1963

state university college at buHalo

Photo by Paul J. Pasquarello

1963 elms

lynda w. roath, editor henry olsen, business manager

theme:

memories of sounds of the past four years:

,

(~,+, I "" 'i

~:

~l,

1:. .. _ .......... _

'. , .

'!lit' .. ''',

t"

r~·

~

the chimes

of the hours through dawn and dark ...

buzzing saws,

clanking chains, machines that roar ...

, ,

occasional moments of quiet and peace,

when sound lies within us, not fully expressed.

14

COL LEG E

S TAT E

UNIVERSITY

BUFFALO 22

NEW YORK

1300 ELMWOOD AVENUE

OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

Dear Students: The first night that Mrs. Bulger, Cindy, John, and I arrived on the campus - I believe it was June 29, 1959 -I heard for the first time the sound of the clock striking in the tower of Rockwell Hall. It gave me a good feeling that has become stronger as I've heard the sounds of the chimes echo through the halls along with the sounds of the students, faculty, and staff going about the task of educating ourselves and others for the important mission of teaching boys and girls. Another "sound" that I have enjoyed, and one that has real meaning for me, is the whole tempo of this area of our city. It is truly a cultural center, with the Albright -Knox Art Gallery, the Historical Building, Zoological Gardens, Museum of Science, Kleinhans Music Hall, and others as our neighbors. In this message to you, I find myself feeling nostalgic. This particular Senior Class is the class that I have been associated with during these past four years and together we have been Freshmen, Sophomores, Juniors, and now Seniors. Congratu– lations on what you have done and will continue to do as you make your contribution to the sounds of teaching and society. Cordially yours,

Paul G. Bulger

,.

college local council It may be the whispered rumor of a proposed change in curriculum or the noisy clang of a steamshovel preparing the campus for a new building. These sounds and many others may well be the product of the work of the College local Council. This group, under the leadership of Mrs. James H. Righter, consists of nine members appointed by the governor and responsible to the Boord of Trustees. As the governing body of the college, the council, among other things is responsible for curriculum development, copital plont planning, ' and long range development. Through them, the vOice of the college is heard and translated into accomplishment.

Joseph Higgins

Joseph Fink

Mrs. John Campbell

Mrs. James Lytle

David Laub

Patrick Hodgson

16

J

I

Philip Patti

Mrs. Henry Urban

Mrs. James Righter

ROBERT MAC VITTlE Dean MacVittie is the administrative officer responsible for the operation of the college in the absence of the President of the College . Among his responsibilities are those for the administration of academic policies, the im– plementation of college instructional policies, the recommendation for the employment of professional staff and the coordination of curriculum development.

Robert MacVittie

17

Barbara Cushman Assistant Dean

John Centra Field Services

Jerome Bartow Associate Dean

Charles Ball Planning Coordinator

administration

Charles La Morte Dean of Students

Judith Dingelday Assistant Dean

Betty McCann Public Information

Francine Maley Assistant Dean

Catherine Merrill Graduate Assistant

Morton Lane Financial Secretary

18

,.

Taisto Niemi College Librarian

Mary Ann Mon.roe Assistant Dean

John Palmer Admission s Counselor

Virginia Pratt Associate Dean

Van Quaal Associate Dean

Thomas Quatroche Graduate Assistant

Fred Ray Assistant Dean

Ruth Sugarman C. S. Principal

Dorothy Womer Assistant Dean

Mazie Wagner Professor of Education

Madeline Turner Hea lth Services

Barry Zelikovsky Assistant Dean

19

Walter Ainsworth Science

Joseph Adessa Physical Education

Lois Adams Home Economics

Pearson Bailey Music

Duane Andersen Art

Robert Albright Sodal Studies

Mohammed Alam Science

Carlton Bauer Art

Jack Barr Mathematics

William Barnett Education

William Baker General Studies

Nancy Belfer Art

Paul Beaudet Geography

Samuel Bavido Industrial Arts

22

Norman Bernstein Education

Maxwell Bilsky Education

Murray Bloustein Exceptional Education

John Boyd Social Studies

Silas Boyd Music

William -Bowers Industrial Arts

Marian R. Bode Art

Jean Bradley Education

George Brady College Physicio'n

Arthur Bradford English

Raymond Bradley Science

Robert Brock Art

Sarah Brinsmaid Physical Education

Wesley Brett Art

23

Stanley Brooks Indu strial Arts

Edmund Brown Social Studies

Kenneth Brown Ind ustria l Arts Division Director

Eric Brunger Social Studies

Marjory Brown Education

Ruth Buddenhagen Home Economics

Richard Brown Social Studies

Dorothy Bush librarian

H. Virginia Butler Home Economics

Robert Burns Science

Anna Burrell Education

Albert Capen, Jr. Industrial Arts

Louis Collan Industrial Arts

Joseph Cannamela . Food Services Director

24

Marian Carroll Child Study Center

David Cappiello Industrial Arts

Zelia May Case Art

Myrtle Chamberlin General Studies

Rudolph Cherkauer Mathematics

William Champion Music

Helen Cawley Home Economics

Mildred Concannon Education Department

Herman Cole, Jr. General Studies

James Coleman English

F. June Clarke Home Economics

Hubert Coyer Physical Education

Paul Costisick Science

Clarence Cook Industrial Arts

25

Daniel Dacey, Jr. Foreign language

Sherman Crayton Education

Sylvia Cragun Home Economics

Stanley Clurles Art Division Director

Arthur Darvishian Art

Eugene Dakin Art

Edward D'Angelo General Studies

Robert Davidson Art

Jean Delius Art

Larry DeBord Social Studies

Dennis Donahue General Studies

John Dodd Education

Ferdinand F. DiBartolo Foreign Language

Stanley Dickson Exceptional. Education

26

Edith Douglas Home Economics

Margaret Dupre Science

Robert DuBois Science

Fraser Drew English

Doris Eddins Education

Theodore Eckert Science

Mary Ecker Education

Catherine English Music

Dorothy Eells Senior Registrar

Bernard Egan Art

Velma Febel Education

Gerhard Falk Social Studies

Lorreta Fahey College Nurse

Eleanor Evenson Home Economics

27

Joseph Fekete Geography

Elsie Ferm Education

Charlot Fetterman Bookstore Manager

Abel Fink Education

Marie Fitzpatrick Education

Irving Foladare Social Studies

John Fontana Industrial Arts

B.tty Gallagher Exceptional Education

Hertha Ganey English

Martin Fried English

Meribah Gardiner Education

Steven Gittler Graduate Division

Mine S. Goossen English

Henry Glover, Jr. Art

28

Kathryn Graham Presidential Secretary

Wilson Gragg English

Eleanor Gover Education

Benjamin F. Gronewold English

Margaret Grant Home Economics Division Director

Rhoda Greenwood English

Walter Greenwood English

Herbert L. Hackell General Studies Division Director

Nancy Halloran Exceptional Education

Frank Harman Science

Thelma Haines Education

Alva Jean Hawkes Physical Education

Samuel Heavenrich Art

Frederick Hartrick Physical Education

29

Lyle Hemink Education

Kenneth Heintz Industrial Arts

Caryl Hedden Education

Paul Hilaire Mathematics

Carolyn Heyman Art

Oscar Hertzberg Education

Thomas Herthel English

Paul Homer Music

Frederick Hollister Social"Studies

John L. Hill, Jr. Art

Ross Hogue General Studies

Lester Jacobs General Studies

Julius Hubler Art

Mary Jamison Education

30

r

Julia Jones Education

Clifford Johnson Industrial Arts

Robert E. Johnson F.S.A. Accountant

Ruth Karcher Art

Stanley Kasprzyk Industrial Arts

Robert Jones Physicol Education

Estelle Kane Home Economics

Edgar King Education

Raymond Klein Industrial Arts

Shirley Kossman Art

Eleanor Kelly Education

Lorraine Lange EI. and Sec. Education Division Director

Richard Lampkin Science

Henry Klomp English

31

Elizabeth A. lawrence Exceptional Education

Wilma Laux Geography

George Laug Science

Franklin Langsner Physical Education

Richard Lerner Social Studies

Jeanne Ledoux Education

Teresa Lawrence Exceptional Education

Ellen Light Foreign Language

William Licata Education

Myron -Lewis, Jr. Industrial Arts

Norman Lopes Industrial Arts

Harold Lofgren Art

Anita Llamas Education

Edna Lindemann Art

32

Howard MacAdam Ph ysical Education

Jack Love Industrial Arts

Franklin MacKnight General Studies

Frances Manka Foreign Language

Horace Mann Exceptional Educa tio n Division Director

Paul Martin Art

Gregory Maravelas Science

Max McComb Educatio n

Anna Martoranna Education

F. Patrick McCabe Education

Monica Meagher Home Economics

Charles Messner Foreign La nguage

Howard Meyer Industrial Arts

Willard McCracken Art

33

Rex Miller Indu strial Arts

Doris Miller Education

Anthony Milanovich Education

Mabel Montgomery Mathematics

Edward Morrice Industrial Arts

Robert Moisand Science

Donald Mitchell Music

\

Valentine Nadolinski Science

Hilda Myers Education

Jane Morris Physical Education

Ruth Muck Education

Meta Norenberg English

Sayra Nikoloff Education

Oliver Nikoloff Exceptional Education

34

Dorothy Norris Physical Education

Richard Nostrant Industrial Arts

Mae O'Brien Edu cation

William Palmeter, Jr. Industrial Arts

lois Pearson Ed ucation

Elizabeth Penn Education

Joseph Page Exceptional Education

Harold Peterson Social Studies

Julia Piquette English

Leonard Poleszak Industrial Arts

Francis G. Rahn Dean 's Secretary

I •

Houston Robison Arts and Sciences Division Director

Cecil Rodney Mathematics

Lloyd Robison Education

35

David A. Rogers Graduate Division Division Director

Millard Roesser Social Studies

John Roeder Vocational - Indu strial

Christopher Scadron Art

Ellsworth Russell Industrial Arts

Alma Roudebush Home Economics

Leo Romaniuk Industrial Arts

Edward Seeber Science

Marguerite Scott Social SttJdies

Conrad Schuck Engli,h

William Schefler Science

Allen Sexton Social Studies

Thomas Sergiovanni Education

Donald SeeI Social Studies

36

J. Stephen Sherwin English

Harry Sheldon Education

George Sherrie Education

Noel Simmons Science

Marguerite Smith Education

Karen Sorenson Physical Education

Julius Slovenes Social Studies

H. Gene Steflen Audio~Visual

Robert Squeri Art

George Stark Art

Miriam Spaulding Physical Education

Sarah Sterrett Education

Samuel Stern Mathematics

Benjamin Steinzor Industrial Arts

37

Francis Stewart General Studies

Mabel Stoner Home Economics

Richard Stewart Education

Raymond Stone Social Studies

William Tallmadge Music

Clement Tetkowski Art

Irving Tesmer Science

Guy Torchinelli Mathematics

Doris Trafton Education

Ronald T-hompson General Studies

Dorothy Trautman Mathematics

Terence Trudeau Industrial Arts

Virginia Trasher Ma'thematics

Donald Trueblood English

38

June Truesdale Placement

Norman Truesdale Art

Ren-Deh Tuan General Studies

Frances Siu Lan Tyau Education

Mary Vucinich English

Joh'n Urban Science

Russell Vannoy General Studies

Inez Ware Education

Burton Waagen Industrial Arts

James Vullo Art

Norman Weaver Social Studies

Pauline Weaver Home Eco nomics

Ernest. Weaver Art

Gene- Welborn Physical Education

39

Richard Whitford International Education

Paul Wheeler Fh ysical Education

Mildred Wells Educatio n

James Winschel Exce ptio nal Education

Kenneth Winebrenner Art

DuWayne Wilson Art

Joseph Wincenc Mu sic

Ralph Yalkovsky Social Studi es

Roland Wise Art

Earl Wolfgruber Art

William Wright Social Studie s

LaVerne Zimmer English and Math e ma tics

L. Stanley Zielinski Indu str ial Arts

Darrell Young Scie nce

40

Joseph Zingaro Science

Walter Zimmerman Vocational - Industrial Division Director

Earl Zimmerman Industrial Arts

BOOK STORE STAFF - Marietta R. Ferro; Maria A. Mogavero; Alma Rhinehart; Alice L. Weikal (missing).

FOOD SERVICES - Row 1: R. Con,tantino; D. Deering; J. Nowak; M. Walker; M. Roffel. Row 2: O. Danzico; A. Alaimo; N. Stult. Row 3: A. Nortellaro; J. Cannamela.

LIBRARY STAFF - Standing : J. Niezgoda; ·M. F. Breen; D. Gurley; P. J. McNamara. Seated: F. Fowler; R. Bley; F. Dubner; V. Sacco; B. Mackin .

41

freshmen

In September the Class of 1966 presented new sounds and new faces to our campus . Throughout the year they were heard participating in Orientation Week, organizing a constitution, electing officers, enjoying their Freshman Prom, and supporting school functions.

/

CLASS OFFICERS - D. Moulin, Sergeant·at·Arms; M. Calleri, Historian; M. Miller, Treasurer; J. Johnson, Corresponding Secretary; B. Hahn, Recording Secretary; A. Fritz, President; F. DeVinney, Vice-President.

44

45

----------------------------~

CLASS OFFICERS _ J. Parker, President; J. lynch, Vice-Pres-identj S. Farber, -Sergeant– at-Arms; C. Rossi, Recording Secretary. Missing: S. O ' Brien, Treasurer; P. Baroger, Corresponding Secretary; D. Adolf, Historian.

46

sophomores

The Class of 1965 begins their year of activities with the unique sounds of Soph-Frosh Dazing and Soph-Frosh Court. This class also adds to the sounds of the college by participating in Holly-Hanging for Holiday Week and Inter-Class Sing . At the close of the year, the sounds of dancing feet are heard at the annual Sophomore Prom.

47

48

• • lunlors

The sound of the gavel is heard at the beginning of the Junior Class meeting where plans are made for Inter– Class Sing, Moving-Up Day, the Junior Prom and many more activities held throughout the year. One reward for their efforts came when the class of 1964 won Inter-Class Sing in November. In working with student governments, publications, athletics, and religious organizations, this class helps to harmonize the great sing of college life.

CLASS OFFICERS _ Row 1: D. Dayton, Vice-President. Row 2: G. Weir, President; C. Kelleher, Historian; N. Miller, Recording SecretarYi W. Boyer, Sergeant-ot-Arms; C. Schaefer, Corresponding Secretary; T. Cordy, Treasurer.

49

• seniors For us, the Class of 1963, four years of hope and striving is now about to become a reality. Before we step into the future, let's walk into the past and listen - for the sounds we have made will soon be heard only in tomorrow's memories. The first sound we heard was the professor lecturing to us as freshmen. Then there was the quiet sound of studying when only the rustle of pages and the scratch of a pen broke the silence. Most exciting of all to hear was the voice of a child calling us teacher for the first time. Soon children's voices became a sym– phony of curiosity and a desire to leorn. leisure hours brought us new sounds - . the laughter and tears of learning to know others; the thrill of true college spirit as we joined a cheer leader in praising the orange and black; and the melody of a voice echoing across the campus. It's all behind us now but the sounds we have made will never die . In the future, as a class and as individuals, our sounds will carryon to inspire and guide those whom we teach .

50

CLASS OFFICERS - Row 1: Carolyn Uffner, Historian; Vincent Mordeno, President; Sandra Kelleher, Treasurer. Row 2: Enid Simon, Photographer; Ken Petruzzi, Pro~tem Sergeant~at~Arms. Row 3: Bob Randall, Vice~President; Nan Foley, Corresponding Secretary; Carol Camarre, Pro~tem -Corresponding Secretary; Kathy Doyle, Pro~tem Treasurer; Carolyn Spencer, Pro~tem Recording Secretary; Sharon Brown, Pro~tem Historian-. Missing: Jim Viggiani, Sergeant-at~Arms; Mary Eileen Ryan, Recording Secretary.

51

Gene G. Abkarian lockport, New York Exceptional Education

Bernice May Abbey Sinclairville,.New York Home Economics

Gail Ackley Kenmore, New York Home Economics

Judith L. Adams Niagara Falls, New York Exceptional Education

Salvatore Acquisto Buffalo, New York Industrial Arts

Michael Adams Niagara Falls, New York Early Secondary Education

Paul John Albano Buffalo, New York Industrial Arts

Barbara Jean Adornetto Snyder, New York Elementary Education

52

Joseph J. Albert Buffalo, New York Early Secondary Social Studies

Patricia A. Aley lewiston, New York Art Education

Roberta S. Altman Port Chester, New York Elementary Education

James T. Anderson Portville, New York Art Education

Karen Anderson Fulton, New York Elementary Education

Gail M. Andres Snyder, New York Elementary Education

LeAnne Angilella Jamestown, New York Home Economics

Fredericka Jenkins Andrews Buffalo, Ne~ York Elementary Education

53

Marie E. Archibee Camden, New York Home Economics

Philip Archer Batavia, New York Early Secondary Education

Janet Applebee Dormansville, New York Art Education

Joan Straka Avery Bainbridge, New York Art Education

Stephen D. Austin lockport, New York Secondary Science

Mary Lou Arnold Mineola, New York Art Education

Lucinda Bailey Limestone, New York Exceptional Education

Judith Bailey Orchard Park, New York SecondC!ry Chemistry

54

Jacqueline Balcerak Hamburg, New York Elementary Education

Christine T. Balbierz Buffalo, New York Art Education

Thomas J . Baker Buffalo, New York Early Secondary Social Studies

Richard A. Banaszak Williamsville, New York Industrial Arts

Margaret Bannochie Bowmansville, New York Exceptional Education

Beth Baldwin Trumansburg, New York Art Education

Petrina Basile Buffalo, N~w York Exceptional Education

Sara Barasch Rochester, New York Elementary Education

55

Brenda M. Baxter Niagara Falls, New York Early Secondary English

Diane Baumgartner Cheektowaga, New York Early Secondary English

Barbara Bauer Oneida, New York Art Education

Charles Begert Buffalo, New York Industrial Arts

Dorothy I. Beardsley Hume, New York Home Economics

Wanda Beavers Buffalo, New York Early Secondary Social Studies

Peter M. Bellanca Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

Lawrence Bell Grand Island, New York Art Education

\\ ' '\ \

56

James A. Berg Kenmore, New York Elementary Education

Bonnie Benning Orchard Park, New York Elementary Education

Ellen S. Belmont Syracuse, ~ew York Elementary Education

Barbara Joanne Bienas Buffalo, New York Art Education

Karen Bergman Getzville, New York Elementary Education

Monica Berger Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

Suzanne Bishop Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

Ronald Billo Cheektowaga, New York Art Education

57

Mona Bettie Blinzler Cheektowaga, New York Early Secondary Soda I Studies

Susan Blade Kenmore, New York Elementary Education

Joseph Blackledge Kenmore, New York Industrial Arts

Yvonne D. Block Buffalo, New York Art Education

Jane Arley Block North Tonawanda, New York Elementary Educo"tion

Joyce Bochman Dansville, New York Elementary Education

Karen Leigh Blose Angola, New York Elementary Education

Gary Boals Olean, New York Industrial Arts

58

James S. Bolilinger Depew, New York Early Secondary Social Studies

Patricia Bogdan Jamesville, New York Except.ional Education

Linda Borschel Kenmore, New York Exceptional Education

Audrey Box Corning, New York Art Education

Terry G. Bowman Niagara Falls, New York Secondary Mathematics

Linda M. Brong Lockport, New York Elementary Education

Alison Briggs Buffalo, Ne~ York Elementary Education

Carole C. Brenkacz Buffalo, New York Secondary Science

59

Mary Arlene Brown New York, New York Elementary Education

Carol S. Brooks Amsterdam, New York Exceptional Education

Linda P. Broome Kenmore, New York Home Economics

Joseph M. Brownstein Troy, New York Secondary Mathematics

Sharon Lee Brown Tonawanda, New York Elementary Education

Gloria Bryant Lockport, New York Secondary Education

Sylvia M. Bruce Albany, New York Elementary Education

Carol Ann Brunner Amherst, New York Secondary Science

60

Linda Buerkley Syracuse, New York Art Education

Arlene L. Bugbee North Tonawanda, New York Elementary Education

Geraldine Burden Massapequa, New York Home Economics

Phyllis M. Burgio Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

Ann Burgard Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

Jacqueline I. Burns Buffalo, New York Home Economics

Barry Burlison Norwich, New York Art Education

Barbara Buscher Snyder, New York Elementary Education

61

Carole M. Bushover Medina, New York Home Economics

Kathleen Elaine Butters Woodhull, New York Home Economics

Edward Bzowski Buffalo, New York Industrial Arts

Beverly A. Cable Williamsville, New York Exceptional Education

Nancy A. Calhoon Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

Ellen J. Calnan WilHamsx.ille, New York Exceptional Education

Anthony Caliano Buffalo, New York Art Education

Carol Ann Camarre North Tonawanda, New York Elementary Education

62

fl' · ~~~~~. \\ ., , \ ':-" , \ ',. .' : l

Marjorie Campbell lockport, New York Elementary Education

Judith M. Campbell Cheektowaga, New York Art Education

Joan M. Carey Hornell, New York Elementary Education

Elaine C. Card Ripley, New York Home Economics

Ruth A. Campbell Kenmore, New York Secondary Science

Judith D. Carter Hornell, New York Exceptional Education

Miriam F. Carpenter Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

Tommyanne Carlson Ft. lauderdale, Florida Elementary Education

63

Carol Lynn Casler Randolph, New York Early Childhood Education

Sally Ann Castiglia North Collins, New York Exceptional Education

Judith Cheifletz Buffalo, New York Exceptional Education

Victoria Catalano Oswego, New York Home Economics

Frances Celniker Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

Peggy Cherkasky Rochester, New York Exceptional Education

Pauline D. Childers Buffalo, N ew York Elementary Education

James Chiarello Buffcdo, New York Early Secondary Social Studies

64

Robert Chlebowy Buffalo, New York Industrial Arts

Elizabeth Ann Church Niagara Falls, New York Exceptional Education

Larry D. Clark Newfane, New York Industrial Arts

John Cline Williamsville, New York Industrial Arts

Phyllis M. Cohen Buffalo, New York Art Education

Marcia Cole Buffalo, New York Art Education

Brian Colpoys Niagara Falls, ~ew York Exceptional Education

D. Catherine Connors Ilion, New York Elementary Education

65

Carolyn E. Cook Amherst, New York Home Economics

Raymond Cooley Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

Carol Connuck Rochester, New York Elementary Education

,

Jean E.Creco Olean, New York Art Education

Adell Corra Niagara Falls, New York Early Secondary Engli'h

Kathryn Curran Port Byroh, New York Exceptional.Education

Ursula M. Cullen Buffalo, New York Early Secondary Social Studies

Susan E. Currie Buffalo, New York Art Education

66

Robert J. Curtin Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

Camille R. CUITO Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

Cecelia M. Czekaj lockport. New York Secondary Mathematics

Paula A. D'Addezio Buffalo, New York Art Education

Che.ter C. Czekaj lockport, New York Secondary Mathematics

Earl F. Daigler Buffolo, New York Industrial Arts

Joan Dadante Buffolo, New York A rt Edu.cation

Joyce Daigler Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

67

Ann K. Dates Kenmore, New York Art Education

Monica Danahy Eggertsville, New York Home Economics

Draga Damoff Angola, New York Elementary Education

Elizabeth Ann Davis Endicott, New York Elementary Education

Linea M. Daucher Buffalo, New York Home Economics

Franklin Davison Baldwin, New York Industrial Arts

Frances K. Dawe Kenmor:e, New York Elementary Education

WayneA. Day Buffalo, New York Industrial Arts

68

Margaret Delahanty Tonaw anda, New York Elementary Education

Carolyn R. DeMallie Roch ester, New York Art Education

JoAnn M. De Marco Jamestown, New York Elementary Education

Cecelia DeRycke l e tchworth, New York Home Economics

Peter A. DeVantier Sanborn, New York Art Education

MaryAnn DiGiacomo Buffalo, New York Elementary Education ~ )'" ~ ~ t~\ \~~ ~~

(

~

(' ~ .

~\\!)lr~

Elisa Y. DiPietro Batavia, New York Home Eco nomics

Marianne Donnelly Buffalo, Ne,w York Exceptiona l Education

iftIL

~ \1\ (. '1 "' ''"'ilrr11~ r~

flO-

69

Maryclare Donnelly Kenmore, New York Exceptional Education

Virginia E. Donohue Cheektowaga, New York Art Education

June Dorman" Chee-ktowogo, New York Elementary Education

Wayne Dorr West Seneca, New York Secondary Education

John Dowd Rensselaer, New York Art Education

Elaine M. Dorsino Rome, New York Elementary Education

:~

/J ') i( \

, il~ ~um' , ~ .

Kathleen M. Doyle Hambul"g, New York Elementary Education

Patricia Driscoll Geneva, New York Home Economics

70

Helen M. Duffy Kenmore, New York Early Secondary English

Beverly Sue Duncan Syracuse, New York Art Education

Thomas Dublino Buffalo, New York Industrial Arts

Judith A. Dutton Gowanda, New York Elemen;tary Education

Sarah McGrath Dunn Snyder, New York EX'ceptional Education

Richard F. Duncombe Peekski ll, New York Industrial Arts

Robert Eagan Lancaster, New York Industrial Arts

Mary P. Eaton Walton, New York Element.ory Education

71

I

James A. Eder Orchard Park, New York Secondary Education

Gerald T. Elinski North Tonawanda, New York Industrial Arts

Diane H. Elmeer Jamestown, New York Art Education

Lester Elsie Buffalo, New York Industrial Arts

Kenneth R. Emerson Rochester, New York Art Education

'.

Carol M. Fahey Buffalo, New York Home Economics

Douglas Stephen Evans Williamsville, New York Industrial Arts

Joseph B. Emmons North Tonawanda, New York Secondary Education

72

Joan Fare Valley Stream, New York Art Education

Jean Ann Fantrazzo Niagara Falls, New York Elementary Education

Sandra Falletta Buflalo, New York Early Secondary Social Studies

Edward D. Fawcett Mastic, New York Exceptional Education

John A. F.oticoni Buflalo,New York Industrial Arts

Janet M. Fenzel Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

Joan Feinstein Buffalo, Ne"f York Elementary Education

Wilma A. Feaster Buffalo, New York Exceptional Education

73

Lenarda Ferraro Perry, New York Elementary Education

Judith Fessard Williamsville, New York Art Education

Beverly Ann Fest Buffalo, New York Art Education

Joanne M. Fierle lake View, New York Home Economics

Barbara M. Fillmore Hornell, New York Elementary Education

W. Warren Ankle Troy, New York Art Education

Judith Eileen Fish Forest ~ills, New York Art Education

Patricia Flanigan Snyder, New York Early Childhood Education

74

Evelyn Marie Flumerfeldt Buffalo, New York Home Economics

William C. Flynn Buffalo, New York Early Secondary Social Studies

Ronnie Fleischer Woodmere, New York Early Secondary English

Lily R. Fobbs Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

Noranne Foley Kenmore, New York Elementary Education

John W. Fox Union Springs, New York Art Education

Richard Freitag Buffalo, New York Secondary Mathematics

Thomas Franklin Niagara Falls, ,New York Elementary Education

75

Tema Friedlander Patchogue, New York Exceptional Education

Pamela Gay Frey Newark, New York Secondary Science

Beverly J. Funk Wilson, New York Exceptional Education

Felix M. Fronckowiak Buffalo, New York Industrial Arts

Patricia Ann Fries Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

Dorothy Galambos Tonawanda, New York Secondary Mathematics

Betty Jane Gaj Hamburg ; New York Elementary Education

Marilyn A . Gadra Buffalo,- New York Secondary Science

76

Suzanne Marie Galas Depew, New York Early Secondary English

Marvin Ray Gallisdorfer Cheektowaga, New York Elemen'tary Education

Gaye E. Gardner Clay, New York Home Economics

Patricia J. Gengo Buffalo, New York Early Secondary Social Studies

Marilyn S. Geib Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

Carol Ann Gerlach Kenmore, New York Early Secondary English

Barbara George East Rochester, New York Excep,tional Education

Margaret Gerby Pekin, New. York Elementary Education

77

Judith Gersh Rochester, New York Elementary Education

Karen Lee Gervase Buffalo, New York Art Education

Thomas Giglio Buffalo, New York Art Education

Jacqueline Gilleland Rome, New York Elementary Education

Constance Giovino Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

Doris Ellen Gisel W-illiamsvill-e, New York Secondary Science

Alicia Givens Buffalo, New York Exceptional Education

Debra Arlene Gloter Schenectady, New York Elementary Education

78

Gretchen N. Goelz Lockport, New York Elementary Education

Sheila Frankel Goldberg Rose dale, New York Art Education

Patricia Grady North Ton'owando, New York Elementary Education

Lenore Goldin Roslyn, New York Elementary Education

Bonnie M. Goldstein Rochester, New York Elementary Education

Me ry Ann Griffin Hornell, New York Elementary Education

Marilyn Meyer Green Kenmore, New York Home Economics

Judith L. Green Buffalo, New York Excep tional Educa-tion

79

Betsy L. Grosser Syracuse, New York Art Education

Marcia A. Gromada Buffalo, New York Elemen to·ry Educotion

Marianne Gronau Syracuse, New York Eorly Secondary Eng lish

Thelma Grunthaner Buffalo, New York Home Economks

Linda Grossman Rochester, New York Elementory Education

Patricia Gullo Woodlawn, New York Elementary Education

Kenneth Gubala Cheektowogo, New York Elementory Educotion

Lorraine T. Guize Buffa l'O, New York Early Childhood Education

80

I I l I

Peter Hall Schenectady, New York Art Education

Barbara J. Haines Kenmore, New York Elementary Education

Beverly Habink Clymer, New York Elementary Education

Grace Halliday Kenmore, New York Early Secondary Education

Joanne Hammond Kenmore, New York Home Economics

Judith Harold Wilson, New york Art Education

Georgia Ann Harrington Buffalo, New York Home Economics

Rita Hampshire Batavia, New York Art Education

81

, .

Cyril Harrishburg Kenmore, New York Excepti~nal Education

Nancy Harrington North Tonawanda, New York Elementary Education

Sheila Harris Brooklyn, New York Exceptional Education

John Harty Buffalo, New York Early Secondary Social Studies

Susan Hays Kenmore, New York Elementary Education

Bonita Haseley Burt, New York Art Education

Susan Hazard Hamb,urg, New York Secondary Mathematics

Taimi Heinonen Dundee, New York Elementary Education

82

, .

Gail D. Heller Queens Village, New York Exceptional Education

Lee S. Herbst Buffalo, New York Early Secondary Education

Norman Heldwein Buffalo, New York Early Secondary Social Studies

Carol Anne Hicks Kenmore, New York Elementary Education

Elizabeth l. Hirsch Cheektowaga, New York Elementary Education

Marie lise Hock Babenhausen, Hessen Germany Elementary Education

Donald Hodson Buffo lo, New York Industrial' Arts

Nancy Hodgson Orchard Park , New York Elementary Educo,tion

83

Donald C. Holmes Arcade, New York Secondary Education

Judith M. Holmes Kenmore, New York Elementary Education

Linda Hollyn Depew, New York Early Secondary Social Studies

Josephine Hopkins East Aurora, New York Elementary Education

Albert Hostetler Clarence Center, New York Secondary Science

Patricia Horrigan Buffalo, New York Exceptional Education

Linda Elizabeth Howey Niagara F~lIs, New York Art Education

Kenneth Hunt Jackson Heights, New York Exceptional Education

84

Joan HuH M-iddletown, New York Elementary Education

Kay A. Hurd Angelica, New York Art Education

Daniel R. Hunter, Jr. Cheektowaga, New York Secondary Science

Susan Iannaccone Endicott, New York Art Education

May Ingraham Waterport, New York Elementary Education

Diane Iglewski West Seneca, New York Art Education

Sharon Irwin Buffalo, New, York Elementary Education

Evelyn Irvin Ripley, New York Early Secondary Education

85

Elizabeth A. Janusz Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

Sharon M. Jackson Cheektowaga, New York Early Secondary English

Marilyn lee Jalley Buffalo, New York Exceptional Education

Joan L. Jennings Pulaski, New York Exceptional Education

Kathryn A. Jodush Allegany, New York Elementary Education

Jane Johnson Sanborn, New York Early Secondary Sodal Studies

Carol Ann Johansson Tonawanda, New York Art Education

Barbara .Ann Johnson Pelham, New York Elementary Education

86

Nancy Jordan Ilion, New York Exceptiona I Education

Ralph Johnson Jamestown, New York Elementary Education

Doreen Jones Sherburne, New Y.ork Art Education

Mary Ann Juzdowski Buffalo, New York Art EducatIon

Elaine Kaiser Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

Geraldine Kalisz Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

Sharon Marie Kamman Kenmore, Ne~ York Elementary Education

Caroline Kopela Buffalo, New York Art Education

87

Gail Carolyn Keiffer Brockport, New York Elementary Education

Carol Kearbeline Rochester, New York Elementary Education

Carol Kamyski Buffalo, New York Secondary Mathematics

Charles R. Keller Buffalo, New York Secondary Science

Sandra Kelleher Geneva, New York Early Secondary Sodal Studies

Virginia Kiebzak Buffalo, New York Art Education

Paulette Kempner South Hempstead, New York Art Education

Sha ron P. Kelly Buffalo, New Y"rk Exceptional Education

88

Edith Kirk Ithaca, New York Elementary Education

Robert E. Kindred Buffo'lo, New York Indu.strial Arts

Patricia Kindzia Niagara Falls, New York Elementary Education

,

j i

Mary Ann Klancer Hamburg, New York Home Economics

James J. Kirkwood L'oncaster, New York I ndus.trial Arts

Judith A. Kline Kenmore, New York Elementary Education

Mary Margaret Knopp Hamburg, New York Art Education

Lynn Kleiman Pearl River, New York Home Economics

89

Dona L. Knowles Endicott, New York Elementary Education

Raymond C. Knox Brewster, New York Art Education

Carole Kobrin Kenmore, New York Elementary Education

William Koepf Buffalo, New York Early Secondary English

Maryann Koebel Buffalo, New York Exceptional Education

Patricia Kole Buffalo, Ne,,( York Elementary Education

Clareanne Kolker– Buffalo, New York Early Secondary En-glish

Lorraine Kolbe Tonowando, New York Elementary Education

90

Ulysses John Kontos Buffalo, New York Art Education

Edmund Kontos Buffalo, New York Indus-trial ,Arts

Shirley Kovac Binghamton, New York Art Education

Walter James Kastecky lrancaster, New York Art Education

JoAnn Marie Kopp Rushford, New York Secondary Mathemat'ics

Loretta Kozlowski Buffalo, New York Art Education

Barbara Krajewski Eggertsville, New York Elementary Education

Karen Kowalak Buffalo, New York Art Education

91

Nancy Jean Krause North-.Tonawanda, New York Art Education

Patricia Kranock Olean, New York Early Secondary Education

David J. Kruck Buffalo, New York Secondary Mathematics

Carol Krebs Eggertsville, New York Exceptional EducoHon

Shirley Kumpf Alden, New York Early Secondary English

Marjorie Hensley Lach To·nawanda,.New York Elementary Education

Joseph P. Lachuisia Mt. Morris, New York Indu strial Arts

Cecelia R. Lane Hempstead, New York Exceptional Education

92

Frederick M. Lang!ess Kennedy, New York Art Education

Margaret Lane Mount Vernon, New York Home Economics

Harriet L. Langstein long Beach, New York Art Education

Nevin W. Larson Buffalo, New York Industrial Arts

Bonnie Jean La Quay Alden, New York Elementary Education

Robert Laskie Amherst, New York Elementary Education

Roseanne Lascala Buffalo, Ne~ York Elementary Education

Kalhryn Larler W'iHiamsville, New York Elementary Education

93

Mary Ann Lauri Rome, New York Elementary Education

Gwendolynn Lawson Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

Janice Learman Niagara Falls, New York Secondary Mathematics

Diane B. Lefcowitz Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

Howard A. Lehman Lewiston, New York Ele mentary Education

Peter Leibert New York, New York Art Education

Norah M. Leiper Buffalo, New York Excepti'onal Education

Barbara Lemke Cheektowaga, New York Exceptional Education

94

Jeanette Lenczyk Buffalo, New York Secondary Mathematics

Janet E. Lerch Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

Marie Leopold Kenmore, New York Elementary Education

Patricia Joan Lesay Binghamton, New York Elementary Ed"ucation

Diane LeeLettman Snyder, New York Elementary Education

Sandra Lewandowski Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

Mary Lou Lewis Buffalo, New York Exceptional Education

Judith R. Lettman Kenmore, New York Elementary Education

95

Nancy Lewis Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

Joan Link Rome, New York Elementary Education

Phyllis M. Lewis Buffalo, New York Art Educatio'n

Lynne Lipton Syracuse, New York Elementary Education

William Liscavage Buffalo, New York Industrial Arts

Karen A. Long Jamestown, New York Elementary Education

Anita Lucas BuffalQ, New York Except'ional Education

Joanne M. Lucas Groton, New York Exceptional Education

96

(I

I

~ ~

1 ,

I I

George Lukowicz Huntington Station, New York Industrial Arts

Rachel Lumbard Ithaca, New York Exceptiona-I Education

Cynthia Lutzer Schenectady,. New York Elementary Educat·ion

Thelma Lyng Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

Julie Ann Madejski Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

Joan Macnow Kenmore, New York Elementary Educa~ion

Janice Madsen Bath, New York Exceptional Education

Stuart C. Maguire Buffalo, New,York Early Secondary Education

97

Lynn Arons Malek Buffalo, New York Home Economics

Georgia Manos Amherst, New York Elementary Education

Maria Marchel'o$ Niaga-ra Falls, New York Early Secondary English

Donald J. Maroun Tupper Lake, New York Art Education

Nancy Marshall Tonawanda', New York Elementary Education

Jeanne Martin Clarence, New York eleme-ntary Education

James Mary Bullal.o, New York Industrial Arts

Maria Mastro Yonkers, N. Y. Art Education

98

Karen Maurer Buffalo, New York Secondary Science

Teresa Mastro Yonkers, New York Art Education

Marcia Matters Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

Cynthia Maxwell Buffa lo, New York Elementary Education

Wi lliam E. Mayer Sloan, New York Industria l Arts

Amelia McComb Snyde.r, New York Art Education

Jo McCullough Buffalo, New York Secondary Che mistry

Berit l . McCue Ke nmore, New York Early Secondary Education

99

IJ

William R. McGovern Eggertsville, New York Seconda-ry Science

Mary McGuire Buffalo, New York Art Education

Douglas J. McKenzie Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

Karen I. Mclean Buffalo, New York Secondary Science

Marjorie Mclaughlin Williamsville, New York Elementary Education

Edward J. McMahon Pough keepsie, New Yo-rk Exception-al Education

Patricia McNeill Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

Jean McNamara Kenmore, New York Art Education

100

Henry J. McNe•• Buffalo, New York Industrial Arts

Gale McNinch Belmont, New York Home Economics

John L. Mealus, Jr. Glenfield, New York Exceptional Education

Daniel C. Mecklenburg Clarence Center, New York Industrial Arts

Ronald Edmund Mellerski Buffalo, New York Early Secondary Social Studies

Patricia Ann Metzler Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

Sharon K. Miehl Hombu'rg, Ne'('l York Elementary Education

Volker Mielh Buffalo, New York Industrial Arts

101

Susan Milburn Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

Arlene Milano Lackawanno, New York Art Education

Julie A. Mihalko Corning, New York Exceptional Education

Marilyn Milks Lackawanna, New York Elementary Education

Leatrice M. Milewski Buffalo, New York Home Economics

Ellen Marie Mills Niagara Falls, New York Elementary Education

Marilynn R. Miller Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

Gerald J. Miller Lackawanna, New York Industrial Arts

102

Sarah Moore Tonawanda, New York Art Education

Theresa E. Molik Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

Joseph Mineo Buffa 10, New York Industrial Arts

Vincent S. Mordeno Buffalo, New York Industrial Arts

Frances Morchower Utica, New York Exceptional Education

Frank Mortis Hempstead, N,ewYork Art Education

Barbara A. Mosier East Amherst, New York Elementary Education

Ruth E. Morey Buffalo, New York Secondary Science

103

Carl E. Muehlberger Buffalo, New York Exceptional Education

Barbara Lynne Moss Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

Robert Mulig Gloversville,-New York Elementary Education

M. Patricia Mulligan Whitestone, New York Elementary Education

Kathrina Muller Ellenville, New York Elementary Education

Patricia Murphy Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

Anthony T. Nardozzi Buffalo, New.York Industrial Arts

Thomas Nagel Cheektowago, New York Early Secondary Social Studies

104

Margaret Naples Buflolo, New York Elementary EducaHon

Caroline A. Nawotka West Seneca, New York Elementary Education

Jeanne Nesper Buflalo, New York Art Education

James Neilson, III Niagara Falls, New York Elementa-ry Education

Beverly Ann Nawrocki Buffal~, New York Elementary Education

Nancy J. Norris South Nyack, New York Art Education

Carol Nolan East Syracuse, New York Secondary Science

Donald Niver Hammondsport, New York Industrial Arts

105

Patricia A. Nosek Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

Bonnie Northrop Kenmore, New York Art Education

Jan Helen O'Connor Tonawanda, New York Elementary Education

Walter H. Nowakowski Buffalo, New York Art Education

Karen Noto Sherrill, New York Exceptional Education

Richard Oderkirk Bergen, New York Secondary Mathematics

Joonne L. Oddi Kenmore, New York Elementary Education

Pearl M. O'Connor Niagara Falls, New York Exceptional Education

106

Sally O'Keefe Hamburg, New York Home Economics

Jean Offerman Malverne, New York Art Education

Dolores T. Olear Tonawanda, New York Elementary Education

Elizabeth Rose Olivant Whitestone, New York Exce ptional Education

Henry D. Olsen Buffalo, New York Early Secondary Social Studies

L. Nadine Olson Tonawanda, New York Elementary Education

Judith Ann Opiela Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

Florence Opiela Tonawanda" New York Home Economi"cs

107

Sandra F. Ostolski North Tonawanda, New York Ea-rly Secondary Social Studies

Ronald Mason Orr Painted Post, New York Early Secondary Social Studies

Maureen Owens Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

Rita Jane Padge" Hornell, New York Art Education

Marie E. Pace Buffalo, New York Except-ional Education

Frances M. Padlo Olean, New York Early Secondary Social Studies

Elisa A. Paolucci Buffalo, New York Exceptional Education

Joanne Panzarella Buffalo"New York Elementary Education

108

Jeanette M. Parmerter Attica, New York Secondary Mathematics

Marilyn Parker Eggertsville, New York Elementary-Education

Richard Parkman, Jr. Buffalo, New York Industrial Arts

Sally Jo Parsons Corning, New York Exceptional Education

John P. Patti Buffalo, New York Industrial Arts

Margaret D. Paul Kenmore, N~w York Elementary Education

Richard W. Peek Buffalo, New York Industrial Arts

Judith Paul Clarence, New York Home Economics

109

Charles Perison Blasdell, New York Industrial Arts

Susan H. Peltz Poughkeepsie, New York Early Secondary Social Studies

Carol Penharlow Westfield, New York Exceptional Education

Priscilla Louise Perthes Buffalo, New York Early Secondary English

Joyce Peruzzini Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

Judith Perl Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

Peter J. Petrella Buffalo, New York Ind~strial Arts

Ken Petruzzi Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

liD

Vincent Pezzino, Jr. Kenmore, New York Industrial Arts

Carol A. Peltit North Tonawanda, New York Elementary Education

Lowell A. Petties Buffalo, New York Exceptional Education

Patricia Ann Pietrzak Buffalo, New York Art Education

Richard Pierzchala Buffalo, New York Early Secondary Social Studies

Joan C. Phillips Endicott, New York Elementary Education

Augustine Pingitore I'rving, New York Industrial 'Arts

Lorene D. Pillich Hamburg, New York Elementary Education

III

Marie Po-Hera Lawrence, New York Exceptional Edu.cation

Judith S. Pleskin Buffalo, New York Exceptional Education

Marcia Polanski Tonawanda, New York Elementary Education

Bonnie Prill Buffalo, New York Home Economics

Geraldine M. Potocki Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

David Prezyna West Seneca, New York Early Secondary Social Stud-ies

Ellen Harper Prusinowski ,Clyde, New York Elementary Education

Lorella 'F. Przybylski lackawanna, New York Elementary Education

1 I

Sandra Wilcox Radtke Kenmore, New York Secondary Mathematics

Joann E. Ralbovsky Johnstown, New York Exceptional Education

Romaine Ranbuska Tonawanda, New York Art Education

1 (

Robert R. Randall Syracuse, New York Art Education

Dorothy Rasmussen Arcade, New York Elementary Education

Judith Ray Niagara Falls, New York Art Education

Shirley E. Reed Wilson, New York Elementary Education

Roger Reis Gowanda, New York Elementary Education

113

Donald Rexford Conewango Valley, New York Secondary Mathematics

Robert Reumann Holland, New York Industrial Arts

Betsy Reiss Port Chester, New York Exceptional Education

Anita Teresa Riccio Schenectady. New-York Exceptional Education

Melodie Reynolds Gowanda, New York Home Economics

Antoine"e Ripka Frankfort, New York Art Education

Ann Rinebolt Snyder, New York Elementary Education

Arlene Rice Buffalo, New York Elementary Education

114

Page 1 Page 2 Page 3 Page 4 Page 5 Page 6 Page 7 Page 8 Page 9 Page 10 Page 11 Page 12 Page 13 Page 14 Page 15 Page 16 Page 17 Page 18 Page 19 Page 20 Page 21 Page 22 Page 23 Page 24 Page 25 Page 26 Page 27 Page 28 Page 29 Page 30 Page 31 Page 32 Page 33 Page 34 Page 35 Page 36 Page 37 Page 38 Page 39 Page 40 Page 41 Page 42 Page 43 Page 44 Page 45 Page 46 Page 47 Page 48 Page 49 Page 50 Page 51 Page 52 Page 53 Page 54 Page 55 Page 56 Page 57 Page 58 Page 59 Page 60 Page 61 Page 62 Page 63 Page 64 Page 65 Page 66 Page 67 Page 68 Page 69 Page 70 Page 71 Page 72 Page 73 Page 74 Page 75 Page 76 Page 77 Page 78 Page 79 Page 80 Page 81 Page 82 Page 83 Page 84 Page 85 Page 86 Page 87 Page 88 Page 89 Page 90 Page 91 Page 92 Page 93 Page 94 Page 95 Page 96 Page 97 Page 98 Page 99 Page 100 Page 101 Page 102 Page 103 Page 104 Page 105 Page 106 Page 107 Page 108 Page 109 Page 110 Page 111 Page 112 Page 113 Page 114 Page 115 Page 116 Page 117 Page 118 Page 119 Page 120 Page 121 Page 122 Page 123 Page 124 Page 125 Page 126 Page 127 Page 128 Page 129 Page 130 Page 131 Page 132 Page 133 Page 134 Page 135 Page 136 Page 137 Page 138 Page 139 Page 140 Page 141 Page 142 Page 143 Page 144 Page 145 Page 146 Page 147 Page 148 Page 149 Page 150 Page 151 Page 152 Page 153 Page 154 Page 155 Page 156 Page 157 Page 158 Page 159 Page 160 Page 161 Page 162 Page 163 Page 164 Page 165 Page 166 Page 167 Page 168 Page 169 Page 170 Page 171 Page 172 Page 173 Page 174 Page 175 Page 176 Page 177 Page 178 Page 179 Page 180 Page 181 Page 182 Page 183 Page 184 Page 185 Page 186 Page 187 Page 188 Page 189 Page 190 Page 191 Page 192 Page 193 Page 194 Page 195 Page 196 Page 197 Page 198 Page 199 Page 200

Made with FlippingBook Annual report