wg-n-s_2022_sept-oct_flip_prod
[…] scope of the Board’s authority to assess civil penalties pursuant to section 226.8, if any?” Barsamian & Moody and a whole host of others filed briefs in support of Cinagro’s position, specifically providing authority evidencing that the ALRB lacked authority to impose civil penalties. The ALRB ultimately rejected the arguments of the agriculture industry representatives and found that the misclassification was a per se violation of section 1153(a) of the Act and that the ALRB has the authority to assess civil penalties under Labor Code section 226.8. Labor Code section 226.8 provides, in pertinent part, that it is “unlawful for any person or employer to engage in…[the] [w]illful misclassification of an individual as an independent contractor.” Section 226.8 can be enforced through civil proceedings in a court of competent jurisdiction (e.g., California Superior Court) or with the Labor and Workforce Development Agency (“LWDA”) and its departments, divisions, commissions, boards, or agencies.