Hall of fame - web

THE BRITISH INSURANCE AWARDS 2020

L L A N D W I

Over 25 years of The British Insurance Awards

insuranceawards.com

THE BRITISH INSURANCE AWARDS 2020

Broking Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: Sun Alliance Winner: FMW Farr Group Shortlist: • Bayliss & Cooke (MiniBusPlus) • Edgar Hamilton & Wellard Underwriter of the Year Sponsored by: Bain Hogg: An Inchcape Company Winner: ITT London & Edinburgh Shortlist: • AIG Europe • NIG Skandia Claims Team of the Year Sponsored by: McLarens Chartered Loss Adjusters Winner: Sun Alliance Shortlist: • Congregational & General • DAS Legal Expenses Insurance • Iron Trades Insurance Training Award Sponsored by: Continuum Europe Winner: Royal Insurance Shortlist: • Colonnade Insurance Brokers • Congregational & General Insurance • Taurus Training Services

3 July, Grosvenor House Hotel, London (800 guests) Presenters: Steve Rider and David Worsfold Speech: Jonathan Evans MP, then Minister for Corporate Affairs SHORTLIST &WINNERS Loss Adjuster of the Year Sponsored by: CCN Insurance Services Winner: Cunningham Hart Shortlist: • Ellis & Buckle • Thomas Howell Group Commercial Lines Broker of the Year Sponsored by: Cornhill Insurance Winner: Allan Chapman & James Shortlist: • DOR (Northern) • FMW Farr Group Personal Lines Broker of the Year Sponsored by: Guardian Insurance Winner: Colonnade Insurance Brokers Shortlist:

• Aspen Insurance Brokers • RAC Insurance Brokers

THE BRITISH INSURANCE AWARDS 2020

Marketing Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: Royal Mail Winner: Liverpool Victoria Friendly Society Shortlist: • Norwich Union • Swinton Insurance Technology Initiative of the Year

Achievement Award Sponsored by: Legal & General Winner: Peter Wood, then chief executive, Direct Line Insurance

Sponsored by: Ernst & Young Winner: Royal Insurance Shortlist: • Colonnade Insurance Brokers • Independent Insurance • Zurich Life General Insurer of the Year Sponsored by: Beachcroft Stanleys Winner: Commercial Union Shortlist: • Independent Insurance • ITT London & Edinburgh Reinsurer of the Year Sponsored by: Independent Insurance Winner:

9 July, Grosvenor House Hotel, London (Over 1000 guests)

Presenters: Steve Rider and David Worsfold Speech: David Rowlands, then chairman of Lloyd’s Entertainment: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra led by Simon Inglis. Singer: Fiona O’Neill

SHORTLIST &WINNERS Loss Adjuster of the Year Sponsored by: CCN Insurance Services Winner: Thomas Howell Group Shortlist: • Applied Technology Adjusting

M&G Re Shortlist: • CNA Re • Eagle Star Rr

• Ashworth Mairs • McLarens Toplis

THE BRITISH INSURANCE AWARDS 2020

Commercial Lines Broker of the Year Sponsored by: Cornhill Insurance Winner: FM Green & Co Shortlist: • Allan Chapman & James • FMW International Personal Lines Broker of the Year Sponsored by: Guardian Insurance Winner: Premium Search Shortlist: • Colonnade Insurance Brokers • L Hughes & Co Broking Initiative of the Year

Claims Team of the Year Sponsored by: McLarens Chartered Loss Adjusters Winner: Sun Alliance Connections Shortlist: • Cigna Healthcare & Group Life • Zurich Insurance Training Award Sponsored by: Nationwide Insurance Services Winner: Premium Search Shortlist: • Avon Insurance • Colonnade Insurance Brokers • Steel Burrill Jones Life Insurer of the Year Sponsored by: Continuum Europe Winner: Zurich Life Shortlist: • Black Horse Financial Services • Legal & General Marketing Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: Royal Mail Winner: Commercial Union Shortlist: • ITT London & Edinburgh • Legal & General

Sponsored by: Sun Alliance Winner: Wergs Hall Insurance Brokers Shortlist: • APN Insurance Services • Berns Brett Insurance Underwriter of the Year Sponsored by: Bain Hogg: An Inchcape Company Winner: Royal Insurance Shortlist:

• Hiscox Underwriting • St Paul International

THE BRITISH INSURANCE AWARDS 2020

Customer Care Awards – NEW Sponsored by: Huon Winner: Guardian Health Shortlist: • ITT London & Edinburgh • Sun Alliance Technology Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: Ernst & Young Winner: Motor Insurance Repair Research Centre (Thatcham) Shortlist: • Brian Wright Group • Marsh & McLennan General Insurer of the Year Sponsored by: Beachcroft Stanleys Winner: St Paul International Shortlist: • Commercial Union • Independent Insurance Reinsurer of the Year

3 July, Grosvenor House Hotel, London (Over 1200 guests)

Presenters: Steve Rider and David Worsfold Speech:

John Greenway MP, then chairman of the All Party Parliamentary Group on Insurance and Financial Services Entertainment: Humphrey Lyttlejohn and his musicians including Kenny Baker, Don Lusher and Acker Bilk. Singers: Helen Shapiro and Alan Price SHORTLIST &WINNERS Loss Adjuster of the Year Sponsored by: Experian Winner: Robins Response Shortlist: • Cunningham Group • McLarens Toplis • Miller Fisher Commercial Lines Broker of the Year Sponsored by: Cornhill Insurance Winner: FM Green & Co Shortlist: • Allan Chapman & James • FMW Corporate Risks • Walker Midgley Insurance Brokers

Sponsored by: Reinsurance Winner:

Swiss Re Shortlist: • Axa Re • St Paul Re Achievement Award Sponsored by: Legal & General Winner: Victor Blake

THE BRITISH INSURANCE AWARDS 2020

Personal Lines Broker of the Year Sponsored by: Guardian Insurance Winner: Premium Search Shortlist: • Colonnade Insurance Brokers • Diane Deardon Insurance Brokers • Wergs Hall Insurance Brokers Broking Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: Royal & Sun Alliance Winner: Warren Hill Insurance Brokers Shortlist: • The Basic Boat Liability Company • Fielding Mann Insurance Brokers • Wergs Hall Insurance Brokers • Underwriter of the Year Sponsored by: Green Flag Winner: Royal & Sun Alliance Shortlist: • ITT London & Edinburgh • St Paul International • Zurich Life Claims Team of the Year Sponsored by: McLarens Chartered Loss Adjusters Winner: Congregational & General Shortlist: • Cigna Healthcare & Group Life • Norwich Union (general insurance) • Royal & Sun Alliance (Direct & Retail)

Training Award Sponsored by: Teleglobe Winner: Steel Burrill Jones Group Shortlist: • Albany Life • FMW International Insurance Brokers • Premium Search Life Insurer of the Year Sponsored by: Peters Management Consultancy Winner: Canada Life Assurance Shortlist: • Albany Life • Friend Provident First Call • Midland Personal Financial Services • Nat West Life Investment Services Marketing Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: Royal Mail Winner: Iron Trades Insurance Shortlist: • Eagle Star Insurance • UAP Provincial • Zurich Insurance Customer Care Awards Sponsored by: Huon Winner: Norwich Union Shortlist: • Dianne Dearden Insurance Brokers

• Guardian Health • Zurich Insurance

THE BRITISH INSURANCE AWARDS 2020

Technology Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: Ernst & Young Winner: NFU Mutual Shortlist: • Commercial Union • Equifax/Norwich Union Direct • Norwich Union (general insurance) Risk Management Initiative – NEW for 2007 Sponsored by: Cigna International Winner: NFU Mutual Shortlist: • Arun District Council • CE Heath (UK) • Willis Corroon General Insurer of the Year Sponsored by: Beachcroft Stanleys Winner: Commercial Union Shortlist: • Independent Insurance • NFU Mutual • St Paul International Reinsurer of the Year

Achievement Award Sponsored by: Legal & General Winner: Sir David Rowland

9 July, Grosvenor House Hotel, London (Over 1400 guests) Presenters: Angus Deayton and David Worsfold Speech: John Greenway MP, then chairman of the All Party Parliamentary Group on Insurance and Financial Services Entertainment: Johnny Howard Big Band and Band of Caledonian Highlanders SHORTLIST &WINNERS Loss Adjuster of the Year

Sponsored by: Imbach RAG Winner: Crawford THG Shortlist: • Ellis & Buckle Property Solutions • McLarens Toplis IT Unit • McLarens Railway Claims Unit

Sponsored by: Reinsurance Winner: St Paul Re Shortlist:

• CNA Re • Equitas

THE BRITISH INSURANCE AWARDS 2020

Commercial Lines Broker of the Year Sponsored by: Cornhill Insurance Winner: FMW International Insurance Brokers Shortlist: • Burke Ford Insurance Group • FM Green & Co • Robert & Davi Personal Lines Broker of the Year Sponsored by: Guardian Insurance Winner: Aon Risk Services Shortlist: • Colonnade Insurance Brokers • Thomas, Carroll Brokers Broking Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: Royal & Sun Alliance Winner: Sedgwick Shortlist: • Heath Insurance Services • The Brian Wright Group • Wilby Insurance Brokers Underwriter of the Year Sponsored by: Experian Winner: Independent Insurance Shortlist: • Cassidy David Insurance Group • Cigna Insurance Company of Europe • Royal & Sun Alliance

Claims Team of the Year Sponsored by: McLarens Chartered Loss Adjusters Winner: AIG Europe Shortlist: • Guardian Health • Royal & Sun Alliance Corporate Partnerships • St Paul International Insurance Training Award Sponsored by: Certis Winner: NFU Mutual and Avon Group Shortlist: • Steel Burrill Jones Group • Norwich Union General Insurance Life Insurer of the Year Sponsored by: CSC Financial Services Group Winner: Legal & General Assurance Society Shortlist: • Eagle Star • NFU Mutual Insurance Society • Norwich Union Life & Pension Life Assurance Sales Force of the Year – NEW for 1998 Sponsored by: Peters Management Consultancy Winner: Wesleyan Financial Services Shortlist: • BirminghamMidshires • Cornhill Life • Midland Personal Financial Services • Royal Scottish Assurance

THE BRITISH INSURANCE AWARDS 2020

Marketing Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: ICD Marketing Services Winner: Royal & Sun Alliance/Bowring Sport & Leisure Shortlist: • Aon Risk Services • FMW International Insurance Brokers Customer Care Awards Sponsored by: Huon Winner: Norwich Union Shortlist: • Dianne Dearden Insurance Brokers • Guardian Health • Zurich Insurance Technology Initiative of the Year

General Insurer of the Year Sponsored by: Beachcroft Stanleys Winner: Commercial Union Shortlist: • Independent Insurance • NFU Mutual • Norwich Union • Royal & Sun Alliance Reinsurer of the Year

Sponsored by: Reinsurance Winner: St Paul Re Shortlist:

• CNA Re • Equitas Achievement Award Sponsored by: Legal & General Winner: Allan Bridgewater

Sponsored by: Ernst & Young Winner: PHH Insurer Services Shortlist: • Lloyd’s Insurance Services • Policy Master • Royal & Sun Alliance Risk Management Initiative Sponsored by: Cigna International Winner: Ark & General Shortlist: • Commercial Union • Eagle Star

• Intermediary Systems • Wilby Insurance Brokers

THE BRITISH INSURANCE AWARDS 2020

Personal Lines Broker of the Year Sponsored by: Norwich Union Winner: Colonnade Insurance Brokers Shortlist: • Aon Risk Services • JDR (Insurance Brokers) • Nursing Homes Fees Agency Broking Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: Iron Trades Winner: APN Insurance Services/Workplace Plus Shortlist: • FM Green • Saxon Direct UK • Warren Hill Insurance Brokers & Loss Recovery Group • Willis Corroon Commercial International Reinsurance Broker of the Year – NEW for 1999 Sponsored by:

7 July, The Royal Albert Hall (1600 guests)

Presenters: Peter Sissons and David Worsfold Speech:

John Greenway MP, then chairman of the All Party Parliamentary Group on Insurance and Financial Services Entertainment: Anthony Inglis and the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, the Welsh Guards and the Royal Choral Society SHORTLIST &WINNERS Loss Adjuster of the Year Sponsored by: Munters Winner: McLarens Toplis Pricing and Validation Unit Shortlist: • ATA Chartered Loss Adjusters • Cunningham Ellis & Buckle • McLarens Toplis ClaimCare Service Commercial Lines Broker of the Year Sponsored by: Royal & Sun Alliance Winner: Aon Risk Services Shortlist: • Burke Ford Insurance Group

Lloyd’s Winner: Benfield Greig Shortlist: • EW Blanch • Guy Carpenter & Co • Towers Perrin Reinsurance

• FM Green & Co • Robert & David • Turner & Co

THE BRITISH INSURANCE AWARDS 2020

Young Achiever of the Year – NEW for 1999 Sponsored by: Kennedys Winner: Philip Cunningham – Torch Motor Policies at Lloyd’s Shortlist: • Kevin McAlpin, Devitt Insurance Services

Life Insurer of the Year Sponsored by: CSC Financial Winner: Royal & SunAlliance Shortlist: • Axa Sun Life • Legal & General Assurance Society • NFU Mutual Insurance Society Life Assurance Sales Force Sponsored by: Peters Management Consultancy Winner:

• Giles Hawtin, McLarens Toplis • Caroline Smith, Norwich Union • Nichola Williams, Zurich Commercial Underwriter of the Year Sponsored by: Experian Winner: Allied Dunbar Assurance Shortlist: • Independent Insurance • Norwich Union

CGU Life Shortlist: • BirminghamMidshires • Britannic Assurance • HSBC • Wesleyan Financial Services Marketing Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: Compaq Winner: Royal & Sun Alliance/Boots Insurance Services Shortlist: • CGU • Independent Insurance • Lombard General Insurance • Minibus Plus Customer Care Awards Sponsored by: Huon Winner: South Essex Insurance Brokers Shortlist:

• Provident Insurance • Royal & Sun Alliance Claims Team of the Year Sponsored by: McLarens Toplis Winner: Norwich Union Shortlist: • Admiral Insurance Services • CGU • GAN Insurance • Zurich Engineering Training Award Sponsored by: Certis Winner: Co-operative Insurance Society Shortlist: • Britannic Assurance

• Norwich Union • PPP Healthcare • Royal & Sun Alliance • Scottish Widows

• FMW International Insurance Brokers • Royal & Sun Alliance (Portia Training)

THE BRITISH INSURANCE AWARDS 2020

Technology Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: Ernst & Young Winner: Physical Evaluation Systems Shortlist: • Independent Insurance • Legal & General • McLarens Toplis • PMSC Risk Management Initiative Sponsored by: Cigna International Winner: Ark & General Shortlist: • Collegiate Management Services/Smithers Purslow & Co

International Reinsurer of the Year Sponsored by: Pricewaterhouse Coopers Winner:

CNA Re Shortlist:

• Employers Re • ERC Frankona Achievement Award Sponsored by: Legal & General Winner: Michael Bright, then chairman and chief executive , Independent Insurance

• Coventry City Council • Independent Insurance • Royal & Sun Alliance • Q Farms General Insurer of the Year Sponsored by: Beachcroft Wansbroughs Winner: Independent Insurance Shortlist: • Axa Insurance • CGU • NIG Skandia • Norwich Union • Royal & Sun Alliance • St Paul International Insurance

28 June,The Royal Albert Hall (1700 guests)

Presenters: Steve Rider and David Worsfold Speech:

David Bland, chair of the judging panel and then director general, Chartered Insurance Institute Entertainment: Anthony Inglis and the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra. Singers: Helen Williams and Russell Wilson

THE BRITISH INSURANCE AWARDS 2020

Broking Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: Iron Trades Winner: Willis UK – Commercial Risks Shortlist: • Boncaster Limited • FM Green • RBR Insurance Group • Road Runner Group • Saxon Direct UK International Reinsurance Broker

SHORTLIST &WINNERS Loss Adjuster of the Year Sponsored by: Munters Winner: McLarens Toplis – Rail Unit Shortlist: • GAB Robins – Account Management Unit • McLarens Toplis – Managed Contractor Network • Property & Casualty Services • Resolve Iternational Commercial Lines Broker of the Year Sponsored by: Royal & Sun Alliance Winner: Hannover Park Shortlist: • Aon Financial Institutions • FM Green • Hart Owens Group • Robert & Davis Personal Lines Broker of the Year Sponsored by: Norwich Union Winner: Colonnade Insurance Brokers Shortlist: • Hughes & Company • Rowett Insurance Broking Group • Rowland Smith • South Essex Insurance Brokers

of the Year Sponsored by:

Lloyd’s Winner: Benfield Greig Shortlist • Towers Perrin Reinsurance Young Achiever of the Year Sponsored by: Eastgate Winner: Helen Merfield, AIG Medical & Rehabilitation Shortlist: • Alison Hoyes, Hart Owens Group • Neil McSherry, Independent Insurance • Jacquie Chittenden, Lloyds TSB Financial Advisers • Scott Egan, Norwich Union General Insurance

THE BRITISH INSURANCE AWARDS 2020

Underwriter of the Year Sponsored by: Experian Winner: St Paul International Shortlist: • Ace Europe • AIG UK • Independent Insurance • NIG • Royal & Sun Alliance – UKHCA Claims Team of the Year Sponsored by: McLarens Toplis Winner: Zurich Commercial – Motor Injury Whiplash Project Shortlist: • Axa Insurance • Groupama Insurances • Iron Trades Insurance • St Paul International • Zurich Engineering Training Award Sponsored by: Certis Winner: Devitt Insurance Services Shortlist: • FMW Corporate Risks • Groupama Insurances • Independent Insurance • Royal & Sun Alliance • Zurich Commercial Insurance

Lloyd’s Syndicate of the Year – NEW for 2000 Sponsored by: Kennedys Winner: Wren Life Shortlist: • BF Caudle Agencies • Cassidy David International • Equity Red Star • RE Brown & Others Life Insurer of the Year

Sponsored by: CSC Financial Winner: Legal & General Assurance Shortlist: • Britannic Assurance • Co-operative Insurance Society • Direct Line Life • Royal & Sun Alliance UK Life Marketing Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: Compaq Winner: Axa Insurance Shortlist: • Carole Nash Insurance Consultants • CGU Insurance • Heath Shield Friendly Society • Norwich Union General Insurance – Home Insurance Risk Management • Royal & Sun Alliance, Healthcare & Assistance • Zurich Commercial – A New Beginning

THE BRITISH INSURANCE AWARDS 2020

Customer Care Awards Sponsored by: Huon Winner: Norwich Union General Insurance/ Injury Prevention and Rehabilitation Services Shortlist: • Congregational & General • FMW Corporate Risks • Royal & Sun Alliance – Property Investors Unit • South Essex Insurance Brokers Technology Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: CSC Winner: Provident Insurance Shortlist: • Axa Insurance • Chubb Insurance Company of Europe • Farr • Property & Casualty Services • Royal & Sun Alliance – Portia The E-Commerce Award – NEW for 2000

Risk Management Initiative Sponsored by: SAP Winner: Bass PLC Shortlist: • Ace Europe • Ark & General – Crisis Cover • East Lothian Council • Royal & Sun Alliance – Fleet Cover General Insurer of the Year Sponsored by: Beachcroft Wansbroughs Winner: St Paul International Insurance Shortlist: • Axa Insurance • Independent Insurance • Norwich Union General Insurance • Zurich Insurance (UK) Reinsurance Initiative of the Year – NEW for 2000 Sponsored by:

Sponsored by: Ernst & Young Winner: AA Insurance Services Shortlist:

KPMG Winner:

CNA Re Shortlist: • Axa Insurance Achievement Award Sponsored by:

• AA Group • Direct Line

• Harvey Bowring Credit Underwriting • Norwich Union General Insurance • Wildnet New Media Group

MYND Winner: Simon Bolam

THE BRITISH INSURANCE AWARDS 2020

Commercial Lines Broker of the Year Sponsored by: Royal & Sun Alliance Winner: RK Harrison Insurance Brokers Shortlist: • Argyll Insurance Services • The Davis Group • FM Green • Hannover Park Group Personal Lines Broker of the Year Sponsored by: Norwich Union Winner: Colonnade Insurance Brokers Shortlist: • Aon • Rowett Insurance Broking Group Broking Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: QBE Winner: Argyll Insurance Services Shortlist: • Broker Network • La Playa Reinsurance Broking Initiative of the Year Sponsored by:

11 July,The Royal Albert Hall (1700 guests)

Presenters: Steve Rider and David Worsfold Speech: Sir Howard Davies, then chairman of the Financial Services Authority Entertainment: Anthony Inglis and the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; the Royal Choral Society; Featured singers: Nicola Kirsch and Geraint Dodd; Musketeers of the Moscow Militia and Connaught Rangers SHORTLIST &WINNERS Loss Adjuster of the Year Sponsored by: Munters Winner: McLarens Toplis – Property Management Shortlist: • GAB Robins UK • McLarens Toplis – Flood Response Service Provider of the Year Sponsored by: CPI Countrywide Winner: London Processing Centre Shortlist:

Lloyd’s Winner: Aon Shortlist: • JLT Risk Solutions

• Crawford & Company • Enterprise Rent-A-Car • Europ Assistance • Kennedys Solicitors • PMA

THE BRITISH INSURANCE AWARDS 2020

Young Achiever of the Year Sponsored by: IBM Winner: Nichola Williams, Zurich Commercial Shortlist: • Shirley Alexander, Axa Insurance • Ken Blanc, Independent Insurance • Natasha Regan, Groupama Insurances • Jonathan Salter, Royal & Alliance Underwriter of the Year Sponsored by: Experian Winner: Royal & Sun Alliance Commercial Shortlist: • AIG Europe UK • St Paul International • Zurich Commercial • Zurich Financial Services Claims Team of the Year Sponsored by: Capita McLarens Winner: Halifax General Insurance Services Shortlist: • Gallagher Bassett • Groupama Insurances • NFU Mutual Training Award Sponsored by: CII Winner: NIG Shortlist: • Co-operative Insurance Society • Independent Insurance • Peoples Choice • Royal & Sun Alliance UK Training Centre

Lloyd’s Syndicate of the Year Sponsored by: Kennedys Winner: Atrium Underwriters Shortlist: • Equity Red Star • Wellington Underwriting • Wren Life Life Insurer of the Year Sponsored by: CSC Winner: Legal & General Shortlist: • Co-operative Insurance Society • Royal & Sun Alliance UK Life Marketing Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: Solcorp Winner: Road Runner Motor Trade Insurance Shortlist: • Legal & General Insurance • Lloyds TSB/First Assist • Peoples Choice • Zurich Personal Insurances Customer Care Awards Sponsored by: The Innovation Group Winner: Zurich Personal Insurances Shortlist: • Caravan Guard • Groupama Insurances • Lloyds TSB • South Essex Insurance Brokers

THE BRITISH INSURANCE AWARDS 2020

Technology Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: Compaq Winner: Chubb Insurance Company of Europe Shortlist: • Jewellery Appraisal Services • Royal & Sun Alliance • St Paul International The E-Commerce Award Sponsored by: Cap Gemini Ernst & Young Winner: AA Insurance Services Shortlist: • Cox Insurance – Retail Division • Independent Insurance • Its4Me Risk Management Initiative Sponsored by:

Reinsurance Innovation of the Year Sponsored by: KPMG Winner: GE Frankona Reinsurance Shortlist: • Axa Insurance • Eurobase Systems Achievement Award Sponsored by: CSC Winner: David Prosser, then group chief executive, Legal & General

CMGL Winner: East Lothian Council Shortlist: • Allianz Cornhill • Arun District Council • Royal & Sun Alliance – Healthcare and Assistance • South Essex Insurance Brokers General Insurer of the Year Sponsored by: Beachcroft Wansbroughs Winner: Zurich Financial Services (UK General) Shortlist: • AIG Europe (UK) • Co-operative Insurance Society • NFU Mutual

10 July,The Royal Albert Hall (1800 guests)

Presenters: Jeremy Clarkson and David Worsfold Entertainment: Anthony Inglis and the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; the Royal Choral Society; Featured singers: Andrew Mayor, Imogen Parker, Annette Wardell, Joanne Appleby, Geoff Sewell, Jeremy Sharples and Scott Ciscon

SHORTLIST &WINNERS Loss Adjuster of the Year Sponsored by: Ansa Winner: GAB Robins – Eye Shortlist: • Cunningham Lindsey • GAB Robins – Command Centre

THE BRITISH INSURANCE AWARDS 2020

Service Provider of the Year Sponsored by: CPI Countrywide Winner: Solus Shortlist: • Belfor Relectronic (UK) • Jewellery Appraisal Service • Munters • Mutual Law, Beachcroft Wansbroughs Commercial Lines Broker of the Year Sponsored by: Royal & Sun Alliance Winner: Robertson Taylor Shortlist: • Camberford Law • FM Green • RK Harrison Insurance Brokers Personal Lines Broker of the Year Sponsored by: Royal & Sun Alliance Winner: Aon Affinity Insurance Services Shortlist: • AA Insurance Services • Boncaster • Colonnade Insurance Brokers Broking Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: Groupama Insurances Winner: Camberford Law Shortlist: • FM Green • Heath Insurance Insurance Services • Saxon Insurance

Reinsurance Broking Initiative of the Year Sponsored by:

Lloyd’s Winner: Aon Shortlist • JLT Risk Solutions Young Achiever of the Year Sponsored by: Capita Insurance Services Winner: Clair Haywood, Allianz Cornhill Shortlist: • David Walsh – Colonnade Insurance Brokers • Louise Spear – Norwich Union • Keeley Burgess – Pinnacle Insurance • Roger Garbutt – St Paul International Insurance • Steven Swift – Oughtred & Harrison Underwriter of the Year Sponsored by: Experian Winner: Groupama Insurances Shortlist: • Hiscox • Sterling Insurance • Zurich Financial Services Claims Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: Munters Winner: Belfor Relectronic (UK) Shortlist: • Davies Lavery • GAB Robins – Churchill Command Centre • Royal & Sun Alliance – Subsidence

THE BRITISH INSURANCE AWARDS 2020

Training Award Sponsored by: GAB Robins Winner: Aon – Corporate Division Shortlist: • Allianz Cornhill • Heath Lambert Group • Towry Law Insurance Brokers Lloyd’s Syndicate of the Year Sponsored by: Kennedys

Customer Care Awards Sponsored by: The Innovation Group Winner: NFU Mutual Shortlist: • Caravan Guard

• GAB Robins UK/Churchill Command Centre • Royal & Sun Alliance – Property Investors Unit The Technology Award Sponsored by: IBM Winner: Royal & Sun Alliance – UK Commercial Shortlist: • GAB Robins – EYE • InsurE-com • Royal & Sun Alliance – Financial Risks The E-Business Award Sponsored by: Cap Gemini Ernst & Young Winner: Its4Me Online Insurance Shortlist: • AA Insurance Services • Direct Line • Legal & General Assurance • Norwich Union – Bluecycle.com Risk Management Award Sponsored by:

Winner: Beazley Shortlist: • Equity Red Star • Zenith Life Insurer of the Year Sponsored by: Solcorp Winner: Legal & General Assurance Shortlist:

• Co-operative Insurance Society • Royal & Sun Alliance UK Life • Wesleyan Assurance Society Marketing Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: Jewellery Appraisal Services Winner: Lloyds TSB Insurance Shortlist: • Aon Affinity Management • Cox Insurance Retail Division/Insure • Home Service (GB)

CMGL Winner: Caravan Guard Shortlist: • Axa Insurance • FM Global/GlaxoSmithKline • St Paul International • The National Plant and Theft Register

THE BRITISH INSURANCE AWARDS 2020

General Insurer of the Year Sponsored by: Beachcroft Wansbroughs Winner: Zurich Financial Services Shortlist: • Churchill • Legal & General Insurance • Norwich Union • Provident Insurance Reinsurance Innovation of the Year Sponsored by: Sherwood International Winner: Willis Re Shortlist: • Inreon Achievement Award Sponsored by: ISO Winner: Scott Bell, recently retired group managing director, Standard Life

SHORTLIST &WINNERS Loss Adjuster of the Year Sponsored by: DRL Winner: Cunningham Lindsey Shortlist: • GAB Robins • The Claims People Service Provider of the Year Sponsored by: CPI Countrywide Winner: Pricewaterhouse Coopers Shortlist: • Belfor Relectronic (UK) • IRMG • Pricewaterhouse Coopers • Troika • Sirius Financial Services Commercial Lines Broker of the Year Sponsored by: Royal & Sun Alliance Winner: Camberford Law Shortlist: • Lloyds TSB • Towry Law Insurance Brokers Personal Lines Broker of the Year Sponsored by: Royal & Sun Alliance Winner: Carole Nash Insurance Consultants Shortlist: • AA Insurance Services • MCE • Swinton Insurance

9 July,The Royal Albert Hall (1800 guests)

Presenters: Jon Seargant, David Worsfold (opening speech) and Anthony Gould (awards presentation) Entertainment: The cast of the musical Buddy

THE BRITISH INSURANCE AWARDS 2020

Broking Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: Groupama Insurances Winner: Bollington Group Shortlist: • AA Insurance Services • Aon • MD Insurance Services • Medi Traveller Young Achiever of the Year Sponsored by: Capita Insurance Services Winner: Terri Grainger – Beddis Hobbs Commercial Property Shortlist: • Jessica Lloyd-Jones, Allianz Cornhill • Gareth Hilton, Royal & Sun Aliance • Gemma Burney, Royal & Sun Alliance • Joanne Wake, St Paul International Underwriter of the Year Sponsored by: Experian Winner: Zurich Insurance Shortlist: • AIG Europe • Equity Red Star • Groupama Insurances - Motor Claims Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: Munters Winner: The Drainage Forum Shortlist: • AIG Europe • Chubb Insurance • Provident Insurance

Training Award Sponsored by: Cunningham Lindsey Winner: Carole Nash Insurance Consultants Shortlist: • Allianz Cornhill • Axa Insurance • Giles Insurance Brokers Lloyd’s Syndicate of the Year Sponsored by: Kennedys Winner: Equity Red Star Shortlist: Solcorp Winner: Legal & General Assurance Society Shortlist: • Co-operative Financial Services • Swiss Life Marketing Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: Software Solutions Partners Winner: NAAFI Financial Shortlist • Lloyds TSB & Axa Insurance • Motor Trade Solutions • RK Harrison Insurance Brokers • Stuart Alexander • Brit Syndicate 1987 • Hiscox Syndicate 33 Life Insurer of the Year Sponsored by:

THE BRITISH INSURANCE AWARDS 2020

Customer Care Awards Sponsored by: Sterling Insurance Group Winner: Barclays Insurance Dublin Shortlist: • Kwik-Fit Insurance • Western Provident Association • Zurich Professional The Technology Award Sponsored by: IBM Winner: Motor Insurers’ Information Centre & Experian Shortlist: • Allianz Cornhill – Claims Tracking • Aon & August Group • Composite Legal Services • Friends Provident The E-Business Award Sponsored by: Cap Gemini Ernst & Young Winner: Composite Legal Services Shortlist: • AXA Insurance • Hiscox Syndicates • Legal & General • Towry Law Insurance Brokers Risk Management Award Sponsored by:

Major Loss Award – NEW for 2003 Sponsored by: Plexus Law Winner: Cunningham Lindsey UK Shortlist • Belfor-Relectronic (UK)

• Capita Insurance Services • Ecclesiastical Insurance General Insurer of the Year Sponsored by: Beachcroft Wansbroughs Winner: NFU Mutual Shortlist: • AXA Insurance

• St Paul Insurance • Sterling Insurance • Zurich Insurance Reinsurance Innovation of the Year Sponsored by: Sherwood International Winner: Troika Insurance Company Shortlist: • Benfield – Weather Risk Index • Benfield – Expect Achievement Award Sponsored by: ISO Winner: Robert Hiscox

CMGL Winner: Sainsbury’s Shortlist: • AXA Insurance and Risk Stop • Belfor-Relectronic • Sunderland City Council • Zurich Risk Services

THE BRITISH INSURANCE AWARDS 2020

Commercial Lines Broker of the Year Sponsored by: Royal & Sun Alliance Winner: Goss Group – General Insurance Division Shortlist: • Alexander Forbes • Barnett & Barnett Personal Lines Broker of the Year Sponsored by: Enterprise Rent-A-Car Winner: The Allen & Allen Group Shortlist: • BDML Connect • Junction • Kwik-Fit Insurance Broking Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: AXA Insurance Winner: Alec Finch/Riskclick Shortlist: • Marsh • MD Insurance Services Young Achiever of the Year Sponsored by: Capita Insurance Services Winner: Anton Manley, Kwik-Fit Insurance Services Shortlist: • Richard Coulson, Marsh • Sam Franks, Hiscox Insurance Company • Hannah Jaynes, Allianz Cornhill • Jane Kielty – Marsh

7 July,The Royal Albert Hall (1800 guests)

Presenters: Clive Anderson, David Worsfold and

Anthony Gould Entertainment:

The cast of the musical The Rat Pack including Mark Adams, Stephen Trifftt and Jennie Sawdon

SHORTLIST &WINNERS Loss Adjusting Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: Belfor Winner: GAB Robins – Robins Affinity Management Shortlist: • Crawford & Company – Subsidence • Cunningham Lindsey UK • QuestGates Service Provider of the Year Sponsored by: InsuranceJobs.co.uk Winner: Chartered Insurance Institute

Shortlist: • Acturis • Barlow Lyde & Gilbert • Document SOS

THE BRITISH INSURANCE AWARDS 2020

Underwriter of the Year Sponsored by: Experian Winner: RJ Kiln & Co Shortlist: • Allianz Cornhill – Motor Trade • Brit Insurance Holdings • Legal & General Claims Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: CSC Winner: Halifax Home Insurance Shortlist:

Life Insurer of the Year Sponsored by: Tata Consultancy Services Winner: Legal & General Shortlist: • NFU Mutual • Prudential Marketing Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: Software Solutions Partners Winner: Royal & Sun Alliance/More Th>n Shortlist: • InsureYourMotor.com • Legal & General Customer Care Awards Sponsored by: Barclays Winner: Royal & Sun Alliance/ Lloyd & Whyte Shortlist: • Capita Life & Pensions

• Crawford & Company – VISCAT • Ecclesiastical Insurance Office • Hiscox Insurance Company Rehabilitation Award – New for 2004 Sponsored by: FirstAssist Winner: Proclaim CARE Shortlist: • AXA PPP Healthcare • IPRS • Unum Provident Training Award Sponsored by: Cunningham Lindsey Winner: Barnett & Barnett Shortlist: • Allianz Cornhill – Financial & Commercial Awareness Programme • Legal & General • CII & BIBA

• Caravan Guard • Legal & General The Technology Award Sponsored by: IBM Winner: Munters Shortlist: • Alec Finch Group/Riskclick • Crawford & Company • Lloyd’s

THE BRITISH INSURANCE AWARDS 2020

The E-Business Award Sponsored by: Ace European Group Winner: Royal & Sun Alliance Shortlist: • Legal & General • Marsh • NIG Risk Management Award Sponsored by:

London Market Innovation of the Year Sponsored by: Kennedys Winner: Tropical Storm Risk Shortlist: • Ace European Group • Xchanging • Liberty Syndicate Management Achievement Award Sponsored by: ISO Winner: Walter Merricks, then the Financial Ombudsman Service’s chief ombudsman

CMGL Winner: Kerry London/Workplace Plus Insurance/ Norwich Union Risk Services Shortlist: • Allianz Cornhill – Drive Safe • The Institute of Risk Management Major Loss Award Sponsored by: Plexus Law Winner: Fortis Insurance Shortlist: • Crawford & Company – Global Incident Response

6 July,The Royal Albert Hall (1800 guests)

Presenters: Jeremy Paxman, David Worsfold and Anthony Gould Speech: Julian James, Lloyd’s head of worldwide markets Entertainment: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

• Cunningham Lindsey • GAB Robins Aviation General Insurer of the Year Sponsored by: Beachcroft Wansbroughs Winner: Allianz Cornhill Shortlist: • Legal & General • NFU Mutual • Sterling Insurance

THE BRITISH INSURANCE AWARDS 2020

Broking Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: AXA Insurance Winner: Marsh Employers’ Liability Practice Shortlist: • FMW Risk Services • NAAFI • Stuart Alexander Young Achiever of the Year Sponsored by: Ace European Group Winner: Hannah Jaynes, Allianz Cornhill Animal Health Shortlist: • James Barwell, Axa Insurance • Nicola Cowan, All Risk Management • Peter Smith, Markel International • Steve Wong, Willis Underwriter of the Year Sponsored by: Experian Winner: Royal & Sun Alliance (UK Marine) Shortlist: • Allianz Cornhill • DAS Legal Expenses • Legal & General Assurance Society Claims Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: CSC Winner: ISS Damage Control Shortlist: • AXA Insurance • Crawford & Company Subsidence Unit • The Flood Repairs Forum

SHORTLIST &WINNERS Loss Adjusting Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: The Innovation Group Winner: Cunningham Lindsey UK Shortlist: • Ashworth Mairs Group • GAB Robins (Creditor Claims Service) Service Provider of the Year Sponsored by: Homeserve plc Winner: Certified Restoration Dry-cleaning Network UK Shortlist: • Lifestyle Services Group • Loss Management Group • Tracker Network (UK) Commercial Lines Broker of the Year Sponsored by: Royal & Sun Alliance Winner: Kerry London Shortlist: • Argyll Insurance Services • FMW Risk Services Personal Lines Broker of the Year Sponsored by: Royal & Sun Alliance Winner: Swinton Group Shortlist: • BDML Connect • Insure & Go Insurance Services • Kwik-Fit Insurance Services

THE BRITISH INSURANCE AWARDS 2020

Rehabilitation Award Sponsored by: FirstAssist Winner: Unum Provident (Early Intervention Programme) Shortlist: • Barlow Lyde & Gilbert • Health & Case Management • Moving Minds • Zurich (UK Commercial Business) Corporate & Social Responsibility Project of the Year – NEW FOR 2005 Sponsored by: Enterprise Rent-A-Car Winner: Police Mentoring Scheme/Lloyd’s Community Programme Shortlist: • AXA PPP Healthcare • Unum Provident (New Beginnings) Training Award Sponsored by: Barclays Winner: British Insurance Brokers’ Association and Chartered Insurance Institute Shortlist: • Allianz Cornhill – Excellence in Claims • Footman James & Company • Munters Life Insurer of the Year Sponsored by: Tata Consultancy Services Winner: Legal & General Shortlist: • Prudential • Wesleyan Financial Services

Marketing Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: SSP Winner:

Privilege Shortlist: • AIG Europe (UK) • Barclays Insurance Services • Direct Line Customer Care Awards Sponsored by: Cunningham Lindsey Winner: Friends Provident Shortlist: • Caravan Guard • RiskStop, Farmweb and NIG • Royal & Sun Alliance The Technology Award Sponsored by:

Keoghs Winner: Legal & General Assurance Society (e-Pensions) Shortlist: • Acturis/Giles Insurance Brokers

• Royal Liver • Withersnet The E-Business Award Sponsored by: Improveline Winner: Groupama Insurances Shortlist: • Confused.com • Legal & General Assurance Society • HSBC Insurance Brokers

THE BRITISH INSURANCE AWARDS 2020

Risk Management Award Sponsored by:

Achievement Award Sponsored by: ISO Winner: The Rt Honourable Hunt of Wirrall MBE

CMGL Winner: RiskSTOP/AXA Shortlist: • Belfor • NIG & All Risk Management • Royal & SunAlliance (Marine Risk Management) Major Loss Award Sponsored by: Plexus Law Winner: Crawford & Company Shortlist: • Allianz Cornhill • Royal & Sun Alliance General Insurer of the Year Sponsored by: Beachcroft Wansbroughs Winner: Allianz Cornhill Shortlist: • AXA Insurance • Fortis Insurance • Groupama Insurances • Hiscox London Market Innovation of the Year Sponsored by: Kennedys Winner: Aon/Xchanging Shortlist: • Allianz Global Risks • Amlin

5 July,The Royal Albert Hall (1800 guests)

Presenters: Jeremy Paxman, David Worsfold and Anthony Gould Speech: Then Lloyd’s chairman Lord Levene of Portsoken Entertainment: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Featured singers: Hazel Fernandes and John Hudson; Featured musician: John Birch on the organ. SHORTLIST &WINNERS Loss Adjusting Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: The Innovation Group Winner: QuestGates – Environmental Unit Shortlist: • Crawford & Company • The Investigation Services Team, part of Capita

THE BRITISH INSURANCE AWARDS 2020

Service Provider of the Year Sponsored by: The Source Claims Support Winner: Enterprise Rent-A-Car Shortlist: • Comet Business Services • Cunningham Lindsey Commercial Lines Broker of the Year Sponsored by: Royal & Sun Alliance Winner: Bollington Shortlist: • Premierline Direct • Turner & Co Insurance Brokers Personal Lines Broker of the Year Sponsored by: Royal & Sun Alliance Winner: Kwik Fit Financial Services Shortlist: • Footman James • Insure & Go Insurance Services • Thomas, Carroll (Brokers) Broking Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: AXA Insurance Winner: Heath Lambert Group Shortlist: • Bollington • La Playa • Wilby

Young Achiever of the Year Sponsored by:

Nobilas Winner: Victoria Cuggy, Equity Insurance Group Shortlist: • Darren Clayden, Groupama Insurances • Poppy Crane, Axa Insurance • Stephen Ford, St Paul Travelers Insurance Company • Jane Kempler, Groupama Insurances • Natalie Taylor, Fortis Insurance • Richard Walker, Axa Insurance Underwriter of the Year Sponsored by: Experian Winner: Royal & Sun Alliance (UK Marine) Shortlist: • Allianz Cornhill • DAS Legal Expenses • Legal & General Assurance Society Claims Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: CSC Winner: Royal & Sun Alliance Shortlist: • Ecclesiastical Insurance Group

• HSBC Life (UK) • Plantec Holdings

THE BRITISH INSURANCE AWARDS 2020

Rehabilitation Award Sponsored by: FirstAssist Winner: Health & Case Management Shortlist: • Legal & General Risk Group • Moving Minds Psychological Management & Rehabilitation • Proclaim Care • Unum Provident Corporate & Social Responsibility Project of the Year – NEW for 2005 Sponsored by: Enterprise Rent-A-Car Winner: Police Mentoring Scheme/Lloyd’s Community Programme Shortlist: • AXA PPP Healthcare • Unum Provident (New Beginnings) Training Award Sponsored by: Barclays Winner: British Insurance Brokers’ Association and Chartered Insurance Institute Shortlist: • Allianz Cornhill – excellence in claims • Footman James & Company • Munters Marketing Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: Software Solutions Partners Winner: Royal Liver Shortlist: • AXA Insurance • Allianz Cornhill (Animal Health)

Customer Care Awards Sponsored by: Cunningham Lindsey Winner: WPA Shortlist: • Kwik Fit Financial Services • Royal & Sun Alliance (Motability) The Technology Award Sponsored by: Keoghs Winner: Drive Assist UK Shortlist: • Acturis/Alexander Forbes Corporate Risk Solutions • Cunningham Lindsey UK • GAB Robins UK – EYE Write • Legal & General The E-Business Award Sponsored by: Sirius Winner: Direct Line Shortlist: • Friends Provident • HSBC Intermediary Marketing Division • NIG Risk Management Award Sponsored by:

CMGL Winner: Tropical Storm Risk Shortlist: • QBE European Operations • RBIG Corporate Risk Services • Zurich Risk Services

THE BRITISH INSURANCE AWARDS 2020

Major Loss Award Sponsored by: Plexus Law Winner: Brit Insurance – Hurricane Katrina Shortlist

Achievement Award Sponsored by: ISO Winner: Dennis Mahoney, then chairman and chief executive of Aon

• Cunningham Lindsey UK – Carlisle Floods • GAB Robins UK – London Terrorist Response • HBOS General Insurance – Buncefield • NHBC Claims • Royal & Sun Alliance – Buncefield • Teceris and AIG Europe Life Insurer of the Year Sponsored by: Cover Winner: Friends Provident Shortlist: • Legal & General • Royal Liver • Scottish Widows General Insurer of the Year Sponsored by: Beachcroft Wansbroughs Winner: Royal & Sun Alliance Shortlist: • Fortis Insurance • Groupama Insurances • Hiscox International Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: Kennedys Winner: Royal & SunAlliance – Aquaculture Insurance Solutions Shortlist: • Chubb Insurance Co of Europe • William Russell

4 July,The Royal Albert Hall (1800 guests)

Presenters: Dara O’Briain and Anthony Gould Entertainment:

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (conducted by Anthony Inglis) and The Royal Choral Society. Featured singer: Katherine Jenkins SHORTLIST &WINNERS Loss Adjusting Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: Concept Building Solutions Winner: GAB Robins UK and Fortis UK Shortlist: • AMG Chartered Loss Adjusters • Cunningham Lindsey Service Provider of the Year Sponsored by: Nobilas Winner: Acturis Shortlist: • Countrywide Property Management

• Document SOS • Drive Assist UK

THE BRITISH INSURANCE AWARDS 2020

Commercial Lines Broker of the Year Sponsored by: Royal & Sun Alliance Winner: FMW Risk Services Shortlist: • Barnett & Barnett • MD Insurance Services – Premier Guarantee for New Homes Personal Lines Broker of the Year Sponsored by: AI Claims Solutions Winner: Fresh Insurance Shortlist: • Insure & Go Insurance Services • RIAS • Roland Smith Broking Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: AXA Insurance Winner: Wilby Shortlist: • FMW Risk Services • Junction Young Achiever of the Year Sponsored by: Empire Commercial Winner: Donna Claydon, Axa Insurance Shortlist: • Helena Christopher, QBE Europe • Edward Hogan, Heath Lambert • Dale Petrie, Insurance Claims Hotel Bureau

Underwriter of the Year Sponsored by: Experian Winner: AIG Europe (UK) Shortlist: • Royal & Sun Alliance - Resolution • Zurich Private Clients Claims Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: CSC Winner: Groupama Shortlist: • AIG Europe (UK) • National Flood School/ Disaster Carel Rehabilitation Award Sponsored by: FirstAssist Winner: Reach Personal Injury Services Shortlist: • Corpore • Human Focus Return to Work, Part of Parabis Group • Moving Minds Corporate & Social Responsibility Project of the Year Sponsored by: Enterprise Rent-A-Car Winner: Co-operative Insurance Services Shortlist: • Friends Provident • Prudential

THE BRITISH INSURANCE AWARDS 2020

Training Award Sponsored by: Barclays Winner: AXA PPP Healthcare Shortlist: • AI Claims Solutions • Garwyn Marketing Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: Software Solutions Partners Winner: Ecclesiastical Insurance Shortlist • Barnett & Barnett • Swiftcover.com • Unum Customer Care Awards Sponsored by: Cunningham Lindsey Winner: AMG Shortlist: • AA Insurance Services • Capita Life & Pensions Services

The E-Business Award Sponsored by: Canada Life Winner: Bluecycle Shortlist: • Allainz Global Corporate & Specialty • AXA Insurance – SME • Healix Risk Rating Risk Management Award Sponsored by: Sapiens Winner: Aon Global Risk Consulting, part of Aon Shortlist: • Brit Insurance • Royal & Sun Alliance – Geographical Risk Assessment Tool Major Loss Award Sponsored by: Plexus Law Winner: Cunningham Lindsey – Buncefield Shortlist • Forensic Accounting & Claims Team, Marsh (with Keystone) • Royal & Sun Alliance – Andros Food Fire Life Insurer of the Year Sponsored by: Tata Consultancy Services Winner: Legal & General Shortlist: • Friends Provident • Royal Liver – Progress • Wesleyan Assurance Society

• Legal & General • St Paul Travelers The Technology Award Winner: Cunningham Lindsey UK Shortlist: • Blyth Valley • Enterprise Rent-A-Car

THE BRITISH INSURANCE AWARDS 2020

General Insurer of the Year Sponsored by: Beachcroft Winner:

SHORTLIST &WINNERS Loss Adjusting Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: Concept Building Solutions Winner: Cunningham Lindsey UK – Maintenance Line Shortlist: • Merlin Professional • Crawford & Company • Cunningham Lindsey – Large Loss Screening Service Provider of the Year Sponsored by: Kennedys Winner: EMB Shortlist: • Acturis • Continuity • Munters • WNS Assistance Commercial Lines Broker of the Year Sponsored by: Royal & Sun Alliance Winner: Premier Guarantee Shortlist: • Clear Insurance Management • Wilby Personal Lines Broker of the Year Sponsored by: AI Claims Solutions Winner: Swinton Group Shortlist:

Fortis UK Shortlist: • Brit Insurance • Hiscox International Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: Kennedys Winner: Sunderland Marine Mutual Insurance Shortlist: • QBE European Operations • Dual International Achievement Award Sponsored by: ISO Winner: Patrick Snowball, Outgoing executive director, Aviva UK

9 July,The Royal Albert Hall (1800 guests)

Presenters: Rob Brydon and Anthony Gould Entertainment: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (conducted by Anthony Inglis); Featured singer: Paul Potts; Opening Act: eScala

• BDML Connect • Caravan Guard • Kwik Fit Financial Services • Stackhouse Poland

THE BRITISH INSURANCE AWARDS 2020

Broking Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: AXA Insurance Winner: RK Harrison Insurance Brokers Shortlist:

Claims Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: CSC Winner: Fortis Insurance UK Shortlist: • AI Claims • AIG UK

• Bollington Insurance Brokers • Kwik-Fit Financial Services • Policyfast Health & Protection Intermediary of the Year – New for 2008 Sponsored by: Cover Winner: PIFC Consulting Shortlist • Pulse Insurance • West Country Health Care Young Achiever of the Year Sponsored by: Comet Replacement Services Winner: Jon Nottingham, Axa Insurance Shortlist: • Sarah Collison, Corpore • John Crichton, Kwik-Fit Insurance Services • Lisa McAndrew, Kwik-Fit Insurance Services • Claire Smith, A&A Group Underwriter of the Year Sponsored by: Experian Winner: Unum

• Insurance Fraud Bureau • National Flood School Rehabilitation Award Sponsored by: UKRC Winner: RSA and Parabis Shortlist: • Corpore • HSBC Life UK • Travelers Corporate & Social Responsibility Project

of the Year Sponsored by: Enterprise Rent-A-Car Winner: Royal Liver Group Shortlist: • Allianz Cornhill • Bupa • Police Mutual • RBS Insurance Training Award

Sponsored by: Equity Redstar Winner: Kwik-Fit Insurance Services Shortlist:

Shortlist: • AIG UK • HSBC Life • QBE

• Centor Insurance • Solus Academy • Travelers

THE BRITISH INSURANCE AWARDS 2020

Marketing Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: Software Solutions Partners Winner: The Davis Group Shortlist: • RSA • UKU Group • Wesleyan Assurance Group Customer Care Awards Sponsored by: Cunningham Lindsey Winner: NFU Mutual Shortlist: • Fortis Insurance UK

Risk Management Award Sponsored by: Crawford Winner: Ecclesiastical Insurance Shortlist: • Aon Global Risk Consulting • Dixons Store Group International • National Grid • THB Risk Management Major Loss Award Sponsored by: Plexus Law Winner: Crawford & Company Shortlist: • GAB Robins • Royal Bank of Scotland Insurance • RSA Life Insurer of the Year Sponsored by: Tata Consultancy Services Winner: Wesleyan Assurance Society Shortlist: • Legal & General • Scottish Friendly • Scottish Widows General Insurer of the Year Sponsored by: Beachcroft Winner: NFU Mutual Shortlist: • Allianz Insurance • Fortis Insurance UK • Hiscox Insurance Company

• RSA More Than • Swinton Group The Technology Award Sponsored by: MMA Insurance Winner: Reynolds Porter Chamberlin Shortlist: • Alphatec • Fortis UK/Text2Insure • Solglass Windowncare The E-Business Award Sponsored by: Kewill Winner: Lanes Assistance Services Shortlist: • Insurance4carhire.com • LV= • RBS Insurance – Direct Line • RSA More Than

THE BRITISH INSURANCE AWARDS 2020

Achievement Award Sponsored by: ISO Winner: Gerry Loughney, then chairman, Cunningham Lindsey UK

Commercial Lines Broker of the Year Sponsored by: RSA Winner: Lockton International Shortlist: • Bollington Group • RK Harrison • Swinton Commercial Personal Lines Broker of the Year Sponsored by: WinnAssist Winner: MCE Insurance Shortlist: • Carole Nash Insurance Consultants • Kwik Fit Insurance Broking Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: Axa Insurance Winner: Direct Fleet Insurance Services Shortlist: • Lockton Internationsl • Park Homes Insurance Services Reinsurance Broker of the Year – New for 2009 Sponsored by: Crawford Winner: Guy Carpenter & Company Shortlist • Aon Benfield • RGA UK Services

8 July,The Royal Albert Hall (1800 guests)

Presenters: Dara O’Briain and Anthony Gould Entertainment:

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Featured singer: Alison Moyet; Featured musician: guitarist Owen Parker SHORTLIST &WINNERS Loss Adjusting Initiative of the Year Sponsored by: Service Solutions Group Winner: Merlin Claims Shortlist: • Cunningham Lindsey • QuestGates Service Provider of the Year Sponsored by: Kennedys

Winner: Acturis Shortlist: • Enterprise Rent-A-Car • Independent Inspections • Lorega • WNS Assistance

Page 1 Page 2 Page 3 Page 4 Page 5 Page 6 Page 7 Page 8 Page 9 Page 10 Page 11 Page 12 Page 13 Page 14 Page 15 Page 16 Page 17 Page 18 Page 19 Page 20 Page 21 Page 22 Page 23 Page 24 Page 25 Page 26 Page 27 Page 28 Page 29 Page 30 Page 31 Page 32 Page 33 Page 34 Page 35 Page 36 Page 37 Page 38 Page 39 Page 40 Page 41 Page 42 Page 43 Page 44 Page 45 Page 46 Page 47 Page 48 Page 49 Page 50 Page 51 Page 52 Page 53 Page 54 Page 55 Page 56 Page 57 Page 58 Page 59 Page 60 Page 61 Page 62 Page 63 Page 64 Page 65 Page 66 Page 67 Page 68 Page 69 Page 70 Page 71 Page 72 Page 73 Page 74

Made with FlippingBook - Online catalogs