11-23-12
[…] 11-23-12

14C — November 23 - December 6, 2012 — The Road to Recovery — Mid Atlantic Real Estate Journal

www.marejournal.com

T he R oad to R ecovery By Jeffrey Hall, Fox Rothschild LLP Superstorm Sandy and your tax assessments

I

n March of 1962, a vicious coastal storm devastated the New Jersey coast and

paying full taxes on property that had been substantially altered or destroyed by the Nor’easter. Because of the pervasive ef- fects of that storm, the New Jersey Legislature responded and amended N.J.S.A. 54:4-35.1 to permit claims for assessment relief for destruction to property occurring before April 1, 1962. That statute provides in perti- nent part; “…When any building or other structure which has been destroyed, consumed by fire, demolished or altered in such a way that its value has ma-

terially depreciated, either intentionally or by the action of storm, fire, cyclone, tornado, or earthquake, or other casu- alty, …the assessor shall…after examination and inquiry, deter- mine the value of such parcel real property as of…January 1, and assess the same according to such value.” Today, the special relief af- forded by this statute applies only to events occurring be- tween October 1st of the pre-tax year and January 1st of the tax year provided the property owner notifies the assessor of the loss by January 9 of the tax

year.