Hillsborough Corridor Planning & Preservation Best Practices
[…] Corridor management under Florida law begins with the designation of transportation corridors in the state-mandated local comprehensive plan, and is supported by goals, objectives and policies that are adopted in accordance with Chapter 163, F.S. Plans or regulations with an unclear purpose or that appear aimed primarily at suppressing right-of-way costs in advance of acquisition have been deemed unconstitutional. Valid public purposes indicated in Florida planning law (s.163.3164(48), F.S.), include “to promote orderly growth, to meet the concurrency requirements of this chapter, and to maintain the integrity of the corridor for transportation purposes.” Other valid public purposes include measures demonstrated to protect the public health, safety and welfare. To carry out the thoroughfare plan, local governments must adopt certain measures to manage corridor development.