The effect of executed division orders also varies by state. In some states, division orders are a prerequisite to receiving revenue payments, 1 and in other states, they are mere nice- to-haves and of limited effect. 2 Most states’ statutory schemes pair a “division order statute” with a “suspense statute” in one or more code sections. A “suspense statute” [1] See, e.g ., Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 91.402(c); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 70-10-5.D; Utah Code § 40-6-9(8)(d). [2] See, e.g ., Mont. Code Ann. § 82-10-110(2) (“A division order does not relieve a lessee of any liabilities or obligations under the terms of the underlying oil or gas lease.”); N.D. Cent. Code § 47-16-39.3 (“Royalty payments may not be withheld because an interest owner has not executed a division order.”).

I. Division Order & Suspense Statutes Generally