IGA TS 32323 Board Meeting Book
[…] However, the new proposed language still provides a lot of ambiguity that small operations will have to navigate. First, per § 571.12 (c)(2), theses small operations may submit reviewed financial statements, rather than audited ones, only if the TGRA has given them permission and the NIGC is notified of said permission. But it is currently unclear of how the NIGC should be notified and when it should be notified if permission is given. We would greatly appreciate more clarity on that issue. Second, per § 571.12 (c)(3), the Chair has sole, and rather undefined, discretion to request additional information “if the Chair of the NIGC has reason to believe that the assets of a gaming operation are not being appropriately safeguarded or the revenues are being misused under IGRA….” Based on our reading of this provision, it appears that the Chair is not bound by any standard in these provisions outside an ambiguous and overbroad “reason to believe.”