia

Raw 90%, Pellet 85%

Raw, Pellet

9-11 cm No

7-9 weeks

March-June

20- 25 cm Mounding Sun/Shade

S E E D | A N N U A L S

S E E D | A N N U A L S

24

25

B E G O N I A

B E G O N I A

Tophat Begonia x Hybrida

Bowler Begonia x Hybrida

The biggest blooms and fastest finish put Tophat ahead of the pack.

NEW COLOR

Tophat is the new vigorous growing Begonia with extra large flowers for landscaping and large containers. • Up to two weeks earlier flowering with larger flowers. • The only series that contains white and a beautiful bi-color, next to scarlet and pink. • Much better branching than competition for faster pot fill.

Contrasting flowers and foliage will bowl you over. Vigorous, bronze leaf Begonia with large flowers and a unique, branched and mounding habit. • Ideally suited for landscaping and hanging basket production, yet versatile enough to also work in large packs. • Chocolate-bronze foliage contrasts beautifully with large, bright white flowers. • Bit more compact than Tophat. Note: may contain up to 3% green leaved plants.

Bowler White 70080130

White 70080130

NEW COLOR

White 70067189

Rose Bicolor 70076221

Pink 70054554

Scarlet Imp. 70076218

Germ. rate Product form Pot size PGR

Crop time after potting Finished plant shipping month Plant height Habit

Exposure

90% Raw, 85% Pellet

Raw/Pellet

10-15 cm If needed 6 - 8 weeks

February - June

30 - 45 cm Mounding Sun

Germ. rate Product form Pot size PGR

Crop time after potting Finished plant shipping month Plant height Habit

Exposure

90% Raw, 85% Pellet

Raw, Pellet

12-17 cm If needed 6-8 weeks

February-June

40-50 cm Upright

Sun/Shade

Braveheart Begonia x Hybrida

Not your typical Begonia. An enchanting bicolored hybrid that excels in landscape performance. Unique choice among our Heat Lovers.

• Colour intensifies in cooler weather. • Grows also at low temperatures.

• Large, showy plants need little maintenance and continue flowering through periods of water stress. • Flowers early for faster finish in large premium pots, combinations, and baskets.

Braveheart Berose 70001138

Germ. rate Product form Pot size PGR

Crop time after potting Finished plant shipping month Plant height Habit

Exposure

90% Raw, 85% Pellet

Raw, Pellet

12-16 cm No

9-12 weeks

March-June

40-60 cm Upright

Sun/Shade

Tophat White 70067189 , Scarlet Imp. 70076218 , Pink 70054554 , Rose Bicolor 70076221

S E E D | A N N U A L S

S E E D | A N N U A L S

26

27

B E G O N I A

C A T H A R A N T H U S R O S E U S ( V I N C A )

Limitless Begonia tuberhybrida

Cora XDR Catharanthus roseus (Vinca)

Shade lover in a wide range of basic and special colors. Very large, semi to fully double flowers in a very wide range of colors. • Up to 7 days earlier flowering than competition. • Very little to no PGR required for optimal plant habit. Not available for European Wholesale.

The vinca that fights back!

Easier to grow: improved branching, uniformity, and flower-power ideal for premium packs and small to larger pots. • Reduced risk: offers season-long flowering and survival in landscape plantings. 1 • This vinca is powered by high levels of resistance to multiple strains of aerial Phytophtora. • Higher consumer appeal: large showy flowers in the widest range of solid and high demand bicolor patterns of any disease resistant vinca on the market.

1 Highly resistant to ten of the most virulent isolates of Phytophthora nicotianae that cause Phytophthora blight on annual vinca (Confirmed in collaboration with Clemson University; These isolates were found at growers and in landscapes across the southern U.S.)

White 70066855

Limitless

Polka Dot 70064211

Light Pink 70066872

Deep Strawberry 70064212

Apricot 70076526

Compact Salmon Shades 70089780

Compact Velvet Red 70089785

Cream Shades 70090040

Dark Red 70089787

Punch 70071683

Pink Halo 70064213

Orchid 70064217

Hotgenta 70064215

Dark Rose 70089782

Yellow 70089790

Lemon 70089789

Orange 70089779

NEW COLOR

Salmon Rose 70089793

Sunrise 70089795

Sunset 70089783

Formula Mix 70090209

Magenta Halo 70071667

Cranberry 70066888

Mix 70081609

Complete Mix (includes red) 70098411

Germ. rate Product form Pot size PGR

Crop time after potting Finished plant shipping month Plant height Habit

Exposure

Germ. rate Product form Pot size PGR

Crop time after potting Finished plant shipping month Plant height Habit

Exposure

85% Raw, Pellet

10 - 14 cm If needed 9 - 12 weeks

March - June

25- 30 cm Upright

Sun/Shade

90% Raw

10-12 cm If needed 8-11 weeks

April-September

25-35 cm Mounding Sun

S E E D | A N N U A L S

S E E D | A N N U A L S

28

29

C A T H A R A N T H U S R O S E U S ( V I N C A )

C A T H A R A N T H U S R O S E U S ( V I N C A )

Elizandro Fiorese - Director of Agrofior Produção de Mudas Ltda, located in Colombo, Paraná, Brazil

We started growing Vinca Cora as soon as it was launched in Brazil. The emergence of Vinca Cora and later Vinca Cora XDR, was a major breakthrough within the flower varieties we work with, as we were able to have a quality product, and especially to have product availability at times we didn’t have before, due to the resistance to diseases. Cora XDR has a greater range of resistance to variations of Phytophthora, a pathogen that has always been a limiter in the production of Vinca in our region. Before, it was very difficult to serve our Vinca customers at certain periods of the year due to the high incidence of this fungus, which was difficult to control. After the launch of Vinca Cora and finally Cora XDR, this was overcome. In addition, this product has other qualities such as larger flowers, new colors, excellent germination and uniformity of plants. We are very pleased with this product and recommend it.

S E E D | A N N U A L S

S E E D | A N N U A L S

30

31

C A T H A R A N T H U S R O S E U S ( V I N C A )

C A T H A R A N T H U S R O S E U S ( V I N C A )

Cora Catharanthus roseus (Vinca)

Cora Cascade Catharanthus roseus (Vinca)

Rockin’ red.

There’s none other like it.

Still the only true-red vinca on the market with resistance to aerial Phytophthora. • Worldwide proven aerial Phytophthora tolerance makes this large flowering unique hybrid the 1st choice in the sun! • Grow as a core color to round out the upgraded Cora XDR range.

F1 hybrid uniformity and vigor build a premium package not found in other trailing vinca. • The only trailing vinca powered by high levels of resistance to multiple strains of aerial Phytophthora. • The mounded, spreading habit is ideal for summer baskets, mixed containers, and large landscape beds. • Large, high-quality flowers completely cover plants creating blankets of color lasting all season long.

Apricot Imp. 70071702

Cora Classic Red 70035155

Germ. rate Product form Pot size PGR

Crop time after potting Finished plant shipping month Plant height Habit

Exposure

90% Raw

10-12 cm If needed 8-11 weeks

April-September

25-35 cm Mounding Sun

NEW COLOR

NEW COLOR

White Imp. 70071694

Apricot Imp. 70071702

Polka Dot 70018420

Lavender with Eye 70064221

Lilac 70018417

Strawberry 70038521

Shell Pink 70052738

NEW COLOR

Bright Rose 70071707

Cherry 70038519

Violet 70051971

Mix 70018422

Germ. rate Product form Pot size

PGR Crop time after potting Finished plant shipping month Plant height

Habit

Exposure

Cora Classic Red 70035155

90% Raw

10-12 cm/ Hanging baskets

If needed 8-11 Weeks

April-September

20-25 cm but spread 50-60 cm

Spreading Sun

S E E D | A N N U A L S

S E E D | A N N U A L S

32

33

C A T H A R A N T H U S R O S E U S ( V I N C A )

C L E O M E

SunStorm Catharanthus roseus (Vinca)

Sparkler 2.0 Cleome hassleriana (spinosa)

NEW SERIES

Puts the heat on. SunStorm is a compact, early flowering, uniform, very well branching Vinca for high density production in packs and small pots. • Low input costs for profitable high-density production. • Well branched and naturally free-flowering plants require little to no PGRs.

Brawn and beauty for season- extending programs. F1 hybrid vigor and uniformity offer easy production and superior landscape performance. Heat-loving annual holds up to summer stress and provides reliable height and structure to landscape beds. • No priming required, improving seed quality and uniformity of young plant stands. • More compact habit allows for larger-scale production in smaller formats. • Improved with richer, eye catching color, and better branching for quick repeat flowering.

Sunstorm Scarlet with Eye 70001122 , Apricot 70001114 & White with Eye 70001116

Pure White 70001134

Sparkler 2.0 Mix 70105466

White with Eye 70001116

Orchid Halo 70018333

Apricot 70001114

Rose with Eye 70001129

Scarlet with Eye 70001122

White 70059754

Blush 70059757

Blush 70006504

Light Blue 70006505

Deep Pink 70018320

Red Halo 70028295

Bright Red 70001128

Red 70018328

Deep Lilac 70001133

Purple 70018358

Deep Orchid 70006501

Formula Mix 70001120

Lavender 70059771

Rose 70059762

Purple 70059776

Mix 70105466

Germ. rate Product form Pot size

PGR Crop time after potting Finished plant shipping month Plant height

Habit

Exposure

Germ. rate Product form Pot size

PGR Crop time after potting Finished plant shipping month Plant height

Habit

Exposure

85% Raw

Packs/9-11 cm No

8-11 weeks

April-September

20-25 cm

Mounding Sun

80% Raw

14-18 cm Yes 10-12 weeks

April-June

60-80 cm

Upright

Sun

S E E D | A N N U A L S

S E E D | A N N U A L S

34

35

C U P H E A / D A H L I A

D A H L I A / D I A N T H U S C H I N E N S I S

Sriracha Cuphea llavea

Harlequin Dahlia x Hybrida

Spice up your summer programs.

First Cuphea from seed in separate colors. • Premium product that brings new flower shapes to the market. • Heat and drought tolerant plants for larger pots.

A mix of spectacular bi-colors.

This collarette type Dahlia has become the choice of growers for its dwarf habit and semi-double flowers; but its simple beauty is what keeps consumers coming back. • Whimsical, semi-double bicolor mixture is sure to delight at retail and in the garden. • Early to bloom, uniform and well-branched habit.

Formula Mix 70001040

Lavender Bicolor 70058804

Germ. rate Product form Pot size PGR Crop time after potting Finished plant shipping month Plant height Habit

Exposure

Pink 70036329

Rose 70036330

Violet 70036333

70% Coated

9-12 cm If needed 6-8 weeks

March-May

25-30 cm

Upright

Sun

Germ. rate Product form Pot size

PGR Crop time after potting Finished plant shipping month Plant height

Habit

Exposure

90% Raw

10-14 cm Yes 8-11 weeks

April-June

30-40 cm

Upright

Sun

Venti Parfait Dianthus chinensis

Fresco Dahlia x Hybrida

Mega sized show stopping blooms. Super large flowers that cover the plants completely and can be grown for both spring and autumn sales. • The next generation of Super Parfait Dianthus, with mega- sized, showy blooms on compact and well branched plants. • Greater plant vigor easily fills retail-ready containers and provides extended garden color. • Bold bicolors add class and vibrancy to the series.

A compact garden Dahlia, loaded with fully double blooms. Attractive and popular bedding plant with a wide range of flower types for borders, pots and baskets. Fresco is double flowered, compact, uniform and early flowering. • Uniform in height, habit, and timing. • Brilliantly colored mixture.

Strawberry Shades 70064365

Blueberry 70064366

Crimson Eye 70027330

Crimson 70038525

Formula Mix 70001039

Germ. rate Product form Pot size

PGR Crop time after potting Finished plant shipping month Plant height Habit

Exposure

Germ. rate Product form Pot size PGR Crop time after potting Finished plant shipping month Plant height Habit

Exposure

70% Coated

Packs/9-12 cm If needed 7-9 weeks

March-May

20-25 cm Upright

Sun

85% Pellet

9-12 cm If needed 9-11 weeks

March-June

25-30 cm

Mounding Sun

S E E D | A N N U A L S

S E E D | A N N U A L S

36

37

D I A N T H U S C H I N E N S I S

D I A N T H U S

Super Parfait Dianthus chinensis

Charm Dianthus chinensis

Showstopping blooms.

Large, showy, bicolor flowers drive early-Spring retail traffic. • Economical to produce—adaptable to high-density production and requires minimal heating inputs. • Well branched and vigorous growing in the garden for season- extending color.

A charming favorite.

Great for garden beds and container plantings. • Large showy scarlet flowers on compact plants with outstanding retail appeal.

Scarlet 70003110

Germ. rate Product form Pot size PGR Crop time after potting Finished plant shipping month Plant height Habit

Exposure

85% Pellet

9-11 cm If needed 9-11 weeks

March-June

20-25 cm

Mounding Sun

Raspberry 70002705

Strawberry 70002706

Red Peppermint 70019271

Mix 70019285

Diabunda Dianthus x barbatus

Germ. rate Product form Pot size PGR Crop time after potting Finished plant shipping month Plant height Habit

Exposure

85% Pellet

9-11 cm If needed 9-11 weeks

March-June

20-25 cm

Mounding Sun

A bounty of bicolors. A compact Sweet William type that is programmable with uniform habits and timing for easy, efficient production in packs or in pots. • Faster and easier to flower for early-spring and fall sales compared to traditional Dianthus barbatus. • Striking colors, including bicolors make these familiar flowers a hit at retail.

Rose 70019220

Pink Pearl 70019221

Formula Mix 70006748

Red 70019212

Red Picotee 70019218

Purple Picotee 70019219

Purple 70019213

Germ. rate Product form Pot size PGR

Crop time after potting Finished plant shipping month Plant height

Habit

Exposure

Super Parfait Red Peppermint 70019271

85% Raw, Pellet

11-14 cm If needed 8-10 weeks

February-July

25-30 cm

Mounding Sun

S E E D | A N N U A L S

S E E D | A N N U A L S

38

39

G A Z A N I A

G A Z A N I A

Kiss Gazania rigens

Bring a Kiss of joy to your world.

Multiple large blooms on tightly upright plants work perfectly in a premium quality program. • Very uniform between all colors, making production more efficient and easy. • Perfect for larger packs and smaller pots.

Kiss Orange Flame 70019468

White 70007965

Yellow 70041326

Yellow Flame 70003658

Rose 70007964

Nastya Nikolaeva, Egor’evskiy, Russia

We have been growing Gazania Kiss for a long time. It fits well in our production program. Plants from this series are easy to grow and perfect for pack production. All colors in the series bloom almost simultaneously, which makes it easy to send them to our large retail chains Auchan, Castorama, OBI. The retail-ready plants of Gazania Kiss are not only very elegant, they are also resistant to drought and heat, Moreover, they tolerate the first frost well, which is very important for our customers.

Orange 70007963

Orange Flame 70019468

Mix 70002733

Flame Mix 70019462

Germ. rate Product form Pot size

PGR Crop time after potting Finished plant shipping month Plant height

Habit

Exposure

90% Raw

Packs/9-12 cm No 8-10 weeks

February-June

20-25 cm

Upright

Sun

S E E D | B I E N N A L S

S E E D | B I E N N A L S

40

41

G A Z A N I A

G A Z A N I A

Big Kiss Gazania rigens

Frosty Kiss Gazania rigens

Super-sized flowers on vigorous plants.

There is nothing cold about this Kiss. Frosty Kiss is the earliest flowering, most uniform series with silver leaves on the market. Suitable for 9 to 12 cm pots with a nice contrast between flower and leaf color. • Silver foliage companion to Kiss series, provides additional retail and garden interest even when flowers are closed. • Earlier and more uniform flowering

Huge, striking 12 cm blooms held en masse above attractive foliage make a striking display on the retail bench or in the garden. • Full, bushy habits easily fill large containers. • This heat-loving, drought tolerant beauty creates a dependable product to extend the season for premium retail sales.

than other Gazania series with silver leaves for easier and more economical production.

Frosty Kiss Mix 70059481

Yellow Flame Imp. 70041321

White Flame Imp 70045993

NEW COLOR

White 70034962

White Flame Imp 70045993

Yellow Flame Imp. 70041321

White 70019469

White Flame 70027332

Yellow 70019470

Orange 70041324

Yellow 70034958

NEW COLOR

Orange 70045980

Orange Flame 70061837

Red 70045987

Mix 70019466

Orange Flame 70034746

Red 70035166

Mix 70059481

Flame Mix 70035991

Germ. rate Product form Pot size

PGR Crop time after potting Finished plant shipping month Plant height

Habit

Exposure

Germ. rate Product form Pot size PGR Crop time after potting Finished plant shipping month Plant height Habit

Exposure

90% Raw

Packs/9-12 cm No 8-10 weeks

February-June

20-25 cm

Upright

Sun

90% Raw

10-14 cm If needed 10-12 weeks

February-June

25-30 cm

Upright

Sun

S E E D | A N N U A L S

S E E D | A N N U A L S

42

43

G A Z A N I A

H E L I A N T H U S A N N U U S

Gazoo Gazania rigens

If you like it big: Gazoo. Gazoo distinguishes itself from other Gazanias with very large flowers, 12-14 cm across, strong flower stems and a vigorous plant habit. The flowers open up under lower light conditions, showing exceptionally strong color for a long period. • A lower cost, open pollinated alternative to hybrid Gazanias. • Distinctive extra large flowers on vigorous plants are ideal for large, showy pots. • An assortment of unique, clear color flowers, plus those with traditional rings, make a compelling retail offer.

Gazoo Red with Ring 70000990

Vladimir Prazdnikov, Gorky Park, Russia

Clear Vanilla 70000991

Clear Yellow 70000989

Yellow with Ring 70000994

Sunfinity is really something special! It looks very different compared to the other annuals, and we like it very much. I would like to notice its flexibility in a greenhouse and outside. But also, the incredible growing and flowering power are truly stunning. This interspecific hybrid has a good uniformity in all stages, which is very important for the agronomists and landscape designers. We are able to grow the magnificent plants up to 1,5 meters high and one meter wide, without using PGRs. All plants were covered with eye-catching yellow flowers. The flowering period is very long so the Gorky Park and Muzeon visitors can enjoy this vigorous and bright beauty for many weeks.

Clear Orange 70000988

Orange with Ring 70000993

Red with Ring 70000990

Formula Mix 70000995

Germ. rate Product form Pot size PGR

Crop time after potting Finished plant shipping month Plant height

Habit

Exposure

Sunfinity Yellow Dark Center 70052829

90% Raw

12-14 cm If needed 10-13 weeks

February-June

25-30 cm

Upright

Sun

S E E D | A N N U A L S

S E E D | A N N U A L S

44

45

H E L I A N T H U S A N N U U S

I M P A T I E N S

Sunfinity Helianthus annuus

Imara ® Impatiens walleriana

Endless Blooms. All Season Long.

Take back the shade!

The next generation of sunflower offers nonstop blooming and continuous flowers all season long. This facultative long day plant with fast crop times is well suited for late spring and early summer. • Extends the retail season with a premium product offer, ideal in 20 cm and larger containers for landscape use or in larger patio pots. • Provides extended shelf-life compared to short-lived regular pot sunflowers that cannot be sold after first flower. • Multi-blooming plants allow home gardeners the opportunity to cut and enjoy flowers indoors as well as in the garden. • Complete branding package available to support and drive retail sales. Not available for European Wholesale.

The first Impatiens walleriana with a high degree of resistance to downy mildew. • Proven landscape performance that fights back with reliable flowering all season long. • Easy and economical to produce, with a compact branching habit ideal for high density growing in packs and pots. • A complete range of core and novelty colors in one disease resistant series. • The XL is much taller and more vigorous: up to 40 cm height. Not available for European Wholesale.

Imara

Yellow Dark Center 70052829

Germ. rate Product form Pot size Pinching PGR Crop time after potting Finished plant shipping month Plant height Habit

Exposure

85% Raw

>20 cm Yes

Yes 7-9 weeks

April-September

40-70 cm

Upright

Sun

Pink 70085088

Salmon Shades 70078043

White 70072429

Rose 70072423

Orange Star 70072427

Orange 70078042

Red Star 70085103

Red 70078040

NEW COLOR

Violet 70072435

Purple 70078047

Mix 70082997

XL Star Mix 70092622

Germ. rate Product form Pot size PGR Crop time after potting Finished plant shipping month Plant height

Habit

Exposure

Sunfinity Yellow Dark Center 70052829

95% Raw

Packs/ 9-11 cm

If needed

7-9 weeks

March-July

20-25 cm

Mounding Sun/Shade

S E E D | A N N U A L S

S E E D | A N N U A L S

46

47

I M P A T I E N S

I M P A T I E N S

Xtreme Impatiens walleriana

Accent Premium Impatiens walleriana

Excellence under high-density pressure.

When large, high-quality blooms and strong garden vigor matter most. The next generation of large flowered, uniform Busy Lizzy. • Excels in climates with short growing seasons, where strong plant vigor provides consumers with full flower beds. • Withstands cooler growing conditions and other environmental stresses.

Xtreme is genetically compact, very well branching and offers a wide range of colors. • Perfect for high-volume, high-density pack and pot production with no compromise in plant quality at retail or in the landscape. • Uniform and early flowering with short internodes and incredible branching across the series. • Non-stretching habit extends shelf life with minimal-to-no PGRs.

Accent Premium Pink 70034869

Xtreme Salmon 70041356

White 70034867

Bright Eye 70034868

Rose 70034870

Pink 70034869

White 70007951

Bright Eye 70036399

Pink 70007945

Lavender 70007941

Violet Star 70034876

Lilac 70034871

Violet 70034872

Orange Star 70034792

Lilac 70007942

Bright Rose 70036401

Salmon 70041356

Scarlet 70041357

Orange 70007944

Red 70007946

Violet 70007950

Mix 70007943

Pastel Mix 70019646

Hot! Mix 70019645

Salmon 70034873

Deep Orange 70034874

Red 70034875

Mix 70038516

Germ. rate Product form Pot size

PGR Crop time after potting Finished plant shipping month Plant height

Habit

Exposure

Germ. rate Product form Pot size

PGR Crop time after potting Finished plant shipping month Plant height

Habit

Exposure

95% Raw

Packs/9-11 cm No 6-8 weeks

March-July

15-20 cm

Mounding Sun/Shade

95% Raw

Packs/ 9-11 cm

If needed

6-8 weeks

March-July

20-25 cm

Mounding Sun/Shade

S E E D | A N N U A L S

S E E D | A N N U A L S

48

49

I M P A T I E N S

I M P A T I E N S

Accent Impatiens walleriana

Florific Impatiens hawkeri

When large, high-quality blooms and strong garden vigor matter most. Range of special colors, fitting well to the Accent Premium range. • Slightly more vigorous than the Accent Premium varieties,

The new standard for uniformity from seed.

This New Guinea Impatiens sets the new standard for uniformity and economical high density production from seed. • Strong branching plants can be grown at lower temperatures for superior quality in 12 cm pots and larger. • Can also be used as an short term indoor plant. • Best performing in semi-shade. • Sweet Orange was awarded with both the Fleuroselect Gold Medal Award and the All- American Selection Award!

these additional Accent varieties broaden the range with more high- demand star pattern colors and unique solid hues.

Accent Star Mix 70002765

Florific Sweet Orange 70019990

Deep Pink 70003717

Burgundy 70003719

White 70019978

Sweet Orange 70019990

Rose Star 70034240

Red Star 70019615

Star Mix 70002765

Lavender 70019983

Violet 70019982

Red 70019984

Mix 70019980

Germ. rate Product form Pot size PGR Crop time after potting Finished plant shipping month Plant height Habit

Exposure

Germ. rate Product form Pot size PGR Crop time after potting Finished plant shipping month Plant height Habit

Exposure

95% Raw

Packs/ 9-11 cm

If needed 7-9 weeks

March-July

20-25 cm

Mounding Sun/Shade

85% Raw

11-14 cm If needed 8-12 weeks

April-September

25-30 cm

Mounding Semi-Shade

S E E D | A N N U A L S

S E E D | A N N U A L S

50

51

L A U R E N T I A

N I C O T I A N A

Starshine Laurentia axillaris

Saratoga Nicotiana alata

Intergalactic flower power.

The best Nicotiana hybrid available. Eye-catching flowers for use in sunny or shaded garden beds and as accent plants in premium containers. • Bushy plants are easy to manage and bloom in packs and small containers. • Eye-catching flowers are held upright for maximum visual impact. • Great when used in sunny or shaded gardens and as accent plants in combinations.

A great alternative to cutting varieties with a rounded and mounded habit. • Starshine works ideal in baskets or as a component in premium mixed containers. • Unlike many other Laurentia, Starshine creates well branched plants that flower without the need for long days. • This unique, early-season annual offers a touch of blue to the retail assortment and exhibits very good heat tolerance.

Starshine Blue 70002817

Germ. rate Product form Pot size

PGR Crop time after potting Finished plant shipping month Plant height

Habit

Exposure

85% Raw/Pelleted 12-14 cm/

If needed

10 - 11 weeks

March - June

20 - 30 cm Mounding Sun

Hanging baskets

Saratoga Mix 70002856

White 70002853

Appleblossom 70002854

Lime 70002855

Purple Bicolor 70019992

Rose 70002852

Red 70002851

Mix 70002856

Germ. rate Product form Pot size

PGR Crop time after potting Finished plant shipping month Plant height

Habit

Exposure

Starshine Blue 70002817

85% Pellet

Packs/9-12 cm If needed 7-9 weeks

April-July

25-30 cm Upright

Sun/Shade

S E E D | A N N U A L S

S E E D | A N N U A L S

52

53

O S T E O S P E R M U M

P E L A R G O N I U M

Asti Osteospermum ecklonis

Tornado Pelargonium peltatum

Bubbles of joy.

A basket sensation. Easy to produce Trailing Geranium. Super branching plants require no pinch and little to no PGRs to make beautiful baskets and balcony planters. • Perfect for basket programs, a naturally trailing and free-flowering alternative to cutting ivy geraniums. • Economical to produce with a fast crop time and no need to pinch or apply PGRs. • High tolerance to edema makes more salable plants and reduces shrink.

Easy growing Osteospermum from seeds available in separate colors. Great alternative for cuttings. • A uniformly compact and branching Osteospermum, ideal for high-density growing in small pots. • Offers easy, no-pinch production with all the efficiencies of mechanical handling of seed grown plants. • Asti White was awarded with the All-American Selection Award!

Asti Purple Bicolor 70041361

Tornado Red 70000786 & Lilac 70000784

White 70000785

Pink 70000780

Lilac 70000784

White 70007848

Fuchsia 70000783

Bicolor Duet 70000782

Red 70000786

Formula Mix 70000777

Purple Bicolor 70041361

Lavender Shades 70019997

Purple 70007847

Mix 70019998

Germ. rate Product form Pot size

PGR Crop time after potting Finished plant shipping month Plant height

Habit

Exposure

Germ. rate Product form Pot size

PGR Crop time after potting Finished plant shipping month Plant height

Habit

Exposure

85% Coated

11-13 cm/ Hanging baskets

If needed 9-11 weeks

March-June

20-25 cm Trailing Sun

85% Raw

11-13 cm Yes

12-14 weeks

March-May

25-40 cm Upright

Sun

S E E D | A N N U A L S

S E E D | A N N U A L S

54

55

P E L A R G O N I U M

P E L A R G O N I U M

Maverick Pelargonium x hortorum

Pinto Premium Pelargonium x hortorum

A classic garden beauty.

The market leading seed geranium… with good reason! Well-branched, vigorous plants adapt easily to high density production in small pots, yet have outstanding garden vigor. • Very uniform and early flowering simplifies planning and production to reliably target spring promotions. • Large, high quality flowers on short stems are easier to ship and have high impact at retail. • Offered in a broad assortment of vibrant colors and novelty patterns. • Pinto Premium White to Rose has won the All-America Selections award for performance in North American trials. • The variety was also awarded with a Fleuroselect Gold Medal, having obtained one of the highest scores ever achieved in the Fleuroselect pack trials including a 1.89 out of a possible 2.0 points for innovation.

Vigorous plants with large flowers in a wide color range make this series ideal for mid to large premium pots. • High-quality, vigorous plants quickly fill larger pots. • Large, premium flowers have high retail impact.

Maverick Violet Picotee 70045907

Pinto Premium White to Rose 70035021

Salmon 70007884

White 70007887

Appleblossom 70020496

Star 70007886

Quicksilver 70020524

White 70020520

White to Rose 70035021

Salmon 70000819

Salmon Splash 70006957

Lavender 70006965

Rose 70035016

Violet Picotee 70045907

Pink 70007882

Orange 70058297

Coral 70020467

Lavender Rose 70035014

Rose Bicolor 70041412

Orange 70058303

Orange Bicolor 70035017

Deep Rose Imp. 70045935

Violet 70035174

Scarlet 70007885

Scarlet Picotee 70035176

Red 70007883

Coral 70006966

Violet 70006956

Deep Scarlet 70020522

Deep Red 70006959

Mix 70056148

Mix 70020575

Germ. rate Product form Pot size

PGR Crop time after potting Finished plant shipping month Plant height

Habit

Exposure

Germ. rate Product form Pot size

PGR Crop time after potting Finished plant shipping month Plant height

Habit

Exposure

90% Coated

11-14 cm Yes

10-12 weeks

March-June

35-40 cm Upright

Sun

90% Coated

10-12 cm Yes

10-12 weeks

March-June

30-35 cm Upright

Sun

S E E D | A N N U A L S

S E E D | A N N U A L S

56

57

P E L A R G O N I U M

P E L A R G O N I U M

Ringo 2000 Pelargonium x hortorum

Bulls Eye Pelargonium x hortorum

Makes spring promotions effortless. Very early flowering and a compact plant habit make Ringo 2000 ideal for high density production timed for early season retail promotions. • Compact and versatile habit is ideal for small pots and large packs grown at high densities. • Strong garden vigor provides reliable, season-long color.

Eye-catching leaf color sets Bulls Eye apart.

Chocolate colored leaves contrast with bright flower colors to make unique retail offers and provide novel interest in garden beds and mixed planters. • Rich, chocolate foliage contrasts beautifully with brightly colored flowers. • Works well alone or in mixed containers where the foliage provides added interest. • Versatile plant habit, with high responsiveness to Plant Growth Regulators (PGRs), can be grown in a wide range of small to large containers.

Ringo 2000 Formula Mix 70000805

Bulls Eye Mix 70004126

White 70000801

Light Pink 70002900

Salmon 70002901

Lavender 70000803

Rose 70000802

Salmon 70000808

Scarlet Star 70000806

Deep Rose 70000791

Violet 70000809

Deep Scarlet 70020465

Deep Red 70000816

Cardinal 70000807

Formula Mix 70000805

Cherry 70002899

Red 70034977

Scarlet 70002902

Mix 70004126

Germ. rate Product form Pot size

PGR Crop time after potting Finished plant shipping month Plant height

Habit

Exposure

Germ. rate Product form Pot size

PGR Crop time after potting Finished plant shipping month Plant height

Habit

Exposure

90% Coated

10-12 cm Yes

9-11 weeks

March-June

30-35 cm Upright

Sun

90% Coated

10-12 cm Yes

10-12 weeks

March-June

30-35 cm Upright

Sun

S E E D | A N N U A L S

S E E D | A N N U A L S

58

59

Page 1 Page 2-3 Page 4-5 Page 6-7 Page 8-9 Page 10-11 Page 12-13 Page 14-15 Page 16-17 Page 18-19 Page 20-21 Page 22-23 Page 24-25 Page 26-27 Page 28-29 Page 30-31 Page 32-33 Page 34-35 Page 36-37 Page 38-39 Page 40-41 Page 42-43 Page 44-45 Page 46-47 Page 48-49 Page 50-51 Page 52-53 Page 54-55 Page 56-57 Page 58-59 Page 60-61 Page 62-63 Page 64-65 Page 66-67 Page 68-69 Page 70-71 Page 72-73 Page 74-75 Page 76-77 Page 78-79 Page 80-81 Page 82-83 Page 84-85 Page 86-87 Page 88-89 Page 90-91 Page 92-93 Page 94-95 Page 96-97 Page 98-99 Page 100-101 Page 102-103 Page 104-105 Page 106-107 Page 108-109 Page 110-111 Page 112-113 Page 114-115 Page 116-117 Page 118-119 Page 120-121 Page 122-123 Page 124-125 Page 126-127 Page 128-129 Page 130-131 Page 132-133 Page 134-135 Page 136-137 Page 138-139 Page 140-141 Page 142-143 Page 144-145 Page 146-147 Page 148-149 Page 150-151 Page 152-153 Page 154-155 Page 156-157 Page 158-159 Page 160-161 Page 162-163 Page 164

Made with FlippingBook Learn more on our blog