National Association of Division Order Analysts July / August / September 2022
[…] Par. II and III attempt to draw a difference between where a transfer of title or the absence of the original party has taken place. If the “if applicable” clause is triggered and only the heirs (an individual is deceased) or a successor (assumedly a merger of two companies by stock transfer leaving only the successor company) can be located, the Court holds

The first issue before the Court was whether the 2013 Correction Deed was a valid correction deed and thus complied with Tex. Prop. Code § 5.029(b) (1), which provides in part the following: “(b) A correction instrument under this section must be: (1) executed by each party to the recorded original instrument of conveyance the correction instrument is executed to correct or, if applicable , a party’s heirs, successors, or assigns;”…(emphasis added).