[BUYING AND SELLING REAL ESTATE IN MICHIGAN]
[…] MCL 449.1101(8). General partners have managerial authority over the business. Limited partners are generally not liable for the obligations of the partnership, unless (i) the limited partner is also a general partner or, (ii) the limited partner takes part in the control of the business. MCL 449.1303(a). 4. Certain actions may require approval of the limited partners. 5. A written limited partnership agreement is not required but strongly recommended. 6. Advantages 1. The limited partners of the partnership have limited liability. MCL 449.1303(a). 2. An LP is a pass-through entity.
may be subject to unlimited liability. MCL 449.1403(a). A limited partner who “knowingly permits his or her name to be used in the name of the limited partnership”, except under certain circumstances permitted by statute, is liable to creditors of the LP, provided that the creditors do not have actual knowledge that the limited partner is not a general partner. MCL 449.1303(d).
C. LLP 1. Similar to GPs, except with more limited liability for partners.