As it is, Yates Energy/EOG Resources et al. will have to prove that they are bona fide purchasers upon remand – yet another lawsuit for which the Correction Deed Statutes were enacted to guard against.

Substantial Compliance

Not only is the decision and the rules of law announced in the Broadway case probably retroactive, § 5.031 of the Correction Deed Statutes specifically makes § 5.028 and § 5.029 applicable to any correction deed made prior to the effective date of the statutes (September 1, 2011) subject to certain requirements. Specifically, § 5.031 provides the following:

“A correction instrument recorded before September 1, 2011, that substantially complies with Section 5.028 or 5.029 and that purports to correct a recorded original instrument of conveyance is effective to the same extent as provided by Section 5.030 unless a court of competent jurisdiction renders a final judgment determining that the correction instrument does not substantially comply with Section 5.028 or 5.029.” (emphasis added).