Appendix A: 1995 U.S. Dept. of Education Letter to Copenhaver (Page 2 of 2)
[…] Appendix A: 1995 U.S. Dept. of Education Letter to Copenhaver (Page 2 of 2)
This analysis applies to Student's second claim against TCOE in the compliance complaint. Student argued that TCOE unlawfully "purged" emails without the notice and consent of Student's parents. Pursuant to 34 C.F.R. § 300.624, TCOE "must inform parents when personally identifiable information collected, maintained, or used under this part is no longer needed to provide services to the child." Student's argument that TCOE maintained emails electronically is unsubstantiated. In addition, Student's argument that TCOE "maintains" emails in inboxes and TCOE's server also fails.