1935

EX LIBRIS

. ,

THE ELMS

1935

PUBLISHED FOR THE GRADUATING CLASS

STATE TEACHERS COLLEGE, BUFFALO, N. Y.

I

/

This edition of The Elms of State Teachers College, Buffalo, New York, has been published under the direction of Aileen Titus, Editor, and Raymond Kendall, Busi– ness Manager, in a limited edition of 1170, of which this copy is number 'f'f1

BAKER, JONES, HAUSAUER, INC., PRINTERS, BUFFALO, N. Y.

I

I}

I

I

FOREWORD ' AN D

D E DIe AT ION

1[: 1:1 i'

e;;.' "

HE DYNAMIC PROGRESS

OF TEACHER TRAINING, SINCE ITS

RECOGNITION AS A STATE FUNCTION

ONE HUNDRED YEARS AGO, HAS BEEN

DOUBLY EVINCED, WE SEE IT IN THE

DEVELOPMENT OF THE IN STITUTIONS

AND IN THE CHARACTER OF THEIR . PERSONNEL .... OUR COLLEGE DEEMS

IT A PR IVI LEGE TO DEDICATE ITS TWENTY-FOURTH VOLUME OF THE

ELMS TO THE PRESENT LEADERS OF

EDUCATION WHOSE RESPECTIVE IN -

STITUTIONS ARE OUTWARD SYMBOLS ~ OF THIS CONTINUED SERVICE

/

I

c o N T E N

T s

VIEWS ... . . .. .... 9

IN MEMORIAM

ADMINISTRATION ... 17

ALICE HOGAN

CLASSES Seniors . Juniors .

35

39 87 93 99

Sophomore in the General College Died: November 14, 1934

Sophomores . Freshmen ..

She hath awakened from The dream of life- 'Tis we, who lost in stormy Visions keep With phantoms and unprofitable Strife.

ACTIVITIES . Societies. . . Organizations Athletics . . .

. . 105 109 137 165

FEATURES ... .... . 175

I

! i

"That is the best part of beauty which a picture cannot express"- BACON

s

v

w

E

I

"

STATE TEACHERS COLLEGE AT BUFFALO Founded 1867

. ,

I l

\

I I

I

I

,

I

,

I I I

ADMINISTRATION

l --

NEW YORK STATE COLLEGE FOR TEACHERS-ALBANY Founded 1844

/'

I,

I I I I I I I I I I I I

DR. HERMANN .COOPER Assistant Commissioner for Teacher Education

··History teaches us that the higher the qualifications of the teaching service provided. the more thoroughly prepared for living are the youths who are privileged to e njoy the benefits of such service.'·

21

.There is scarce ly any profeSSion in the commonwealth more necessary which is so slightly preformed," said Thomas Fuller, an English essayist of the early seventeenth century, speaking of the teaching profession. Years passed, and gradually the realization dawned that adequate training for "the goode school– master" was an integral part of the educational scheme . If we were to avoid the "blind leading the blind," we must provide an institution.especially adapted to the preparation of those who are to gUide the youth of the world. Always a leader in educational endeavor, New York State was one of the first to establish means for a system of normal schools in which prospective teachers might receive the best training current at the time. That was in 1834. One hundred years have passed; towns have grown to cities; a rural population has changed to a conglomerate mass of largely urban workers. New thousands of children are fi lling new thousands of schools, and the first normal school has grown to nine such institutions and two Teachers Colleges. 1934 marks the hundredth anniversary of the establishment of teacher education - a century of growth to which we feel we could no more fittingly dedicate our year book. _, In dOing this we represent not one State Teachers College, but all of our sister schools throughout the state. As they and their leaders have all been a part of the advancement of the teaching profeSSion, so, too, have they, through their contributions, helped make this volume a chronology of not one college, but of all those in New York State who have chosen "to seek the truth, and then in a spirit of love pass it on. "

LEADERS IN NEW YORK STATE TEACHER EDUCATION

. . .. .. Principal of State Normal School at Geneseo

Standing: DR. JAMES E. WELLS.

. ... . . . .

MR. EDWARD S. MOONEY. . . . .Superinte ndent of Teacher Education and Certification DR. LAWRENCE H. VAN DEN BERG .. . ...... Principal of State Normal School at New Paltz .Principal of State Normal School at Plattsburg DR. CHARLES C. WARD ... .Principal of State Normal School at Oswego DR. RALPH W. SWETMAN. . ... . . . .. . .. Principal of State Normal School at Fredonia DR. LESLIE GREGORY .. . .. DR. CHARLES W. HUNT. . . . .. . .... Principal of State Normal School at Oneonta .President of State Teachers College at Buffalo DR. HARRY DE WITT DE GROAT. . . . . . . ' .. Principal of State Normal School at Cortland DR. HERMANN COOPER... . .Assistant Commissioner for Teacher Education DR. ALFRED C. THOMPSON . . ............... Principal of State Normal School at Brockpcrt DR. ABRAM R. BRUBACHER.. .. President of New York State College for Teachers at Albany Seated: DR. HARRY W. ROCKWELL.

Not in picture: DR. RALPH T. CONGDON ...

.... Principal of State Normal School at Potsdam

23

22

I, I I I

LOCAL BOARD OF TRUSTEES

EDWARD H. BUTLER . . . President

Secretary

A. GLENNI BARTHOLOMEW WILLIAM WARREN SMITH

Treasurer

MRS. STEPHEN CLEMENT THOMAS B. LOCKWOOD DANIEL J. KENEFICK ALBERT HART HOPKINS

DR. HARRY W. ROCKWELL, A.B., A.M., PVo. President nl\.~· \ Po,bA

24

25

"

ROOT, HERTZBERG, MESSNER, FRETZ

COMMITTEE OF ADMINISTRATIVE DIRECTORS

RAYMOND M. FRETZ . . . . . . .. . . .. .. . .

. . . .. . . . . .. . . . . .. .... Director of Men's Activities

DR. OSCAR E. HERTZBERG .. .. . . . .

. ... .... . .. Director of Research Stud ies

DR. CHARLES A. MESSNER .

. .. Director of Alumni Affairs and Publicity

CHARLES C. ROOT .

. .. . .. .. Director of Curricular Organization

CATHERINE E. REED, B.A. , A.M. Dean of Women

27

26

GRACE A.

GERTRUDE M.

CHARLES B.

MYRTLE V.

STEPHEN C.

HARRY J.

JOHN M. THURBER A.B., Ph.D. Professor of

KATE V.

RAYMONDM.

ANNA M. GEMMILL

ALLEN

BACON B.S., A.M.

BRADLEY

CAUDELL B.S., A.M.

CLEMENT A.B., A.M. Professor of Education

STEEL

WOFFORD

FRETZ

B.S.

B.S" A.M.

B.S., A.M,

A.B., M.A., Ph.D.

B.S., A.M.

B.S., A.M,

Assistant Director of Training, Head of Kindergarten-

Assistant Director

Professor dArt Education, Head of Departr.:lenl

Professor of Home Economics, Head of DepJrtment

Professor of Rur~l

Director of Train- ing, Professor 01

Assistant Professor

Assistant Professor of Science, Acting

of Trllining, Professor of Elementary Education

English, Head of

Head

of Science

Education.

Primary

Head of

Education

Department

of Department

Department

Department

OSCAR E,

ROBERT O. DEMOND

RUTH E, HOUSTON

IDA L,

CHARLES A.

EILEEN

GEORGE M, QUACKEN.

MILDRED L.

RUTH E.

KATHERYNE WHITTEMORE

HERTZBERG A.B" A.M" Ph.D.

KEMPKE

MESSNER

MULHOLLAND

SIPP

SPEIR

A.B., A.M.

Pd.B., A.B., A.M.

A.B.

A.B" A.M" Ph.D,

BUSH

Ph.B., A.M,

A.B., A.M.

Assistant Professor of Music, Acting

B.S" A.M.

Professor of Psychology.

Professor of

Professor of Health Education, Head

Professor of

Professor of Latin,

B.S., M.A.

Assistant Professor

Assistant Professor

Assistant Professor

H istory, Head of

Head of

English

Head of

Head of

Department

of Department

Department

of English

Assistant Professor

of Teacher

of Geography.

Department

Department

of Vocational Organization

Training

Head of

Department

GEORGE B, NEUMANN

IRVING C. PERKINS

JOSEPH F. PHILLIPPI

CHESTER A,

CHARLES C,

RUTH

HOMER A.

CLINTON B.

MARION A,

LUELLA

PUGSLEY A.B., A.M.

ROOT

BLANSHAN

BRUCE

BURKE

CHAPMAN

CLARK

B.S., A.M.

B.Pd., M.Pd., A,B.,

A.B" A,M" Ph.D.

A.B" A.M.

B.S., M.S.

A.B.

B.S" A.M.

A.M,

Instructor in Woodworking

Instructor in Penmanship

Professor of

Professor of Voca- tional Education,

Professor of Mathematics.

Professor of

Instructor in Foods

Instructor in

Financia Secretary

Sociology, Head of Department

Elementary School

Head of Education Deparbnenl and

Head of

Head of

Administration

and Nutrition

Education

Department

Department

Director of Curricular Organization

28

29

MARION P.

MARGARET

VELMA R.

HUBERT E.

STANLEY A.

EDNAW.HURD

FAYE KEEVER

ISABEL H. KIDENEY

RUTH McLEAN A.B.. A.M. Instructor in ·Art

MARY L. McMAHON B.S. Instructor in Music

CZURLES

DANA

DUPRE

CLARK

COYER

B.M.

B.S.. A.M.

B.S.. A.M.

B.S.

B.S.. M.S.

B.P.E.. A.M.

B.F.A.

A .B.

Instructor in

Instructor in

Instructor in

Instructor in

Instructor in Kindergarten- Primary Methcd

Instructor in Art

Director of

Clothing

Music

Regis trar

Practice House

Science

Health Education, Director of Men's

Athletic£

MINA S. GOOSSEN

ANDREW W.

REUBEN S.

HELEN G.

JOHN

EDWARD L.

MAY C. NYE

RUBY A. PEEK

HAROLD F. PETERSON A.B., A.M., Ph.D.

MARTHA S. PRATT B.S., A.M. Instructor in Teacher Training

FONTANA

GRABAU

EBERT

ENGLEBRECK

MORRICE

A.B.. A.M.

B.S., M.S.

B.S., A .M.

B.O.E.

B.s., A.M.

A.B., A.M.

B.E., M.A.

B.S.

Instructor in F0008

Instructor in Art

Instructor in

Instructor in English and

Instructor in Metal

Instructor in

Instructor in

Instructor in Methods and Practice Teaching

Instructcr in History and

History

English

Work

Mathematics and

Dramatics

Education

Economics e \' CHESTER G. SCHOENBORN Assistant in Extension Department

ALMA R.

GERTRUDE E.

DAVID REID

GEORGE E.

IRENE

FRANCES G. HEPINSTALL

CAROLYN W.

WINIFRED

CHARLES A. VAIL B.S., A.M. Instructor in Science

HUCKINS

ROACH

ROUDEBUSH

HIRSCH

HODGIN

HEYMAN

SALOM

R.N.

B.S., M.A.

Instructor in

B.S., A .M.

A .B., A.M.

B.S.

B.S.

B.S.

Printing

Instructor in

Instructor in

Instructor in

Instructor in Kindergarten- Primary Melhcd

Head Librarian

Instructor in Art

Instructor in

Health &lucation

Clothing

English

Health Education

30

31

\

WALTER B.

ELEANOR M.

MARY L. JAMISON

ELLEN C. MOCKLER First G rade School 38

CHARLOTTE M. MOORE

ARNOLD R.

GRACE VIELE

MARY J . DOE

M. JOSEPHINE

LENA S.

WEBER

GOVER

VERDUIN

DURNEY

DENECKE

B.L.

Fourth G rade

B.S.

B.A., M.A., Ph.D.

Junior High Department School 38

B.S.

B.S.

School 38

School 38

B.S.

Reference Librarian

Sixth Grade

Junior High Department School 38

Instructor in

Professor

Kindergarten

Acting

School of Practice

Electricity

School of Practice

of History

GRACE E.

ELMA R.

MARY H. ROBERTS

FRANCES M.

EDNA L.

HARRY C. JOHNSON

MARTHA G.

STELLA

THERESAA. ROEHSLER

MAE O'BRIEN

SMITH

WADE

RUDELL

SHAW

METZ

O'REILLY

B.S" M.A.

Kindergarten

Third Grade

School 38

Second Grade

B.S.

B.S.

B.S.

B.S.

B.S" A.M.

Fourth Grade

School 38

School 38

School 38

Fourth Grade

School of Practice

Eighth G rade

Fifth Grade

Second Grade

First Grade

School 38

School of Practice

School of Practice

School of Practice

School of Practice

MARION P. WAKEMAN

ROSAMOND O.

HARRY W.

MARY

PAULINE E.

M. MELVINA

AGNES

GRACE G. BALLARD

HELGA C. CASTREN

MARY L. DARKER

ABATE

CURTIN

FONTANA

BOTTY

SVEC

AGNITCH

Superintendent of

B.S.

B.S.

B.S.

B.S.

A.B., A.M.

B.S., M.A.

B.S.

Secor:.d Grade

Third Grade

Grounds and

Sixth Grade

Manager of College Book

Assistant Librarian

Alumni and Place·

Junior High Department

School 38

School 38

Fourth Grade

Seventh Grade

Buildings

Schoo138

ment Bureau

School 38

School 38

Secretary

Store

Scheol of Pracrce

(

33

32

)

~.

·, .. ~ . . .. ~.' '':,,')~'';;-:''-;.

,

II

JENNIE L. DI ADARIO Stenographer

HAZEL S. BLATT B.A. Stenographer

INA J. MEAD

ETHEL M. A.

MABEL B. GILBERT

HANSEN

B.s.

R.N.

Cafeleria Manager

Assistant Registrar

College Nurse

MILDRED K.

CHARLOT MOEHLAU

KATHRYN S.

PAULINE D.

PATTI

GRAHAM

EISS

Stenographer

B.S.

Stenographer

Stenographer

Assistant Manager of College Book Store

THELMA HEPP B.S. School No. 38

DOROTHY EBERT A.B., A.M. School of Practice

HELEN LYVERS

WILLIAM ARNOLD A.M., A.B., Ph.D.

MARGARET SILVERMAN B.L., B.A. School of Practice

Instructor in English and Dramatics

Professor of Elementary School Administration

LINA GIELOW B.S. School No. 38

JONNA T. DRYER A.B., M.A. School of Practice

GENEVIEVE FEUCHTER School No. 38

E. R. GARDNER School No. 38

ROSE P. BOEHMER School No. 38

L

S

S

C

S

A

E

34

CORTLAND STATE NORMAL AND TRAINING SCHOOL Founded 1866

MORSE, BURZYNSKI, CONROY

SENIOR CLASS

OFFICERS

. President

CORNELIA BURZYNSKI

Vice-President

FLORENCE CONROY

Secretary

EDITH MORSE

FACULTY ADVISERS

MR. RAYMOND FRETZ

MISS CATHERINE REED

39

I

~

• The Class of 1935 ... not long ago the phrase was but a dream, an ideal of future accomplish– ment; in a short time it will be but a memory of comradeship and endeavor. To the uninterested observer, perhaps, the progress made by the Class of '35 has shown no astounding record of attainment; but to those inevitably influenced by its growth, the changes and achievements have been many and varied. This graduating class is the first bona fide graduating group from the new building, as it was the first Freshman class to enter the new home of the State Teachers College at Buffalo. In 1931 the campus was a sticky, clay covered quagmire, as undeveloped as the Freshman minds, and the dass and the ca.mpus heve grown in character together. Not only the first to enter, it can also claim the doubtful distinction of a group seeking traini ng for careers during a world-wide de· pression, handicapped in individual ambitions by an upset social system. This influenced the class as a whole, and helped to build up more worthy ideals and criteria in education. It has also seen the change for its own members from the old two year training standards to the four year requirements, which place them, and their successors, on an equal basis with university grad– uates. The first major problem for the class was the election of officers at the close of the Junior year. They chose Cornelia Burzynski. Flore nce Conroy, Edith Morse, and Willard Hilts. The abolition of Student Government made it necessary for the Seniors to guide the student activities of the college. Then, too, the committees for graduation. "Elms" publication, and placement problems became important duties, wi th the added task of conducting the Senior assemblies every week . As the final year draws to a close, they look out en a new environment, and pause to look back over their own education, and teacher education in the past century. Their four years have been the present expression, and their future wcrk will be the practical fu rthering, of these changes. There is a great place in the society cf today for the realization cf their education; and they leave the challenge of this to classes follOWing te.em, that feey may even better fit themselves for Lfe in their own education.

THIRD ROW~FDX, We"1Ier, Rokru S~CUN.V RUW-Grandfield, rarq'-'~arso", HI/a, Hd/!C", Jo"cs, ['[al/ah"" FIRST ROW- Godfrey, RCl1Z, Mors~. Burt>'"slt!, Conro~, Shear'!OIl, Krit

GRADUATING CLASS COUNCIL

CLASS OFFICERS

Cornelia Burzynski

Florence Conroy

Edith Morse

SECTION CAPTAINS

Mary Hallahan Frank Kriz

Doris Weaver Sarah Rcberts

John Grandfield

FACULTY ADVISERS

Miss Catherine Reed

Mr. Raymond Fretz

COMMITTEE CHAIRMEN

Willard Hilts Frank Kriz Ma ry Farquharson Rees Jones Catherine Moore

Ray Godfrey Elizabeth Shearston Lois Fox Frederick Smith Harry Hatten

40

41

MOVING-UP DAY

Harry Hallen

Chairman

Margaret Bryant Joseph Dellapenta Caroline DiVita

Howard McLernon Eva Renz

Jack Solinger Dorothy Strong Jeanelle Strouts

ANNOUNCEMENTS

Frank Kriz

Chairman

William Herdle Phyllis Perno Martha Ruskowski

Victor Cohen Charles Desmond

William Szafron Thomas Shanahan

CAP AND GOWN

CORNELIA BURZYNSKI President

Elizabeth Shearston

Chairman

Helen Brodbeck Irene Chase

Esther Elderfield Earl Griswold Maxine Hansen

Zita Oliver Ralph Scott

FINANCE

Chairman

Willard Hilts

Richard Stottler Doris Weaver

Helen Faulhaber John Granfield Sarah Roberts

Francis Davies Frank Estvan

SPEAKERS

Frederick Smith

Chairman

SylVia Arend

Leonard Buckton

Earl McConnell

SENIOR BALL

GIFT

Chairman

Ray Godfrey

Mary Farquharson

Chairman

Isabella Ryan Ethel Schutt Marion Weber

Raymond Kendall Therese Rieman

Chester Flick

Gertrude Reid

John Gaylord Mary Hallahan George Hubbard

Elizabeth Root

SONG AND MOTTO

Rees Jones

Chairman

CLASS DAY

Nelson Bauer

Jerome Chalmer

Dorothy Oehler

Chairman

Catherine Moore

COLOR AND FLOWER Lois Fox Chairman Anne Kelly

Donald Peterson Lee Scelsi

Margaret Houston Mary Kerr Allegra MacBain

Margaret Baldwin Margaret Clark

Lois Dryer

Betty Mahoney

43

42

/

MARGARET M. BALDWIN BUFFALO, NEW YORK

MARION A. BECKER BUFFALO, NEW YORK

LILLIAN A. BELSCHER SPRINGVILLE, NEW YORK

SYLVIA E. AREND BUFFALO, NEW YORK

LOUIS N. BEREND ROCHESTER, NEW YORK

MAURICE ABBOTT NIAGARA FALLS, NEW YORK

B.S. in Home Economics

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

One Year Vocational

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

r

DOUGLAS BIRNIE BUFFALO, NEW YORK

NELSON L. G. BAUER BUFFALO, NEW YORK

NORMA O. BLAKE LOCKPORT, NEW YORK B.S. in Art Education

WILLIAM F. BLOCKINGER BATAVIA, NEW YORK B.S. in Industrial Arts Education

MARION E. BARR COLLINS, NEW YORK

BEVERLYY.BOLLARD BUFFALO, NEW YORK

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

B.S . in Education

B.S. in Education

45

44

KATHRYN BURGASSER

KATE BUCKPITT

LEONARD H. BUCKTON

CHARLOTTE M.

HELEN M. BOE

MABEL A. BODKIN

BOUCK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

WAVERLY, NEW YORK

NIAGARA FALLS,

HAMBURG, NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

NEW YORK

NIAGARA FALLS,

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Home Economics

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

NEW YORK

B.S. in Industrial Arts

Education

B.S. in Education

CORNELIA BURZYNSKI

JEANETTE CADY

MADELINE CAREY

MARGARET BRYANT

HELEN M. BRYANT

HELEN B. BRODBECK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

OGDENSBURG,

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

NEW YORK

- B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Art Education

47

46

I !

IRENE B. CHASE

PHYLLIS CASEY

JEROME CHALMER

GOLDYNE CARREL

SARA CARREL

LUCIA E. CHURCHILL

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

MASSENA, NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

AKRON, NEW YORK

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Art Education

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

VICTOR 'A. COHEN

VERONICA CONNOR

MARGARET E. CLARK

CONNELL A. CAVANAUGH

THERESA CASTILONE

LILLIAN CAUFIELD

RANSOMVILLE,

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

FREDONIA, NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Industrial Arts

B.s. in Education

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

Education

B.S. in Education

49

48

AMELIA COPPOLA BUFFALO, NEW YORK B.S. in Education

DOLORES A. COOLEY BUFFALO, NEW YORK B.S. in Education

ABRAHAM CUTCHER BUFFALO, NEW YORK B.S. in Education

FRANCIS E. DAVIES

HART M. DAVISON OLEAN, NEW YORK One Year Vocational

FLORENCE M. CONROY BUFFALO, NEW YORK B.S. in Home Economics

BUFFALO. NEW YORK B.S. in Education

I

THELMA E. COX BUFFALO, NEW YORK B.S. in Education

ANN DECK WHITESVILLE, NEW YORK B.S. in Education

JOSEPH V. DELLAPENTA ENDICOTT, NEW YORK B.S. in Industrial Arts Education

CARMELLA CORRITORE BUFFALO, NEW YORK B.S. in Education

HARRIET I. DEMPSTER HORNELL, NEW YORK B.S. in Education

STANLEY CORNISH BUFFALO, NEW YORK B.S. in Education

I II

50

51

II

LOIS ANNE DRYER BUFFALO, NEW YORK B.S. in Education

FRANCIS V. DVORAK JACKSON HEIGHTS, NEW YORK One Year Vocational

ESTHER ELDERFIELD NIAGARA FALLS, NEW YORK B.S. in Education

CAROLINE DIVITA NIAGARA FALLS, NEW YORK B. S. in Education

FRANK DI GIACOMO BROOKLYN, NEW YORK One Year Vocational

CHARLES F. DESMOND BUFFALO, NEW YORK B.S. in Industrial Arts Education

<

ANN DRISCOLL SALAMANCA, NEW YORK B.S. in Education

FRANK J . ESTVAN BUFFALO, NEW YORK B.S. in Education

MARY C. FARQUHARSON RANSOMVILLE, NEW YORK B.S. in Education

HELEN M. FAULHABER HAMBURG, NEW YORK B.S. in Education

BETTY H. DORHAMER ROME, NEW YORK B.S. in Education

LEWIS W. DONALDSON WHITE PLAINS, NEW YORK One Year Vocational

52

53

CECELIA FRIEDLAND

LOIS G. FOX

DOROTHY FREEDMAN

DOROTHEA L.

RUTH FISCHER

BERNARD FAUST

FLETCHER

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

HORNELL, NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK B.S . in Education

NEW YORK CITY

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

B.S . in Education

One Year Vocational

B.S. in Education

JUNE K. GALSGlE

PEARL G. GABBEY

BETTY GALLAGHER

ELIZABETH N. FORBES

THOMAS H. FLOOD

CHESTER C. FLICK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

ROCHESTER, NEW YORK

DEPEW, NEW YORK

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Home Economics

B.S. in Education

B.S . in Education

B.S . in Industrial Arts

B.S. in Education

Education

55

54

IDA GONSETH

BERTHA GOODSON

ADELINE H. GOVE

JENNIE C. GERSHEL

MILDRED L. GERBER

JOHN M . GAYLORD

BROWNVILLE, NEW YORK

NIAGARA FALLS,

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

NEW YORK

B.S. in Home Economics

B.S. in Home Economics

B.S. in Art Education

B. S. in Education

B.S. in Art Education

B.S. in Education

ALEXANDRIA

JOHN R. GRANDFIELD

AGATHA L. GREENE

HELENE G. GOLDEN BUFFALO, NEW YORK

RAY V. GODFREY BUFFALO, NEW YORK

MARY L. GESSFORD BUFFALO, NEW YORK

GRAMBOR

BROOKLYN, NEW YORK

BERGEN, NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

II

One Year Vocational

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

57

56

(

EARL F. GRISWOLD DUNKIRK, NEW YORK B.s. in Industrial Arts Education

LOUISE GRIFFIN BUFFALO, NEW YORK

MARY T. HALLAHAN BUFFALO, NEW YORK B.S. in Education

MAXINE E. HANSEN FRANKLINVILLE, NEW YORK

DOROTHY E. GREENWOOD BUFFALO, NEW YORK

ELIZABETH HARP BUFFALO, NEW YORK B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Home Economics

B.S . in Education

THELMA M. HAINES TONAWANDA, NEW YORK

MILDRED M. HARPST BUFFALO, NEW YORK

MARY D. HARRISHBURG BUFFALO, NEW YORK

RUTH C. HAFFA BUFFALO, NEW YORK

HARRY HATTEN BATAVIA, NEW YORK

GERTRUDE T. GUZIEJESKI NIAGARA FALLS, NEW YORK

B.S . in Education

B.S. in~Education

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

S8

59

JULIA A. HOPPER LACKAWANNA, NEW YORK

MARGARET 1. HOUSTON UTICA, NEW YORK

GEORGE HUBBARD LANCASTER, NEW YORK

ADELE M, HERKO

WILLIAM S . HERDLE NORTH EVANS, NEW YORK

WALTER J . HEFFLEY BUFFALO, NEW YORK B.S, in Ed ucation

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

B.S. in Education

B.S, in Education

B.S. in Education

B,S . in Art Education

B.S. in Industrial Arts Education

\

CLIFFORD E. HUGHES BUFFALO, NEW YORK B.S. in Industrial Arts Education

DORIS E. IVES CATTARAUGUS, NEW YORK B.S. in Art Education

ALLAN JACQUES WILSON, NEW YORK B.S. in Industrial Arts Education

WILLARD J . HILTS BUFFALO, NEW YORK

ELENORA V. HILDEBRAND BUFFALO, NEW YORK

ROBERT J. HICKEY EBENEZER, NEW YORK

B.S. in Education

B.S . in Education

B.S. in Home Economics

61

60

MARJORIE JOSLYN

ANNA A. KELLY

RAYMOND KENDALL

MARY KERR

REES JONES

MARGARET J. JONES

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

WILLIAMSVILLE,

BATAVIA, NEW YORK

MEDINA, NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

NORTH TONAWANDA,

NEW YORK

NEW YORK

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Art Education

B.S. in Education

DOROTHY E. KING

NORMA G.

MARJORIE I. KOEPERNIK

FRANCES .KEEFE

GERTRUDE E. KANE

RICHARD W. JUDD

KLEINSMITH

,LOCKPORT, NEW YORK

ITHACA, NEW YORK

LACKAWANNA,

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK.

NEW YORK

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

63

62

,

HELEN E. LANGAN BUFFALO, NEW YORK B.S. in Home Economics

FRANK X. KRIZ BUFFALO, NEW YORK B.S. in Industrial Ar ts Education

JOHN A. LINDNER SCHENECTADY, NEW YORK B.S. in Vocational Education

ELIZABETH LEIPHART BUFFALO, NEW YORK

ALLEGRA MAC BAIN NIAGARA FALLS, NEW YORK B.S. in Education

ADELINE E . KREINHEDER BUFFALO, NEW YORK B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

ANNIE MAC KENZIE NIAGARA FALLS, NEW YORK B.S. in Education

MARY E. MC CARTHY

FLOYD E. LEE FREWSBURG, NEW YORK B.S. in Ec!ucation

EARL D. MC CONNELL BUFFALO, NEW YORK B.S. in Education

CLARA E. LEAVE JAMESTOWN, NEW YORK

IDA LAUTZ BUFFALO, NEW YORK B.S. in Education

BUFFALO, NEW YORK B.S. in Education

B.S. in Home Econ'Jmics

65

64

/

MARY MCLEAD

AGNES S. MAHONEY

MARY MC KENZIE

ELIZABETH M.

GENEVIEVE A. MCCORMICK

LEONARDJ.MANGUSO

MAHONEY

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

TONAWANDA, NEWYORK

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

WILLIAM S. MCKINNEY

AILEEN MA GUIRE

HOWARD R. MCLERNON

BERTHA MANOFF

MILDRED E. MANNING

DOROTHY I. MASON

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

FLUSHING, NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

One Year Vocational

B.S. in Education

66

67

I

LAURETTA I. MAY

STEPHEN J. MATUSZEWSKI NIAGARA FALLS, NEW YORK B.S. in Industrial Arts Education

LUCY L. MESSNER

RUTH S. MEYERS

FRANCES E. MIODUSZEWSKA EAST ROCHESTER, NEW YORK

PETER P. MASON

BUFFALO, NEW YORK B.s . in Education

CLYDE, NEW YORK

WILSON, NEW YORK

ALBANY, NEW YORK

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Home Economics

B.S. in Industrial Arts Education

B.S. in Education

VIVA L. MERRITT

EVA G. MELOON

FLORENCE H . MIRTH

GLADYS E. MOHR

CATHERINE M. MOORE BUFFALO, NEW YORK

CARMELLA A. MAZZEI

AKRON, NEW YORK B.S. in Home Economics

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

SILVER CREEK, NEW YORK

LANCASTER, NEW YORK

UTICA, NEW YORK

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

69

68

MARY M. NILES SALAMANCA. NEW YORK B.S. in Education

FREDRIC J . HOEBEL BUFFALO, NEW YORK

MARY OBENAUER KENMORE, NEW YORK

BETTY J. MURPHY BUFFALO, NEW YORK B.S. in Education

EDITH L. MORSE TONAWANDA. NEW YORK B.S. in Education

SAMUEL A. MORGANTE BUFFALO, NEW YORK

One Year Vocational

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

RITA O'DONNELL BUFFALO, NEW YORK

MARGARET F. NELSON NIAGARA FALLS, NEW YORK B.S. in Education

DOROTHY S. OEHLER BUFFALO, NEW YORK

ZITA F. OLIVER BUFFALO, NEW YORK

EDWIN MUSTARD BUFFALO, NEW YORK

LUCILE MURRAY FREDONIA, NEW YORK

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Home Economics

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

71

70

PHYLLIS .PERNO

DONALD J. PETERSON

EDMUND J. PETRIE

MARIE E. OSBORNE

IVAN J. OLMSTEAD

CARMINE OLIVO

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

CITY ISLAND, NEW YORK

NORTH JAVA, NEW YORK

EAST AURORA,

WOLCOTT, NEW YORK

BROOKLYN, NEW YORK

NEW YORK

B.S. in Education

One Year Vocational

B.S. in Industrial Arts Education

B. S. in Education

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

DORIS E. PILSON

ROBERTA G. PIRIE

WILLIAM PAFKOWITZ

RUSSELL J. PALMERI

DOROTHY PAYNE

ANN V. PADDEN

NORTH TONAWANDA, NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

BRONX, NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

KENMORE, NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

B.S. in Art Education

One Year Vocational

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Home Economics

73

72

t

KATHRYN BEALS GENESEO, NEW YORK B.S. in Education

HOWARD H. RAHMLOW

ANNA RISMAN BUFFALO, NEW YORK B.S. in Education

JOHN W. RADDER LANCASTER, NEW YORK B.S. in Industrial Arts Education

EVA J. RENZ BUFFALO, NEW YORK B.S. in Education

IRVING RESTORFF BUFFALO, NEW YORK B.S. in Education

HORNELL, NEW YORK B.S. in Industrial Arts Educa:ion

DOROTHY H. REINHARDT

ALLEN B. RICE RIPLEY, NEW YORK B.S. in Industrial Arts Education

FRANCES 1. RICE CANANDAIGUA, NEW YORK B.S. in Art Education

IDA REGLING LYNDONVILLE, NEW YORK B.S. in Education

THERESA E. RIEMAN BUFFALO, NEW YORK B.S. in Home Economics

GERTRUDE REED BUFFALO, NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK B.S. in Home Economics

B,S. in Home Economics

75

74

LEONA T. ROHER

SARAH F. ROBERTS

RUTH L. RITTER

ISABELLA J. RYAN LOCKPORT, NEW YORK

CHARLOTTE R. SAFFITZ

ARLENE A. SAGE

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

AVON, NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

B.S. in Art Education

B.S. in Education

B.s. in Home Economics

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

• <

B.S. i::1 Educahcn

MARTHA RUSKOWSKI

JOSEPH RUFFINO

ELIZABETH J . ROOT

LEE J. SCELSI

RUDOLPH J . SCHASEL

HENRY T. SCHMIDT

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

LANCASTER. NEW YORK

BUFfALO, NEW YORK

B.S. in Education

B.S, in Education

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Industrial Arts Educa tion

B.S . in Industrial Arts Education

B.s. in Industria l Arts Education

76

77

I

I'

NORBERT L. SCHEUERMAN BUFFALO, NEW YORK B.S. in Industrial Arts Education

ETHEL SCHUTT BUFFALO, NEW YORK

RALPH E. SCUTT SOLVAY, NEW YORK

ELIZABETH C. SHEARSTON LOCKPORT, NEW YORK

GERTRUDE M. SHLESER BUFFALO, NEW YORK

DOROTHY I. SIEGEL BUFFALO, NEW YORK

B.S. in Education

One Year Vocational

B.S. in Education

j

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Home Economics

GEORGE R. SEBERG TROY, NEW YORK

MARGARET M. SHALLOE BUFFALO, NEW YORK

THOMAS J. SHANAHAN BUFFALO, NEW YORK

ARLENE SIMMONS LOCKPORT, NEW YORK

JUSTINE SMEY BUFFALO, NEW YORK

FREDERICK W. SMITH NIAGARA FALLS, NEW YORK B.s. in Education

One Year Vocational

B.S. in Education

B.S . in Education

B.S. in Home Economics

B.S. in Education

79

78

;

ALICE STAFFORD BUFFALO, NEW YORK B.S. in Home Economics

RICHARD H. STOTTLER BUFFALO, NEW YORK B.S. in Industrial Arts Education

ANNA E. STRANG AKRON, NEW YORK B.S. in Art Education

GEORGE F. SNIDERHAN BUFFALO, NEW YORK

HELEN 1. SMOKOWSKA BUFl'ALO, NEW YORK B.S. in Education

SYLVIA E. SMITH BUFFALO, NEW YORK B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

DOROTHY W. STRONG BUFFALO, NEW YORK B.S. in Education

JEANETTE E. STROUTS BUFFALO, NEW YORK B.S. in Education

LAURA . M. STYKA NIAGARA FALLS, NEW YORK B.S. in Educa tion

LEONORA C. SPROUT

LUCIA M. SPRAGUE JAMESTOWN, NEW YORK B.S. in Art Education

JACOB SOLINGER BROOKLYN, NEW YORK One Year Vocational

BUFFALO, NEW YORK B.S. in Education

81

80

\

MARION F. WEBER NIAGARA FALLS, : NEW YORK

WILLIAM N. WEINSTEIN NEW YORK CITY

JOSEPH E. WEISER BROOKLYN, NEW YORK

BETTY A.THURSTON BUFFALO, NEW YORK

JOHN J. SYZDEK NEW BOSTON, PA. B.S. in Industrial Arts Education

WILLIAM P. SZAFRaN BUFFALO, NEW YORK One Year Vocational

One Year Vocational

B.S . in Education

B.S. in Education

One Year Vocational

MARY L. WHITING BUFFALO, NEW YORK

MARGARET A. WAGGONER BUFFALO, NEW YORK

DORIS E. WEAVER CLARENCE, NEW YORK

MARIAN L. WHITMORE AVON, NEW YORK

AILEEN TITUS TRUMANSBURG, NEW YORK

LEAH H. WILSON BUFFALO, NEW YORK

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Home Economics

B.s. in Education

B.S. in Education

B.S . in Education

B.S. in Art Education

83

82

SENIORS

ELIZABETH GARDNER BUFFALO, NEW YORK

THEDA G. ADAMS BUFFALO, NEW YORK

ARLEME C. BROWN COLLINS CENTER, NEW YORK

B.S . in Art Education

B.s. in Education

B.S. in Education

·1

HELEN E. ARMSTRONG GENESEO, NEW YORK

RUBY E. GREGORY BUFFALO, NEW YORK

JEANETTE L. CADY BUFFALO, NEW YORK

B.S . in Education

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

DORIS G. BEBEE RIPLEY, NEW YORK

LA VERN YOUNG BUFFALO, NEW YORK B.S. in Art Education

CAROL E. WRIGHT BUFFALO, NEW YORK B.S. in Education

MABEL H. WOLFFER BUFFALO, NEW YORK B.S. in Education

GEORGINA S. HASKILL BUFFALO, NEW YORK

RUTH CARMICHAEL BUFFALO, NEW YORK

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

WILLIAM BECKER

B.5. in Art Education

BUFFALO, NEW YORK B.S. in Industrial Arts Education

JAMES A. HODGES BUFFALO, NEW YORK

VINCENT CARUANA BUFFALO, NEW YORK B.S. in Industrial Arts Education

B.s. in Vocational Education

MARION H. BOESL BUFFALO, NEW YORK

ELLIOTT W. HUNT UTICA ,NEW YORK B.5. in Industrial Arts Education

B.S. in Education

L. KENYON CLARK ROCHESTER, NEW YORK

GERTRUDE BOLLINGER BUFFALO, NEW YORK

One Year Vocational

B.S . in Home Economics

CHARLES E. JAMIESON ROCKAWAY BEACH, NEW YORK

OLGA ZDARASKY BUFFALO, NEW YORK

HELEN M. ZABKOWSKI NIAGARA FALLS, NEW YORK

HELEN F. BOOTH BUFFALO, NEW YORK

LEO J. FOROSCIJ BUFFALO, NEW YORK

B.S. in Art Education

B.S. in Industrial Arts Education

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Home Economics

B.S. in Education

84

85

/

SENIORS

ELIZABETH KEEGAN

ALLEN B. RICE

RALPH C. SMITH BUFFALO, NEW YORK B.S. in Vocational Education

ONEONTA, NEW YORK

RIPLEY, NEW YORK

B.S . in Education

B.S. in Industrial Arts Education

DUANE C. STOLL BUFFALO, NEW YORK

LEONA B. KRAUS

FRANCES 1. RICE

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

CANANDAIGUA, NEW YORK B.S. in Art Education

One Year Vocational

B.S . in Education

VIOLA W. THOMPSON RANSOMVILLE, NEW YORK B.S. in Education WARREN TINGLEY BUFFALO, NEW YORK B.S. in Industrial Arts Education STANLEY A. WARNER ONEONTA, NEW YORK B.S. in Industrial Arts Education

LAURA J. MINNS

THERESA E. RIEMAN

BUFFALO, NEW YORK B.S. in Education

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

B.S. in Home Economics

JOHN A. OSBORNE

ANNA RISMAN

GENESEO, NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

GERALD A. PRATT

JENNIE C. SCHOFIELD

DEXTER, NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

r

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

\ r ) ~) \ I'

GEORGE SCHULTZ

RUTH R. REIMAN

SYLVIA L. WEBER

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK B.S. in Education

B.S. in Industrial Arts Education

B.s. in Education

}

EVA J. RENZ

MYRTLE A. SEYMOUR

CARL F. WILLIAMS AVON, NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

BUFFALO, NEW YORK

B.S . in Education

B.S. in Education

B.S. in Education

FREDONIA STATE NORMAL AND TRAINING SCHOOL • Founded 1866

86

I1ubb.m!, Ecs1WGn. Kuhn, )"'IIlSIon

JUNIOR CLASS

OFFICERS

RALPH EGGLESTON

President

Vice-President

DOROTHY KUHN

Secretary

KAY JOHNSTON

. Treasurer

THELMA HUBBARD

KAY JOHNSTON _

. Chairman of Junior Prom

/

89

(

JUNIOR CLASS

GRAMMAR I

BARNARD, MILDRED BECKER, LEROY BRESC, EDWARD CHANDLER, MARIAN A . CLANCY, RUTH COSTANTINO, JOSEPHINE

FOSTER, JACK

\ HARBISON, ESTHER HARVEY, STELLA M. HICKEY, EVELYN D.

KEAN, WILLIAM F. KERR, JOSEPHINE

GARFINKEL. MARVIN H. GIANADDA, EDMOND GORDNIER, CAROLINE

KOPECK, STEPHANIE C. KREINHEDER, ALBERT

HILL, BYRON N. HILL, MELVIN B.

GRIFFIN, RITA

KRESS, ETHEL M.

GULLO, MICHAEL HALL, EDWARD B. HANDEL, ELMER

HOLDERBAUM, GRETCHEN KUCHAN, VIOLET A.

DUSTMAN, LEO V. EBERLE, WESLEY E.

HOLLOWAY, WILLARD JONES, EDWARD G.

LIPPOLD, EVA

/

GRAMMAR II

BUNK, G ENEVIEVE CLARK, CHARLES R. LAPE, RICHARD LATTA, AMELIA A. LEVINE, AARON

MURPHY, DONALD F. OSTROWSKI, HELEN PANKOW, ARTHUR E. PARKER, HARRY C. PECK, CHARLES B. , JR. PELLICANO, HELEN

SCIBETTA, LIBORIO T. SHAW. DONALD C.

VAN DUESEN, HAZEL K.

WAITE, ALICE WAITE, FIELDA

STEIG, RUTH

WEISBERG, JOEL J. WITTE, DAMON G. WOOD, HARRY G. YOCHELSON, SAMUEL YOUNG, GLADYS L.

STEPIEN, JULIA J. SUGG, MILTON

THE CLASS OF 1936

MAC DONALD, CLAIRE H. MACFARLANE. ELEANOR MAREK, JRENE H. MORTON, WALTER W .

TIFFANY. RAPHAEL J.

PERMAN, JACK PLATT, NATHAN

TIFFT, VERNA H.

TROMBLEY, GEORGE UPTON, NELSON K.

• For three years the "intelligentsia of the Class of '36" anticipated that social highlight known as the Junior Prom. December 21, and the ballroom of Hotel Fillmore brought the climax to their anticipation so that now they look back on it as eagerly as they did forwa rd. What would have happened to the Freshman class without their Junior sisters and brothers? The answer to that supposition will never be known because the Class of '36 took efficient care of the neophyte Frosh. For the third consecutive year the Juniors had to be content with a second best rating in the Inter-Class Sing. Let it not be said, however, tha t their efforts were not persistent. Granted that the Class of '36 is consistent and persistent, our "hats go off" to the Class of ' 37. On February 14, the Junior class celebrated the survival of mid·semester exams with a Valentine party in the Practice School gym. Our third year at State has passed. We have moved up and already a feeling of dignit y begins to envelop us. Before we completely emerge from our present selves, however, may we extend a vote of thanks to our Class Officers, Ra lph Eggleston, Dorothy Kuhn, Kay Johnston, and Thelma Hubbard.

RUSS, JEANE

INTERMEDIATE I

ALLGEIER, DOROTHY 1. BLANAR, GLADYS BOKUS. CATHERINE BUPTON, JACK CARBONE. CHARLES CHISHOLM. MARY CHRISTIANSEN, MARY L. CONSTABLE, HOWARD CZECH. EDMUND A. BEERS, REBECCA GROTKE, WILLIAM D. GUBEKO , FRIEDA HYDE, WILLIAM H. LEVIN, DORIS MC DONALD. MARY MICHAELS, MIRIAM I.

DAYMAN, LOIS O . DICK, EMMA G .

GREEN, HARRY

KIRSCH, DORTHEA E. KOHLER, DOROTHY 1. KUCEWICZ, EUZEBIA KUHN. DOROTHY A.

GRIFFIN, ELEANOR

DOUGHERTY. ALMA MAE GUERCIO, HILDA M.

DUGGAN, LUCILLE EBEL, DOROTHEA E=LESTON; RALPH FRICKE, DOROTHY A.

HALSTEAD. DOROTHY E.

HERRMANN. DOROTHY E. LAUER, HARRIETT

HIMMERT, GERTRUDE

LOTTER, ELINOR M.

HOUSEKNECT, VICTORIAM.STACY, E. MAY

GOODENBERY, MABEL C. HUDAK. ELIZABETH H.

STREBE, LILLIAN DEEMER THOMPSON, VIOLA W.

GOSIELEWSKA, IRENE

KARLAK, STELLA

INTERMEDIATE II

O'BYRNE, HELEN

SCHUMAKER, ROY M.

TERRILL, DOROTHY TRUDEL, ROBERT J. UEBELHOER, MARY I. URSCHEL, LAURETTA G. WILLIAMSON, ALICE A.

SHREDER, MARY SMITH, DULCENA

PITTERMAN, ANNA S. RANDALL, HOWARD B.

REID, MARGARET ROONEY, RITA

SMITH,. HAZEL STREB, VERA

STURM, JOSEPH J.

RYAN, MARY

WITT, ELVIRA C. WOLF, E. JANE

SCHILLING. DOROTHY

SWIFT, MARGARET T.

90

91

)

S 0 P /H 0 M 0 HE S

KINDERGARTEN-PRIMARY I CORDARO, CRISTINA M. GREEN, ANITA

HUBBARD, THELMA HUMAN, RUTH V. JOHNSTON, KATHRYN

ALLAN, VIRGINIA BEAN, LEAH A. BEBEE, FLORENCE BOWELL, EUNJCE M. BRADLEY, EDNA 1. BURNS, GENEVIEVE M. CARPENTER, RUTH CLIFFORD, ISABELLE M.

HAlT, GOLDIE

DANHEISER, EILEEN F, DE VINNEY, HELEN DRAKE, ESTHER E. FAUCETT, ANNA M. FERRIS, MARJORIE GAHN, MARGUERITE

HANES, CAROL F. HARBISON, ANNA HESS, DOROTHY HILL, HOLLIS R.

KANE, MARY

KAUBISCH, RUTH KEMPNER, SHIRLEY

HORTON, ALETHE S. (Mrs.) KIMBALL, JEAN

OEHLER, MARION

GARDINER, MARGARET E. HOSTETTLER, ELVIRA

KINDERGARTEN-PRIMARY II

TERRY, LYNETTE A. THOMAS, OLIVA TRENT, EUGENIA M. VALLONE, MARY A. WERNER, HELENE WERNER, LINA M.

SCHOU, DAGNY SCHUBERT, HELEN SENNOTT, MARY A. SHARDON, ELIZABETH SHKOLNIKOFF, LUBA

MORGAN, ELINOR MUNSON, RUTH MYERS, RUTH S. PANDOLFI. ELVIRA

JUDGE, MARY A. KRAMER, FRIEDA

LANSING, GERTRUDE LUBICK, GERTRUDE MC DONALD, ETHEL M. MANTER, RUTH MASTERS, MARGARET E.

PETERSON, BEATRICE L.

SMITH, HYLA A.

PHILlPPBAR, RUTH RAWE, VIRGINIA E.

STEENWERTH, MARJORIE YAVIVOLl, MILDRED E. STRATEMEIER, ELIZABETH ZOLLER, MARGARET

SCHARLOCK, LORETTA

MEYERS, JENNIE MOREA, PHYLLIS

HOME ECONOMICS

SLATER, DOROTHY SLOAN, ELOISE SPILLER. HELEN VLACHOS, HELEN

MILLER, VIRGJNIA ROSE

HELLWIG,IRMGARD

BARBER, KATHLEEN BAUMBACH, MARGARET BENZING, HELEN DAGGETT, G . LODEMA DE GRAFF, ROWENA M. HARBISON, ETHEL HARTEL, DORIS HARTMAN, MARIE

NIGRO, MARY OLSON, RUTH RIEMAN, RUTH

HURLEY, MARY

JOHNSTONE, NORMA KEYSER, MYRA KNAPP, MARION LAIER, JUNE T. LAMBERT, BERNICE

WHITELOCK, CAROLYN

ROTHENBERGER, DORIS SCHAMBER, MARJORIE SCHREIBER, AUDREY

WITTIG, ANNE WURSTER, EDNA ZUZEK, FRANCES

INDUSTRIAL ARTS

l,

RADTKE, RAYMOND SHULMAN, NATHAN SWIFT, BERNARD A.

MC CARTNEY, DAVID J. MC DOWELL, ROBERT S. NIEDORODA, WILLIAM

HOEFFLER, EUGENE B. HOLT, CHARLES N. HOWARD, ROBERT H. KOEHLER. EVERETT E. KOENIG, GEORGE E.

BALBER, LOUIS BROSSMAN, DONALD G. BROWN, RUDOLPH H. CURTIS, ALFRED S. HEWITT, RUSSELL W .

VAN BUREN, WALTER C.

NITCHKE, EARL

PENSLlEN, GLENWOOD F.

( ' ,

ART EDUCATION

REBSTOCK, DOROTHY

NICHOLS, MARIAN

~~ BROCKPORT STATE NORMAL AND T RAINING SCHOOL· Founded 1866

92

MARKS, CONRAD, LAWLESS, COLEMAN

SOPHOMORE CLASS

OFFICERS

RAYE CONRAD

. President

PAUL COLEMAN .

Vice-Preside nt

ANNA LOU MARKS

. Secreta ry

EDITH LAWLESS

Treasurer

95

I,

SOPHOMORE CLASS

I

I

GRAMMAR I FITZPATRICK, ISABEL FO'X, HARVEY GIBNEY, MARGARET GO'LDWATER, ISRAEL GO'O'DMAN, THO'MAS A, GO'RDON, WARREN HAMM, DORO'THY M. HARBISO'N, ELIZABETH HARRIS, DO'RO'THY HO'SKINSO'N, ALMEDA J. HUGHES, DO'RRIS R, HURD, CALISTA JACO'BS, KATHLEEN GRAMMAR II O'BRJAN, MARGARET M, O"BRIEN, ELLEN K, PASSAGE, SHIRLEY E. PO'UTIE, VIRGINIA PUTNAM, JEANETTE RAMM, ALAN J. REYNO'LDS, ASBERY REYNO'LDS, ETHEL RO'HER, ELLA MAE RO'O'D, LO'IS A. RUESCH, DO'RO'THY SERVICE, CLEO'N SHERRIE, GEORGE R, DARGERT, ELLA L DIERDORF, EDITH DODD, LILLIAN C, FRIEL, KATHLEEN GEIGER, LUCY M, GRUSZKA, SO'PHIE B, GUP, RUTH HATTEN, GERALDINE A. HEDDEN, CARYL G , HILLER, VERA HILLIARD, DAVID INTERMEDIATE I

ANDERSO'N, KIRSTEN BALWAN, MICHAEL BARTO'N, BETTY L BLADYKAS, THERESA BO'WKER, SHERWO'O'D BRIGHTO'N, GEO'RGE W, BRUCATO', PAUL r. CO'LEMAN, PAUL E. CO'NRAD, RAYE H" JR, DAMBACH, VIRGINIA B. DEL PO'PO'LO, ANTHO'NY J. DERNER, GO'RDO'N F, EGGLESTO'N, JANE E.

KEMP, LENO'RE KERR, JO'SEPH p, KO'HN, NO'RMAN

LAEMMERHIRT, IRENE LAFO'RNARA, PHJLIP LAWLESS, EDITH LEVENDOSKI, IRENE A . LO'NG, RUTH G, MCGAVERN, CARO'L M, MC INTO'SH, ELIZABETH MALLO'RY, PO'RTER RYAN, KENNETH WYMAN, SHELDON SKIMIN, FRANCIS J. SLACER, JANET M, SPENCER, BARBARA SUSAT, EDWARD THO'MPSO'N, GLENN E. THO'MSO'N, HO'PE VO'GHT, RAYMO'ND C, WAGENBLASS, EDWIN WALTO'N, MARY HELENA WERNER, ESTHER WESTENFELDER, RUTH E. ZWICK, DAVID HO'LFELNER, lAMES C. HO'MER, FLORENCE HO'RNER, MARGARET G, HUTCHINSO'N, RUTH M, IVANCIC, ALMA KANE, MARGARET C, KARNES, l SABELLE KATHER, RUTH D. KENNEDY, ANNETTE M, LA BO'RIA. NANCY MILLER, VIRGINIA D, O'CO'NNER, MARJO'RIE STECK, HELEN C, STEFFENHAGEN, AMELIA 0', SULLIVAN, MARY L, THURSTO'N, RITA TRO'WBRIDGE, NINA VELEBIL, BLANCHE WILSO'N, ETHEL M, WO'JTO'WICZ, JEANETTE 0',

JO'SLIN, LO'RRAINE MC MAHO'N, MAJ(Y M. MC MILLAN, HARRIET MA GUIRE, JEAN MARKS, ANNA LO'U MICHLIN, ARTHUR A, MILLER, HO'WARD G , MILLER, WILLIAM MILLIKIN, JO'HN C, MURRAY, CATHERINE MURRAY, ELIZABETH NISSENSO'N, HARO'LD

THE CLASS OF 1937

• With a year of experience and an abundance of ne wly acquired wisdom we arrived on the , scene in September under the title Sophomores, Our first enterprise was the task of guiding (a mild expression) the Freshmen through Freshman Daze, Court scenes were enacted, "justice" was' leVied, and we seemed to successfully exert our power until a bunch of athletic stalwarts temporarily surpassed our Sophomore strength by pulling us through the Lily Pond in Delaware Park, We displayed our good spirit, however, by our reception to the Freshmen in the form of a dance , Our e nergies were soon diverted in a new direction as the calendar warned us of the approach of the Inter-Class Sing, Musical brains were raked for novel arrangements, and we came through with a Fred Waring arrangement of College Days which, on the fatal day, enabled us to win the coveted pennant. We will ever sing the praises of Cleon "Eddie Duchin" Service who, with Harold Nissensson, wrote the take-off, as well as the feminine sextette which harmonized so superbly, Our Sophomore Sweater Dance was held in the spring and, to the surprise of all, sweaters and knickers were in the majority. This was followed by our big even t, a Class Party, which climaxed our Sophomore activities and lent a joyousness to the realization that we are rapidly maturing and soon to become Juniors, Before we depart from our present state however, we wish to acknowledge the excellent leadership of our Class Officers, Paul Coleman, Anna Lou Marks, Edith Lawless, and Raye Conrad, our helmsman for two years.

ALAIMO', RO'SE C, BECK, FREIDA J. BEEBEE, RUTH BENEDICT, JANET E. CAGE, ELIZABETH A,

CALLAHAN, ANNE CALLAHAN, RUTH CARLSO'N, MABEL L. CARREL, BLANCHE CHAMPAGNE, DO'NALD L. CO'NRAD, FRANCIS M. ' CO'STANTINO', FRANCES HUGHES, ELEANO'R R, KUMMER, ALICE LARE, ELEANO'R S, LAUX, C. WILMA LAZERSO'N, PHYLLIS LENNO'N, RITA L. LINDSTEDT, RUTH LO'O'MIS, ANNA MC CO'Y, MARY E. MC LANE, HELEN LO'UISE

I

INTERMEDIATE II

\

MACKEY, HELEN M, MARSH, KATHERINE MEYERS, RO'SELYN C. MO'RRIL, ANNA R, O'GLIALO'RO', ANTO'INETTE L REGAN, LO'RETTA C, REIME, M, LO'UISE SCHO'CK, ELMA

SCO'TT, THELMA M, SICHERMAN, JEANNE SMITH, MARGARET C,

YIENGST, MELBA ZERBY, MARY E.

/

96

97

Page 1 Page 2-3 Page 4-5 Page 6-7 Page 8-9 Page 10-11 Page 12-13 Page 14-15 Page 16-17 Page 18-19 Page 20-21 Page 22-23 Page 24-25 Page 26-27 Page 28-29 Page 30-31 Page 32-33 Page 34-35 Page 36-37 Page 38-39 Page 40-41 Page 42-43 Page 44-45 Page 46-47 Page 48-49 Page 50-51 Page 52-53 Page 54-55 Page 56-57 Page 58-59 Page 60-61 Page 62-63 Page 64-65 Page 66-67 Page 68-69 Page 70-71 Page 72-73 Page 74-75 Page 76-77 Page 78-79 Page 80-81 Page 82-83 Page 84-85 Page 86-87 Page 88-89 Page 90-91 Page 92-93 Page 94-95 Page 96-97 Page 98-99 Page 100-101 Page 102-103 Page 104-105 Page 106-107 Page 108-109 Page 110-111 Page 112-113 Page 114-115 Page 116-117 Page 118-119 Page 120-121 Page 122-123 Page 124-125 Page 126-127 Page 128-129 Page 130-131 Page 132-133 Page 134-135 Page 136-137 Page 138-139 Page 140-141 Page 142-143 Page 144-145 Page 146-147 Page 148-149 Page 150-151 Page 152-153 Page 154-155 Page 156-157 Page 158-159 Page 160-161 Page 162-163 Page 164-165 Page 166-167 Page 168-169 Page 170-171 Page 172-173 Page 174-175 Page 176-177 Page 178-179 Page 180-181 Page 182-183 Page 184-185 Page 186-187 Page 188-189 Page 190-191 Page 192-193 Page 194-195 Page 196-197

Made with FlippingBook - Online catalogs