Hillsborough Corridor Planning & Preservation Best Practices
[…] This intent was reiterated in the 2011 Florida Community Planning Act, which eliminated the role of the State in monitoring local government plans for compliance under Rule 9J-5, made transportation concurrency optional as a regulatory tool while retaining it as a planning tool, and added new multimodal transportation planning requirements. The Community Planning Act incorporated language from the 1995 corridor management amendments, enabling local adoption of corridor management maps and ordinances as follows (s.163.3177(b)(1), F.S.): “Each local government’s transportation element shall address traffic circulation, including the types, locations, and extent of existing and proposed major thoroughfares and transportation routes, including bicycle and pedestrian ways. Transportation corridors, as defined in s. 334.03, may be designated in the transportation element pursuant to s.337.273. If the transportation corridors are designated, the local government may adopt a transportation corridor management ordinance . The element shall include a map or map series showing the general location of the existing and proposed transportation system features and shall be coordinated with the future land use map or map series.”(emphasis added) Important definitions in Florida law relating to these provisions include: “Transportation corridor” means any land area designated by the state, a county, or a municipality which is between two geographic points and which area is used or suitable for the movement of people and