assesses and how the NIGC conducts a self-regulation assessment is not fully outlined in the pertinent sections of the rule. The IGA renews its request for increased transparency in the assessment process to ensure the process of self-regulation is more accessible and achievable for tribal regulatory authorities. B. Duty to Advise the Commission (25 C.F.R. § 518.11) “A tribe that holds a certificate of self-regulation has a continuing duty to advise the Office of Self-Regulation within ten business days of any changes in circumstances that are material to the approval criteria in § 518.5 and may reasonably cause the Commission to review and revoke the tribe’s certificate of self-regulation. Failure to do so is grounds for revocation of a certificate of self-regulation.” 2 As enumerated in our earlier commentary on proposed changes to Part 518, we are concerned that the current iteration of the regulation is overly vague when outlining the circumstances that are deemed specifically reportable.