MPBA 4TH QUARTER 2020 FOR WEB

tipping of the bowls. Licensees and registrants that utilize an automatic water system, such as the use of a lixit faucet waterer, should check the system regularly to assure that it is working properly and delivering water continually. Q. If my dog just tipped over and spilled the water bowl and my inspector shows up to conduct an inspection will this be seen as non-compliant? A. The regulations require that you provide dogs with continuous access to potable drinking water at all times. If during an inspection there are dogs that do not have access to water, this will be considered a noncompliance. There may be circumstances where the water bowl has just spilled, you should discuss options with your inspector. Veterinary Care Requirements for Dogs Q. When do I need an Attending Veterinarian? A . The regulation has not change for Attending Veterinarians. All licensees and registered research facilities are required to have an Attending Veterinarian (§2.40; §2.33) Q. When do I need a written Program of Veterinary Care? A. A written Program of Veterinary Care is always needed, and a signed copy should be kept at the licensed or registered facility. Q. What is required on the written Program of Veterinary Care? A. For facilities with dogs, written formal arrangements must be made and signed by the Attending Veterinarian that includes the following; regularly scheduled annual visits, complete physical annual exams of each dog by the Attending Veterinarian, a schedule for vaccinations for contagious and/or deadly diseases of dogs (including rabies, parvovirus and distemper), a schedule for sampling and treatment of parasites and other pests (including fleas, worms, coccidia, giardia, and heartworm), and preventative care and treatment for healthy hair coats, nails, eyes, ears, skin, and teeth. Lastly, the written program of veterinary care must address the requirements for adequate veterinary care

July 2020 Questions and Answers: Access to Potable Water for Dogs and Cats Q. What access do animals need to potable water? A. Dogs must have continuous access to potable drinking water at all times unless restricted by the attending veterinarian. This includes evenings, weekends, and holidays. The regulation for watering cats has not changed. Cats must be offered potable water as necessary to ensure their health and well- being, but not less than twice daily for a minimum of 1 hour each time, unless restricted by the attending veterinarian or an IACUC approved protocol. Q . Are there any circumstances that water can be restricted? A. Yes, water restrictions may be approved by your Attending Veterinarian (AV) or an IACUC approved protocol. Q. What is potable water? A. The definition of potable water has not changed by the new regulation. Potable water is water that is safe to drink and will not cause illness or injury if consumed. The presence of debris, dirt, algae, animal waste, or other organic matter can be an indicator the water is contaminated. If the water cannot be reasonably assumed to be potable, the water should be replaced with potable water. Other indications of contaminated water include; cloudy or colored water, water giving off an odor, an oil film on top of the water, or if the animals seem reluctant to drink the water. Testing can be performed to determine the safety of the water. Q. Are there specific ways to provide continuous water as required by the regulation? A. No, there are no specific watering systems that are required. Any combination of personnel and equipment can be used if the system provides clean, potable water in clean vessels/containers to the dogs or cats. The water must be delivered on demand or at all times, with bowls refilled as needed for dogs. To prevent spilling and empty bowls that might result, licensees and registrants should consider equipment that prevents

Page 1 of 3

5

Made with FlippingBook Learn more on our blog