1959

editor-in-chief

karl h. hutzler

business manager

jean m_ howland

denise e. aakesson joseph r. rubino

co-managing editors

art director

nicholas j. d'innocenzo

chief photographer

victor shanchuk, jr.

literary editor

nancy I. talbot

typing and index supervisor

judith p. kornblum

don-jay studio, lancaster, new york

al silatto

business staff

lindsay kliment

elms state university of new york college for teachers buffalo

barbara carey janet jewsbury

managing staff

ann bigelow constance lavellee

literary staff

linda grossman hester hamilton nancy levine esther lipschitz caryl rubin leslie kimmel

typing and index staff

adviser

roland wise

james clark david halter lee phelan

photographers.

)

elms staff

While formulating the philosophy of this yearbook, we felt that at this time a departure from the routine, often repeated, styles of the past were needed . This involved a break with the traditional yearbook production, a break which we felt could serve only to improve the quality of our annual. The changes we made were those which we felt -were called for, and they were not made merely for the sake of change, but rather for the sake of the total "picture of our college" which we felt you, as members of this college community, deserved to see. It is with these facts in mind that we present this book to you-the people of State.

Karl H. Hutzler Editor-in-Chief

Joseph J. Rubino, Karl H. Hutzler, Judith P. Kornb lum, Victor Shanchuk, Jr., Denise E. Aakesson, Nicholas J. D'innocenzo, Nancy L. Talbot, Jean M, Howland.

I extend, with extreme pleasure, greetings to you through this yearbook of mementos which will be a source of inspiration and challenge throughout the years to come. G rove times lie ahead. O ur cause, education, has become a test for survival! W e in the teaching profession are called upon to assume greater responsibiliTY amidst a rising birthrate, increasing school enrollments, and a growing demand for determined, confident, and well equipped teachers. O ur nation and our world needs a sense of direction! Your Alma Mater has great faith in you! A ll of your friends feel as– sured that you will accept this challenge and responsibility before you with dedication, vigor, and unswerving courage. I congratulate you on your choice of profession, thank God for your dedication and devotion, and wish for each of you the fullest measure of happiness and success. Ralph Horn

home economies department

education

..

I I

english department

social studies department·

science department

13

health and physical education department

14

administrative officers

residence halls and union

15

education for exceptional children

14

library

III

f

f

I

The Butler library offers the students of State on enriched education through available resource material.

17

Sally Warboys, Helen Evancho, Marilyn Adams, Nancy Talbot, Carol Field, Jane Higley, Joe Zyncak, Sandra Markhaur, Beverly laugstau, James Carnevale, William Quick, Joan Zappia, Connie Schoenfelder, Eve Gabler, Mildred Knapp, Marylin Guather, Barbara Myers, Anita Alkinburg.

The·Junior Counselors act as advisers to the incoming freshmen, guiding them through the flrst hectic weeks of college life.

18

finance agency

co-op; bookstore stall

Corole Sharpe, Charles Scoefield, Barbara Stock, Patricio Bell, Carole Brisbane, Rolph Baumgartner, Gretchen Porcher, Phyllis Roberts, Chairman; Nomi Potter, Mr. Richard Covert, Adviser; Joseph Zynczak, Mary Mantione, Donald Herbst, Mary lou Koge, Coral Innes.

Ferro, Asst. Manager; Carole Shea, Alice Weikel, Art Store; Charlotte Fetter–

man, Manager.

Finance Agency, made up of student and faculty members, investigates and supervises the budgets of the many boards and organizations on Buffalo State's campus.

19

Barbara Eddy, Serena Sgroi, Barbara Hammer, Margaret McMahon, Carol Brisbane, Judy Milliman, Joan Zappia, Dr. Wilton Pruitt, Adviseri Donette Pritting, Carole Sharpe, Edward Rybarczyk, Paul Schultz, Louis Semrau, Ronald Peters, Robert Peter Smith, Presi– denti Richard High, Julie Letta, Phyllis Roberts, Nancy Talbot, Keith Minette, Joseph Teresi,

20

student congress

Student Congress is respon– sible to the College Student Association, including the entire student body, for de– veloping and administering student policies and affairs.

Terri North, Bob Ryan, Richard Mollison, Barbaro Rankie, Carol Eddy, Karl H. Hutzler, Sondra Caridi, Chris Anderson, Gary McKoy, Anne Flanagan, Denise Aakesson, Jack Green, So lly Wa rboys.

21

.. 1 I'

Joseph Canna me la, Ma nager; Do rothy Deering, Dietitian.

Mary Ann Ca rrig, .Corol Ka ude rer, Annette Gagola, Rose Costantino, Barba ro Wisniewski, Nelli Stutt.

food service

Vori lions on the Dream by 1"'1 )1 11, ,"\(1', r I 'I (v, 'III Xl II 'IN • . . , ..

0.".

" 1"lt,,,,,,

1(,

pp,;

ANNUAL CRYSTAL BALL SAT. NOV. IS HOT~L BUffALO Chit" #lu"tIl •• "f c! Or ch J/III

,,,. -, '1 ,t " .,t,

t

, ",

\ iii

",tiP '" ,... ,,'" '- C~"'tJ

, ,

j( 1/ 1'\ I 'so " iii

'"I

• "r cc

I rlh,I,. 'I\J{

IIrI.,/,m; .1,./·

~~~ ....

"" ) (. 11 , """ m I '11 .'i /GII I

/'''. ,'Iff· • Or.lf G, S"'3bllu~ _,• .,lrl",/ 1111 • ~ermQny ",

II , (,\)\ \\ LI LAMI) I , )) NIiV ~'I I', iI. (I

"ANK.

j ,.AUtlNI 'Awtt. IN.,)

t

fJ.C.A

JudI} C' or

,". f ramil.Y Nlqh\ /. Ppv. k()b(>rl ') r ,,,ml'nu (II M9,vemen( Nov. ''', 5 30 La fo ~eH e Pre~.

J ""

human relations council

,

I

1

C:

it

....

~

r:~ -

~

~

~ t

~ .. m

Jeanne Morrison, Nancy Rosen, Alicia Holmquist, Sylvia Tabachnek, Elizabeth Cotten, Joseph Dean, Barbara Stock, Sylvester Wise; Kasha Ratynski, "Shirley Boyer, Tina Neville, Corol Westfield, Barbara Young, Marcia Peterzeli-Coordinotor, Dr. Anna Burrell, Mel– vina Reed, Beatrice Hodges, Marge Okun, Helen Brown, Mary Wanderman.

26

convocations board

The Convocations Board, made up of faculty and student repre– sentatives, strives to bring a bal– anced array of educational, cul– tural, professional, and recrea– tional programs to · the college community. One example of those offered during the past year is Gina, the internationally renowned interpreter of the In– dian dance, whose program was presented in conjunction with Indian Emphasis Week.

27

I "

I ,

,

!i

t,

I

... .:. ... ~ . . ,- '

~

"

:'

\ :

I

i

'\' '.

I

A

.,

. __..-------------.--.-j._---

r--...... ---..-----------...--'-....--- .. --~--~-~--~

camp board

Sheldon Daggett, Edith Reynolds, Daryl Dobrindt, Trish Hudson, Tom Hobart, Judy Keiper, Dr. Gene Wellborn, Dr. John Urban -Chairman, Betty Kay Meyerhans, Marie Ego, Dr. Lewis Callan, Mr. George loug, Anne Hudson.

29

college union board

Jackie Kirchner, Barbara Depowski, Harris Dunlap, Donna McGinnis, President; Susan Bailey, Margaret McMahon, Robert Zimmerman, Anne Flannagan.

Chris Andersen, Gwen Lavousieur, Richard Covert, Advisor; Tom O'Grady, Alan Koch, Helen Cook, Tony Dodge, Brenda Ackerman, Jane Higley, lackie Kane, Rosa lie Maika,

30

north hall

Janis Scott, Jane Rice, Helen Cook, Carole Ka lkowski, Janet Fuller, Barbara Schneider, Vera Almlof, Marilyn Valone, Beatrice Hodges, Jane langdon, Marilyn Barno, Nancy Walrath, Sarah Conklin, Joy Root, Patricia Ross.

Penny Farnham, Sue Freer, Alyce Casey, Sandy lenczewski, Nancy Zimmerman, Mary Johnson, Karen Henze l, linda Schroeder, Marilyn Cass, Ann Volta, Donna Stetner, Ruth Fairchild, lois Kelly, Sandra Yaffe, Jan Aucompaugh, Jeanette Mcintosh, Joyce Jurcya h,

31

south hall

Elizabeth Bottini, Marilyn Adams, Nancy Millback, Ann Richardson, Betty Cittadino, Pres.; Bonnie Minet, Sally Warboys, Gerry Robins, Sandra Gay, Sue Jefferey, Jackie Clayton.

lindo Streeter, Marie Re, Arlene Brahm, Alike Borde, Jacqueline Gotti, Phyllis DeRose, Judy Brennan, Ricky Paxton, Mary Crane, Miss Kathrine Harries, Adviser; Mary-Lou Hoff, Diane Toste, linda Walker, Sue Manning, Jeanne Morrisson, Cynthia Raimo, Jerry Frey,

32

west hall

Carey, Peggy McKenney, Judy Roop, Helen Crane, Connie laVallee, Janette Klobukowski, Karen Rickert.

Iris Yachnin, Kay Frey, Pres.; Marcella Stocks~hlaeder, Mary Ann Abate, Sharon Fowler, Joanne Soiewicz, Gertrude Patrick, Rebecca lightstone, Nancy Craig. Judy Kofed, Sue Noble, Margo Zimbda l, Connie Schoenfeld. Pat Meyer, Kathy Clark, Kathy Brown, Barbara

33

professional organizations

34

Ann Votta, Millie Osteller, Pres.; Doree n Boldt, Paul Krot, Julie Scalzetti, Nancy Walrath, Vic Shanchuk, Gail Parske, Marilyn Schott, James Bak, Cal Maurer, Diane Deluca, Don Stefano, Carol Morris, Fran luckazer, Pat Hanley, Roger Morris, Carol Westfield, Judy Bryden.

35

early childhood education club

binder, Linda Cracknell, Rosemary Rauch, Dr. Teresa Jones, Adviser;· Joni Meyers, Ellen Bloom, Me rge Hoerres.

Judy Baker, Pres.; Judy Brody, Marsha Hawk, Terri Mitchell, Pat Hill, Gail Langer, Jo Anne Herr, Ga il Wallace, Barbara Star, Katherine Meyerhons, Mary Lou O'Keefe, Mary Buch-

36

home economics club

Jane Quackenbush, Marilyn Guenthe"r, Noreen Mudge, Connie VonElIen, Yol Jacques, Gwen Lobouseuer, Lynn Griffen, Carol Delfs, Lavella Hossner, Janet Fuller l Virginia Pod– gorski, Anti Guenderson, Sid Thornton, Marilyn Ward, Rosalie Ruthkowski, Mary Ann

Bartholomay, Carol Szafran, Christine Anderson, Barbara Kaufman, Jan Kolbow, Pres.; Betty Trusillo, Louise Coulter, Sylvia Patchen, Joanne Keul, Judy Howell, Martha Lenaci. 37

Orlando, K. Stubbolo, F. Norton, R. Guy, President; J. Hejno, D. Geiger, D. Hughes, S. Daggett, W. Smith, D. Skeet, J. Daleo, G. Doebler, M. Nolley, J. Pak, R. Kaelin, J. O'Donnell, D. Ro ll, R. Moats, B. Mateer, J. Belton, H. Tschampel, W. Krull, E. Siegel, J. Vecchio, G. Statucki, D. Pace, D. Kowa lski, T. Weyand, F. Polino, l. Smell, C. Adorns, P. Wosierski, V. Yoccobucci, R. Wook, W. Mortie.

R. Kyser, S. Kuskosky, R. Emerson, E. Hoch t E. Eschner, G. Moats, F. Gulla, R. Rau, Mr. R. Miller, Advisor; E, Decker W. Rice, D. Evans, J. Panko, E. Wiegand, W. Goodrich, W. Hoefe rt, R. Will, P. Rollo;n, T. Dwyer, M. Pirowskin, R. Battles, J. Herrscher, J, Faliszewski, S. Incardona, G. Pinzel, R. Page, D. Metz, T. Klier, D. Halter, C. W inchell, W. Van Cise, W. Broman, G. Cooper, T. Hobart, P. Schillke, S. Goldin, D. Hughes, J. Mauvelli, M. Desantis, E. Tide, W. Kohnken, W. Kib ler, C. Ruffino, f.

industrial arts club

38

council for exception

Elizabeth Bottini, Kathy Byrne, Marie Ego, Sharon Whipple, Ann Hennig, linda Streeter, Fronk lombardo, President; Virginia Rina ldi, Beverly O'Neil, Hynda Bergman, Joan Glucker, Ann DeNoon, Ann Mathieson, Staphanie Phillips, Dorothy Hickey, Judy Carpenter, Connie Morris, Diane Helm, Pot Morse, Mickelina Roy, Judy- Cohen, Rickey Paxton, Robert loft, Carole Harris.

The Council for Exceptional Children is a national organization open to stu– dents who are interested in atypical children, whether or not they are specializing in exceptional education.

e, i,

39

Marion Singer, Marcie Hawks, Karen Yaeger, Carolyn Osgood, Carole Stengel, President; Ralph ludwig, Blaise Salerno, Steven Eastman, linda Spiegelma n, Mr. Dona ld Trueblood, Adviser; Sandra Yafee, Ralph Baumgartner, Pamela Mastro, Donald Treffinger.

Fosters truth and understanding of controversial issues, and establishes an understanding of the institutions of learning through debate and discussion.

40

phi upsilo~ om·"''';,'''n

Sylvia Patchen, Noreen Mudge, Marilyn Guenther, Gwen Labouseur, Lynn Griffen, Barbara Tucker, louise McCormick, Rosalie Ruthkowski, Aldone Miskinis, Edna Myers, Sandra Lau, Marjorie Grant, Martha lenoci, Marilyn Ward, Jane Quackenbush, Joyce Prowell, Janice Kolbow.

High scholastic standing, leadership ability and professional promise char– acterize the Home Economics students of Phi Upsilon Omicron.

Va lentine Marciszewski, Robert Webster, Herbert Horni, Willis A. Johnston, Robert Ryan, John Yarbos t Gayle Whitney, Jon Kron, Barbaro Hammer, Jane Mclaughlin, Ed Crapol, Fay Anderson, Ron Croff,. Bonnie Kulow, Gloria Van Riper, Paul Korzelius, Donna Percy, Gail Wallace, Jock Cohen, Hedda Sprohge, Spero Faklaris, Nancy Sklarski, Jim Sisley, Sandy Caride, Bonnie Bareis, Walter Kissel, Sue Theobald, Rosemary Roush.

SEANYS is an organization which strives to develop educational leadership, high professional attitudes and purpose, and a spirit of research which will help to achieve better schools for today and tomorrow.

42

iety

science so ';, j

which will

Cammile lostonski, Constance Skalski, Martha Vitlo, Elaine Wilk, President; Richard Bormosse.

43

Ra lph Baumgartner , Miss Mine

Paul Scott, Paul K G rot C cosen Ad . ,orole Stin I , viseri Rodney l 9 e, Frank Math ogon. ews,

44

45

alpha honor society

Marjorie Anderson, William Ogden, Denise Aokesson, Clementine Soltys, Joseph Teresi, Helen Taylor, Bruce Donn, Donnette Pritting, James Strauch, President; Jocquline Gotti, Marjorie Ridel, Dr. Wilton Pruitt, Advisor; Donna McGinnis.

46

Epsilon Pi Tou, composed of upperclass Industrial Arts students with high academic averages, promotes scholarship, exchange of ideas, and prepa– ration for a successful career in

Vincent Yaccabucci, Dan Howaliki, Dr. Emerson Neuthacdt, Advisor; John Panko, Rex Miller, Alburn Sleeper, Walter Koz, Mike Pirowskin, George Notter, Ken Guy, John Sheppard, Gary Pa lmeter, John D'Amico, Sam Taneff, Robert Siembt, Eric Askloff, Wa lter Gies, Allred I 47

III!IIlilt "--. . oJ

Miss Meta _Noremberg, Adviserj Gloria Weisman, Diane Payne, Kathy Seaton, Joyce Fisher, President; Jane Recht, Janet Klobokowski.

The women's literary society, Gamma Lambda Chi, works to promate cre– ative literary ability, constructive criticism of literary works, and an appre- ciation of good literature.

48

Kappa Delta Pi, the National Honorary Society in Education, is made up of juniors and seniors of all divisions who rank scholastically in the upper fifth of the student body. It seeks to encourage a higher degree of devotion to

the teaching profession, and endeavors to foster high intellectual and personal standards.

kappa delta pi

Judith Anderson, Helen Brown, Jean Howland, Patricia Hudson, Nancy Talbot, Sharon Morton, Historian; Judith Brody, Aldona Miskinis, Lillicm Kaluza, Rudolph Pukancik, Elaine Mandy, Frances lukaczer, Jane Quackenbush, Mary lou Kage, lawrence Griffin, Anita Becken, V. Pres.; Mary Klaia, Sylvia Patchen, Frances Rohr, Janet Marshall, Anthony Queena, Carol Witzleben, Jean Kennedy, Jane Kochendorfer, Winifred lynch, Phyllis Kasperek, Elizabeth Berger, Treas.·; Nancy Gibbs, Edith Dale, lois Walker.

Judith Barrow, Carolyn Kuzon, Corol Brancato, Joyce Prowell Lawrence Dunn, June Mc– Caffrey, Mary louise Gray, Kathryn Erickson, Herbert Erickson, Marlene Marcks, Carolyn Mitche ll, Eileen Kryzonowski, Nancy Rosen, Barbara Young, Casmire Kaprowitz, Velma Young, Elizabeth Beckmann, Audrey Riebennacht, · Carol Rothberg, Marguerite Greiner, Mary lou Sailer, Joan Galler, Phyllis Roberts, Barbara Tcnsey, Alicia Phi lli ps, lynne Griffin, Beth Kroecker, Marilyn Guenther, Ann Johnson, Edward Droke, Christine Szymanski, Bar– bara Carier, Norma Shoemaker, Pres.j Jean Underwood, Joyce Jurczak, Judy Milliman,

49

casting hall

Carolyn Osgood, Joe Monkowitz, Barb Gladokowski, Eklgene Dakin, Adviser; Jackie Kir– chner, Ardith Smith, Peter Paul, Anne Votta.

50

51

religious organizations

hillel

Sue Mann ing, Nancy Rosen, Pres.; Eleanor Frank, Rabbi Hoffman, Nata lie Miller, Mary Wanderman, Iris Yachnin, Judy Pastor, Sue Goldstein, Sue Gerring, Sylvia Buff, Beryl Brustein, Carol Rothberg, Harold Roberts, Judy Cohen, Helene Vishner, Ellen Bloom, Jane Timms.

Hillel's objectives are twofold : to stimulate the cultural, social, and religious activities in regard to Judaism, and to strive for racial tolerance by creating a more brotherly attitude among our fellow college students.

52

philosophical society

lutheran student association

Alan Koch, Dennis Funseth, louise Schultz, Donald Roll, Elizabeth Beckman, Donald Hatter, Marlene Marcks, Ann Mathieson, Rev. Rein, Adviser; Mr. Paul Homer, faculty Adviser; Margaret Gustafsen.

Mr. Edw. D'Angelo, David Hamme r, Bob Ferry, Pres.; Eleanor lefkowitz, Ray Jordon, Karen Wantek, Bonnie firschein, Peggy Ferris, Peter Schi llke, Rosemary Drumm, Cindy Messing, Karen Hy land, Don Antione, Gail Schadell, Carol Scheiber, Elsie lives, Denise Aakesson.

i Hoffman, Natalie Sue Goldstein, Sue . Harold Roberts, Judy

I

I

53

An interested group of Roman Catholic students make the Newman Club on organization which strives · to bring the individual student closer to his faith through retreats, corporate communions, religious classes and social activities.

54

newman club

James Horrigan, President;

William McDowell, Social Chairman;

Father Keppeler,

Nancy Whorl, Vice President; Father Harrington, Adviser; Mr. Peter Simonette, Faculty

Betty Cittadino, Recording Sec-

Adviser;

Pat McQuillan, Corresponding Secretary;

James Pax, Treasurer.

Edward Rybarczyk, Vice President;

retarYi

55

inter-varsity christian fellowship

Jan Aucompaugh, Nancy Dennis, Ann Johnson, Joy Davids, Betty Gelling, Janice Thompson, Myrle Stuck, Joyce Pestell, Cindy Woodruff, Rosemary Davies, Ginny Wood.

56

student christian association

}~

(

I

I

Marcie Hawks, Sandra Aeberli, Steven Eastman, Nancy Pohly, Sharon Whipple, Celio Chapman, Ralph Ludwig, Sally Civill, Judy Baker, linda Cracknell, Linda Walker, Charline Bolt, Joan Nash, Adviser and Protesta nt Chaplain; Judy Brennan, linda Henzler, Constance Morris, Ardith Smith.

57

social organizations

58

56

inter-sorority

I'

Judy Anderson, Be th fletcher, Sandra Lou, Pres.; Nancy Talbot, Patricia Meye r, Coral Ross, Joyce Calry, Joyce Horzak, Betty Goodhue, Judy Boker, Donnette Pritting, Donna Shugg, Jean Covel, Rosemary Russo, Fron Diodato, Dianne Dilmuth, Lillian Kaluza, Sandra Covidi, Helen Barton.

inter-fraternity

Richard High, Nicholas Ordian, Thomas O'Grady, Denis Funseth, Dean Bert Phillips, Advisor; Edward Rybarczyk, Louis Semrau, Frank Richardson, Alan Koch, Don Anderson.

59

60

~o

alpha sigma pi

Jeanne Parrott, Gail Williams, Sherry Rubenstein, Marge Crowley, Kay Kommire, Phyllis DeRose, Ann Begelow, Dione Wooton, liz Berger, Ida Moscato, Carolyn Milius, Presideht; JoAnn Fobricy, Diane Dillimuth, Margaret McMahon, Judy Coon, Nancy White, Co'rolyn Mitchell, Sally Warboys, Carol Winegor, Jo Courtney, Barbaro Glad, lois Odin, Nancy Craig, Barbora Mason, Mary Ann Podlo, Pauline Wiegand, Sandy Croft, Rosali Majka, Pat Crampton, Susan Bailey, Sally Civill t Danette Pritting, Claudia Podbielniak, Coleen Mastaris, Edna Con lin, Corole Cavender, Anne Flanagan, Carol Eddy, Chris Szymanski, Barbara Eddy, Donna McGinnis, Carolyn Wrob lewski, Jane Rech, Jean Cove l, Jane Muncey, Rosemary LoDestro, Penny Bailey, Peggy Ryan, Pat Holy, Joan Mitchell, Jan Kolbow, Bobbi Masterangelo, Pat Kennedy, Marge Grady, Judy Brody, Mary Killough.

61

alpha tau sigma

Nancy Burgio, Katherine Langan, Beverly Muir, Kama Smith, Carol Dorrance, Sylvia Emmons, Kathleen Johnson, Marjorie Hager, Shirley Burack, Catherine Machedo, linda Hutzler, Beverly Spinner, Jane Timms, Madeline Joy, Joanne Ott, Coral Blose, Mary Ellen Robinson, Joyce Jurczak, Janet Marshall, Marjorie Wheeler, Beverly Shaffer, Joyce Clary, Betty Rodrique, Barbara Leffler, Mary Ellen Glass, Sara Simpson, Joan Ehrlich, Dianne Bowser, Ellen Schiffrin, Presidenti Roberto Perthes, Noreen Huenniger, Jane Bauer, Elizabeth Beckmann, Patricia Bongiva, Shirley Odie, Anno Howard, Groce Becker, Joan Ha lz, Donna Schug, Helene Kreutz.

63

delta sigma upsilon

Barbara Tansey, Jackie Kane, Nancy Talbot, Jackie Fernandez, Bernice (ollins, Vera Almlof, Marlene Ernst, Moire Re, Maryann Pickett, Doris Dryer, Judy Brand t, Bonnie Kulow, She ila Shuster, Carmille -Anderson, ' Marilyn Deshler, Penelope Farnham, Betty Goodhue, Clementine Soltys, Connie Schoenfeld, Eleanor Benson, Mary Ann Abate, Donna Dempsey, Helen Toylor, Carol Brisbane, Rita Ferraro, Sur Noble, Judy Kofed, Barbara Meyers, Joan Zappia, Jan Feust, Judy Anderson, liz Donavan, Mary lou Kage, Jo Ann Soiewitz, Sylvia Tuckowski, Marilyn Adams, Alice Feucht, Mary Jane McKay, lynn Miller, Kay Frey, Connie laValle, Mary De luise, Marjorie Riedel, Joan Grahm, Poulene Lawrence, Marion Penzotti, Peg Shannon/ Gerry Koziol, Jay Middleton, Marlene Feucht, Ruth Isle, Barbaro Depowski/ Carol Stingl e, Judy Michael/ Sa lly Brietenbach.

65

66

pi kappa rho

Velma Young, Gail Tomm, Myrna Walsh, Barbara Hammer, Judy Baker, Joan Von de Water, Elaine Wolfler, Elinor Laundy, Rosemary Rausch, Bev Brooks, Sue Weisleder, Earldene Forrester, Nancy Corey, Fran Diodato, Shirley -Cook, Jane Schick, Arlene Jordon, Nancy Syers, Marge Anderson, Marie Curro, Pat McQuillen, lillian Kaluza, Marge Mc– Gregor, Ro Carriero, Sandy Bushy, Rita Mauro, Mary Mantione, Judy Yauchzy, Dolly Jablonski, Liz Weber, Phyllis Roberts, Jean Underwood, Terri North, Ellen Selin, Serena Sgroi, Fran Cappelano, Betty Batcheller, Peggy Barr, Pat Smider, Gerry Barone, Marilyn Bell, Marie Przernie lewski, Lucy Taylor, Pat Bazulko, Sandi Lou, Judy George, Mimi Bloss, Pat Conklin, Barb Tomake.

67

68

sigma sigma sorority

Kathleen Patti, Marianne Misculkh, Geraldine Robbins, Jane Carr, Carol Gallo, Nancy Milbank, Yvonne Minet, Suzanne Za lewski, Sue Ott, Edith McDonough, Lynn lauer, Mrs. M. Jane Lo Rocque, Adviser; Sandra Cha,zan, Jo Anne Bolondo, Julie letto, Cynthia Raimo, Carole Sue Jaffey, Donna Dahar, P.resident; Ellen McCawley, Peggy Bishop, Deanna Davy Swan, Janice Borelli, Elaine O'Neil, Mary Ann Hesch, Agnes Sird ivan, Jane Higley, Jeaneon Tarbet Vicky Bowden, Judy Clement, Arleen Brahm, Denise Aokesson, Beth Fletcher, Arlene Bergman, Patricia Russ, Gail langer, Carole liudens, Sandra Caridi, Bert Whitfie ld , Jean Kennedy, Carol Ross, Anita Nelson, Vivian Russe ll, Rosemary Getalo, Kathryn Clark, Carole Taylor.

~ .' .

69

delta kappa

Kenneth Beck, James Schaab, Donald White, Arthur Shilen, Jack Cohen, Em– manual Vattimo, Clifford Hillman, Jack Kick, Adrian Herrell, Werner Huber, John Panko, David Knight, Gary Pinzel, Gene Grazer, Alfred Mastrangelo, John Garthner, Ben jamin Santa-Maria, Ronald Perry, Karl Hutzler, Bernard Jacobi, Richard High, William Ogden, President; Charles Winchell, Donald Bieber, Rudolph Pukoncik, Ronald Stein, Delbert Cronk, Robert Smith, Donold Anderson,James Clark,John Faliszewski, Robert Wiegand, Hoi Roberts, Michael Pirowskin, Fronk Richardson, Spiro Fak– loris, Donald Pfeiffer.

71

psi beta phi

Edward Ahren, Alan Koch, Ted Rudracht, Joseph Zynczak, Victor Shanchuk, Herm Kuebler, Alvin Fish, Ronald Patterson, Thomas Brown, Robert Zimmerman, Bruce Donn, Elroy Schlienz, Jerry Evans, Harris Dunlap, Robert Gutowski, Richard Devitt, Pres. ; Victor Pe ll egrino, Robert Getzin, Thomas O'Grady, Dennis Funseth, Jon Chisholm, James Nopierski, Joseph Coriglioni, James Creem.

73

sigma tau rho

Wallace Lamb, Richard Gasper, Francis Kolnacki, Robert Myers, William Springer, Donald TretTinger, Louis Semrau, James Herscher, Dona ld Nerbass, William Quick, Thomas Colgrove, AI Naish. Heinz Remus, James Hofmeister, James Berg, Joseph Teresi, Pres.j Rodney Wi ll, Nicholas Ordian, Michael Strenowski, Edward Ryborczak, William Hilliker, Richard Molison, Thomas Shannon, William Roth, Larry Dunn.

75

3biO!5ters of college morale

Ed Tellingpaugh, Lou Fabino, Dick Gates, Jim Carnavale, Stan Evans, Don Ellis, Ken Free– land, Dick Krug, AI Gracie, John Garthner, Tony Tona, Fran Q'Shei, co-chairman; Fronk Longo, Rodney logan, Dick ZiPPt Hank Luczak, Jerry Lamp, Ray Brodzek, Paul Luczak, Arnie Coffield, Jack Carstens, Ben Able, Joe Rubino, Amergo Zannin, Dick Davis.

76

veterans club

Nicholas Schwob} Richard Hadley, Carl DiPasquale, Walter Zabretsky, Leonard Pappas, Geo rge Kontos, Herman Kubanek, Eugene Dobbins, James Bolger, Kenneth Patrick, Michae l Gilambardo, Richard Sigafoos, Paul Mudd, Dona ld Dobbins, Michael Wade, Richard

Gotes, Nicholas (roglio, Donald Herbst, Daniel Scanlin, Robert McClullen, Edward Wieclaw, Peter Voight, Gerol.d lamp, Anthony Queena, David Hammer, Thomas Sagnibene, John Cascio, Albert Englebush.

77

music organizations

music board

---

. ~

lois Walker, Barbara Hammer, Phyllis Roberts, Joseph Gelsomino, Herbert Erickson, Wally lamb, Miss Ka therine English, Beverly l ogston, Mr. Joseph Wincenc, Victor Pelligrino, Rosema ry Roush, Mr. Silas Boyd, Morag Holman, Willia-m Ottowitz.

79

Joseph Wincenc, Conductor

80

orchestra

81

Joseph Wincenc, Band leader

82

band

83

men's quartet

I I J , , ' , I , .. 1 J , , , .f : :t ), )

j

)

! )

I

Sue Russe ll, Barb Shea, Marg Bonnt, Shari Boyd.

women's quartet

Helmut Petrich, W ill iam Ogden, Fran Conrad, Gordon Ressue.

84

madrigals

David Hobson, Don Anderson, Morag Holema n, Eileen Daughterty, Lola Skidmore, Kathryn Erickson, Zennon Deputat, Larry Griffen.

Composed of members of the A Cappella Choir, the Madrigal Singers perform seldom heard madrigal music popular in the days of Shakespeare.

85

men's glee club

Director: Mr. Silas Boyd. 1st row: Dick Barnwell, Jon Chislon, Bill Maggio, Herb Horney, Jack Paz, Joe Morino, Donald Stefano, Edward Gales, Nick McKoy, Don Antanore, Chuck Conklin, Vic Shanchuck, Fran Conrad. 2nd row: Russ Macaluso, He lmut Petrich, William Davidson, Don Boghun, Jerry Cowley, John Bolles, Bill Ogden, Werner Huber, Phil Young,

larry Griffen, Dean Sheik, Pearson Bailey, John Gallo, Herbert Erickson. 3rd row: Tom Boyd, Paul Clein, David Hobson, Don Anderson, John Dayton, Fred Kick, Gary Nevinger, Roy Williams, Bob Gutowski, Charles Garfinkle, Don Roll, Sylvester Wise, Bob Meyers, Bill Roth, Zenon Deputot.

86

women's glee club

Miss Cathe-rine English, Director

This group of women creates a profitable experience in social living and cultural enrichment by regular group activity.

87

a capella

Director: Mr. Si las Boyd. 1st row: Sa ll y Tuyn, Helen Chase, Connie Read, Mary Beukowski, Ann Cline, Rosemarie Zarcone, Terry North, Wendy Fosberg, Morag Holman, Elien Dockerty, Edith Reynolds, Shirley Covel, Pat Schier, Gail Yale, Dianne Tomaselli, Charlyn Chlandra. 2nd row: Carol Cline, Sherry Boyd, lise Doerler, Pat Pratt, Nancy Stress, Marion Tousey, Elenar Loundy, Maggie Bound, Barbara Shea, Joanne Sespico, Aggie Guthrie, Jean Covel, lola Skidmore, Peg Cronin, Matsha Van Vorhes, Sue Russel, Kathy Erickson. 3rd row: Larry

Griffen, Werner Huber, Gary Nevinger, Phil Young, Roy Williams, Tom Boyd, Helmut Petrich, Russ Maca luso, Paul Cline, Bill Maggio, Jon -Chisholm, Dick Barnwel l. 4th row: Herbert Erickson, Vic Shanchuk, Fran Conrad, Chuck Conklin, Zenon Deputat, Bob Meyers, Pearson Bailey, Bill Ogden, John Dayton, Don Anderson, John Bolles, Fred Kkk, Dave Hopson.

88

majorettes

- drill teams

Sondra Jaffee, Joan Ehrlich, Juli e Bontanase, Jane Kochendorfer, Barbara Kantor, Penny Roy, Bonnie Schaffer, Terry Wagener, Captain.

90

drillettes

gunnerettes

Kneeling: Colleen Brown, Riso Weinstein, Pat Aubert, Beverley O'Neil, Brenda Wagner, Beverly Pohlman, Rosemary Andrix, Shirley Odie, Sue Whitman, Bonnie Firshein, El len Rudes, Sandy Williams. Standing: Carol Morris, Jeo_ne tte Cinonetti, Priscilla Raimo, Diane Wozniak, Stephanie Sheber, Peggy Bordeaux, lynn Lauer, Marilyn Andrews, Louella Possner, Paula Bajek, Shirley Boyer, Cynthia Raineo, Captain.

Standing rear: Carmil le Anderson, Joon Zappia Mildred Knopp Standing front: Marlene Ernst, Helen Evancho, Barbara Myers Kneeling: Carol field

91

/

fiji ~----'

women's athletic association I

athletic board

1st row: Sylvia Emans, Patricia Bell, Nancy Ta lbot, Nancy Hurtienne, Dr. Lloyd Jones, Adviser; James Hughes, Pres. 2nd row: Jerry Wolfgang, Joanne Ott, Ann Hodson, Dionne Bowser, Nancy Craig, Kathy Brown, George Kontos.

Margaret Kaczynski, Groce Becker, Sylvia Emmons, Helene Kreutz, Nancy Craig, Mary Mantione, Sharon Dubois, Judith Yauchzy, Susan Zalewski, Joanne Ott, Phyllis Kaspere k, Josephine Pelligrino, Sally Doxtater, Ve lma Young, Sandra lou, Betty Batchelor, Elizabeth Berger, Corole Sting Ie, Beverly Schaffer, Barbara Tomaka, Jane Shick.

94

Lorry Katzman, coach; James Holder, manager; Joseph Teresi, Carmen Iannaccone, Vince nt Riley, Richard Zipp, Zeke Zenin, Ronald Beebe, Ron!)ld Granieri, James Crabel, Ronald Mirabelli, Albert Sinnigon, co-captain; Joseph Cowley, Ronald Louchran, co-captain; George Dohm, star; Richard Davis, James Brown, Charles Garfinkle.

varsity basketball

96

Kneeling: Dale Hesser, manager. Standing: Joseph Addesso, coach; Gerold Reo, Joseph Muscarella, Robert Eccles, Henry luczak, Edward Kennedy, Jerry Grosso, Joseph Horring ~ ton, David Lewis, Donald Fiden, Robert Eagen, Paul Andruczyk, Paul Clarke, Froncis Q'Shei, assistant coach.

freshman basketball

97

Marty McNeil, co-captain; Jim Pax, George Kontos, co-captain; Gary Nevinger, Jim Kontos, Whitey Huber, Gory McDermott, Dr. Kenneth Johnson, coach; Tom Colgrove, Jerry Beris, Michael Strojnowski, Gary Pinzel.

98

\

Sitting: Dale Hesser, Edward Rybarczyk, Emanuel Axelrod, co-captain; Ronald Granieri, co-captain; Robert Fusani, Joseph Fiorello, Zeke Zenin, George Bertsch, James Pax. Standing: Carmen Iannacone, Michael Romance, Fred Kick, Robert Agathe, Stanley Evans, Kenneth Johnson, coach; Leo -Siracuse, manager.

baseball

most valuable player

AI Sinigan, co-captain of Basketball team, receiving Most Valuable Player award from coach Larry Katzman at the annual State athletic dinner, the Block S.

99

1st row: Fritz Heidle, Emanuel Axelrod, co-captains. 2nd row: Ronald Stein, David Halter, Joseph Merlo, Paul Luszak, Thomas Ahern. 3rd row: Arthur Shilen, Spero Faklaris, Michael Pirowskin, Robert Klucik, Tony Versoge. 4th row: -John Panko, manager; Werner Huber, Terry Scurr, James Clark, Martin McNeil, Kenneth Johnson, coach.

soccer

100

101

tennis

Kneeling: Wa llace Lamb, Gerold Cawley. Standing: Robert Jones, Sidney Mann, Dr. lloyd Jones, coach; Robert Getzin, Nicholas Ordion.

102

golf

Stan Evans, Tom Ka-bel, Bill Ottowitz, Bob Gemerek, Ken Freeland, captain; Lynn Beebe.

103

indoor 'track

outdoor track

Seated: Mel Molley, William Gagnon, Richard Bessel, Sam Trainer, Jack Mcloughlin. Standing: Robert Murrey, coach; William Markowitz, William Sweet, Jim Hughes, Edward Sereno, Bruce Mateer.

Seated: Richard Bessel, Sam Trainer, William Gagnon, Jack Mcloughlin, James Williams, Mel Molley. Standing: EdwClrd Sereno, Peter Majoris, William Markowitz, James Pax, William Sweet, James Hughes, Bruce Mateer.

105

varsity cross country

freshman cross country

Seated: Donald Ellis, William McDowell, William Gagnon, Richard Bessel. Standing: James Pax, Robert Myers, James Hughes,-john Gallo, Robert Murrey, coach.

William Sweet, Joseph Harrington, Mel Molley, Jack Mcloughlin, Douglas Evans, Bruce Mateer, Paul Williams, Robert Murrey, coach.

1. Standing: James

Phyllis Frappier, Oee DeGlopper, Salley Breitenbach. Standing: Gail Williams, Vera Almlof, Carol Winigar, Pat Botz, Sandi Croft.

Kim Weston, Carol Estes, Shelly MacDonald, Pot Kramer.

varsity cheerleaders

junior varsity

108

s-

o - reco d - el- Ie . va oelms - h n

v

h

-e .

and

-

ere

-

, '

an

e e

h

• publications

· e

elm I v- - book· ecor . • el Ie e -e handbook· recor • -1m leaves - elms., ha d ook· rei record • elm leaves· elms • handbook • record • elm Ie ms-h_

publications board

Publications Board consists of a faculty and student staff which edits four publications re– flecting and recording life at State.

Dr. Henry Klomp, Advisor to Elm l eaves; Ray Forsyth, Elm Leaves Editori Robert Ryan, Record Business Mon– ager; Karl Hutzler, Elms Editor; Dr. Benjamin Grone– wold, Advisor to Record, Chairman of Boord.

11 0

Raymond Forsyth, Editor; Robert E. Marts, Ellen Ganey, Russel Macaluso, Dr. Henry Klomp, Advisor.

Selected creativity in writing is expressed in the ELM Leaves, the annual literary magazine.

111

r

Iris Yachnin, David Halter, James Harrington, Nancy Rothell, Editor; Charles Conklin, Wil– liam Gagnon, Janet Koblokowski, Barbara Ritchen, Jo Anne Skumer, Robert Ryan, Anita Alkenburg.

record

113

I

" ..

elms

Vic Shanchuk, lin Kliment, Coryl Rubin, Joe Rubino, Nancy levine, Karl Hutzler, Editor– in-Chief; Esther lifshitz, linda Grossman, Leslie Kimmel, Judy Kornblum, Nicholas D' innocenzo, Connie LaVa llee, Nancy Talbot, Hester Hamilton, Joe Rubino, Jean How– land, Bu~iness Manager.

115

freshmen

Nancy Genet, Recording Secretary; Peter Bradley, Sergeant-ot-Arms; Carol Petre– celli, 2nd Vice-President; Jo Anne love, Historiani De nnis Mackerell, 1st Vice-Presi– dent; Gerry Grabowski, Corresponding SecretarYi William Prebble, President; Marilyn Sileo, Treasurer.

sophomores

Karen Yaeger, Historian; Thomas Colgrove, Sergeant-ot-Arms; Ann Marie Spino, Treasurer; Ron Reinig, President; Claudia Podbielniak, Cor- responding Secretary; James Berg,

:

Vice-President.

~

I I

/

.~

juniors

Barbara Wagner, Corresponding Sec– retarYi Naomi Potter, Treasurer; Ed– ward Rybarczyk, Vice-President; Eve Gabler t Recording Secretary; James Carnevale, President; Eugene Dobbins, Treasurer; Robert Zimmerman! Ser– geant-ot-Arms.

, /'

seniors

The years we have spent at State have been fruitful ones. Our experiences have been many. Now it is time for us to leave, and we shall never forget what we have learned here. Bruce W. Donn President, Class of 1959

Bruce Donn, President; Joan Graham, Secretory; Ronald louchran, Vice-President; Kenneth Carlson, Treasurer.

seniors

have spent at State have been fruitful ,"III«:es have been many. Now it is time and we shall never forget what we have

Iruce W. Donn P"nIIdent, Class of 1959

"11eer.talrv" Ronald louchran,

DENISE AAKESSON Blauvelt, New York Home Economics

PAT ABESON

MARY ANN ABATE

JUDITH FERN ACKERMAN Rochester, New York Ed. Ex.

CAROL ACKLAND ' Buff.alo, New York

Niagara Falls, New York Art Education

Eastchester, New York Home Economics

Elementary Education

123

SYlVESTER P. ANDOLINA Buffalo, New York Industrial Arts

JUDITH ANDERSON

MARGARET R. ANDERSON Buffa 10, New York Ed. Ex.

THOMAS J. AHERN Buffalo, New York

MARY ROSE A. AlICANDRO Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

Kenmore, New York

Elementary Education

Elementary Education

124

ANTON F. BAARSLAG Buffalo, New York

JAMES M. ASHCROfT Utica, New York Art Education

EMANUEL AXELROD Brooklyn, New York Industria l Arts

ERIC B. ASKLOFF

DONNA K. ARNS Niagara Falls t

Fairport, New York Industrial Arts

New York Elementary· Education

Elementary Education

125

PATRICIA C. BALDINO Rochester, New York

LAWRENCE L. BAILEY, JR. Kenmore, New York Industrial Arts

JUDITH G. BAKER

BARBARA FURST BARBER Kenmore, New York Elementary Education

MARY FRANCES BARTSCHUCK Buffalo, New .York Art Education

Ardsley, New York

Elementary Education

Elementary Education

126

· RICHARD D. BARMASSE Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

DELORES BARNER

MARILYN A. BARNO Endicott, New York

JANE L. BAUER

GERALDINE M. BARONE Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

Buffalo, New York

Eden, New York

Elementary Education

Elementary Education

Elementary Education

127

II .I II I

t

ROBERTA H. BEEBE

MARILYN J. BEDWORTH Ilion, New York Elementary Education

SHARON STEINBERG BECKER Buffa la, New York Elementary Education

GRACE MARIE BECKER Buffa lo, New York

ANITA J. BECKEN

Lewiston, New York Art Education

Niagara Falls, New York Elementary Education.

Elementary Education

12B

DONALD G. BIEBER Buffalo, New York Industrial Arts

FRANKLYN H. BERENT Lockport, New York

ELEANOR BENSON Buffalo, New York Art Education

PATRICIA ANN BELL

LIZ BERGER

Cooperstown, New York Home Economics

Buffalo, New York Ed. Ex.

Elementary Education

129

. CAROL M. BERRY

PATRIC IA BILODEAU North Tonawanda, New York Elementary Education

BEVERLY LINDA BLACK Buffalo, New York

DONNA BILLER

JANET BIRD

Buffalo, New York

Williamsville, New York Elementary Education

Buffa lo, New York

Elementary Education

Elementary Education

Elementary Education

130

'" I I I " I

r I

SHARLENE J. BOLT Buffalo, New York

ADRIANNE BLiNKOFF Buffalo, New York

BARBARA M. BLAIN

MARJORIE BLOCH Mount Vernon, New York Elementary Education

NANCY L. BLUMREICH Buffalo, New York Art Education

Hamburg, New York

Elementary Education

Elementa ry Education

Elementary Education

131

MARION EILEEN BORNE Buffalo t New York Home Economics

BEVERLY ANN BROOKS Morrisville, New York Elementary Education

JUDITH STALKER BRODY Rochester, New York Elementary Education

EUGENE A. BOOTH

CAROl BRANCATO Buffalo, New York

Cheektowaga, New York Industrial Arts

Elementary Education

132

JUNE BRUNDAGE

LENA BUTERA

THOMAS ANTHONY BROWN Geneseo, New York Art Education

HELEN M. BROWN Buffalo, New. York

SHIRLEY A. BURACK Kenmore, New York Home Economics

West Seneca, New York Elementary Education

Lackawanna, New York Home Economics

Elementary Education

133

DOROTHY ANN CANCEMI Niagara Folis, ·New York Elementary Education

ANNETIE CANESTRARI

ELIZABETH M. CAMPBELL Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

BOBBIE V. CAMPBELL Buffalo, New York

LORRAINE N. CARDILLO Holley, New York Elementary Education

lackawanna, New York Home Economics

Elementary Education

134

MYRLE M. CARTER Buffalo, New York

PHYLLIS CARPENTER Norwich, New York Ed. Ex.

JANE E. CARR North Tonawanda, New York Home Economics

KENNETH D. CARLSON Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

IDA MARIE CARLO Buffalo, New York

Elementary Education

Elementary Education

135

JUDITH CARROll

PHYLLIS CAROllA

REGINALD K. CASE, JR. Watertown, New York Art Education

ROSELYN M. CARRIERO Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

JAMES CASE

Oneida, New York

Buffalo, New York

Buffalo, New York Industrial Arts

Elementary Education

Elementary Education

136

DOROTHY M. CLARK Kenmore, New York

ROSE MARY CHMIELOWSKI Buffalo, New York Ed. Ex.

BRUCE H. CLARK

YVONNE C. CASTELLION North Tonawanda, New York Home Economics

ROBERT CASEY

little Valley, New York Industrial Arts

Rochester, New York Industrial Arts

Elementary Education

137

AUDREY E. COlE

BERNICE COHEN

RICHARD CLARK

JOANNE DONOVAN COHN Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

PAUL W. CLINE

Wilson, New York Home Economics

Rochester, New York Art Education

lockport; New York

Williamsville, New York Industrial Arts

Elementary Education

13B

SARAH E. CONKLIN

JOSEPH CONLEY

ROSALIND H. CONIGLIO Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

BURTON S. COlEMAN Appleton, New York Industrial Arts

MARY ANNE COOK

Buffalo, New York Industrial Arts

Rochester, New York

Frewsburg, New York Art Education

Elementary Education

139

PAT CONLIN

fRANK CORDARO Buffa lo, New York Art Education

BARBARA ANN CONNOR Buffalo, New York Home Economics

fRANCIS P. CONRAD Buffalo, New York Ed. Ex.

CAROL COSGROVE CONNORS Buffalo, New York Elementary _Education

Buffalo, New York Ed. Ex.

140

JEAN E. COVEL

RAYMOND COSENTINO Angola, New York Industrial Arts

FRANCES JOY COURTNEY Williamsvi lle, New York Elementary Education

LOlA E. COTTON Elmo, New York Art Education

ELIZABETH COTTEN Rockville Centre, New York Elementary Education

Akron, New York

Elementary Education

141

PATRICIA KAY CRAMPTON Rochester, New York Elementary Education

JAMES J. ' CREEN

JOAN A. CRATO

SHIRLEY A. COVEL Akron,: New York

CONNIE M. COYLE Buffalo, New York Ed. Ex.

Astoria, New York

Buffalo, New York

Elementary Educotion

Elementary Education

Elementary Education

142

DAVID C. CUTIING Buffa lo, New York

MARIE J. CURRO

I. MARGOT CROCKER Kenmore, New York

M ICHAEL CARL CROny Buffa10, New York Elementary Education

CAROLINE CARR CRITES Endicott, New York Art Education

Buffalo, New York Ed. Ex.

Elementory Education

Elementary Education

143

SHELDON W. DAGGETT foust, New York Industrial Arts

DONNA M. DAHAR Oleon, New York

EDITH DALE

JOHN J. D'AMICO Danby, New York Industrial Arts

DONNA DARROW

Buffalo, New York Home Economics

Rochester, New York Home Economics

Elementary Education

144

ROSEMARY lEE DeMARCO Buffa 10, New York Elementary Education

DONNA L. DEMPSEY Rochester, New York Home Economics

JOSEPH H. DEAN

DAVID W. DERRICK

RONALD F. DePENTU Buffalo, New York Art Education

Buffa10, New York

Rochester, New York Art Education

Elementary Education

145

MARilYN DIENSTBIER

RUSSEll DiBARTOLO Buffalo, New York

RICHARD C. DIEDRICH Piseco, New York

RICHARD S. DEVITT Fulton, New York Art Education

SAMUEL A. DeSANTIS Buffa 10, New York

Eggertsville, New York Home Economics

Elementary Education

Elementary Education

Industrial Arts

146

FRANCES DIODATO Buffa 10, New York

WILLIAM DIXON

CAROL N. DORRANCE Buffalo, New York

BRUCE WILLIAM DONN Kenmore, New York Elementary Education

ELIZABETH DONOVAN Buffalo, New York Home Economics

Buffalo, New York Industrial Arts

Elementary Education

Elementary Education

147

/

DORIS M. DUKE

HENRY S. DOWSKI Buffalo, New York

EDWARD F. DRAKE

CHET DRYJA

LARRY DUNN

Buffa lo, New York Ed. Ex.

lackawanna, New York Industrial Arts

Buffalo, New York

Rochester, New York Art Education

148

Elementary Education

Elementary Education

f

t.

LOUIS R. FABIANO Buffalo, New York Industrial Arts

ANDREA T. ElDEN Buffalo, New York

KATHRYN MARY SZELY ERICKSON Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

SYlVIA P. EMMONS Buffalo, New York

KENNETH R. EIGENMANN Buffalo, New- York Industrial Arts

Elementary Education

Elementary Education

149

CAROl ANN FARMAN Med ina,. New York

BARBARA FElDMAN Buffa10, New York

RITA ROSE FERRARO Niagara Falls, New York Ed. Ex.

REMO P. FERRELLI

MARLENE FEUCHT

Lackawanna, New York Industrial Arts

Webster, New York Home Economics

Art Education

Elementary Education

150

ALYIN C. FISH

BRADLEIGH FINE

NANCY BARBARA FISH Frewsburg, New York Art Education

DIANE CLAUDIA FREDERICKSON Blasdell, New York Elementary Educetion ~1

SHEILA MARY FITZGERALD Albany, New York Home Economics

Malone, New York Art Education

Rochester, New York Ed. Ex.

FRED FOWLER Grand Island, New York Industrial Arts

RAYMOND J. FORSYTH Buffa 10, New York

AGNES MAE FREINER FRONER Canaseraga, New York Art Education

SUZANNE E. FUHRMAN Tonawanda, New York Elementary Education

SHEILA FULLENWEIDER Peekskill, New York

152

Elementary Education

Elementary Education

JOHN P. GARTHNER End icott, New York Industrial Arts

GAIL J. GAROFALO Oneida, New York Art Education

CAROL A. GANGNAGEL Depew, New York Home Economics

DENIS H. FUNSETH

CAROL M. GALLO East Potchoque, New York Art Education

West Seneca,· New York Elementary Education

153

NANCY J. GIBBS

MILLICENT GERBRACHT Buffa 10, New York Ed. Ex.

ROSEMARY GETOLA Elmira, New York

JUDY A. GEORGE Buffalo, New York Home Economics

JEAN GELDER

Dewittville, New York Ed. Ex.

Ithaca, New York

Elementary Education

Elementary Education

154

.,

THOMAS J. GMEREK Lancaster, New York

BETIY l. GILBERT

MARY ELLEN GLASS Buffalo, New York

NANCY JO GILSON

BARBARA GLADD

lake View, New York Elementary Education

Buffalo, New York Ed. Ex.

Jamestown, New York Ed. Ex.

Elementary Education

Elementary Education

155

DAWN l. GOODHEART Woodlawn, New York Elementar.y Education

MARVIN A. GOETZ

JOAN GOlLER

BErry GOODHUE

ALFRED G. GORDON

Batavia, New York

Kenmore, New York

Kenmore, New York

Tonawando, New York Elementary Education

Elementary Education

Elementary Education

Elementary Education

156

I

PATRICIA MARIE GRAHAM Corry, Pennsylvania Elementary Education

JACQUELINE A. GOTTI

DALE GOULD

ALAN W. GRACIE

JOAN GRAHAM

Mamaroneck, New York Ed. Ex.

Kenmore, New York

Kenmore, New York Industrial Arts

Buffalo, New York

Elementary Education

Elementary Education

157

J

LENA P. GRANELLI Buffalo, New York

MARY ANN GRANT Buffalo, New York

CAROL GRAUNKE

MARY LOUISE GRAY Sodus, New York Home Economics

BESS GREENBERGER Buffalo, New York Home Economics

Kenmore, New York

Elementary Education

158

Elementory Education

Elementary Education

MARGUERITE GREINER Buffalo, New York

BEVERLY GRIBBON Niagara Falls, New York Elementary Education

CATHERINE E. GUSHUE Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

LARRY GRIFFIN North Tonawanda, New York Art Education

LYNNE GRIFFIN

Pittsford, New York Home Economics

Elementary Education

159

JAMES HALEY

PATRICIA A. HALEY

MARTHA JEAN HALL Buffalo, New York Home Economics

KENNETH H. GUY, JR.

WALLY GUYS

Buffalo, New York

Kenmore, New York Home Economics

Buffalo, New York Industrial Art:!.

Buffalo, New York Industrial Arts

Elementary Education

160

JOAN NICHOLS HAMMOND Sidney, New York Art Education

PATRICIA GAY HARTER Hoosick Fa lls, New York Art Education

PATRICIA ANN HAMMOND Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

FLOYD HANSEN

THOMAS CRAWFORD HARRIS Buffa lo, New York Elementary Education

Batavia, New York Industrial Arts

161

,.

WILLIAM E. HEATER, JR. Apalachin, New York Art Education

HARRY H. D. HICKS Buffalo, New York Art Education

MARTHA B. HAYS

FREDERICK HEIDLE

ANN HAUSER

Buffa 10, New York Industrial Arts

Kenmore, New York

Buffalo, New York

Elementary Education

Elementary Education

162

Page 1 Page 2 Page 3 Page 4 Page 5 Page 6 Page 7 Page 8 Page 9 Page 10 Page 11 Page 12 Page 13 Page 14 Page 15 Page 16 Page 17 Page 18 Page 19 Page 20 Page 21 Page 22 Page 23 Page 24 Page 25 Page 26 Page 27 Page 28 Page 29 Page 30 Page 31 Page 32 Page 33 Page 34 Page 35 Page 36 Page 37 Page 38 Page 39 Page 40 Page 41 Page 42 Page 43 Page 44-45 Page 46 Page 47 Page 48 Page 49 Page 50 Page 51 Page 52-53 Page 54 Page 55 Page 56 Page 57 Page 58-59 Page 60 Page 61 Page 62 Page 63 Page 64 Page 65 Page 66 Page 67 Page 68 Page 69 Page 70 Page 71 Page 72 Page 73 Page 74 Page 75 Page 76 Page 77 Page 78 Page 79 Page 80 Page 81 Page 82 Page 83 Page 84-85 Page 86 Page 87 Page 88-89 Page 90 Page 91 Page 92 Page 93 Page 94 Page 95 Page 96 Page 97 Page 98 Page 99 Page 100 Page 101 Page 102 Page 103 Page 104 Page 105 Page 106 Page 107 Page 108 Page 109 Page 110 Page 111 Page 112 Page 113 Page 114-115 Page 116 Page 117 Page 118-119 Page 120 Page 121 Page 122 Page 123 Page 124 Page 125 Page 126 Page 127 Page 128 Page 129 Page 130 Page 131 Page 132 Page 133 Page 134 Page 135 Page 136-137 Page 138 Page 139 Page 140 Page 141 Page 142 Page 143 Page 144 Page 145 Page 146 Page 147 Page 148 Page 149 Page 150 Page 151 Page 152 Page 153 Page 154 Page 155 Page 156 Page 157 Page 158 Page 159 Page 160 Page 161 Page 162 Page 163 Page 164 Page 165 Page 166 Page 167 Page 168 Page 169 Page 170 Page 171 Page 172 Page 173 Page 174 Page 175 Page 176 Page 177 Page 178 Page 179 Page 180 Page 181 Page 182 Page 183 Page 184 Page 185 Page 186 Page 187 Page 188 Page 189 Page 190 Page 191 Page 192 Page 193 Page 194 Page 195 Page 196 Page 197 Page 198 Page 199 Page 200 Page 201 Page 202 Page 203 Page 204 Page 205 Page 206-207 Page 208 Page 209

Made with FlippingBook HTML5