Optical Connections Magazine Autumn 2018

TECHNOLOGIES & PRODUCTS

Senko’s next generation connector

Connector optimises 400G data centre performance

higher than that of

Senko Advanced Components has introduced a next generation connector

Connector accentuates ease of fibre breakout. “Optical connectors with low insertion and return loss will be essential components in DCs as signalling speeds increase and the use of higher level modulation such as PAM4 becomes more widespread,” points out CS Connector’s Product Development Manager, Tiger Ninomiya. “Also, as many of the DCs are deploying Leaf Spine architectures, easily manageable breakout capabilities are becoming a critical requirement for many of our customers.” Working with industrial experts at various standards bodies and with Multi Source Agreement (MSA) groups, the CS Connector has been developed for dual CWDM4 QSFP-DD and OSFP modules, which require a four- fibre channel. The CS Connector

LC connectors. For the future, operating from its multiple country locations, Senko intends to continue with its strategy of developing products “with” its customers instead of “for” its customers. According to Dr. Bernard Lee, Senko’s Regional Technology Director, development of the CS Connector is not only focused on achieving better connector performance in terms of insertion loss and return loss, but also on improving user friendliness, without compromising reliability. Another priority will be to address smaller footprint connectors that will allow multiple connectors to fit within the constrained physical space of existing MSA mechanical form factors, but also enhance ease of breakout.

specifically designed for Data Centre (DC) 400G optimisation. To accommodate the “lightspeed” upgrades currently taking place in hyperscale DCs, the reduced size CS Connector is not only capable of delivering low insertion and high return loss comparable to existing LC connectors, but with significantly reduced footprint. These attributes allow the CS Connector to support the use of the more advanced modulation schemes such as PAM4 which is associated with the 100G and 400G speeds. Meantime, working with the newly agreed QSFP- DD and OSFP pluggable form factors, the new CS Anritsu has introduced the MP1900A signal quality analyser, a next- generation bit-error rate test (BERT) platform. The new instrument is the successor to the MP1800A and has the same footprint as its predecessor, but is slightly taller, making room for a 12.1-inch touch-screen display and more slots to add test features. There is also an intuitive GUI that can display block diagrams and four applications at the same time. Remote commands matching each GUI function can be displayed

has

2 LC

ferrules contained in one housing, with

the ferrules pitched 3.8mm apart. This represents about a 35% reduction in size compared to regular LC duplex connectors. It also allows two CS Connectors to fit in the QSFP-DD/OSFP module footprint, something that LC connectors cannot accomplish. Unlike MPO types of module, each pair of TX/RX fits in one CS Connector. This arrangement facilitates easy break-out without the use of fan-out jumpers or break-out boxes. For patch panel applications, the CS Connector oers a density that is about 38%

Molex debuts 56 Gbps channel zSFP+ interconnect system

Anritsu announces MP1900A signal quality analyser supporting 400 GbE and PCIe Gen4/5

21G/32G MU195020A pulse pattern generator (PPG), the MU195040A error detector, and the MU195050A noise generator. The instrument is backwards compatible with the MU181000B synthesizer and MU18500B jitter modulation source. The built-in PPG has intrinsic jitter of typically 115fs rms, as well as typical response times, Tr/Tf, of 12ps. Total peak-to- peak jitter is typically 6ps maximum and typical input sensitivity of the internal error detector is 15mV.

Molex has expanded its zSFP+ interconnect system to support 56 Gbps PAM-4 channels and provide enhanced signal integrity in a stacked 2XN port configuration. The updated system has multiple features that allow for greater flexibility, with EMI ganged cages which are available in multiple port sizes from 2x1 through 2x12. Chris Hagerman, global product manager, commented “Molex provides a passively cooled solution by using an enhanced airflow cage design to maximize airflow through the cage and connector eectively lowering the temperatures by about 17 degrees Celsius. This yields optimal thermal management for next-

generation systems while eliminating the need for costly heat sinks or cooling modules.” Molex has also created a next-generation terminal and wafer on the stacked integrated connectors. The advanced terminal provides superior signal integrity for 56 Gbps PAM-4 applications and users are able to merge standard cables and modules with the increased data-rate accepted. “As more devices are connected to the internet and bandwidth demand continues to increase, being able to stay ahead of the curve on the backend becomes more challenging for data centres, networking OEMs and telecoms” Hagerman added.

on-screen to shorten configuration time for automated measurements. Three new plug-in modules are oered, the

Anritsu’s new MP1900A platform

16

| ISSUE 10 | Q3 2017

www.opticalconnectionsnews.com

Made with FlippingBook - Online magazine maker