This map effectively designates a corridor for preservation and should be part of the comprehensive plan. Goals, objectives and policies for corridor preservation and access management should be included in the transportation element of the comprehensive plan to establish the strategic and policy intent of the community. Corridor management plans should also be tied to valid public purposes as indicated in Florida law (s.163.3164(48), F.S.), which are “to promote orderly growth, to meet the concurrency requirements of this chapter, and to maintain the integrity of the corridor for transportation purposes.” Plans or regulations with an unclear purpose or that appear aimed primarily at suppressing right-of-way costs in advance of acquisition have been deemed unconstitutional.
18
Made with FlippingBook Learn more on our blog